Skip to main content

Krasnov wins Hainan opener

Image 1 of 21

(Image credit: SONG Guoqiang)
Image 2 of 21

Stage winner and race leader Leonid Krasnov (RusVelo)

Stage winner and race leader Leonid Krasnov (RusVelo)
(Image credit: SONG Guoqiang)
Image 3 of 21

(Image credit: SONG Guoqiang)
Image 4 of 21

(Image credit: SONG Guoqiang)
Image 5 of 21

(Image credit: SONG Guoqiang)
Image 6 of 21

The Tour of Hainan got started with some cultural festivities

The Tour of Hainan got started with some cultural festivities
(Image credit: SONG Guoqiang)
Image 7 of 21

The Australians line up at the start

The Australians line up at the start
(Image credit: SONG Guoqiang)
Image 8 of 21

(Image credit: SONG Guoqiang)
Image 9 of 21

(Image credit: SONG Guoqiang)
Image 10 of 21

Groups at the back in the team cars.

Groups at the back in the team cars.
(Image credit: SONG Guoqiang)
Image 11 of 21

A rider gets a push back into the race.

A rider gets a push back into the race.
(Image credit: SONG Guoqiang)
Image 12 of 21

(Image credit: SONG Guoqiang)
Image 13 of 21

(Image credit: SONG Guoqiang)
Image 14 of 21

Astana takes control of the pace

Astana takes control of the pace
(Image credit: SONG Guoqiang)
Image 15 of 21

It is clear which country the peloton is racing in.

It is clear which country the peloton is racing in.
(Image credit: SONG Guoqiang)
Image 16 of 21

The peloton pounded by rain

The peloton pounded by rain
(Image credit: SONG Guoqiang)
Image 17 of 21

The sprint in the Tour of Hainan opening stage

The sprint in the Tour of Hainan opening stage
(Image credit: SONG Guoqiang)
Image 18 of 21

A crash took out several riders.

A crash took out several riders.
(Image credit: SONG Guoqiang)
Image 19 of 21

Champagne shower for stage winner Krasnov

Champagne shower for stage winner Krasnov
(Image credit: SONG Guoqiang)
Image 20 of 21

Deep puddles in Hainan

Deep puddles in Hainan
(Image credit: SONG Guoqiang)
Image 21 of 21

A rainy opener to the Tour Hainan

A rainy opener to the Tour Hainan
(Image credit: SONG Guoqiang)

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Leonid Krasnov (Rus) Rusvelo2:35:46
2Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1
3Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet – Euphony
4Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano
5Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
6Mohd Zamri Salleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
7Georgios Karatzios (Gre) Sp-Tableware Cycling Team
8Michael Grenda Ben (Aus) Australia National Team
9Michael Kurth (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx – Indeland
10Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
11Anuar Manan (Mas) Champion System
12Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Ukraine National Team
13Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Ukraine National Team
14Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Sp-Tableware Cycling Team
15Lukas Ranacher (Aut) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss -Oberndorfer
16Kevin Peeters (Bel) Landbouwkrediet – Euphony
17Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Ukraine National Team
18King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong
19Benedikt Kendler (Ger) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss -Oberndorfer
20Burr Ho (HKg) Hong Kong
21Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1
22Oleksandr Prevar (Ukr) Ukraine National Team
23Konstantin Volik (Uzb) China 361° Cycling Team
24Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Ukraine National Team
25Peilun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team
26Artem Topchanyuk (Ukr) Sp-Tableware Cycling Team
27Lars Pria (Rom) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss -Oberndorfer
28Park Seon Ho (Kor) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss -Oberndorfer
29Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong
30Yusup Abrekov (Uzb) China 361° Cycling Team
31Roman Maykin (Rus) Rusvelo
32Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano
33Vadim Shaekhov (Uzb) China 361° Cycling Team
34Patrick Bercz (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx – Indeland
35Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Rusvelo
36Víctor De La Parte (Spa) Sp-Tableware Cycling Team
37Christopher Butler (USA) Champion System
38Florian Salzinger (Ger) Atlas Personal - Jakroo
39Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
40David Mccann (Irl) RTS Racing Team
41Jinde Zhang (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team
42Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
43Augustine Macanally Ryan (Aus) Australia National Team
44Wen Chung Huang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team
45Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos - Shimano
46Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
47Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx – Indeland
48Alexander Nordhoff (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx – Indeland
49Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos - Shimano
50Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss -Oberndorfer
51Anton Samohvalov (Rus) Rusvelo
52Bo Liu (Chn) Malak Cycling Team
53Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
54Meiyin Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
55Muradjan Halmuratov (Uzb) China 361° Cycling Team
56Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet – Euphony
57Yohan Cauquil (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
58Mohammad Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
59Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
60James Kerby Jordan (Aus) Australia National Team
61Shengjun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team
62Alexander Budaragin (Rus) Rusvelo
63Mathieu Delaroziere (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
64Xuanfu Wu (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team
65Anwar Azis Aziz Mohd Saiful (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
66Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
67Daniel Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx – Indeland
68Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System
69Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano
70Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1
71Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Argos - Shimano
72Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong
73Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong
74Yangyang He (Chn) Malak Cycling Team
75Robert Retschke (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx – Indeland
76Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1
77Patrick Schelling (Swi) Atlas Personal - Jakroo
78Marcel Aregger (Swi) Atlas Personal - Jakroo
79Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Team Type 1
80Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet – Euphony
81Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Atlas Personal - Jakroo
82Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System
83Periklis Ilias (Gre) Sp-Tableware Cycling Team
84Oleksandr Polivoda (Ukr) Ukraine National Team
85Stefan Stadler (Aut) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss -Oberndorfer
86Joeri Bueken (Bel) Landbouwkrediet – Euphony
87Joey Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1
88Bo Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
88Xin Wang (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team
90Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System
91Eldridge Joe (USA) Team Type 1
92Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) Rusvelo
93Alex Coutts (GBr) RTS Racing Team
94Zhiqiang Duan (Chn) Malak Cycling Team
95Yilin Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
96Alexander Dürager (Aut) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss -Oberndorfer
97Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
98Mohd Nor Umardi Rosdi (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
99Peter Erdin (Swi) Atlas Personal - Jakroo
100Donnelly Aaron Christopher (Aus) Australia National Team
101Taylor Lovelock-Fay Mitchell (Aus) Australia National Team
102Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
103Fuyu Li (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
104Fu Xing (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
105Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
106Muhamad Adiq Husainie Othman (Mas) Champion System
107Lucas Galloway Prete Joshua (Aus) Australia National Team
108Vasileios Simantirakis (Gre) Sp-Tableware Cycling Team
109Xiaoyong Dong (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team
110Tae Min Gong (Kor) RTS Racing Team
111Jie Liu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:02:16
112Yuepen Liu (Chn) Malak Cycling Team
113Qin Ping (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team
114Raphael Addy (Swi) Atlas Personal - Jakroo
115King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong
116Jianpeng Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
117Hariff Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
118Kun Jiang (Chn) Champion System
119Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Sp-Tableware Cycling Team
120Chia Hong Yang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team
121Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:06:41
122Po Yu Chen (Tpe) RTS Racing Team
123Lei Mu (Chn) Malak Cycling Team
124Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Rusvelo
DNFXi Cao (Chn) Malak Cycling Team
DNFPeng Gao (Chn) Malak Cycling Team
DNFDylan Spiby (Aus) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team
DNSZhong Chen Fu (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team

General classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Leonid Krasnov (Rus) Rusvelo2:35:36
2Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 10:00:04
3Meiyin Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
4Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet – Euphony0:00:06
5Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong0:00:07
6Oleksandr Polivoda (Ukr) Ukraine National Team
7Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano0:00:10
8Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
9Mohd Zamri Salleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
10Georgios Karatzios (Gre) Sp-Tableware Cycling Team
11Michael Grenda Ben (Aus) Australia National Team
12Michael Kurth (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx – Indeland
13Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
14Anuar Manan (Mas) Champion System
15Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Ukraine National Team
16Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Ukraine National Team
17Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Sp-Tableware Cycling Team
18Lukas Ranacher (Aut) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss -Oberndorfer
19Kevin Peeters (Bel) Landbouwkrediet – Euphony
20Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Ukraine National Team
21King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong
22Benedikt Kendler (Ger) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss -Oberndorfer
23Burr Ho (HKg) Hong Kong
24Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1
25Oleksandr Prevar (Ukr) Ukraine National Team
26Konstantin Volik (Uzb) China 361° Cycling Team
27Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Ukraine National Team
28Peilun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team
29Artem Topchanyuk (Ukr) Sp-Tableware Cycling Team
30Lars Pria (Rom) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss -Oberndorfer
31Park Seon Ho (Kor) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss -Oberndorfer
32Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong
33Yusup Abrekov (Uzb) China 361° Cycling Team
34Roman Maykin (Rus) Rusvelo
35Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano
36Vadim Shaekhov (Uzb) China 361° Cycling Team
37Patrick Bercz (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx – Indeland
38Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Rusvelo
39Víctor De La Parte (Spa) Sp-Tableware Cycling Team
40Christopher Butler (USA) Champion System
41Florian Salzinger (Ger) Atlas Personal - Jakroo
42Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
43David Mccann (Irl) RTS Racing Team
44Jinde Zhang (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team
45Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
46Augustine Macanally Ryan (Aus) Australia National Team
47Wen Chung Huang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team
48Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos - Shimano
49Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
50Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx – Indeland
51Alexander Nordhoff (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx – Indeland
52Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos - Shimano
53Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss -Oberndorfer
54Anton Samohvalov (Rus) Rusvelo
55Bo Liu (Chn) Malak Cycling Team
56Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
57Muradjan Halmuratov (Uzb) China 361° Cycling Team
58Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet – Euphony
59Yohan Cauquil (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
60Mohammad Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
61Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
62James Kerby Jordan (Aus) Australia National Team
63Shengjun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team
64Alexander Budaragin (Rus) Rusvelo
65Mathieu Delaroziere (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
66Xuanfu Wu (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team
67Anwar Azis Aziz Mohd Saiful (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
68Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
69Daniel Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx – Indeland
70Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System
71Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano
72Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1
73Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Argos - Shimano
74Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong
75Yangyang He (Chn) Malak Cycling Team
76Robert Retschke (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx – Indeland
77Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1
78Patrick Schelling (Swi) Atlas Personal - Jakroo
79Marcel Aregger (Swi) Atlas Personal - Jakroo
80Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Team Type 1
81Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet – Euphony
82Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Atlas Personal - Jakroo
83Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System
84Periklis Ilias (Gre) Sp-Tableware Cycling Team
85Stefan Stadler (Aut) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss -Oberndorfer
86Joeri Bueken (Bel) Landbouwkrediet – Euphony
87Joey Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1
88Bo Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
89Xin Wang (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team
90Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System
91Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) Rusvelo
92Alex Coutts (GBr) RTS Racing Team
93Zhiqiang Duan (Chn) Malak Cycling Team
94Yilin Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
95Alexander Dürager (Aut) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss -Oberndorfer
96Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
97Peter Erdin (Swi) Atlas Personal - Jakroo
98Donnelly Aaron Christopher (Aus) Australia National Team
99Taylor Lovelock-Fay Mitchell (Aus) Australia National Team
100Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
101Fuyu Li (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
102Fu Xing (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
103Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
104Muhamad Adiq Husainie Othman (Mas) Champion System
105Lucas Galloway Prete Joshua (Aus) Australia National Team
106Vasileios Simantirakis (Gre) Sp-Tableware Cycling Team
107Xiaoyong Dong (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team
108Tae Min Gong (Kor) RTS Racing Team
109Raphael Addy (Swi) Atlas Personal - Jakroo
110King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong
111Jianpeng Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
112Hariff Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
113Kun Jiang (Chn) Champion System
114Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Sp-Tableware Cycling Team
115Chia Hong Yang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team
116Eldridge Joe (USA) Team Type 10:00:40
117Mohd Nor Umardi Rosdi (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
118Jie Liu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:02:26
119Yuepen Liu (Chn) Malak Cycling Team
120Qin Ping (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team
121Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:06:51
122Po Yu Chen (Tpe) RTS Racing Team
123Lei Mu (Chn) Malak Cycling Team
124Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Rusvelo

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Leonid Krasnov (Rus) Rusvelo16pts
2Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 114
3Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet – Euphony13
4Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano12
5Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille11
6Meiyin Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team10
7Mohd Zamri Salleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team10
8Georgios Karatzios (Gre) Sp-Tableware Cycling Team9
9Michael Grenda Ben (Aus) Australia National Team8
10Michael Kurth (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx – Indeland7
11Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille6
12Anuar Manan (Mas) Champion System5
13Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong4
14Oleksandr Polivoda (Ukr) Ukraine National Team4
15Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Ukraine National Team4
16Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Ukraine National Team3
17Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Sp-Tableware Cycling Team2
18Lukas Ranacher (Aut) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss -Oberndorfer1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Meiyin Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team12pts
2Oleksandr Polivoda (Ukr) Ukraine National Team12
3Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong6
4Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Ukraine National Team4
5Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong1
6Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx – Indeland1

Latest on Cyclingnews