Skip to main content

Dyball fights back with victory atop Fujisan

Image 1 of 19

Massimo Graziato (Lampre - Merida) and Pierpaolo De Negri (Vini Fantini) finished in 51th and 52th

Massimo Graziato (Lampre - Merida) and Pierpaolo De Negri (Vini Fantini) finished in 51th and 52th (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 2 of 19

The Japanese champion Yukihiro Doi (Team UKYO) finished in 12th place

The Japanese champion Yukihiro Doi (Team UKYO) finished in 12th place (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 3 of 19

Elia Favilli (Lampre - Merida ) finished in 10th place

Elia Favilli (Lampre - Merida ) finished in 10th place (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 4 of 19

Julian David Arredondo (Team Nippo - De Rosa) finished in fourth place, 1'14" behind the winner

Julian David Arredondo (Team Nippo - De Rosa) finished in fourth place, 1'14" behind the winner (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 5 of 19

Fortunato Baliani (Team NIPPO - De Rosa) finished in second place, 4 seconds behind the winner

Fortunato Baliani (Team NIPPO - De Rosa) finished in second place, 4 seconds behind the winner (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 6 of 19

Benjamin Dyball (Huon - Genesys) won in the queen stage at Tour of Japan 2013

Benjamin Dyball (Huon - Genesys) won in the queen stage at Tour of Japan 2013 (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 7 of 19

Benjamin Dyball (Huon - Genesys) powered to the finish line

Benjamin Dyball (Huon - Genesys) powered to the finish line (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 8 of 19

The race leader Julian David Arredondo (Team Nippo - De Rosa) before the start

The race leader Julian David Arredondo (Team Nippo - De Rosa) before the start (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 9 of 19

After the finish, Team staffs pushing riders

After the finish, Team staffs pushing riders (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 10 of 19

Team parking where the fifth station on the trail up Mt.Fuji

Team parking where the fifth station on the trail up Mt.Fuji (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 11 of 19

The stage winner Benjamin Dyball (Huon - Genesys)

The stage winner Benjamin Dyball (Huon - Genesys) (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 12 of 19

Julian David Arredondo (Team Nippo - De Rosa) leads in the best young rider's classification

Julian David Arredondo (Team Nippo - De Rosa) leads in the best young rider's classification (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 13 of 19

Davide Vigano (Lampre - Merida) keeps the mountain leader jersey

Davide Vigano (Lampre - Merida) keeps the mountain leader jersey (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 14 of 19

De Negri (Vini Fantini) in the point leader jersey

De Negri (Vini Fantini) in the point leader jersey (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 15 of 19

The new race leader, Fortunato Baliani (Team NIPPO - De Rosa)

The new race leader, Fortunato Baliani (Team NIPPO - De Rosa) (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 16 of 19

Fortunato Baliani (Team NIPPO - De Rosa) leads in general classification

Fortunato Baliani (Team NIPPO - De Rosa) leads in general classification (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 17 of 19

Waiting for the award ceremony

Waiting for the award ceremony (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 18 of 19

Qionghai-Wanning

Qionghai-Wanning (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 19 of 19

Mt. Fuji, the highest (3,776m) mountain in Japan

Mt. Fuji, the highest (3,776m) mountain in Japan (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benjamin Dyball (Aus) Huon Salmon - Genesys Wealth Advisers0:39:47
2Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Team Nippo - De Rosa0:00:04
3Damien Monier (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor0:00:46
4Julian David Arredondo (Col) Team Nippo - De Rosa0:01:14
5Nathan Earle (Aus) Huon Salmon - Genesys Wealth Advisers0:02:08
6Simone Compagnaro (Ita) Team Nippo - De Rosa0:02:11
7Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor0:02:14
8Tomoyuki Iino (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen0:02:43
9Jai Crawford (Aus) Huon Salmon - Genesys Wealth Advisers0:02:46
10Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:02:58
11Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Champion System0:03:30
12Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Team Ukyo0:03:35
13Cristiano Monguzzi (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:03:40
14Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:03:54
15Kenji Itami (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:04:23
16Robbie Hucker (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:04:30
17Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Team Ukyo0:04:31
18Hiroki Nishimura (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team0:04:34
19Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:04:49
20Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling0:05:01
21Adiq Othman (Mas) Champion System0:05:04
22Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:05:26
23Thomas Rabou (Ned) OCBC Singapore
24Sota Ikebe (Jpn) Matrix Powertag
25Makoto Morimoto (Jpn) C Project0:05:37
26Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:05:40
27Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Matrix Powertag
28Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:05:45
29Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
30Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Team Nippo - De Rosa0:05:59
31Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:06:03
32Keisuke Kimura (Jpn) Japan National Team0:06:08
33Craig Lewis (Usa) Champion System0:06:14
34Takaaki Hori (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
35Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team0:06:16
36Sung Baek Park (Kor) KSPO0:06:28
37Shotaro Iribe (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team0:06:50
38Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:06:58
39Yuya Akimaru (Jpn) Japan National Team0:07:03
40Soon Yeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO0:07:09
41Takero Terasaki (Jpn) Japan National Team0:07:17
42Takahiro Yamashita (Jpn) Team Ukyo0:07:28
43Makoto Nakamura (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen0:07:54
44Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team0:08:03
45Shun Yamamoto (Jpn) Japan National Team
46Eric Sheppard (Aus) OCBC Singapore0:08:32
47Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System
48Andrea Francesco Palini (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:08:35
49Kazuo Inoue (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
50Kosuke Harakawa (Jpn) C Project0:08:59
51Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:09:11
52Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
53Chikara Wada (Jpn) Japan National Team0:09:19
54Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre - Merida0:09:37
55Daiki Yasuhahara (Jpn) Matrix Powertag
56Phuchong Saiudomsin (Tha) OCBC Singapore0:09:39
57Luigi Miletta (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:09:52
58Masaki Gunji (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen0:09:57
59William Walker (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:10:08
60Ji Wen Low (Sin) OCBC Singapore0:10:11
61Jun Rong Ho (Sin) OCBC Singapore
62Masaru Fukuhara (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen0:10:15
63Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:10:32
64Mariusz Wiesiak (Pol) Matrix Powertag0:10:35
65Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Team Nippo - De Rosa
66Jin Okubo (Jpn) Team Ukyo0:10:49
67Masahiko Yasui (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team0:11:04
68Kensyo Sawada (Jpn) C Project0:11:25
69Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:11:33
70Takayuki Abe (Jpn) Team Ukyo

KoM finish points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benjamin Dyball (Aus) Huon Salmon - Genesys Wealth Advisers15pts
2Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Team Nippo - De Rosa12
3Damien Monier (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor10
4Julian David Arredondo (Col) Team Nippo - De Rosa8
5Nathan Earle (Aus) Huon Salmon - Genesys Wealth Advisers6
6Simone Compagnaro (Ita) Team Nippo - De Rosa5
7Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor4
8Tomoyuki Iino (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen3
9Jai Crawford (Aus) Huon Salmon - Genesys Wealth Advisers2
10Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre - Merida1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Nippo-De Rosa2:02:50
2Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers0:01:25
3Bridgestone Anchor0:03:54
4Drapac Cycling0:09:56
5Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:11:19
6Team Ukyo0:12:05
7Aisan Racing Team0:12:50
8Utsunomiya Blitzen0:13:22
9Lampre-Merida0:13:44
10Shimano Racing Team0:14:11
11Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:16:20
12Japan National Team0:16:59
13Matrix Powertag0:17:14
14OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team0:20:08
15C Project-C0:22:32
16KSPO

General classification after Stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Team Nippo - De Rosa8:35:33
2Julian David Arredondo (Col) Team Nippo - De Rosa0:01:08
3Damien Monier (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor0:01:36
4Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor0:02:39
5Benjamin Dyball (Aus) Huon Salmon - Genesys Wealth Advisers0:03:18
6Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Champion System0:03:48
7Cristiano Monguzzi (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:04:04
8Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:04:12
9Robbie Hucker (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:05:13
10Nathan Earle (Aus) Huon Salmon - Genesys Wealth Advisers0:05:22
11Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:06:44
12Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Team Ukyo0:07:02
13Tomoyuki Iino (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen0:07:05
14Jai Crawford (Aus) Huon Salmon - Genesys Wealth Advisers0:07:13
15Simone Compagnaro (Ita) Team Nippo - De Rosa0:08:21
16Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Team Nippo - De Rosa0:09:08
17Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:09:10
18Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:09:36
19Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Matrix Powertag0:09:49
20Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:10:04
21Kenji Itami (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:12:34
22Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:13:36
23Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:14:11
24Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team0:14:29
25Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:15:41
26Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:16:21
27Craig Lewis (Usa) Champion System0:16:28
28Mariusz Wiesiak (Pol) Matrix Powertag0:16:43
29Keisuke Kimura (Jpn) Japan National Team0:17:09
30Shotaro Iribe (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team0:17:13
31Takahiro Yamashita (Jpn) Team Ukyo0:18:47
32Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:19:47
33Takayuki Abe (Jpn) Team Ukyo0:19:50
34Eric Sheppard (Aus) OCBC Singapore0:20:52
35Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Team Ukyo0:22:44
36Adiq Othman (Mas) Champion System0:22:59
37Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling0:23:06
38Hiroki Nishimura (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team0:23:18
39Thomas Rabou (Ned) OCBC Singapore0:23:46
40Sung Baek Park (Kor) KSPO0:24:03
41Sota Ikebe (Jpn) Matrix Powertag0:24:10
42Makoto Morimoto (Jpn) C Project0:24:41
43Soon Yeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO0:25:07
44Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:25:31
45Yuya Akimaru (Jpn) Japan National Team0:25:44
46Makoto Nakamura (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen0:25:59
47Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team0:26:03
48Shun Yamamoto (Jpn) Japan National Team0:26:15
49Andrea Francesco Palini (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:26:20
50Kazuo Inoue (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:26:31
51Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System0:27:02
52Takaaki Hori (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen0:27:10
53Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre - Merida0:27:18
54Takero Terasaki (Jpn) Japan National Team
55Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:27:34
56Phuchong Saiudomsin (Tha) OCBC Singapore0:27:53
57William Walker (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:28:07
58Kosuke Harakawa (Jpn) C Project0:28:14
59Masaru Fukuhara (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen0:28:23
60Chikara Wada (Jpn) Japan National Team0:28:28
61Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Team Nippo - De Rosa0:28:38
62Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:28:40
63Daiki Yasuhahara (Jpn) Matrix Powertag0:28:47
64Jin Okubo (Jpn) Team Ukyo0:28:48
65Ji Wen Low (Sin) OCBC Singapore0:28:56
66Jun Rong Ho (Sin) OCBC Singapore0:29:02
67Luigi Miletta (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:30:06
68Masaki Gunji (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen0:30:07
69Kensyo Sawada (Jpn) C Project0:31:25
70Masahiko Yasui (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team0:32:01

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia25pts
2Sung Baek Park (Kor) KSPO25
3Julian David Arredondo (Col) Team Nippo - De Rosa24
4Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Team Nippo - De Rosa23
5Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre - Merida18
6Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team16
7Andrea Francesco Palini (Ita) Lampre - Merida16
8Cristiano Monguzzi (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia14
9William Walker (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling14
10Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor12
11Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling12
12Simone Compagnaro (Ita) Team Nippo - De Rosa11
13Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Champion System9
14Damien Monier (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor8
15Robbie Hucker (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling7
16Mariusz Wiesiak (Pol) Matrix Powertag7
17Adiq Othman (Mas) Champion System7
18Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Team Nippo - De Rosa6
19Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Matrix Powertag6
20Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Team Nippo - De Rosa6
21Nathan Earle (Aus) Huon Salmon - Genesys Wealth Advisers5
22Benjamin Dyball (Aus) Huon Salmon - Genesys Wealth Advisers4
23Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre - Merida3
24Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System3
25Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Team Ukyo2
26Tomoyuki Iino (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen1
27Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team1

KoM classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - Merida19pts
2Benjamin Dyball (Aus) Huon Salmon - Genesys Wealth Advisers15
3Robbie Hucker (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling15
4Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Team Nippo - De Rosa12
5Nathan Earle (Aus) Huon Salmon - Genesys Wealth Advisers11
6Damien Monier (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor10
7Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Team Nippo - De Rosa10
8Julian David Arredondo (Col) Team Nippo - De Rosa8
9Simone Compagnaro (Ita) Team Nippo - De Rosa5
10Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor4
11Tomoyuki Iino (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen3
12Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team3
13Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre - Merida2
14Jai Crawford (Aus) Huon Salmon - Genesys Wealth Advisers2
15Mariusz Wiesiak (Pol) Matrix Powertag2
16Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre - Merida2
17Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling1
18Takayuki Abe (Jpn) Team Ukyo1
19Eric Sheppard (Aus) OCBC Singapore1

Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Nippo-De Rosa25:52:56
2Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers0:09:18
3Bridgestone Anchor0:10:25
4Drapac Cycling0:16:05
5Aisan Racing Team0:28:19
6Team Ukyo0:31:15
7Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:32:03
8Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:36:50
9Lampre-Merida0:41:58
10Matrix Powertag0:43:29
11Shimano Racing Team0:47:35
12Utsunomiya Blitzen0:51:06
13Japan National Team1:02:01
14OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team1:06:05
15C Project-C1:16:37
16KSPO

Latest on Cyclingnews