Skip to main content

Nishitani takes final stage at Tour of Japan

Image 1 of 15

Taiji Nishitani (Aisan Racing Team) wins stage 4 of the Tour of China

Taiji Nishitani (Aisan Racing Team) wins stage 4 of the Tour of China (Image credit: Tour of China)
Image 2 of 15

Team NIPPO - De Rosa with their main sponsor, NIPPO corporation's new mascot "Mitchy"

Team NIPPO - De Rosa with their main sponsor, NIPPO corporation's new mascot "Mitchy" (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 3 of 15

Julian David Arredondo (Team Nippo - De Rosa) after the race

Julian David Arredondo (Team Nippo - De Rosa) after the race (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 4 of 15

Shinichi Fukushima (Team NIPPO- De Rosa) who is a veteran rider aged 42-years-old, smiling with his daughter after the award ceremony

Shinichi Fukushima (Team NIPPO- De Rosa) who is a veteran rider aged 42-years-old, smiling with his daughter after the award ceremony (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 5 of 15

The classification leaders (L to R), the young best rider Julian David Arredondo (Team Nippo - De Rosa) , the point leader Pierpaolo De Negri (Vini Fantini), the GC leader Fortunato Baliani (Team NIPPO - De Rosa) , the KOM leader Davide Vigano (Lampre - Merida)

The classification leaders (L to R), the young best rider Julian David Arredondo (Team Nippo - De Rosa) , the point leader Pierpaolo De Negri (Vini Fantini), the GC leader Fortunato Baliani (Team NIPPO - De Rosa) , the KOM leader Davide Vigano (Lampre - Merida) (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 6 of 15

Team NIPPO - De Rosa won at the team general classification in Tour of Japan 2013

Team NIPPO - De Rosa won at the team general classification in Tour of Japan 2013 (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 7 of 15

Fortunato Baliani (Team NIPPO - De Rosa) wins at the general classification for two consecutive years

Fortunato Baliani (Team NIPPO - De Rosa) wins at the general classification for two consecutive years (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 8 of 15

Fortunato Baliani (Team NIPPO - De Rosa) and his team mate, Julian David Arredondo

Fortunato Baliani (Team NIPPO - De Rosa) and his team mate, Julian David Arredondo (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 9 of 15

Taiji Nishitani (Aisan Racing) congratulated his second stage win in Tour of Japan 2013

Taiji Nishitani (Aisan Racing) congratulated his second stage win in Tour of Japan 2013 (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 10 of 15

Taiji Nishitani (Aisan Racing) won at stage6, Tour of Japan 2013

Taiji Nishitani (Aisan Racing) won at stage6, Tour of Japan 2013 (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 11 of 15

Three riders made braking away from the field

Three riders made braking away from the field (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 12 of 15

A lot of people came to the race circuit at Ooi pier in Tokyo

A lot of people came to the race circuit at Ooi pier in Tokyo (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 13 of 15

Team NIPPO - De Rosa controlled the peloton at the final stage of Tour of Japan 2013

Team NIPPO - De Rosa controlled the peloton at the final stage of Tour of Japan 2013 (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 14 of 15

At the start line, four classification leaders lined up in front of peloton

At the start line, four classification leaders lined up in front of peloton (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 15 of 15

Taiji Nishitani (Aisan Racing) warmed up before the race start

Taiji Nishitani (Aisan Racing) warmed up before the race start (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team2:34:31
2Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre - Merida
3Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team
4Adiq Othman (Mas) Champion System
5Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Team Ukyo
6Simone Compagnaro (Ita) Team Nippo - De Rosa
7Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
8Mariusz Wiesiak (Pol) Matrix Powertag
9Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - Merida
10Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
11Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
12Jin Okubo (Jpn) Team Ukyo
13William Walker (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
14Phuchong Saiudomsin (Tha) OCBC Singapore
15Takero Terasaki (Jpn) Japan National Team
16Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System
17Ji Wen Low (Sin) OCBC Singapore
18Nathan Earle (Aus) Huon Salmon - Genesys Wealth Advisers
19Tomoyuki Iino (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
20Sung Baek Park (Kor) KSPO
21Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Champion System
22Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
23Jai Crawford (Aus) Huon Salmon - Genesys Wealth Advisers
24Andrea Francesco Palini (Ita) Lampre - Merida
25Robbie Hucker (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
26Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team
27Hiroki Nishimura (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team
28Benjamin Dyball (Aus) Huon Salmon - Genesys Wealth Advisers
29Soon Yeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO
30Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Team Nippo - De Rosa
31Cristiano Monguzzi (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
32Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
33Kensyo Sawada (Jpn) C Project
34Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
35Julian David Arredondo (Col) Team Nippo - De Rosa
36Chikara Wada (Jpn) Japan National Team
37Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Team Ukyo
38Takahiro Yamashita (Jpn) Team Ukyo
39Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre - Merida
40Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor
41Kenji Itami (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
42Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Team Nippo - De Rosa
43Damien Monier (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor
44Masahiko Yasui (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team
45Kosuke Harakawa (Jpn) C Project
46Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Team Nippo - De Rosa
47Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
48Shotaro Iribe (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team
49Masaki Gunji (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
50Makoto Morimoto (Jpn) C Project
51Jun Rong Ho (Sin) OCBC Singapore
52Sota Ikebe (Jpn) Matrix Powertag0:00:09
53Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling0:00:15
54Takaaki Hori (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
55Takayuki Abe (Jpn) Team Ukyo0:00:20
56Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:00:23
57Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Matrix Powertag
58Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:00:28
59Eric Sheppard (Aus) OCBC Singapore0:00:29
60Craig Lewis (Usa) Champion System0:00:32
61Luigi Miletta (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:00:41
62Thomas Rabou (Ned) OCBC Singapore
63Yuya Akimaru (Jpn) Japan National Team0:00:59
64Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:01:05
65Masaru Fukuhara (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
66Shun Yamamoto (Jpn) Japan National Team0:01:07
67Kazuo Inoue (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:01:14
68Daiki Yasuhahara (Jpn) Matrix Powertag0:01:24
69Makoto Nakamura (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen0:03:53

Finish points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team25pts
2Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre - Merida20
3Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team16
4Makoto Nakamura (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen15
5Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia15
6Adiq Othman (Mas) Champion System14
7Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Team Ukyo12
8Simone Compagnaro (Ita) Team Nippo - De Rosa11
9Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor9
10Mariusz Wiesiak (Pol) Matrix Powertag8
11Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - Merida7
12Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia5
13Jin Okubo (Jpn) Team Ukyo4
14William Walker (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling3
15Phuchong Saiudomsin (Tha) OCBC Singapore2
16Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Team Nippo - De Rosa2
17Takero Terasaki (Jpn) Japan National Team1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lampre-Merida7:43:33
2Champion System Pro Cycling Team
3Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
4Team Ukyo
5Shimano Racing Team
6Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers
7Aisan Racing Team
8Drapac Cycling
9Team Nippo-De Rosa
10Bridgestone Anchor
11OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team
12C Project
13Utsunomiya Blitzen0:00:15
14Matrix Powertag0:00:32
15Japan National Team0:00:59
16KSPO

Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Team Nippo - De Rosa15:39:44
2Julian David Arredondo (Col) Team Nippo - De Rosa0:01:11
3Damien Monier (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor0:01:36
4Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor0:02:39
5Benjamin Dyball (Aus) Huon Salmon - Genesys Wealth Advisers0:03:26
6Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Champion System0:03:46
7Cristiano Monguzzi (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:04:15
8Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:04:19
9Nathan Earle (Aus) Huon Salmon - Genesys Wealth Advisers0:05:10
10Robbie Hucker (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:05:11
11Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:06:36
12Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Team Ukyo0:07:02
13Jai Crawford (Aus) Huon Salmon - Genesys Wealth Advisers0:07:13
14Tomoyuki Iino (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen0:07:21
15Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:09:24
16Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:09:26
17Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:10:07
18Simone Compagnaro (Ita) Team Nippo - De Rosa0:13:12
19Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:13:52
20Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Matrix Powertag0:13:54
21Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team0:15:37
22Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:15:47
23Kenji Itami (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:18:12
24Craig Lewis (Usa) Champion System0:19:00
25Shotaro Iribe (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team0:19:04
26Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:21:13
27Takayuki Abe (Jpn) Team Ukyo0:22:01
28Eric Sheppard (Aus) OCBC Singapore0:22:33
29Hiroki Nishimura (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team0:23:18
30Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling0:23:24
31Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Team Ukyo0:24:35
32Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Team Nippo - De Rosa0:25:34
33Adiq Othman (Mas) Champion System0:25:56
34Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team0:27:54
35Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:28:24
36Sung Baek Park (Kor) KSPO0:28:55
37Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre - Merida0:29:03
38Chikara Wada (Jpn) Japan National Team0:30:24
39Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:31:03
40Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:33:53
41Sota Ikebe (Jpn) Matrix Powertag0:34:33
42Mariusz Wiesiak (Pol) Matrix Powertag0:34:57
43Thomas Rabou (Ned) OCBC Singapore0:35:47
44Yuya Akimaru (Jpn) Japan National Team0:36:09
45Andrea Francesco Palini (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:36:46
46Takahiro Yamashita (Jpn) Team Ukyo0:37:01
47Makoto Nakamura (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen0:37:02
48Shun Yamamoto (Jpn) Japan National Team0:37:44
49Soon Yeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO0:39:28
50Takero Terasaki (Jpn) Japan National Team0:41:35
51Makoto Morimoto (Jpn) C Project0:42:55
52Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Team Nippo - De Rosa0:42:59
53Jin Okubo (Jpn) Team Ukyo0:43:09
54William Walker (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:43:18
55Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:43:45
56Takaaki Hori (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen0:43:53
57Kazuo Inoue (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:44:12
58Kosuke Harakawa (Jpn) C Project0:44:42
59Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System0:45:16
60Phuchong Saiudomsin (Tha) OCBC Singapore0:46:07
61Ji Wen Low (Sin) OCBC Singapore0:47:10
62Jun Rong Ho (Sin) OCBC Singapore0:47:16
63Masaru Fukuhara (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen0:47:42
64Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:47:59
65Masaki Gunji (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen0:48:21
66Daiki Yasuhahara (Jpn) Matrix Powertag0:48:25
67Luigi Miletta (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:49:01
68Kensyo Sawada (Jpn) C Project0:49:39
69Masahiko Yasui (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team0:50:15

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia56pts
2Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team41
3Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre - Merida38
4Nathan Earle (Aus) Huon Salmon - Genesys Wealth Advisers30
5Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Team Nippo - De Rosa30
6Julian David Arredondo (Col) Team Nippo - De Rosa28
7Sung Baek Park (Kor) KSPO25
8Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Team Ukyo24
9Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre - Merida23
10Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor22
11Simone Compagnaro (Ita) Team Nippo - De Rosa22
12Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor21
13Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Champion System21
14Robbie Hucker (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling21
15Adiq Othman (Mas) Champion System21
16William Walker (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling18
17Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team16
18Andrea Francesco Palini (Ita) Lampre - Merida16
19Makoto Nakamura (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen15
20Mariusz Wiesiak (Pol) Matrix Powertag15
21Damien Monier (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor14
22Cristiano Monguzzi (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia14
23Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling13
24Jai Crawford (Aus) Huon Salmon - Genesys Wealth Advisers8
25Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Team Nippo - De Rosa8
26Takero Terasaki (Jpn) Japan National Team7
27Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - Merida7
28Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Matrix Powertag6
29Thomas Rabou (Ned) OCBC Singapore6
30Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Team Nippo - De Rosa6
31Hiroki Nishimura (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team5
32Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia5
33Benjamin Dyball (Aus) Huon Salmon - Genesys Wealth Advisers4
34Jin Okubo (Jpn) Team Ukyo4
35Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team3
36Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System3
37Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling2
38Phuchong Saiudomsin (Tha) OCBC Singapore2
39Tomoyuki Iino (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen1
40Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team1
41Kazuo Inoue (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor1

KoM classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - Merida22pts
2Robbie Hucker (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling20
3Benjamin Dyball (Aus) Huon Salmon - Genesys Wealth Advisers15
4Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Team Nippo - De Rosa13
5Nathan Earle (Aus) Huon Salmon - Genesys Wealth Advisers11
6Thomas Rabou (Ned) OCBC Singapore10
7Damien Monier (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor10
8Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Team Nippo - De Rosa10
9Julian David Arredondo (Col) Team Nippo - De Rosa8
10Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor6
11Simone Compagnaro (Ita) Team Nippo - De Rosa5
12Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor4
13Takero Terasaki (Jpn) Japan National Team4
14Kazuo Inoue (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor4
15Tomoyuki Iino (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen3
16Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team3
17Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre - Merida2
18Jai Crawford (Aus) Huon Salmon - Genesys Wealth Advisers2
19Mariusz Wiesiak (Pol) Matrix Powertag2
20Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre - Merida2
21Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling1
22Takayuki Abe (Jpn) Team Ukyo1
23Eric Sheppard (Aus) OCBC Singapore1

Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Nippo-De Rosa47:10:24
2Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers0:04:29
3Bridgestone Anchor0:05:46
4Drapac Cycling0:11:18
5Team Ukyo0:30:02
6Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:36:50
7Lampre-Merida0:39:19
8Aisan Racing Team0:42:05
9Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:45:31
10Shimano Racing Team0:45:43
11Utsunomiya Blitzen1:10:29
12Matrix Powertag1:11:16
13Japan National Team1:19:49
14OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team1:32:00
15C Project2:04:38
16KSPO

Latest on Cyclingnews