Skip to main content

Tour des Fjords: Boasson Hagen doubles up on stage 4

Image 1 of 10

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data)

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data)
(Image credit: Mario Stiehl)
Image 2 of 10

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data) celebrates another stage win

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data) celebrates another stage win
(Image credit: Mario Stiehl)
Image 3 of 10

Race leader Dries Van Gestel (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise)

Race leader Dries Van Gestel (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
(Image credit: Mario Stiehl)
Image 4 of 10

KOM leader Wilmar Paredes (Manzana Postobon)

KOM leader Wilmar Paredes (Manzana Postobon)
(Image credit: Mario Stiehl)
Image 5 of 10

Torkil Veyhe (ColoQuick CULT) was second

Torkil Veyhe (ColoQuick CULT) was second
(Image credit: Mario Stiehl)
Image 6 of 10

A subdued celebration by Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data)

A subdued celebration by Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data)
(Image credit: Jonathan Näckstrand)
Image 7 of 10

Race leader Dries Van Gestel (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise)

Race leader Dries Van Gestel (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
(Image credit: Jonathan Näckstrand)
Image 8 of 10

Dries Van Gestel (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise) in the white jersey

Dries Van Gestel (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise) in the white jersey
(Image credit: Jonathan Näckstrand)
Image 9 of 10

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data) in the points jersey

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data) in the points jersey
(Image credit: Jonathan Näckstrand)
Image 10 of 10

Torkil Veyhe (ColoQuick CULT)

Torkil Veyhe (ColoQuick CULT)
(Image credit: Jonathan Näckstrand)

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data4:03:58
2Torkil Veyhe (Den) Coloquick - Cult0:00:01
3Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:03
4Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
5Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data
6Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
7August Jensen (Nor) Team Coop
8Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
9Trond Hakon Trondsen (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sor
10Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb
11Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
12Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
13Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
14Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
15Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Riwal Platform Cycling Team
16Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Team Joker Icopal
17Andreas Vangstad (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sor
18Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
19Asmund Romstad Lovik (Nor) Team Fixit.no
20Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Team Veloconcept
21Jonas Abrahamsen (Nor) Uno - X Hydrogen Development Team
22Leszek Plucinski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
23Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
24Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:21
25Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data
26Steven Lammertink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
27Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy
28Øyvind Lukkedal (Nor) Team Coop
29Jesper Schultz (Den) Coloquick - Cult
30Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data
31Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy
32Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Sunweb0:00:54
33Bjorn Tore Hoem (Nor) Team Joker Icopal
34Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Riwal Platform Cycling Team
35Kim Magnusson (Swe) Team Tre Berg - Postnord
36Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy0:00:57
37Wilmar Andres Paredes Zapata (Col) Manzana Postobon
38Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
39Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
40Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
41Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon
42Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
43Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) Team Joker Icopal
44Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:01:32
45Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
46Rasmus Mygind (Den) Riwal Platform Cycling Team
47Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:02:49
48Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
49Jappe Jaspers (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan
50Rune Almindso Andersen (Den) Coloquick - Cult
51Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
52Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
53Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
54Isac Lundgren (Swe) Team Tre Berg - Postnord
55Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:02:56
56Patrick Clausen (Den) Riwal Platform Cycling Team0:05:34
57Rasmus Fossum Tiller (Nor) Team Joker Icopal0:06:35
58Mads Baadsgaard Rahbek (Den) Team Veloconcept
59Eirik Bruland (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sor
60Jarl Salomein (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
61Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb
62Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy
63Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Col) Manzana Postobon
64Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:09:01
65Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
66Andre Looij (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
67Petter Theodorsen (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sor
68Torjus Sleen (Nor) Uno - X Hydrogen Development Team
69Jon Irisarri Rincon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
70Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Dimension Data
71Matti Manninen (Fin) Team Fixit.no
72Christophe Prémont (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan
73Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
74Richard Larsen (Swe) Team Tre Berg - Postnord
75Marius Blålid (Nor) Team Fixit.no
76Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb
77Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) Manzana Postobon
78Kasper Asgreen (Den) Team Veloconcept
79Niklas Eg (Den) Team Veloconcept
80Christian Moberg Jörgensen (Den) Coloquick - Cult
81Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
82Rasmus Wallin (Den) Coloquick - Cult
83Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
84Havard Jorbekk Blikra (Nor) Team Coop
85Philip Lindau (Swe) Team Coop
86Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan
87Erik Sandersson (Swe) Team Tre Berg - Postnord
88Ole Andre Austevoll (Nor) Team Coop
89Joakim Kjemhus (Nor) Team Coop
90Andreas Hyldgaard Jeppesen (Den) Team Veloconcept
91Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
92Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Col) Manzana Postobon
93Mark Sehested Pedersen (Den) Team Veloconcept
94Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
95Hamish Schreurs (NZl) Israel Cycling Academy
96Ole Forfang (Nor) Team Joker Icopal
97Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Team Joker Icopal
98Torstein Traeen (Nor) Uno - X Hydrogen Development Team
99Kristian Kulset (Nor) Uno - X Hydrogen Development Team
DNFJonas Vingegaard Rasmussen (Den) Coloquick - Cult
DNFKen Eikeland (Nor) Team Fixit.no
DNFBjørnar Vevatne Øverland (Nor) Team Fixit.no
DNFAudun Brekke Flotten (Nor) Uno - X Hydrogen Development Team

General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise17:49:41
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data0:00:05
3Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:24
4August Jensen (Nor) Team Coop0:00:32
5Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:38
6Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb
7Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:40
8Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:00:43
9Andreas Vangstad (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sor0:00:44
10Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Team Joker Icopal
11Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
12Leszek Plucinski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:46
13Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
14Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data0:00:52
15Bjorn Tore Hoem (Nor) Team Joker Icopal0:01:31
16Wilmar Andres Paredes Zapata (Col) Manzana Postobon0:01:40
17Torkil Veyhe (Den) Coloquick - Cult0:02:41
18Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy0:02:47
19Jonas Abrahamsen (Nor) Uno - X Hydrogen Development Team0:03:04
20Asmund Romstad Lovik (Nor) Team Fixit.no
21Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Riwal Platform Cycling Team
22Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:03:15
23Jesper Schultz (Den) Coloquick - Cult0:03:22
24Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data
25Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:45
26Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon0:03:58
27Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
28Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Riwal Platform Cycling Team0:04:06
29Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:05:00
30Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:06:17
31Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy0:06:53
32Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:07:28
33Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:08:07
34Kasper Asgreen (Den) Team Veloconcept0:09:38
35Trond Hakon Trondsen (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sor0:10:34
36Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:10:48
37Jarl Salomein (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:11:42
38Niklas Eg (Den) Team Veloconcept0:12:02
39Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy0:13:22
40Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:14:43
41Øyvind Lukkedal (Nor) Team Coop0:15:00
42Steven Lammertink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
43Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:15:30
44Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Sunweb0:15:33
45Kim Magnusson (Swe) Team Tre Berg - Postnord
46Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) Team Joker Icopal0:15:47
47Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:15:50
48Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data0:15:57
49Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:17:25
50Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:17:26
51Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
52Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:17:39
53Isac Lundgren (Swe) Team Tre Berg - Postnord0:18:02
54Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:18:16
55Rasmus Mygind (Den) Riwal Platform Cycling Team0:18:40
56Jappe Jaspers (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:19:14
57Mads Baadsgaard Rahbek (Den) Team Veloconcept0:20:09
58Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Team Veloconcept0:20:45
59Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:20:51
60Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy0:21:19
61Patrick Clausen (Den) Riwal Platform Cycling Team0:22:25
62Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:22:42
63Rasmus Fossum Tiller (Nor) Team Joker Icopal0:23:26
64Jon Irisarri Rincon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:23:27
65Andre Looij (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:23:34
66Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
67Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:23:40
68Erik Sandersson (Swe) Team Tre Berg - Postnord
69Rune Almindso Andersen (Den) Coloquick - Cult0:23:42
70Torjus Sleen (Nor) Uno - X Hydrogen Development Team0:23:48
71Marius Blålid (Nor) Team Fixit.no0:23:51
72Mark Sehested Pedersen (Den) Team Veloconcept
73Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Team Joker Icopal0:23:57
74Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Dimension Data0:24:07
75Kristian Kulset (Nor) Uno - X Hydrogen Development Team0:25:17
76Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb0:25:45
77Rasmus Wallin (Den) Coloquick - Cult0:25:50
78Andreas Hyldgaard Jeppesen (Den) Team Veloconcept
79Richard Larsen (Swe) Team Tre Berg - Postnord0:25:52
80Ole Forfang (Nor) Team Joker Icopal0:25:57
81Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:26:03
82Petter Theodorsen (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sor
83Matti Manninen (Fin) Team Fixit.no
84Eirik Bruland (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sor0:27:00
85Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Col) Manzana Postobon0:27:34
86Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb0:27:47
87Christophe Prémont (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:27:49
88Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) Manzana Postobon0:29:43
89Joakim Kjemhus (Nor) Team Coop0:29:49
90Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan
91Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Col) Manzana Postobon
92Ole Andre Austevoll (Nor) Team Coop0:30:04
93Havard Jorbekk Blikra (Nor) Team Coop0:30:32
94Hamish Schreurs (NZl) Israel Cycling Academy0:30:36
95Christian Moberg Jörgensen (Den) Coloquick - Cult0:31:26
96Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:31:52
97Torstein Traeen (Nor) Uno - X Hydrogen Development Team0:32:00
98Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy0:35:49
99Philip Lindau (Swe) Team Coop0:36:13

Latest on Cyclingnews