Skip to main content

Van Hummel winner in second stage sprint

Image 1 of 31

Stage 2 winner Kenny Van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM)

Stage 2 winner Kenny Van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM)
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 2 of 31

Argos-Shimano riders leading the peloton.

Argos-Shimano riders leading the peloton.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 3 of 31

Tour de Picardie leader John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano)

Tour de Picardie leader John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano)
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 4 of 31

Arnaud Courteille (FDJ-BigMat)

Arnaud Courteille (FDJ-BigMat)
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 5 of 31

Vacansoleil-DCM teammates Frederik Veuchelen and Kenny Van Hummel.

Vacansoleil-DCM teammates Frederik Veuchelen and Kenny Van Hummel.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 6 of 31

Kenny Van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM) was declared winner of stage 2 after Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-BigMat) was relegated.

Kenny Van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM) was declared winner of stage 2 after Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-BigMat) was relegated.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 7 of 31

John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) remains in the overall lead.

John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) remains in the overall lead.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 8 of 31

John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) continues to lead general classification at the Tour de Picardie.

John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) continues to lead general classification at the Tour de Picardie.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 9 of 31

Points classification leader John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano)

Points classification leader John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano)
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 10 of 31

ation leader John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano)

ation leader John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano)
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 11 of 31

Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) dons the polka-dot jersey.

Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) dons the polka-dot jersey.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 12 of 31

Mountains classification leader Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun)

Mountains classification leader Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun)
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 13 of 31

Mountains classification leader Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun)

Mountains classification leader Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun)
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 14 of 31

Stage 2's most combative rider Sébastien Turgot (Europcar)

Stage 2's most combative rider Sébastien Turgot (Europcar)
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 15 of 31

Nico Sijmens (Cofidis) on the front of the break.

Nico Sijmens (Cofidis) on the front of the break.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 16 of 31

The Argos-Shimano team of race leader John Degenkolb sets tempo in the peloton.

The Argos-Shimano team of race leader John Degenkolb sets tempo in the peloton.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 17 of 31

Tour de Picardie leader John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) awaits the start of stage 2.

Tour de Picardie leader John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) awaits the start of stage 2.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 18 of 31

Johan Le Bon (Bretagne - Schuller)

Johan Le Bon (Bretagne - Schuller)
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 19 of 31

Nairo Quintana (Movistar)

Nairo Quintana (Movistar)
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 20 of 31

Benjamin Giraud (La Pomme-Marseille)

Benjamin Giraud (La Pomme-Marseille)
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 21 of 31

Romain Lemarchand (Ag2R La Mondiale)

Romain Lemarchand (Ag2R La Mondiale)
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 22 of 31

Loïc Desriac (Roubaix Lille Metropole) forces the pace.

Loïc Desriac (Roubaix Lille Metropole) forces the pace.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 23 of 31

Mountains classification leader Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun)

Mountains classification leader Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun)
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 24 of 31

Race leader John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) in the yellow jersey.

Race leader John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) in the yellow jersey.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 25 of 31

The break of the day rolls along during stage 2.

The break of the day rolls along during stage 2.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 26 of 31

The early break was comprised of Sébastien Turgot (Europcar), Arnoud Van Groen (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) and Nico Sijmens (Cofidis).

The early break was comprised of Sébastien Turgot (Europcar), Arnoud Van Groen (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) and Nico Sijmens (Cofidis).
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 27 of 31

Argos-Shimano riders set tempo in the peloton.

Argos-Shimano riders set tempo in the peloton.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 28 of 31

Sébastien Turgot (Europcar), Nico Sijmens (Cofidis) and Arnoud Van Groen (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) on the attack.

Sébastien Turgot (Europcar), Nico Sijmens (Cofidis) and Arnoud Van Groen (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) on the attack.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 29 of 31

Race leader John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) is paced back into the peloton by a teammate.

Race leader John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) is paced back into the peloton by a teammate.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 30 of 31

Argos-Shimano riders on the front of the peloton.

Argos-Shimano riders on the front of the peloton.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 31 of 31

(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)

Kenny Van Hummel of Vacansolei-DCM was declared the winner of the second stage of the Tour de Picardie which concluded with a field sprint finale. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat) actually crossed the finish line first, but was disqualified by the race jury after what was described as a “bumpy sprint”.

Stephane Poulhies (Saur-Sojasun) was second followed by race leader John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) in third, winner of the opening stage.

"Sometimes you need a bit of luck and after the sprint I felt that they might set Bouhanni back," said Van Hummel. "In the last 5km it was hard with the crosswind and I sprinted from a good position but wasn´t able to pass Bouhanni who needed a lot of space.

"I worked hard this winter and in races like Tirreno-Adriatico and Catalunya I felt I got stronger," continued Van Hummel. "Like every year I start winning at this time of the season but I have to say it was about to frustrate me that I didn´t take a win yet. The team and I worked hard on the sprint and it finally pays off. It is a nice challenge to work on a sprint as a team. I am happy the first is in and now I want a quick second win in which I cross the finish first."

Degenkolb, one of Argos-Shimano's German sprinters, easily retained his overall lead.  Van Hummel moved up to second at four seconds, with Saxo Bank's Takashi Miyazawa in third place at eight seconds.

An early break comprised of Sébastien Turgot (Europcar), Arnoud Van Groen (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) and Nico Sijmens (Cofidis) built up a maximum advantage approaching four minutes, but the trio were swept up with 10 kilometres remaining in the stage.

The Tour de Picardie concludes on Sunday with a 171km stage from Fressenneville to Maignelay-Montigny.

Full Results
1Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM4:15:47
2Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
3John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
4Benoit Drujon (Fra) Auber 93
5Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Auber 93
6Justin Jules (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U
7Jimmy Casper (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
8Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo Bank
9Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol Team
10Denis Flahaut (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
11Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme-Marseille
12Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Bigmat
13Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
14Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar
15Kevin Peeters (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
16Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team
17Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
18Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne
19Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
20Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
21Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne
22Clément Koretzky (Fra) La Pomme-Marseille
23Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
24Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM
25Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Auber 93
26Romain Matheou (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U
27Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
28José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Movistar Team
29Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's
30Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano
31Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) La Pomme-Marseille
32Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team
33Jean Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
34Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne
35Gaylord Cumont (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U
36David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat
37Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
38Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM
39Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
40Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
41Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
42Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
43Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM
44Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
45Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
46Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
47James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's
48Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne
49Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
50Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Movistar Team
51Waeytens Zico (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
52Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne
53Kasper Klostergaard-Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
54Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team
55Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Ag2R La Mondiale
56Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne
57Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne
58Steven Tronet (Fra) Auber 93
59Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM
60Bert Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM
61Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Auber 93
62Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar
63Le Montagner Maxime (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U
64Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
65Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM
66Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
67Mathieu Halleguen (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
68Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat
69Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team
70Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
71Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
72Rob Goris (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's
73Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
74Steve Houanard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
75David Tanner (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
76Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat
77Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:00:17
78Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:21
79Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur-Sojasun0:00:27
80Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony0:00:32
81Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo Bank0:00:35
82Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team
83Kevin Claeys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
84Tom Skujins (Lat) La Pomme-Marseille
85Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
86Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto-Belisol Team
87Angel Madrazo (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:40
88Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's
89Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team
90Mathieu Delaroziere (Fra) La Pomme-Marseille
91Yohan Cauquil (Fra) La Pomme-Marseille
92Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
93Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat
94Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
95Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM
96Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
97Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne
98Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar
99Rony Martias (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
100Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's
101Ran Margaliot (Isr) Team Saxo Bank
102Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Saxo Bank
103Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
104Fréderique Robert (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team
105Boris Zimine (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
106Jempy Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's
107Ronan Racault (Fra) Auber 93
108Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
109Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Auber 93
110Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
111Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U
112Loïc Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
113Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
114Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
115Christophe Laborie (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
116Leif Hoste (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's
117Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat
118Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme-Marseille
119Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team
120Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) La Pomme-Marseille
121Amir Zargari (IRA) Ag2R La Mondiale
122Guillaume Malle (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U0:00:52
123Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale0:00:56
124Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale0:01:19
125Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat
126Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Auber 930:01:28
127Freddy Bichot (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U0:01:31
128Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar0:01:32
129Kévin Denis (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U0:01:57
130Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
131Pierre Drancourt (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:02:42
132Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:02:49
133Florian Le Corre (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
134Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
135Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's0:03:49
136Dominic Klemme (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:04:42
137Cheng Ji (Chi) Team Argos-Shimano0:05:42
138Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:05:46
DNFDominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
DNFJeremie Galland (Fra) Saur-Sojasun

Points
1Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM25pts
2Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur-Sojasun22
3John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano20
4Benoit Drujon (Fra) Auber 9318
5Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Auber 9316
6Justin Jules (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U15
7Jimmy Casper (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale14
8Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo Bank13
9Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol Team12
10Denis Flahaut (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole11
11Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme-Marseille10
12Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Bigmat9
13Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony8
14Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar7
15Kevin Peeters (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony6
16Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team5
17Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony4
18Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne3
19Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano2
20Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator1

Sprint 1 - Sailly-Saillisel, 68.5km
1Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar3pts
2Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne2
3Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's1

Sprint 2 - Villers-Bocage, 145km
1Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar3pts
2Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne2
3Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's1

Mountain 1 - Côte de Templeux-la-Fosse, 57.5km
1Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar4pts
2Rob Goris (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's2
3Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller1

Most combative
1Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar

Teams
1Auber 9312:47:21
2Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
3Team Argos-Shimano
4Vacansoleil-DCM
5Team La Pomme-Marseille
6Veranda Rideau - Super U
7Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne
8Team Europcar
9Lotto-Belisol Team
10Ag2R La Mondiale
11Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
12Movistar Team
13FDJ-BigMat
14Team Saxo Bank
15Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda’S
16Bretagne - Schuller
17Saur-Sojasun0:00:27
18Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:40

General classification after stage 2
1John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano8:04:44
2Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM0:00:04
3Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo Bank0:00:08
4Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
5Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
6Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:10
7Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne
8José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:11
9Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
10Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne
11Benoit Drujon (Fra) Auber 930:00:14
12Justin Jules (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U
13Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Bigmat
14Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol Team
15Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
16Kevin Peeters (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
17Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team
18Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Auber 93
19Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme-Marseille
20Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
21Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne
22Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
23Jean Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
24Clément Koretzky (Fra) La Pomme-Marseille
25Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
26Romain Matheou (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U
27Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
28Jimmy Casper (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
29Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Movistar Team
30James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's
31Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Ag2R La Mondiale
32Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM
33Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
34Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
35Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
36Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM
37Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team
38Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team
39Waeytens Zico (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
40Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
41Le Montagner Maxime (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U
42Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's
43Kasper Klostergaard-Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
44Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne
45Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne
46Bert Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM
47Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne
48Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team
49Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat
50Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Auber 93
51Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar
52Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
53Mathieu Halleguen (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
54Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM
55Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM
56Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne
57Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano
58Rob Goris (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's
59Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
60Gaylord Cumont (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U
61Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
62Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) La Pomme-Marseille
63Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Auber 93
64Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
65Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
66Steven Tronet (Fra) Auber 93
67Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM
68Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
69Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
70Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
71Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
72David Tanner (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
73Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:00:31
74Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:35
75Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur-Sojasun0:00:41
76Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat0:00:44
77Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony0:00:46
78Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team0:00:49
79Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto-Belisol Team
80Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo Bank
81Tom Skujins (Lat) La Pomme-Marseille
82Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
83Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:51
84Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's0:00:54
85Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar
86Fréderique Robert (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team
87Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
88Boris Zimine (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
89Angel Madrazo (Spa) Movistar Team
90Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme-Marseille
91Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Saxo Bank
92Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
93Rony Martias (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
94Yohan Cauquil (Fra) La Pomme-Marseille
95Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team
96Christophe Laborie (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
97Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team
98Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
99Ronan Racault (Fra) Auber 93
100Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat
101Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
102Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
103Loïc Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
104Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM
105Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne
106Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
107Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's
108Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
109Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U
110Leif Hoste (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's
111Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) La Pomme-Marseille
112Jempy Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's
113Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat
114Guillaume Malle (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U0:01:06
115Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale0:01:33
116Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat
117Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Auber 930:01:42
118Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar0:01:46
119Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur-Sojasun0:02:11
120David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat0:02:43
121Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:03:03
122Kevin Claeys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony0:03:18
123Mathieu Delaroziere (Fra) La Pomme-Marseille0:03:23
124Freddy Bichot (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U0:04:14
125Dominic Klemme (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:04:56
126Denis Flahaut (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:05:07
127Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Auber 930:05:47
128Amir Zargari (IRA) Ag2R La Mondiale
129Cheng Ji (Chi) Team Argos-Shimano0:05:56
130Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale0:06:03
131Steve Houanard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale0:06:14
132Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's0:06:32
133Ran Margaliot (Isr) Team Saxo Bank0:06:54
134Kévin Denis (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U0:07:04
135Florian Le Corre (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:07:56
136Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
137Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:08:41
138Pierre Drancourt (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:08:56

Points classification
1John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano45pts
2Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo Bank35
3Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM32
4Benoit Drujon (Fra) Auber 9332
5Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur-Sojasun30
6Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar27
7Justin Jules (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U27
8Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Bigmat22
9Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol Team21
10Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano18
11Kevin Peeters (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony17
12Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Auber 9316
13Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team15
14Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Movistar Team15
15Jimmy Casper (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale14
16Denis Flahaut (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole11
17Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme-Marseille10
18Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony8
19Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar6
20Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne6
21Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar6
22Jean Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller5
23Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne4
24Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony4
25James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's4
26José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Movistar Team3
27Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team3
28Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur-Sojasun3
29Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Ag2R La Mondiale3
30Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank2
31Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's2
32Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator1
33Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole1
34Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat-7

Mountains classification
1Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur-Sojasun8pts
2Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team7
3Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne6
4José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Movistar Team4
5Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar4
6Rob Goris (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's2
7Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller2
8Angel Madrazo (Spa) Movistar Team1
9Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller1

Team classification
1Team Europcar24:14:54
2Auber 93
3Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
4Lotto-Belisol Team
5Team Argos-Shimano
6FDF-BigMat
7Vacansoleil-DCM
8Team Saxo Bank
9Team La Pomme-Marseille
10Veranda Rideau - Super U
11Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne
12Ag2R La Mondiale
13Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
14Movistar Team
15Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda’S
16Bretagne - Schuller
17Saur-Sojasun0:00:27
18Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:40

Latest on Cyclingnews