Tour de Pologne: Richard Carapaz takes surprise win on stage 3

Richard Carapaz claimed his first victory for his new team Ineos on an uphill sprint finish on stage 3 of the Tour de Pologne.

The Ecuadorian rider surprised the competition with a 350-meter sprint to hold off Diego Ulissi (UAE Team Emirates) and Rudy Molard (Groupama-FDJ).

The race entered hilly terrain on day three of racing in Poland and headed to Bielsko-Biała, cresting seven categorized climbs and tackling three 7km laps in the final.

The route proved too hard for the race leader Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo). The world champion made an effort to rejoin the peloton as Deceuninck-Quick-Step drove the pace in the final 20 kilometres but did not feature in the uphill battle on the final lap. With 10 bonus seconds gained on the line, Carapaz took the race lead ahead of Ulissi, with Kamil Małecki (CCC Team) in third.

"I am very happy. We did a good race today as a team, and winning this way in a sprint was really good," Carapaz said.

"It was very nervous in the last few laps of the circuit, but the guys put me in a really good position in the last corner. They did a fantastic job."

Ulissi looked in a good position to take his first victory in over a year but vowed to try again on stage 4, which takes on another, harder uphill finish in Bukovina.

"My condition is good even though we are in the first races after the long layoff, which is pleasing as it means a lot of good work has been done," Ulissi said. "I hope to win soon. It was a nervous stage and it was hard. In this kind of finish I usually go well and I think I did a really good sprint. Tomorrow is another hard stage, so I hope to recover well and give it another go."

How it unfolded

A more demanding, 203.1km stage was on the menu on the third day of racing in Poland as the peloton took to Wadowice. Starting in the hometown of pope John Paul II, riders were looking at two different loops around Bielsko-Biała, both tackled twice. The narrow road climbed up the Kocierz (3.7km, 6.3%) and Wielka Puszcza (1.3km, 5.6%) climbs on the first loop and a steeper ascent up to Przegibek (6.6km, 4.9%) awaited on the second one. With only three 7km laps in the final, the first shake-up of the general classification was expected on a final 2.5km long climb averaging 4 per cent.

Once again the Polish riders animated the early moves with Kamil Gradek (CCC Team) and Patryk Stosz (Polish National Team) joining forces with Quentin Jauregui (AG2R La Mondiale) and Taco van der Hoorn (Jumbo-Visma) to build a gap of four minutes.

A counter-attack from Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal) on the second categorized climb of the day got Jakob Fuglsang’s attention, with Maciej Bodnar (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Jonas Rutsch (EF Pro Cycling) joining in. The quartet didn’t manage to make it across to the leaders and was brought back into the pack after Fuglsang abandoned the move.

The leaders held the gap at 3 minutes at the halfway point as Stosz and Gradek battled for the mountains classification lead. Stosz won maximum points at the second passage atop Wielka Puszcza, while Gradek was first on the second climb of Kocierz. Stosz again charged for more points as the group exited the first loop through Wielka Puszcza.

Deceuninck-Quickstep took charge of pacemaking and had no trouble bringing back a solo move from Laurens De Vreese (Astana), who tried his luck on the climb. As the leaders approached the second loop, Jauregui was dropped, and Stosz once again showed climbing prowess on narrow and steep road up Przegibek.

With 80 kilometres remaining the gap came held at 2:20 and the breakaway riders shared the intermediate finishes bonuses between themselves. Van den Hoorn subsequently proved to be the strongest of the trio on the second ascent at Przegibek and outpaced Gradek as Stosz slowly faded.

The peloton was closing in on a climb and Tomasz Marczyński (Lotto Soudal) attacked with 41km to go, encouraging others to pick up the pace. Soon Van der Hoorn was the only rider left, holding a 40 second gap on the descent towards Bielsko-Biała. The Dutchman defended his lead for a while but the wide and straight roads leading to city centre allowed Evenepoel & Co. to bring him back with 28 kilometres remaining.

As the bunch entered local laps, Nathan Haas (Cofidis) launched an offensive, gaining 45 seconds at the beginning of the first of three local laps. The Australian held off the chasers for one lap but faded as Florian Senechal, Davide Ballerini and Remco Evenepoel drove the reduced bunch to the final 7 kilometres.

The Belgian team had a Bora-Hansgrohe trio on their tails with Rafał Majka and Patrick Konrad setting things up for Maximilian Schachmann. Among the sprinters surviving the heat and the climb were John Degenkolb (Trek-Segafredo) and Luka Mezgec (Mitchelton-Scott), while Team Ineos waited until final 4 kilometres to throw in their hat to the ring.

A 40-man strong group headed to the finish line and while things were looking good for Diego Ulissi, it was Richard Carapaz who began his effort with 350 meters to go. The Ecuadorian took all the fast men by surprise and as Ulissi and Mezgec launched a desperate attempt to counter in the final 100 meters, the Giro d’Italia winner once again proved that short uphill drags to the line are well-suited to his characteristics.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Team Ineos 5:04:54
2Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
3Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
4Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
5Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
6Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott
7Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
8Ryan Gibbons (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling
9Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
10Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
11Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos
12Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
13Tobias Foss (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma
14Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team
15Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
16Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis
17Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
18Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling
19Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team
20Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation
21Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
22Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott
23Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
24Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
25Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
26Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team
27Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal
28Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma
29Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team
30Sergei Chernetskii (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
31Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
32Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb
33Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
34Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb
35Piotr Bro_yna (Pol) Polish National Team
36Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team
37Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team
38Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:00:08
39Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis
40Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain McLaren
41Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain McLaren
42Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R la Mondiale
43Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
44Enrico Gasparotto (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling
45Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
46Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:13
47Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:00:16
48Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team
49Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:00:17
50Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:00:19
51Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:31
52Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
53James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:00:37
54Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:44
55Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team
56Samuele Battistella (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 0:00:48
57James Whelan (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 0:00:54
58Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
59Taco Van der Hoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
60Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Ineos 0:01:27
61Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:37
62Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:57
63Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis
64Gino Mäder (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling
65Owain Doull (GBr) Team Ineos 0:02:10
66Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:02:24
67John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal
68Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:02:41
69Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis 0:02:45
70Denis Nekrasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:03:08
71Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:03:12
72Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk 0:03:32
73Rohan Dennis (Aus) Team Ineos 0:03:34
74Florian Stork (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:04:07
75Julien Vermote (Bel) Cofidis 0:04:08
76Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
77Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation
78Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis 0:04:09
79Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
80Chris Harper (Aus) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:04:12
81Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
82Samuel Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
83Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain McLaren 0:04:13
84Tom Scully (NZl) EF Pro Cycling 0:04:39
85Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:05:42
86Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Ineos 0:06:51
87Berna_ Pawel (Pol) Polish National Team
88Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team
89Sam Brand (GBr) Team Novo Nordisk 0:07:24
90Maciej Paterski (Pol) Polish National Team
91David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
92Petr Rikunov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:07:25
93Benjamin King (USA) NTT Pro Cycling
94Stefan De Bod (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling
95Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Pro Cycling 0:07:26
96Michal Golas (Pol) Team Ineos
97Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team 0:07:27
98Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
99Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott 0:07:42
100Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:07:59
101Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
102Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep
103Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 0:08:00
104Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
105Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:08:09
106Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo 0:08:10
107James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:11:15
108Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain McLaren
109Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
110Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
111Patryk Stosz (Pol) Polish National Team
112Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:11:16
113Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
114Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spa) Movistar Team
115Dylan Sunderland (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 0:13:05
116Péter Kusztor (Hun) Team Novo Nordisk
117Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain McLaren 0:14:46
118Barnabás Peák (Hun) Mitchelton-Scott
119Moreno Hofland (Ned) EF Pro Cycling 0:16:13
120Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
121Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team
122Przemys_aw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Polish National Team 0:19:11
123Mark Cavendish (GBr) Bahrain McLaren 0:32:16
124Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:18:56
125Cristian Scaroni (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo
126Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Lotto Soudal 0:32:17
127Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Bahrain McLaren 0:18:56
128Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team Sunweb
129Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Pro Cycling
130Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
131Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team Sunweb
132Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Movistar Team 0:32:18
133Adrian Banaszek (Pol) Polish National Team 0:18:56
134Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team
135Umberto Poli (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
136Norman Vahtra (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:32:18
137Rudy Barbier (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:18:56
138Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
139Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation
140Harry Tanfield (GBr) AG2R la Mondiale 0:32:19
141Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:18:56
142Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
143Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
144Alan Banaszek (Pol) Polish National Team
DNFJulius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling
DNFBrian Kamstra (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
DNFAndrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
DNSMickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
DNFQuentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Team Ineos 20
2Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 19
3Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 18
4Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 17
5Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 16
6Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott 15
7Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 14
8Ryan Gibbons (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 13
9Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 12
10Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 11
11Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos 10
12Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 9
13Tobias Foss (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma 8
14Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team 7
15Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 6
16Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis 5
17Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 4
18Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling 3
19Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team 2
20Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Wielka Puszcza, 24.6 km
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 5
2Patryk Stosz (Pol) Polish National Team 3
3Taco Van der Hoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 2
4Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 - Kocierz, 58.8 km
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Patryk Stosz (Pol) Polish National Team 10
2Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 7
3Taco Van der Hoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 5
4Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 3
5Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 3 - Wielka Puszcza, 65.2 km
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Patryk Stosz (Pol) Polish National Team 5
2Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 3
3Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 2
4Taco Van der Hoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 4 - Kocierz, 99.3 km
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 10
2Patryk Stosz (Pol) Polish National Team 7
3Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 5
4Taco Van der Hoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 3
5Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 5 - Wielka Puszcza, 105.7 km
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Patryk Stosz (Pol) Polish National Team 5
2Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 3
3Taco Van der Hoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 2
4Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 6 - Przegibek, 124.6 km
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Patryk Stosz (Pol) Polish National Team 10
2Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 7
3Taco Van der Hoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 5
4Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 3
5Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 7 - Przegibek, 163.6 km
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Taco Van der Hoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 10
2Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 7
3Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 5
4Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 3
5Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Wilkowice, 138.9 km
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 3
2Patryk Stosz (Pol) Polish National Team 2
3Taco Van der Hoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Łodygowice, 144.6 km
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Taco Van der Hoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 3
2Patryk Stosz (Pol) Polish National Team 2
3Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 3
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Team Ineos 13:02:36
2Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:04
3Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team
4Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott 0:00:06
5Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
6Ryan Gibbons (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 0:00:10
7Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
8Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
9Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling
10Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos
11Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
12Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
13Tobias Foss (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma
14Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma
15Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
16Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team
17Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis
18Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
19Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
20Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
21Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team
22Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal
23Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team
24Sergei Chernetskii (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
25Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
26Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
27Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team
28Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott
29Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
30Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb
31Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb
32Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team
33Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
34Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation
35Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
36Piotr Bro_yna (Pol) Polish National Team
37Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain McLaren 0:00:17
38Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:00:18
39Enrico Gasparotto (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling
40Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain McLaren
41Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis
42Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
43Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:23
44Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:00:25
45Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:26
46Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
47Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:00:27
48Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:41
49Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
50James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:00:47
51Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:54
52Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team
53Samuele Battistella (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 0:00:58
54Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:01:04
55James Whelan (Aus) EF Pro Cycling
56Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:21
57Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R la Mondiale 0:01:39
58Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:07
59Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
60Gino Mäder (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling
61Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:02:09
62Taco Van der Hoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:02:33
63Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:02:34
64Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis 0:02:55
65Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:03:22
66Owain Doull (GBr) Team Ineos 0:03:41
67Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk 0:03:42
68John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:03:45
69Denis Nekrasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:04:00
70Florian Stork (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:04:17
71Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:04:18
72Julien Vermote (Bel) Cofidis
73Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Ineos 0:04:21
74Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain McLaren 0:05:01
75Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:05:09
76Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:05:11
77Rohan Dennis (Aus) Team Ineos
78Samuel Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 0:06:42
79Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:06:45
80Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis 0:06:58
81Berna_ Pawel (Pol) Polish National Team 0:07:01
82Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Ineos 0:07:25
83Tom Scully (NZl) EF Pro Cycling 0:07:29
84Petr Rikunov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:07:35
85Stefan De Bod (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling
86Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Pro Cycling 0:07:36
87Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team 0:07:37
88Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis 0:07:48
89Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott 0:07:52
90Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:08:03
91Chris Harper (Aus) Team Jumbo-Visma
92Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:08:09
93Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
94Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:08:19
95David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk 0:08:55
96Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 0:08:56
97Benjamin King (USA) NTT Pro Cycling 0:09:08
98Michal Golas (Pol) Team Ineos 0:09:09
99Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:09:21
100Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:09:31
101Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:09:33
102Maciej Paterski (Pol) Polish National Team 0:10:32
103Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo 0:10:40
104Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:11:16
105Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:11:25
106James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-Quickstep
107Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
108Patryk Stosz (Pol) Polish National Team 0:12:03
109Sam Brand (GBr) Team Novo Nordisk 0:13:11
110Péter Kusztor (Hun) Team Novo Nordisk 0:13:15
111Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:13:28
112Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:13:32
113Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spa) Movistar Team 0:13:46
114Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain McLaren 0:14:35
115Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain McLaren 0:14:56
116Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 0:16:17
117Moreno Hofland (Ned) EF Pro Cycling 0:16:23
118Barnabás Peák (Hun) Mitchelton-Scott 0:17:00
119Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:17:56
120Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:18:14
121Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team 0:19:06
122Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team Sunweb
123Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
124Rudy Barbier (Fra) Isr