Skip to main content

Geraint Thomas wins Tour of the Alps

Image 1 of 33

Geraint Thomas (Team Sky)

Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 33

Michele Scarponi tracked by Pierre Rolland.

Michele Scarponi tracked by Pierre Rolland. (Image credit: Bettini)
Image 3 of 33

Pierre Rolland (Cannondale-Drapac).

Pierre Rolland (Cannondale-Drapac). (Image credit: Bettini)
Image 4 of 33

Mikel Landa paces Geraint Thomas.

Mikel Landa paces Geraint Thomas. (Image credit: Bettini)
Image 5 of 33

Geraint Thomas (Sky) in the lead at the Tour of the Alps.

Geraint Thomas (Sky) in the lead at the Tour of the Alps. (Image credit: Bettini)
Image 6 of 33

Mikel Landa (Sky) sets the tempo for Geraint Thomas.

Mikel Landa (Sky) sets the tempo for Geraint Thomas. (Image credit: Bettini)
Image 7 of 33

Thibaut Pinot (FDJ).

Thibaut Pinot (FDJ). (Image credit: Bettini)
Image 8 of 33

Geraint Thomas (Sky) at the Tour of the Alps.

Geraint Thomas (Sky) at the Tour of the Alps. (Image credit: Bettini)
Image 9 of 33

Alexander Foliforov (Gazprom-Rusvelo).

Alexander Foliforov (Gazprom-Rusvelo). (Image credit: Bettini)
Image 10 of 33

Michele Scarponi (Astana).

Michele Scarponi (Astana). (Image credit: Bettini)
Image 11 of 33

Paolo Tiralongo (Astana).

Paolo Tiralongo (Astana). (Image credit: Bettini)
Image 12 of 33

Geraint Thomas (Sky).

Geraint Thomas (Sky). (Image credit: Bettini)
Image 13 of 33

Geraint Thomas (Sky).

Geraint Thomas (Sky). (Image credit: Bettini)
Image 14 of 33

Geraint Thomas with Thibaut Pinot and Domenico Pozzovivo on the Tour of the Alps podium.

Geraint Thomas with Thibaut Pinot and Domenico Pozzovivo on the Tour of the Alps podium. (Image credit: Bettini)
Image 15 of 33

Egan Bernal (Androni Giocattoli) was best young rider.

Egan Bernal (Androni Giocattoli) was best young rider. (Image credit: Bettini)
Image 16 of 33

Mikel Landa (Sky) impressed on the final day of the Tour of the Alps.

Mikel Landa (Sky) impressed on the final day of the Tour of the Alps. (Image credit: Bettini)
Image 17 of 33

Mikel Landa (Sky).

Mikel Landa (Sky). (Image credit: Bettini)
Image 18 of 33

Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) wins the final stage of the Tour of the Alps.

Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) wins the final stage of the Tour of the Alps. (Image credit: Bettini)
Image 19 of 33

Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) after the final stage of the Tour of the Alps.

Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) after the final stage of the Tour of the Alps. (Image credit: Bettini)
Image 20 of 33

Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) beats Brent Bookwalter (BMC) to the win at the Tour of the Alps.

Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) beats Brent Bookwalter (BMC) to the win at the Tour of the Alps. (Image credit: Bettini)
Image 21 of 33

Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) sprints to the win at the Tour of the Alps.

Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) sprints to the win at the Tour of the Alps. (Image credit: Bettini)
Image 22 of 33

Geraint Thomas (Sky) ahead of the final stage of the Tour of the Alps.

Geraint Thomas (Sky) ahead of the final stage of the Tour of the Alps. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 23 of 33

Rodolfo Torres (Androni Giocattoli) wrapped up before the start of stage 5 of the Tour of the Alps.

Rodolfo Torres (Androni Giocattoli) wrapped up before the start of stage 5 of the Tour of the Alps. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 24 of 33

William Clarke (Cannondale-Drapac).

William Clarke (Cannondale-Drapac). (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 25 of 33

Egan Bernal (Androni Giocattoli).

Egan Bernal (Androni Giocattoli). (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 26 of 33

Roberto Damiani with his Tyrol Cycling team.

Roberto Damiani with his Tyrol Cycling team. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 27 of 33

Geraint Thomas (Sky) reports for duty.

Geraint Thomas (Sky) reports for duty. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 28 of 33

Egan Bernal (Androni Giocattoli).

Egan Bernal (Androni Giocattoli). (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 29 of 33

Pavel Brutt (Gazprom-Rusvelo)

Pavel Brutt (Gazprom-Rusvelo) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 30 of 33

Dario Cataldo (Astana).

Dario Cataldo (Astana). (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 31 of 33

Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale).

Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale). (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 32 of 33

Kenny Elissonde (Team Sky).

Kenny Elissonde (Team Sky). (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 33 of 33

Kenny Elissonde (Sky)

Kenny Elissonde (Sky) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) claimed the final stage of the Tour of the Alps, out-sprinting Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing) and Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) after a dramatic day of racing.

Thomas, who took the lead on stage 3 after winning in Funes, was left isolated on the two final climbs of stage as Pinot, Pozzovivo and Michele Scarponi (Astana) sensed blood. A fine ride from Mikel Landa (Team Sky), however, helped to protect Thomas. The Basque rider, who will co-lead Team Sky alongside Thomas in the Giro d'Italia next month, shut down a number of moves before driving the front group towards the final climb inside the last 10 kilometres.

A surge from Scarponi split the front group with 7.5 kilometres to go and saw Landa finally lose contact but when Pozzovivo jumped on the pedals moments later only Thomas and then Pinot could follow. Scarponi and then a number of other riders made contact on the descent but with bonus seconds up for grabs at the finish the overall title wasn't sealed until the sprint for the line.

Pinot would have to win the stage and also distance Thomas in order to take the title, and the Frenchman took up the reigns with 200 metres to go. Bookwalter was wise to the move and Thomas latched on too, and although the FDJ leader took the stage, Thomas did enough to ensure he kept the leader's jersey.

In the battle for the white young riders jersey, Egan Bernal (Androni Giocattoli) did more then enough to overcome a 17 deficit to Hugh Carthy (Cannondale-Drapac). The American team – as well as BMC Racing – had come under pressure after pulling riders out of the race in order to rest for Sunday's Liege-Bastogne-Liège, and Carthy was dropped on the penultimate climb as Bernal attacked. The Colombian had a gap at the top of the Monte Bondone but was caught by the GC leaders on the rapid descent. Still, it was enough for the highly talented rider to pull on white at the end of the stage. Unlike Thomas, Landa and Pinot, Bernal will not be at the Giro d'Italia next month but his progression continues to be monitored closely with Team Sky and Movistar both in the running to sign him for 2018.

How it unfolded

With the top steps on the podium separated by seconds, the final stage of the race was always likely to come down to a battle to the line between the GC contenders. An early break containing Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale), Sergei Chernetski (Astana Pro Team), Joey Rosskopf (BMC Racing Team), Steve Morabito (FDJ), Francesco Gavazzi (Androni Giocattoli), Nicola Bagioli (Nippo - Vini Fantini), Daniel Martinez (Wilier Triestina), Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Sangemini - Mg. K Vis) and Paolo Totò (Sangemini - Mg. K Vis) built up a lead that peaked at around four minutes.

The Monte Bondone would prove to be decisive. It saw the break caught and the opening hostilities among the GC contenders as Pinot and Scarponi launched probing offensives. Cannondale's Pierre Rolland was next to attack and in the fog of war Thomas briefly lost all his team as they fell back one by one.

Landa wasn't finished, however. He danced up to the leaders and quickly set about controlling the group, first catching Rolland and then setting a pace that ensured that riders could only think of following. Only Bernal could break Landa's control, with the Androni rider skipping clear and establishing a lead that was only extinguished on the long but rapid descent.

Rodolfo Torres (Androni Giocattoli) made several attempts the soften up the pack as they approached the last climb, and the Colombian was the first rider to create a gap as they tackled the final climb. However, it was Scarponi who split the leaders, with a surge that did for Landa.

Scarponi, however, was ultimately the next rider to go backwards as Pozzovivo attacked just before the summit. Only Thomas could follow with Pinot desperate to make contact. The trio formed the leading group on the descent, with Scarponi and a larger group making contact with less than 5km to go.

Thomas marked his rivals all the way to the line to secure the overall win, while Pinot came away with a well-deserved stage victory.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ5:13:01
2Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
3Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
4Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
5Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:02
6Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
7Egan Bernal (Col) Androni Giocattoli
8Danilo Celano (Ita) Italy
9Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky
10Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
11Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
12Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:00:07
13Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:14
14Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:57
15Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:01:30
16Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina0:01:55
17Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team
18Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina
19Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team
20Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac
21Paolo Totò (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis0:03:02
22Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team0:03:28
23Davide Orrico (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis0:04:29
24Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:04:35
25Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina
26Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
27Yonder Godoy (Ven) Wilier Triestina
28Daniel Martinez (Col) Wilier Triestina0:04:41
29Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ
30Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ0:04:43
31Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
32François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
33Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky0:06:30
34Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
35Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:07:42
36Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:10:24
37Awet Habtom Tekle (Eri) Bike Aid
38Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
39Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
40Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
41Nicola Gaffurini (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis
42Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis
43Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
44Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
45Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky0:10:29
46Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:13:10
47Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
48Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:14:18
49David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
50Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:15:29
51Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team
52Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:15:34
53Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
54Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ0:15:38
55Adne Van Engelen (Ned) Bike Aid0:17:17
56Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
57Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
58Michele Gazzara (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis
59Andrea Garosio (Ita) Italy
60Antonio Zullo (Ita) Italy
61Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
62Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
63Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe
64Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina0:17:21
65Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
66Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:17:24
67Leigh Howard (Aus) Aqua Blue Sport0:23:35
68Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
69Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF
70Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
71Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF
72Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
73Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
74Paolo Prandini (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis
75Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
76Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
77Simone Bernardini (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis
78Matthias Krizek (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
79Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
80Filippo Fortin (Ita) Tirol Cycling Team
81Maximilian Kuen (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
82Suleiman Kangangi (Ken) Bike Aid
83Leonardo Basso (Ita) Italy
84Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
85Alberto Amici (Ita) Italy
86Lucas Schwarz (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
87Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
88Raffaello Bonusi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
89Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina
90Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
91Niccolo' Salvietti (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis
92Matteo Natali (Ita) Italy
93Luca Raggio (Ita) Italy
94William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
95Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team
96Josu Zabala (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
97Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
98Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ
99Valens Ndaiasenga (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
100Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
101Andrew Fenn (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
102Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport
103Sergey Nikolaev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
104Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
105Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
106Daniel Bichlmann (Ger) Bike Aid
107Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
108Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
109Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:23:47
110Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
DNFIan Boswell (USA) Team Sky
DNFPeter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky
DNFMoreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team
DNFMatteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
DNFWilliam Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac
DNFDavide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
DNFCalvin Watson (Aus) Aqua Blue Sport
DNFMartyn Irvine (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport
DNFLuca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF
DNFMasakazu Ito (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
DNFFilippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina
DNFNikodemus Holler (Ger) Bike Aid
DNFTimothy Rugg (USA) Bike Aid
DNFSalim Kipkemboi (Ken) Bike Aid
DNFTimo Schäfer (Ger) Bike Aid
DNFEnrico Salvador (Ita) Tirol Cycling Team
DNFPatrick Gamper (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
DNFRinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Italy
DNSDamiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
DNSJosé Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe
DNSDavide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
DNSDavide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
DNSStefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport
DNSLawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport

Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli12pts
2Paolo Totò (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis8
3Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini4

Mountain 1 (Cat. 2) Passo Durone
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis6pts
2Daniel Martinez (Col) Wilier Triestina4
3Paolo Totò (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis2

Mountain 2 (Cat. 1) Vason Monte Bondone
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Egan Bernal (Col) Androni Giocattoli10pts
2Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky8
3Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team6
4Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac4
5Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky2

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team15:41:12
2Androni Giocattoli0:02:35
3AG2R La Mondiale0:03:31
4Team Sky0:04:23
5Wilier Triestina0:06:16
6FDJ0:07:15
7Astana Pro Team0:07:30
8Sangemini - Mg. K Vis0:15:46
9Nippo - Vini Fantini0:17:06
10Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:21:27
11Cannondale-Drapac0:23:23
12Italy0:32:27
13Bora-Hansgrohe
14Gazprom – Rusvelo0:45:17
15Bardiani CSF0:48:01
16Bike Aid0:49:07
17Tirol Cycling Team1:08:36
18Aqua Blue Sport

General classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky20:49:37
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ0:00:07
3Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:20
4Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:27
5Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky0:00:42
6Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:52
7Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:54
8Danilo Celano (Ita) Italy
9Egan Bernal (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:01:02
10Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:01:16
11Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:49
12Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:03
13Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:18
14Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac0:02:38
15Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:03:35
16Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:03:58
17Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina0:04:32
18Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina0:04:42
19Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:04:46
20Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:06:42
21Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
22François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
23Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:06:53
24Yonder Godoy (Ven) Wilier Triestina0:08:33
25Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:11:38
26Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ0:12:09
27Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:12
28Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:14:19
29Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ0:14:48
30Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team0:14:52
31Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:38
32Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:16:03
33Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:16:20
34Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:18:04
35Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky0:20:38
36Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:20:47
37Daniel Martinez (Col) Wilier Triestina0:21:05
38Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:21:50
39Paolo Totò (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis0:25:02
40Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina0:25:06
41Davide Orrico (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis0:26:22
42Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:26:29
43Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky0:27:40
44Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis0:27:44
45Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:27:48
46Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:28:45
47Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:30:51
48Antonio Zullo (Ita) Italy0:31:26
49Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:35:28
50Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:35:34
51Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:41:00
52Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:41:04
53Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:42:01
54Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:42:51
55Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ0:44:41
56Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
57Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:45:18
58Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:46:55
59Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe0:46:58
60Michele Gazzara (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis0:47:07
61Alberto Amici (Ita) Italy0:49:47
62Andrea Garosio (Ita) Italy0:51:32
63Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:52:20
64Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:53:56
65Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:56:23
66Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:56:52
67Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:57:06
68Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:58:53
69Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:59:01
70Maximilian Kuen (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team1:01:05
71Luca Raggio (Ita) Italy1:01:35
72Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo1:02:41
73Leigh Howard (Aus) Aqua Blue Sport1:04:17
74Matteo Natali (Ita) Italy1:06:27
75Awet Habtom Tekle (Eri) Bike Aid1:08:46
76Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:08:59
77Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:09:14
78Raffaello Bonusi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1:09:18
79Josu Zabala (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:12:18
80Suleiman Kangangi (Ken) Bike Aid1:13:01
81Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo1:13:11
82Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1:13:22
83Matthias Krizek (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team1:15:00
84David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:16:40
85Filippo Fortin (Ita) Tirol Cycling Team1:17:59
86Nicola Gaffurini (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis1:20:55
87Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ1:23:05
88Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:24:18
89Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:25:09
90Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo1:25:59
91Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini1:27:57
92Leonardo Basso (Ita) Italy
93Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1:28:41
94Adne Van Engelen (Ned) Bike Aid1:28:51
95Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina1:29:40
96William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
97Lucas Schwarz (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team1:29:44
98Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo1:29:49
99Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport1:36:16
100Andrew Fenn (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
101Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini1:38:59
102Simone Bernardini (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis
103Sergey Nikolaev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
104Niccolo' Salvietti (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis1:43:21
105Daniel Bichlmann (Ger) Bike Aid
106Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo1:43:26
107Valens Ndaiasenga (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team1:44:14
108Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1:48:41
109Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1:48:48
110Paolo Prandini (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis1:52:13

Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe12pts
2Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli12
3Paolo Totò (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis8
4Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team6
5Leigh Howard (Aus) Aqua Blue Sport6
6Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ4
7Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini4
8Filippo Fortin (Ita) Tirol Cycling Team4
9Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina4
10Davide Orrico (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis2
11Niccolo' Salvietti (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis2

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo33pts
2Davide Orrico (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis20
3Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF18
4Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky14
5Egan Bernal (Col) Androni Giocattoli10
6Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ10
7Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ10
8Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team10
9Leigh Howard (Aus) Aqua Blue Sport8
10Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis6
11Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team6
12Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF6
13Filippo Fortin (Ita) Tirol Cycling Team6
14Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac4
15Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe4
16Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac4
17Daniel Martinez (Col) Wilier Triestina4
18Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team3
19Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky2
20Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team2
21Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2
22Paolo Totò (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis2
23Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina2
24Sergey Nikolaev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo2

Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Egan Bernal (Col) Androni Giocattoli20:50:39
2Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:36
3Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina0:03:30
4Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina0:03:40
5Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:05:40
6Yonder Godoy (Ven) Wilier Triestina0:07:31
7Daniel Martinez (Col) Wilier Triestina0:20:03
8Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:25:27
9Antonio Zullo (Ita) Italy0:30:24
10Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:40:02
11Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:40:59
12Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ0:43:39
13Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:44:16
14Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:45:53
15Alberto Amici (Ita) Italy0:48:45
16Andrea Garosio (Ita) Italy0:50:30
17Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:52:54
18Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:55:50
19Luca Raggio (Ita) Italy1:00:33
20Matteo Natali (Ita) Italy1:05:25
21Awet Habtom Tekle (Eri) Bike Aid1:07:44
22Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:07:57
23Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:08:12
24Josu Zabala (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:11:16
25Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo1:12:09
26Leonardo Basso (Ita) Italy1:26:55
27Adne Van Engelen (Ned) Bike Aid1:27:49
28Niccolo' Salvietti (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis1:42:19
29Valens Ndaiasenga (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team1:43:12
30Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1:47:39
31Paolo Prandini (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis1:51:11

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team62:35:31
2Androni Giocattoli0:01:58
3AG2R La Mondiale0:02:29
4Astana Pro Team0:06:51
5Wilier Triestina0:09:27
6Team Sky0:10:43
7FDJ0:17:52
8Cannondale-Drapac0:21:00
9Nippo - Vini Fantini0:33:55
10Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:46:14
11Bora-Hansgrohe0:50:52
12Sangemini - Mg. K Vis1:04:27
13Italy1:05:02
14Gazprom – Rusvelo1:24:47
15Bardiani CSF1:44:53
16Aqua Blue Sport2:31:52
17Tirol Cycling Team2:48:01
18Bike Aid3:00:53

Latest on Cyclingnews