Skip to main content

Sam Bennett takes Tour Down Under opening stage

Image 1 of 31

Thumbs up for Sam Bennett after winning stage 1 at the Tour Down Under

Thumbs up for Sam Bennett after winning stage 1 at the Tour Down Under (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 2 of 31

Sam Bennett on the leader's jersey at the Tour Down Under

Sam Bennett in the leader's jersey at the Tour Down Under (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 31

Sam Bennett

Sam Bennett wins stage 1 at the Tour Down Under (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 31

Sam Bennett wins stage 1 at the Tour Down Under

Sam Bennett wins stage 1 at the Tour Down Under (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 5 of 31

Sam Bennett

Sam Bennett wins stage 1 at the Tour Down Under (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 31

Sam Bennett

Sam Bennett wins stage 1 at the Tour Down Under (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 7 of 31

Sam Bennett

Sam Bennett wins stage 1 at the Tour Down Under (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 8 of 31

Michael Morkov celebrates a successful lead out for Sam Bennett at the Tour Down Under

Michael Morkov celebrates a successful lead out for Sam Bennett at the Tour Down Under (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 9 of 31

Andre Greipel

Andre Greipel (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 10 of 31

Tour Down Under

Tour Down Under (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 11 of 31

Mikkel Bjerg

Mikkel Bjerg (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 12 of 31

Sam Bennett on the stage 1 podium at the Tour Down Under

Sam Bennett on the stage 1 podium at the Tour Down Under (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 13 of 31

Jarrad Drizners in the mountains jersey after stage 1 at the Tour Down Under

Jarrad Drizners in the mountains jersey after stage 1 at the Tour Down Under (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 14 of 31

Joey Rosskopf was most aggressive during stage 1 at the Tour Down Under

Joey Rosskopf was most aggressive during stage 1 at the Tour Down Under (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 15 of 31

Jasper Philipsen on the stage 1 podium at the Tour Down Under

Jasper Philipsen on the stage 1 podium at the Tour Down Under (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 16 of 31

Sam Bennett in the sprint jersey at theTour Down Under

Sam Bennett in the sprint jersey at the Tour Down Under (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 17 of 31

Simon Yates

Simon Yates (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 18 of 31

Joey Rosskopf crests Breaakneck Hill during stage 1 at the Tour Down Under

Joey Rosskopf crests Breaakneck Hill during stage 1 at the Tour Down Under (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 19 of 31

George Bennett

George Bennett (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 20 of 31

Elia Viviani

Elia Viviani (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 21 of 31

Richie Porte

Richie Porte (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 22 of 31

Jasper Philipsen

Jasper Philipsen (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 23 of 31

Martin Laas

Martin Laas (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 24 of 31

Sam Bennett

Sam Bennett (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 25 of 31

The 2020 Tour Down Under peloton on stage 1

The 2020 Tour Down Under peloton on stage 1 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 26 of 31

World champion Mads Pedersen collects some bottles at the Tour Down Under

World champion Mads Pedersen collects some bottles at the Tour Down Under (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 27 of 31

Omer Goldtsein at the Israel Start-Up Nation car

Omer Goldtsein at the Israel Start-Up Nation car (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 28 of 31

Elia Viviani

Elia Viviani (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 29 of 31

Giacomo Nizzolo

Giacomo Nizzolo (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 30 of 31

Sam Bennett in the leader's jersey at the Tour Down Under

Sam Bennett in the leader's jersey at the Tour Down Under (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 31 of 31

Thumbs up for Sam Bennett after winning stage 1 at the Tour Down Under

Thumbs up for Sam Bennett after winning stage 1 at the Tour Down Under (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)

Report

Sam Bennett and Deceuninck-QuickStep delivered victory on their first WorldTour opportunity on Tuesday at the Tour Down Under, with the Irish road race champion winning the stage 1 sprint in Taununda ahead of Jasper Philipsen (UAE Team Emirates) and Erik Baska (Bora-Hansgrohe).

Bennett's new Belgian team took over in the final kilometre after a chaotic run-in to the line that saw no team able to establish control on the front of the peloton. Deceuninck-QuickStep waited as other teams came forward and were swamped or faded, then pounced in the final kilometre as Iljo Keisse guided Bennett and crew toward the line.

Bennet launched first of the sprinters and gained an immediate advantage over his rivals, as Sunday's Schwalbe Classic winner Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal) started from too far back in the bunch and Elia Viviani (Cofidis) could only manage fourth behind Baska. Israel Start-up Nation's Andre Greipel was fifth.

Philipsen was the only rider to nearly get back on terms with Bennett, as the young Belgian fought to regain his footing and nearly pulled off the win at the line. But it was Bennett by half a wheel at the end of the first WorldTour race of 2020.

"I think it was definitely a job of the team. I think it's the reason why I won today and I'd be lying if I didn't feel the pressure coming to Deceuninck-Quick-Step to get that first win," Bennett said. 

"The guys did an absolutely fantastic job and kept me in position. Every one of them played a superb role today and I can't thank them enough."

How it unfolded

The 150km opening stage in Tanunda consisted of five laps around a 30km circuit that included two intermediate sprints at 15km and 75km, offering time bonuses to the top three. Also on offer were two King of the Mountain sprints on Breakneck Hill at 46km into the day and again at at 106.9km.

The peloton rolled out from the start under clear skies and mild temperatures, but the racing would quickly heat things up as 2019 champion Daryl Impey and his Mitchelton-Scott team looked to set the South African up to take the three-second time bonus at the first sprint. The team's pace discouraged any attacks, and Impey backed up his teammates' effort by collecting the maximum time bonus.

The peloton eased back slightly after the sprint, and four riders took advantage of the lull to slip away. In the move were CCC Team's Joey Rosskopf, Team Sunweb's Michael Storer, NTT Pro Cycling's Dylan Sunderland, and UniSA rider Jarrad Drizners, who recently signed with US team Hagens Berman Axeon.

The quartet quickly built a gap of nearly four minutes before the sprinters' teams back in the bunch took control and brought things down to a more manageable gap of two minutes and change.

Drizners made his intentions for the day clear when he struck out at the first KOM and took maximum points, then lit out again at the second intermediate sprint at 75km and won there as well. That was enough to send Rosskopf off on a solo adventure as the pack had closed to nearly a minute of the escapees.

The two-time and reigning US time trial champion opened the gap up to 1:30 and, as his former breakaway companions faded back into the bunch, the peloton appeared happy to let Rosskopf dangle off the front and collect his KOM tally.

The 30-year-old American hung on indeed, and tied on points with Drizners in the KOM classification, which would ultimately be decided by the two riders' position at the finish of the stage.

The peloton finally made the catch of Rosskopf with just under 35km to go, and from there it was a hustle among the sprinters' teams to maintain the status quo to the finish and not let another dangerous group of escapees flee.

Lotto Soudal sent Thomas De Gendt to the front to hammer out a pace that discouraged attacks, and the tactic seemed to work as the bunch approached the final 10km intact.

Teams battled back and forth to establish control, but in the end it was Deceuninck-QuickStep that came forward when it mattered most, with Keisse giving way in the final kilometre to Shane Archbold before Danish road race champion Michael Mørkøv dropped off his sprinter Bennett for the victory.

Results

Results
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3:28:54
2Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates
3Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
4Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis Solutions Credits
5André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
6Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) EF Pro Cycling
7Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal
8Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
9Sam Welsford (Aus) UniSA-Australia
10Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team Sunweb
11Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Movistar Team
12Chris Lawless (GBr) Team Ineos
13Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott
14Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
15Chris Harper (Aus) Team Jumbo-Visma
16Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
17Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
18Ryan Gibbons (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling
19Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
20Rafael Valls (Spa) Bahrain McLaren
21George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma
22Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team
23Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team
24Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis Solutions Credits
25Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe
26Luis Mas (Spa) Movistar Team
27Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb
28Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
29Jarrad Drizners (Aus) UniSA-Australia
30Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
31Eduard Prades (Spa) Movistar Team
32Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren
33Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Pro Team
34Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
35Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
36Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
37Clément Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
38Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis Solutions Credits
39Joey Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team
40James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation
41Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team
42Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos
43Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
44Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
45Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling
46Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team
47Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
48Juri Hollmann (Ger) Movistar Team
49Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
50Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
51Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale
52Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) CCC Team
53Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
54Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Movistar Team
55Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
56Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb
57Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
58Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
59Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
60Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain McLaren
61Dylan Sunderland (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling
62Stefan De Bod (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling
63Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
64Samuele Battistella (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling
65Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Ineos
66Nicholas White (Aus) UniSA-Australia
67Tyler Lindorff (Aus) UniSA-Australia
68Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain McLaren
69Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team
70Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
71Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team
72Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
73Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
74Danilo Wyss (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling
75Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
76Rohan Dennis (Aus) Team Ineos
77Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
78Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
79Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal
80Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team
81Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Pro Cycling
82Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
83Timo Roosen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
84Samuel Jenner (Aus) UniSA-Australia
85Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
86Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb
87Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis Solutions Credits
88Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
89Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain McLaren
90Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
91Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates
92Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain McLaren
93Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
94Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team
95Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
96Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
97Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
98Juan Pedro Lopez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
99Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain McLaren
100João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep
101Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
102Owain Doull (GBr) Team Ineos
103Marco Mathis (Ger) Cofidis Solutions Credits
104Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Pro Cycling
105Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb
106Florian Stork (Ger) Team Sunweb
107Cameron Scott (Aus) UniSA-Australia
108Shane Archbold (NZl) Deceuninck-QuickStep
109Kelland O'Brien (Aus) UniSA-Australia
110Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Pro Cycling
111Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
112Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe
113Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:20
114Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:22
115Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
116Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:00:26
117Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:33
118Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling
119Rasmus Fossum Tiller (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling
120Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:00:36
121Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:45
122Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:57
123Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:59
124Francisco Ventoso (Spa) CCC Team 0:01:10
125Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:12
126Tom Scully (NZl) EF Pro Cycling 0:01:14
127Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 0:01:18
128Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:20
129Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Lotto Soudal 0:01:22
130Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Ineos
131Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis Solutions Credits 0:01:30
132Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits
133Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:33
134Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
135Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 0:02:11
136Mickaël Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:02:15
137Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Ineos 0:02:23
138Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:03:25
139Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation
DNFAlexandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates

Sprint 1 - 15km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott 5
2Chris Lawless (GBr) Team Ineos 3
3Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis Solutions Credits 2

Sprint 2 - 75km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jarrad Drizners (Aus) UniSA-Australia 5
2Dylan Sunderland (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 3
3Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 2

Finish - Tanunda - 150km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
151 15
291 14
3102 13
441 12
581 11
6181 10
731 9
8136 8
9195 7
10124 6

Mountain 1 - Breakneck Hill - 46.9km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jarrad Drizners (Aus) UniSA-Australia 3
2Joey Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 2
3Dylan Sunderland (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 1

Mountain 2 - Breakneck Hill - 106.9km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joey Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 3
2Jarrad Drizners (Aus) UniSA-Australia 2
3Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team 1

Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates 3:28:54
2Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team Sunweb
3Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team
4Jarrad Drizners (Aus) UniSA-Australia
5Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos
6Juri Hollmann (Ger) Movistar Team
7Samuele Battistella (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling
8Nicholas White (Aus) UniSA-Australia
9Tyler Lindorff (Aus) UniSA-Australia
10Samuel Jenner (Aus) UniSA-Australia
11Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
12Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb
13Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain McLaren
14Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates
15Juan Pedro Lopez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
16João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep
17Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb
18Florian Stork (Ger) Team Sunweb
19Cameron Scott (Aus) UniSA-Australia
20Kelland O'Brien (Aus) UniSA-Australia
21Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Pro Cycling
22Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:33

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UAE Team Emirates 10:26:42
2Deceuninck-QuickStep
3Jumbo-Visma
4Cofidis
5Movistar Team
6Bora-Hansgrohe
7Mitchelton-Scott
8AG2R La Mondiale
9Team Sunweb
10Astana Pro Team
11UniSA-Australia
12CCC Team
13Israel Start-Up Nation
14Bahrain Mclaren
15Team Ineos
16EF Pro Cycling
17Groupama-FDJ
18NTT Pro Cycling Team
19Lotto Soudal
20Trek-Segafredo

General classification

General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3:28:44
2Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:04
3Erik Ba_ka (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:06
4Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott 0:00:07
5Jarrad Drizners (Aus) UniSA-Australia
6Chris Lawless (GBr) Team Ineos 0:00:08
7Dylan Sunderland (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling
8Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis Solutions Credits 0:00:09
9Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb
10Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis Solutions Credits 0:00:10
11André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
12Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) EF Pro Cycling
13Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal
14Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
15Sam Welsford (Aus) UniSA-Australia
16Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team Sunweb
17Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Movistar Team
18Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
19Chris Harper (Aus) Team Jumbo-Visma
20Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
21Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
22Ryan Gibbons (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling
23Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
24Rafael Valls (Spa) Bahrain McLaren
25George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma
26Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team
27Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team
28Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis Solutions Credits
29Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe
30Luis Mas (Spa) Movistar Team
31Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb
32Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
33Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
34Eduard Prades (Spa) Movistar Team
35Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren
36Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Pro Team
37Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
38Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
39Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
40Clément Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
41Joey Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team
42James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation
43Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team
44Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos
45Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
46Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
47Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling
48Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team
49Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
50Juri Hollmann (Ger) Movistar Team
51Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
52Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
53Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale
54Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) CCC Team
55Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
56Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Movistar Team
57Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
58Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb
59Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
60Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
61Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
62Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain McLaren
63Stefan De Bod (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling
64Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
65Samuele Battistella (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling
66Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Ineos
67Nicholas White (Aus) UniSA-Australia
68Tyler Lindorff (Aus) UniSA-Australia
69Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain McLaren
70_ukasz Wi_niowski (Pol) CCC Team
71Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
72Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team
73Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
74Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
75Danilo Wyss (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling
76Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
77Rohan Dennis (Aus) Team Ineos
78Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
79Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
80Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal
81Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team
82Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Pro Cycling
83Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
84Timo Roosen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
85Samuel Jenner (Aus) UniSA-Australia
86Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
87Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis Solutions Credits
88Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
89Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain McLaren
90Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
91Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates
92Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain McLaren
93Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
94Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team
95Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
96Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
97Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
98Juan Pedro Lopez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
99Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain McLaren
100João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep
101Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
102Owain Doull (GBr) Team Ineos
103Marco Mathis (Ger) Cofidis Solutions Credits
104Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Pro Cycling
105Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb
106Florian Stork (Ger) Team Sunweb
107Cameron Scott (Aus) UniSA-Australia
108Shane Archbold (NZl) Deceuninck-QuickStep
109Kelland O'Brien (Aus) UniSA-Australia
110Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Pro Cycling
111Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
112Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe
113Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:30
114Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:32
115Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
116Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:00:36
117Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:43
118Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling
119Rasmus Fossum Tiller (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling
120Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:00:46
121Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:55
122Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:07
123Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:09
124Francisco Ventoso (Spa) CCC Team 0:01:20
125Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:22
126Tom Scully (NZl) EF Pro Cycling 0:01:24
127Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 0:01:28
128Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:30
129Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Lotto Soudal 0:01:32
130Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Ineos
131Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis Solutions Credits 0:01:40
132Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits
133Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:43
134Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
135Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 0:02:21
136Mickaël Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:02:25
137Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Ineos 0:02:33
138Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:03:35
139Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation

Sprints classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-QuickStep 15
2Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates 14
3Erik Ba_ka (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 13
4Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis Solutions Credits 12
5André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 11
6Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) EF Pro Cycling 10
7Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 9
8Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 8
9Sam Welsford (Aus) UniSA-Australia 7
10Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team Sunweb 6
11Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott 5
12Jarrad Drizners (Aus) UniSA-Australia 5
13Chris Lawless (GBr) Team Ineos 3
14Dylan Sunderland (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 3
15Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis Solutions Credits 2
16Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 2

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jarrad Drizners (Aus) UniSA-Australia 5
2Joey Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 5
3Dylan Sunderland (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 1
4Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team 1

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates 3:28:48
2Jarrad Drizners (Aus) UniSA-Australia 0:00:03
3Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:00:05
4Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team Sunweb 0:00:06
5Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team
6Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos
7Juri Hollmann (Ger) Movistar Team
8Samuele Battistella (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling
9Nicholas White (Aus) UniSA-Australia
10Tyler Lindorff (Aus) UniSA-Australia
11Samuel Jenner (Aus) UniSA-Australia
12Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
13Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain McLaren
14Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates
15Juan Pedro Lopez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
16João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep
17Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb
18Florian Stork (Ger) Team Sunweb
19Cameron Scott (Aus) UniSA-Australia
20Kelland O'Brien (Aus) UniSA-Australia
21Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Pro Cycling
22Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:39

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UAE Team Emirates 10:26:42
2Deceuninck-QuickStep
3Jumbo-Visma
4Cofidis
5Movistar Team
6Bora-Hansgrohe
7Mitchelton-Scott
8AG2R La Mondiale
9Team Sunweb
10Astana Pro Team
11UniSA-Australia
12CCC Team
13Israel Start-Up Nation
14Bahrain Mclaren
15Team Ineos
16EF Pro Cycling
17Groupama-FDJ
18NTT Pro Cycling Team
19Lotto Soudal
20Trek-Segafredo

Latest on Cyclingnews