Skip to main content

Tour de Romandie: Albasini wins stage 2

Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) delivered a well-timed sprint to land victory on stage two of the Tour de Romandie in Saint-Imier and move into the yellow jersey of race leader after the ascent of the Col de la Vue des Alpes had whittled down the peloton significantly in the finale.

Albasini showed considerable nous to dive for Nathan Haas’ wheel inside the final 200 metres and then powered away to claim the stage victory ahead of Jarlinson Pantano (IAM Cycling). Julian Alaphilippe, whose Etixx-QuickStep teammate Tony Martin had done so much to ensure a sprint finish, started his effort from too far back and had to settle for third.

“It was disappointing yesterday so I am super happy that we can have the first win today,” Albasini said. “It makes it a little bit better for the 0.63 of a second we lost yesterday.

“I actually was hurting a lot on the second last climb out here in Saint-Imier,” he said. “But (the final climb) was quite a regular climb. After a really fast first part, the second part was more regular and I could stay in the bunch so I knew I had a good chance in the sprint.”

The second category climb of the Vue des Alpes failed to separate the principal overall contenders, although a most inopportune puncture at the base of the ascent ended overnight leader Geraint Thomas’ hopes of a high overall finish.

Team Sky were leading the peloton when Thomas punctured with a shade over 22 kilometres remaining, and though Pete Kennaugh waited in a bid to pace him back on, the touch-paper for the finale had already been lit. The already crumbling bunch was travelling at such a rate of knots that Thomas would never regain contact.

The Katusha squad of perennial Tour de Romandie contender Simon Spilak were particularly active on the climb. The stage was animated by a two-man break featuring Katusha’s Maxim Belkov and Jonathan Fumeaux (IAM Cycling), who led over the day’s first three climbs before being swept up on the approach to the Col de la Vue des Alpes.

Once on that final ascent, first Pavel Kochetkov and later Egor Silin tried to bring small groups clear off the front before Astana took up the reins, with Michele Scarponi particularly active in support of Vincenzo Nibali, while Nairo Quintana (Movistar) and Chris Froome (Sky) maintained a watching brief.

Romain Bardet (Ag2r-La Mondiale) and Rafal Majka (Tinkoff-Saxo) both launched attacks approaching the summit of the climb but their efforts served only to shake stragglers off the back rather than allow them to power clear alone.

Astana’s Rein Taaramae took over again on the long, fast drop into Saint-Imier and the Estonian succeeded in opening a gap with 15 kilometres remaining. As he entered the final 10 kilometres, Taaramae’s margin had stretched to 25 seconds, but that served only as a clarion call for Tony Martin, who put in a mammoth turn on the front that inexorably shut the window of opportunity once again.

Taaramae was finally caught with two kilometres remaining and, aided by Martin and Rigoberto Uran, Alaphilippe looked well-placed to take the win. The small bunch proved difficult to control in the finale, however, and instead it was Albasini, through a combination of nous and pure strength, who won the day.

Albasini’s win put a different gloss on a stage marred by ill-fortune for his Orica-GreenEdge team. Svein Tuft fell heavily while he was carrying a full load of bidons from the team car to his teammates from the peloton, and was left nursing what appeared to be a shoulder injury on the roadside.

Jesper Hansen (Tinkoff-Saxo) also came down in the same incident and he endured a second crash moments after remounting when the door of the race doctor’s car swung open just as he was riding past.

In the general classification, Albasini now holds a lead of 10 seconds over his teammate Ivan Santaromita and Chris Froome (Sky).

 Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge4:21:43
2Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling
3Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step
4Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
5Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida
6Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
7Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha
8Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge
9Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
10Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
11Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
12Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
13Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team
14Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
15Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
16Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha
17Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff-Saxo
18Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar
19Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling
20Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
21Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
22Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
23Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky
24Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling
25Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
26Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
27Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha
28Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step
29Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge
30Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal
31Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
32Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
33Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
34Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing
35Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky
36Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha
37Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
38Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha
39Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ.fr
40Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar
41Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr
42Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
43Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team
44Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team
45Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
46Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
47Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step
48Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
49Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team
50Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:41
51Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
52David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step
53Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
54Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team
55Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling
56Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:02:06
57Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal
58Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar
59Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida
60Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:02:49
61Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step
62Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin0:03:13
63Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale
64Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
65Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
66Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:04:12
67Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step
68Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr
69Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
70Campbell Flakemore (Aus) BMC Racing Team
71Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida
72Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo
73Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin
74Bryan Naulleau
75Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
76Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar
77Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
78Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin
79Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin
80Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
81Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:05:49
82Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
83Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team
84Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:31
85Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:06:58
86Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha
87Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
88Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr
89Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
90Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
91Brian Bulgac (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
92Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge
93Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
94Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing
95Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
96Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
97Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr
98Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky
99Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
100Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar
101Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling0:09:04
102Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
103Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin
104Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team
105Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
106Larry Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling
107Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha
108Janier Acevedo (Col) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
109Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
110Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
111Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team
112Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr
113John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team
114Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha
115Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
116Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida
117Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team
118Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky
119Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
120Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal
121Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin
122Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling
123Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
124Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr
125Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:14:17
126Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing0:15:13
127Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
128Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
129Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin
130Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
131Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida
132Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky
133Rick Flens (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
134Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky
135Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
136Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
137Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
138Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal
139Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling
140Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
141Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky
142Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge

Sprint 1

#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling
2Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha
3Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky

Sprint 2

#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling
2Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha
3Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky

Col des Etroits

#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha
2Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling
3Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky
4Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky
5Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team

Le Haut de la Côte

#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha
2Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling
3Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky
4Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky

Col les Pontins

#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha
2Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling
3Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky
4Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
5Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky

Col la Vue des alpes

#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
2Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
4Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team
5Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team

Best Young Rider

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step4:21:43
2Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
3Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
4Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge
5Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
6Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr
7Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:01:41
8Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin0:03:13
9Campbell Flakemore (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:04:12
10Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida
11Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin
12Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
13Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar
14Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:05:49
15Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team
16Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha0:06:58
17Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar
18Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:09:04
19Larry Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling
20Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
21Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha
22Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky
23Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing0:15:13
24Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
25Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
26Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal

Teams

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ag2R La Mondiale13:05:09
2Orica Greenedge
3Iam Cycling
4Team Cannondale - Garmin
5Team Katusha
6Tinkoff - Saxo
7Movistar Team
8Bmc Racing Team
9Etixx - Quick Step
10Team Europcar
11Astana Pro Team
12Lampre - Merida0:01:41
13Lotto Soudal0:02:06
14Team Sky0:04:12
15Fdj
16Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo0:08:39
17Team Giant - Alpecin0:11:37
18Trek Factory Racing0:12:47

General Classification

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge4:42:52
2Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge0:00:10
3Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky
4Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge
5Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:15
6Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha
7Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha
8Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha
9Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha
10Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:20
11Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:24
12Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step
13Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:27
14Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
15Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
16Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team
17Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling0:00:28
18Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:29
19Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
20Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team
21Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ.fr0:00:32
22Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr
23Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:34
24Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling
25Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:50
26Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team
27Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
28Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
29Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
30Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team
31Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
32Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida0:00:51
33Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
34Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing0:00:52
35Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:05
36Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff-Saxo
37Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
38Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
39Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:17
40Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar
41Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
42Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:22
43Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal
44Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:28
45Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:32
46Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
47Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
48Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:02:10
49David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:12
50Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:02:15
51Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky0:02:23
52Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida0:02:32
53Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:52
54Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:02:56
55Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida0:02:57
56Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:03:13
57Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:28
58Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:34
59Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:03:39
60Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:03:42
61Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin0:04:13
62Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:14
63Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:04:20
64Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:04:22
65Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:04:36
66Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step
67Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr0:04:44
68Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:45
69Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida0:05:03
70Campbell Flakemore (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:05:06
71Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin0:05:12
72Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin
73Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo0:05:17
74Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
75Bryan NAULLEAU0:05:29
76Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar
77Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:44
78Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:06:18
79Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:06:23
80Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:06:41
81Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:06:43
82Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:07:08
83Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky
84Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha0:07:13
85Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr0:07:30
86Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:07:42
87Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:07:50
88Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing
89Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:08:03
90Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:08:07
91Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar0:08:15
92Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:08:17
93Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:08:20
94Brian Bulgac (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:09:03
95Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar0:09:06
96Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge0:09:12
97Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:09:14
98Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:09:42
99Janier Acevedo (Col) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:09:54
100John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team
101Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
102Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:09:56
103Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:10:04
104Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin
105Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
106Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:05
107Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling0:10:06
108Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:10:09
109Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:10:13
110Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team0:10:19
111Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team
112Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha0:10:20
113Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:10:22
114Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal0:10:26
115Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr0:11:12
116Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr0:11:14
117Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:11:18
118Larry Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling0:11:21
119Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling
120Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:11:40
121Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:12:01
122Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:12:14
123Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:12:34
124Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr0:13:48
125Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:14:49
126Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky0:15:23
127Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky
128Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge
129Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:15:40
130Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling0:15:47
131Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing0:16:05
132Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida0:16:16
133Rick Flens (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:16:18
134Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
135Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
136Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
137Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:16:41
138Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:18:30
139Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky0:18:35
140Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin0:18:39
141Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:18:43
142Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:20:23

Mountains Classification

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha21pts
2Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling15
3Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo8
4Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS6
5Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky6
6Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team4
7Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky4
8Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky3
9Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team2
10Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky2
11Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team1
12Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky1
13Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team1

Best Young Rider

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge4:43:02
2Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:10
3Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:19
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:22
5Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:00:40
6Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:22
7Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:02:00
8Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin0:04:03
9Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida0:04:53
10Campbell Flakemore (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:04:56
11Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin0:05:02
12Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:05:07
13Romain GUILLEMOIS0:05:19
14Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:06:33
15Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha0:07:03
16Angelo TULIK0:08:05
17Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:08:07
18Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:09:04
19Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha0:10:10
20Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:10:12
21Larry Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling0:11:11
22Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:12:24
23Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing0:15:55
24Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:16:08
25Jesper HANSEN
26Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:20:13

Teams

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Orica Greenedge13:26:28
2Team Katusha0:00:05
3Etixx - Quick Step0:00:14
4Astana Pro Team0:00:17
5Bmc Racing Team0:00:19
6Iam Cycling0:00:24
7Team Cannondale - Garmin0:00:40
8Movistar Team
9Tinkoff - Saxo0:00:55
10Team Europcar0:01:07
11Ag2R La Mondiale0:01:22
12Lampre - Merida0:02:22
13Lotto Soudal0:03:18
14Team Sky0:04:12
15Fdj0:04:34
16Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo0:09:34
17Team Giant - Alpecin0:12:27
18Trek Factory Racing0:13:29

 

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

after your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1