Skip to main content

Tour de Pologne 2020: Massive crash disrupts stage 1 sprint

Image 1 of 13

Riders at the start of stage 1 of the Tour de Pologne

(Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 2 of 13

Moreno Hofland (EF Pro Cycling)

(Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 3 of 13

Tomasz Marczynski (Lotto Soudal) has a tribute to Bjorg Lambrecht on his helmet

(Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 4 of 13

KATOWICE POLAND AUGUST 05 Enrico Gasparotto of Switzerland and NTT Pro Cycling Team during the 77th Tour of Poland 2020 Stage 1 a 1958km stage from Silesian StadiumChorzw to SpodekKatowice TourdePologne tdp20 on August 05 2020 in Katowice Poland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

(Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 5 of 13

KATOWICE POLAND AUGUST 05 Kamil Malecki of Poland and CCC Team Julius Van Den Berg of The Netherlands and Team EF Education First Sam Brand of The United Kingdom and Team Novo Nordisk Maciej Paterski of Poland and Team Poland during the 77th Tour of Poland 2020 Stage 1 a 1958km stage from Silesian StadiumChorzw to SpodekKatowice TourdePologne tdp20 on August 05 2020 in Katowice Poland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

(Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 6 of 13

KATOWICE POLAND AUGUST 05 Kamil Malecki of Poland and CCC Team Julius Van Den Berg of The Netherlands and Team EF Education First Sam Brand of The United Kingdom and Team Novo Nordisk Maciej Paterski of Poland and Team Poland during the 77th Tour of Poland 2020 Stage 1 a 1958km stage from Silesian StadiumChorzw to SpodekKatowice TourdePologne tdp20 on August 05 2020 in Katowice Poland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

(Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 7 of 13

KATOWICE POLAND AUGUST 05 Julius Van Den Berg of The Netherlands and Team EF Education First Kamil Malecki of Poland and CCC Team Sam Brand of The United Kingdom and Team Novo Nordisk Maciej Paterski of Poland and Team Poland during the 77th Tour of Poland 2020 Stage 1 a 1958km stage from Silesian StadiumChorzw to SpodekKatowice TourdePologne tdp20 on August 05 2020 in Katowice Poland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

(Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 8 of 13

KATOWICE POLAND AUGUST 05 Start Peloton Landscape Silesian Stadium during the 77th Tour of Poland 2020 Stage 1 a 1958km stage from Silesian StadiumChorzw to SpodekKatowice TourdePologne tdp20 on August 05 2020 in Katowice Poland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

(Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 9 of 13

KATOWICE POLAND AUGUST 05 Mattia Cattaneo of Italy and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Taco Van Der Hoorn of The Netherlands and Team Jumbo Visma Maciej Bodnar of Poland and Team Bora Hansgrohe Peloton during the 77th Tour of Poland 2020 Stage 1 a 1958km stage from Silesian StadiumChorzw to SpodekKatowice TourdePologne tdp20 on August 05 2020 in Katowice Poland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Tour de Pologne stage 1 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 10 of 13

KATOWICE POLAND AUGUST 05 Rudy Barbier of France and Team Israel StartUp Nation Refreshment during the 77th Tour of Poland 2020 Stage 1 a 1958km stage from Silesian StadiumChorzw to SpodekKatowice TourdePologne tdp20 on August 05 2020 in Katowice Poland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Tour de Pologne stage 1 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 11 of 13

KATOWICE POLAND AUGUST 05 Michal Golas of Poland and Team Ineos Richard Carapaz of Ecuador and Team Ineos during the 77th Tour of Poland 2020 Stage 1 a 1958km stage from Silesian StadiumChorzw to SpodekKatowice TourdePologne tdp20 on August 05 2020 in Katowice Poland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Richard Carapaz and Michal Golas (Team Ineos) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 12 of 13

Remco Evenepoel (Deceuninck-Quickstep) on stage 1 of the 2020 Tour de Pologne

Remco Evenepoel (Deceuninck-Quickstep) on stage 1 of the 2020 Tour de Pologne (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 13 of 13

KATOWICE POLAND AUGUST 05 Peloton Landscape during the 77th Tour of Poland 2020 Stage 1 a 1958km stage from Silesian StadiumChorzw to SpodekKatowice TourdePologne tdp20 on August 05 2020 in Katowice Poland Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Stage 1 of the Tour de Pologne (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)

The first stage of Tour de Pologne concluded with a high-speed crash as Dylan Groenewegen (Jumbo-Visma) and Fabio Jakobsen (Deceuninck-Quick-Step) battled in the final meters of a downhill finish in Katowice.

The two were contesting a close sprint on the finishing straight when Groenewegen swung right and Jakobsen crashed into and through the barriers. The Dutch sprinter subsequently crossed the line in first before falling down himself and taking more riders with him.

Jakobsen was immediately attended to by medical services on site and transported to the hospital with serious injuries. 

Groenewegen was disqualified by the race jury and Jakobsen awarded the stage win, points classification and overall race leader's jersey.

Marc Sarreau (Groupama-FDJ) was awarded second place on the stage ahead of Luka Mezgec (Mitchelton-Scott), but along with Jakobsen will not start the second stage.

Mezgec will presumably wear the race leader's jersey.

How it unfolded

The dry sound of a starting pistol followed a minute's silence at an empty Silesian Stadium in Chorzów. A year after the tragic death of Bjorg Lambrecht, the professional peloton gathered in southern Poland for the first stage race of the WorldTour series after the shutdown during the coronavirus pandemic. 

Racing began in uncommon silence, with no spectators allowed in the start zone and with the peloton following measures such as mandatory tests before joining the 'race bubble', daily health checks, and protective measures in hotels.

The opening stage offered a slightly undulating route leading through Silesian Voivodeship. With a well-known, 16.3km local lap in Katowice city centre and a downhill straight in the final, a sprinters' showdown was widely expected after 196 kilometres of racing.

The day's breakaway got sorted fairly swiftly, just 13 kilometres into the stage, as Polish riders Kamil Małecki (CCC Team) and Maciej Paterski (Polish National Team) enlisted Samuel Brand (Team Novo Nordisk) and Julius van der Berg (EF Pro Cycling) to join them in a day-long effort.

The quartet quickly built a gap of 4:30 over the peloton but was unable to hold it at that level for long. Riders from Jumbo-Visma, Bora-Hansgrohe and Deceuninck-Quick-Step shared the pacing duties, slowly settling into the routine of a stage race.

Paterski took points at the first intermediate sprint and kept imposing himself three more times over his breakaway companions: twice at intermediate sprints and once at a special premie. The bunch kept the escapees on a short leash as Bora-Hansgrohe’s Maciej Bodnar was seen setting the pace throughout the day. The gap kept dropping slowly, even falling below two minutes with 100 kilometres to go.

Paterski emerged victorious from a sprint battle with Małecki at the third intermediate sprint and the leaders entered the first of three local laps two minutes ahead of the bunch. Unfazed by the small hill marked as a categorized climb, Bodnar upped the pace, ensuring his teammates' position at head of the peloton. 

Staying attentive paid dividends as a crash with 30 kilometres to go hampered John Degenkolb’s ambitions. The German fell together with a number of other riders in an incident that also stopped Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) and Christoph Pfingsten (Jumbo-Visma), among others.

Małecki and Van den Berg, meanwhile, gathered mountain classification points but their adventure quickly came to an end with one lap remaining. Team Ineos, Bahrain-McLaren and Polish National Team were among those lining up at the front while another two crashes held up more riders. 

In the final kilometre, UAE Team Emirates and Trek-Segafredo attempted to take control of things as Groenewegen and Ackermann kept to the middle of the road.

The German was unable to hold his effort to the line, while the Dutch sprinter took the lead and in the final meters appeared to move right towards the advancing Jakobsen, who was challenging him for the victory. The Dutch champion crashed heavily into the barriers, while Groenewegen crossed the line first and then fell down, taking down more riders with him as the barriers collapsed into the road.

Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-Quickstep 4:31:50
2Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
3Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott
4Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates
5Ryan Gibbons (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling
6Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team
7Damien Touze (Fra) Cofidis
8Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
9Moreno Hofland (Ned) EF Pro Cycling
10Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
11Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
12Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain McLaren
13Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Movistar Team
14Mark Cavendish (GBr) Bahrain McLaren
15Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
16Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis
17Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling
18Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team Sunweb
19Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
20Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
21Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
22Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
23Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team
24Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain McLaren
25Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team
26Berna_ Pawel (Pol) Polish National Team
27Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
28Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
29Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb
30Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
31Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
32Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
33Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Movistar Team
34Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos
35Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep
36Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team
37Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
38Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Team Ineos
39Sergei Chernetskii (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
40Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
41Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
42Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma
43Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
44Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
45Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
46Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain McLaren
47Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
48Cristian Scaroni (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo
49Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb
50Tobias Foss (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma
51Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
52Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis
53Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma
54Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
55Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott
56Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo
57Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
58Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep
59Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
60Enrico Gasparotto (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling
61Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates
62Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team
63Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
64James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-Quickstep
65Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
66Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
67Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team
68Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
69Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Pro Cycling
70Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
71Petr Rikunov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
72Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team
73Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott
74Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team
75Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis
76Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team
77Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain McLaren
78Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal
79Piotr Bro_yna (Pol) Polish National Team
80Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
81Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep
82Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team
83Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
84Samuele Battistella (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling
85Stefan De Bod (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling
86Rohan Dennis (Aus) Team Ineos
87Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation
88Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team
89James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation
90Julien Vermote (Bel) Cofidis
91Gino Mäder (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling
92Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
93Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
94Florian Stork (Ger) Team Sunweb
95Rudy Barbier (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:00:24
96Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Ineos
97Péter Kusztor (Hun) Team Novo Nordisk
98Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Lotto Soudal
99Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
100Adrian Banaszek (Pol) Polish National Team
101James Whelan (Aus) EF Pro Cycling
102Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
103Przemys_aw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Polish National Team
104Patryk Stosz (Pol) Polish National Team 0:00:42
105Denis Nekrasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
106Barnabás Peák (Hun) Mitchelton-Scott 0:00:50
107Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team
108Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
109Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:01:01
110Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:11
111Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Bahrain McLaren
112John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal
113Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:21
114Tom Scully (NZl) EF Pro Cycling
115Owain Doull (GBr) Team Ineos
116David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
117Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R la Mondiale
118Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team Sunweb
119Benjamin King (USA) NTT Pro Cycling 0:01:33
120Michal Golas (Pol) Team Ineos
121Taco Van der Hoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
122Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
123Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Pro Cycling
124Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis
125Harry Tanfield (GBr) AG2R la Mondiale 0:01:51
126Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
127Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
128Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team
129Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain McLaren
130Norman Vahtra (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation
131Brian Kamstra (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk 0:02:20
132Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
133Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo
134Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
135Maciej Paterski (Pol) Polish National Team
136Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spa) Movistar Team
137Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
138Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling
139Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation
140Samuel Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
141Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Ineos
142Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team
143Chris Harper (Aus) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:03:41
144Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:04:25
145Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 0:04:51
146Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:05:11
147Alan Banaszek (Pol) Polish National Team 0:05:30
148Sam Brand (GBr) Team Novo Nordisk 0:05:37
149Umberto Poli (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk 0:05:41
150Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis
151Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:06:26
152Dylan Sunderland (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling
153Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:08:21
DSQDylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma

Points
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-Quickstep 20
2Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 19
3Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott 18
4Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates 17
5Ryan Gibbons (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 16
6Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team 15
7Damien Touze (Fra) Cofidis 14
8Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 13
9Moreno Hofland (Ned) EF Pro Cycling 12
10Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 11
11Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 10
12Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain McLaren 9
13Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Movistar Team 8
14Mark Cavendish (GBr) Bahrain McLaren 7
15Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 6
16Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis 5
17Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling 4
18Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team Sunweb 3
19Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 2
20Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 1

Mountain 1, km. 162
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team 1

Mountain 2, km. 178.3
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling 1

Sprint 1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maciej Paterski (Pol) Polish National Team 3
2Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team 2
3Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling 1

Sprint 2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maciej Paterski (Pol) Polish National Team 3
2Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team 2
3Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling 1

Sprint 3
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maciej Paterski (Pol) Polish National Team 3
2Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team 2
3Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling 1

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UAE Team Emirates 13:35:30
2Bahrain McLaren
3Deceuninck-Quick-Step
4Bora-Hansgrohe
5Movistar Team
6Cofidis
7Mitchelton-Scott
8EF Pro Cycling
9Team Sunweb
10Groupama-FDJ
11Astana Pro Team
12Gazprom-Rusvelo
13Lotto Soudal
14CCC Team
15Team Jumbo-Visma
16NTT Pro Cycling
17Team Ineos
18AG2R la Mondiale
19Israel Start-Up Nation
20Trek-Segafredo 0:00:20
21Poland 0:00:24
22Team Novo Nordisk 0:01:45

General classification after stage 1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-Quickstep 4:31:40
2Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:04
3Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team
4Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott 0:00:06
5Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:10
6Ryan Gibbons (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling
7Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team
8Damien Touze (Fra) Cofidis
9Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
10Moreno Hofland (Ned) EF Pro Cycling
11Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
12Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain McLaren
13Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Movistar Team
14Mark Cavendish (GBr) Bahrain McLaren
15Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
16Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis
17Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling
18Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team Sunweb
19Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
20Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
21Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
22Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
23Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team
24Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain McLaren
25Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team
26Berna_ Pawel (Pol) Polish National Team
27Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
28Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
29Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb
30Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
31Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
32Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
33Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Movistar Team
34Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos
35Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep
36Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team
37Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
38Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Team Ineos
39Sergei Chernetskii (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
40Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
41Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
42Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma
43Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
44Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
45Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
46Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain McLaren
47Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
48Cristian Scaroni (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo
49Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb
50Tobias Foss (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma
51Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
52Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis
53Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma
54Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
55Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott
56Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo
57Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
58Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep
59Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
60Enrico Gasparotto (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling
61Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates
62Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
63James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-Quickstep
64Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
65Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
66Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team
67Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
68Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Pro Cycling
69Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
70Petr Rikunov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
71Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team
72Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott
73Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team
74Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis
75Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team
76Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain McLaren
77Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal
78Piotr Bro_yna (Pol) Polish National Team
79Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
80Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep
81Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team
82Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
83Samuele Battistella (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling
84Stefan De Bod (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling
85Rohan Dennis (Aus) Team Ineos
86Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation
87Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team
88James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation
89Julien Vermote (Bel) Cofidis
90Gino Mäder (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling
91Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
92Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
93Florian Stork (Ger) Team Sunweb
94Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:30
95Rudy Barbier (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:00:34
96Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Ineos
97Péter Kusztor (Hun) Team Novo Nordisk
98Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Lotto Soudal
99Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
100Adrian Banaszek (Pol) Polish National Team
101James Whelan (Aus) EF Pro Cycling
102Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
103Przemys_aw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Polish National Team
104Patryk Stosz (Pol) Polish National Team 0:00:52
105Denis Nekrasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
106Barnabás Peák (Hun) Mitchelton-Scott 0:01:00
107Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team
108Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
109Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:01:11
110Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:21
111Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Bahrain McLaren
112John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal
113Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:31
114Tom Scully (NZl) EF Pro Cycling
115Owain Doull (GBr) Team Ineos
116David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
117Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R la Mondiale
118Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team Sunweb
119Benjamin King (USA) NTT Pro Cycling 0:01:43
120Michal Golas (Pol) Team Ineos
121Taco Van der Hoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
122Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
123Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Pro Cycling
124Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis
125Harry Tanfield (GBr) AG2R la Mondiale 0:02:01
126Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
127Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
128Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team
129Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain McLaren
130Norman Vahtra (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation
131Maciej Paterski (Pol) Polish National Team 0:02:21
132Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling 0:02:27
133Brian Kamstra (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk 0:02:30
134Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
135Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo
136Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
137Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spa) Movistar Team
138Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
139Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation
140Samuel Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
141Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Ineos
142Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team
143Chris Harper (Aus) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:03:51
144Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:04:35
145Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 0:05:01
146Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:05:21
147Alan Banaszek (Pol) Polish National Team 0:05:40
148Sam Brand (GBr) Team Novo Nordisk 0:05:47
149Umberto Poli (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk 0:05:51
150Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis
151Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:06:36
152Dylan Sunderland (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling
153Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:08:31

Sprint classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-Quickstep 20
2Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 19
3Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott 18
4Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates 17
5Ryan Gibbons (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 16
6Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team 15
7Damien Touze (Fra) Cofidis 14
8Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 13
9Moreno Hofland (Ned) EF Pro Cycling 12
10Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 11
11Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 10
12Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain McLaren 9
13Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Movistar Team 8
14Mark Cavendish (GBr) Bahrain McLaren 7
15Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 6
16Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis 5
17Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling 4
18Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team Sunweb 3
19Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 2
20Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 1

Mountains classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team 1
2Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling 1

Teams classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UAE Team Emirates 13:35:30
2Bahrain McLaren
3Deceuninck-Quick-Step
4Bora-Hansgrohe
5Movistar Team
6Cofidis
7Mitchelton-Scott
8EF Pro Cycling
9Team Sunweb
10Groupama-FDJ
11Astana Pro Team
12Gazprom-Rusvelo
13Lotto Soudal
14CCC Team
15Team Jumbo-Visma
16NTT Pro Cycling
17Team Ineos
18AG2R la Mondiale
19Israel Start-Up Nation
20Trek-Segafredo 0:00:20
21Poland 0:00:24
22Team Novo Nordisk 0:01:45

Latest on Cyclingnews