Skip to main content

Tour de l'Ain: Teunissen wins prologue in Bourg-en-Bresse

Mike Teunissen (LottoNL-Jumbo)

Mike Teunissen (LottoNL-Jumbo) (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:04:31
2Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:01
3Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:01
4Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:02
5Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:02
6Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:04
7Nans Peters (Fra) French Espoirs National Team0:00:05
8Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:05
9Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:05
10Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 180:00:05
11Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:06
12Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:06
13Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:00:06
14Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:06
15Cees Bol (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:00:06
16Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:07
17Justin Oien (USA) USA National Team0:00:07
18Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:07
19Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar0:00:07
20Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:00:09
21Quentin Pacher (Fra) E.C. Armee de Terre0:00:09
22Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:09
23Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:09
24Kévin Ledanois (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:09
25Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:10
26Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:10
27Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:10
28Fabien Grellier (Fra) French Espoirs National Team0:00:10
29Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:10
30Yoann Paillot (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM0:00:11
31Sam Oomen (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:00:12
32Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:12
33Colin Joyce (USA) USA National Team
34José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 180:00:12
35Fabien Doubey (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:13
36William Barta (USA) USA National Team0:00:13
37Benoît Sinner (Fra) E.C. Armee de Terre0:00:13
38Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 180:00:14
39Thibault Ferasse (Fra) French Espoirs National Team0:00:14
40Merijn Korevaar (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:00:14
41Fabien Canal (Fra) E.C. Armee de Terre0:00:14
42Elie Gesbert (Fra) French Espoirs National Team0:00:15
43Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:15
44Tyler Williams (USA) USA National Team0:00:15
45Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:15
46Albert Torres (Spa) Team Ecuador0:00:15
47Alexis Bodiot (Fra) E.C. Armee de Terre0:00:15
48Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:15
49Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:16
50Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:00:16
51Césare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 180:00:16
52Alo Jakin (Est) Auber 930:00:16
53Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:16
54Jérôme Mainard (Fra) E.C. Armee de Terre0:00:17
55Julien Loubet (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM0:00:17
56Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) Team Ecuador0:00:17
57Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Bora-Argon 180:00:17
58Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM0:00:18
59Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Team Ecuador0:00:18
60Taylor Eisenhart (USA) USA National Team0:00:18
61Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:18
62Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:19
63Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:19
64Pierre Gouault (Fra) Auber 930:00:19
65Geoffrey Curran (USA) USA National Team0:00:19
66Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:19
67Jérémy Maison (Fra) French Espoirs National Team0:00:19
68Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:20
69Alexandre Blain (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM0:00:20
70Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:00:20
71Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:00:21
72Daniel Dominguez (Spa) Team Ecuador0:00:21
73Guillaume Martin (Fra) French Espoirs National Team0:00:21
74Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:21
75Léo Vincent (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:22
76Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:23
77Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM0:00:23
78Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:23
79Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:23
80Théo Vimpere (Fra) Auber 930:00:24
81Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:25
82Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Auber 930:00:25
83Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever0:00:26
84Higinio Fernandez (Spa) Team Ecuador0:00:27
85Oleg Zemlyakov (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever0:00:27
86Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever0:00:27
87Julien Guay (Fra) Auber 930:00:28
88Rémi Di Gregorio (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM0:00:28
89Anthony Maldonado (Fra) Auber 930:00:28
90Barry Markus (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:28
91Felix Pouilly (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:31
92Yoann Barbas (Fra) E.C. Armee de Terre0:00:32
93Dimitriy Lukyanov (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever0:00:34
94Vadim Galeyev (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever0:00:39
95Henry Marcelo Velasco Cevallos (Ecu) Team Ecuador0:00:43
96Stepan Astafyev (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever0:01:00

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo15pts
2Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr12
3Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ.fr10
4Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar8
5Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo6
6Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5
7Nans Peters (Fra) French Espoirs National Team4
8Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3
9Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2
10Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 181

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Lotto NL - Jumbo0:13:40
2FDJ.fr0:00:06
3Team Europcar0:00:09
4Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00:11
5Rabobank Development Team0:00:12
6Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:00:13
7AG2R la Mondiale0:00:14
8Equipe de France Espoirs0:00:22
9Bora - Argon 180:00:24
10Equipe des USA espoirs0:00:25
11E.C. Armée de Terre0:00:29
12Team Marseille 13 KTM0:00:38
13Team Ecuador0:00:42
14Roubaix Lille Métropole
15Auber 930:00:52
16Vino 4-ever0:01:13

General classification after prologue
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:04:31
2Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr
3Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:01
4Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:02
5Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
6Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:04
7Nans Peters (Fra) French Espoirs National Team0:00:05
8Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
9Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
10Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18
11Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
12Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
13Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
14Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:06
15Cees Bol (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
16Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:07
17Justin Oien (USA) USA National Team
18Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
19Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar
20Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:00:08
21Quentin Pacher (Fra) E.C. Armee de Terre0:00:09
22Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
23Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
24Kévin Ledanois (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
25Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
26Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
27Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
28Fabien Grellier (Fra) French Espoirs National Team0:00:10
29Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
30Yoann Paillot (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM0:00:11
31Sam Oomen (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
32Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:12
33Colin Joyce (USA) USA National Team
34José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18
35Fabien Doubey (Fra) FDJ.fr
36William Barta (USA) USA National Team0:00:13
37Benoît Sinner (Fra) E.C. Armee de Terre
38Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 180:00:14
39Thibault Ferasse (Fra) French Espoirs National Team
40Merijn Korevaar (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
41Fabien Canal (Fra) E.C. Armee de Terre
42Elie Gesbert (Fra) French Espoirs National Team
43Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
44Tyler Williams (USA) USA National Team0:00:15
45Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr
46Albert Torres (Spa) Team Ecuador
47Alexis Bodiot (Fra) E.C. Armee de Terre
48Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
49Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar
50Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
51Césare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18
52Alo Jakin (Est) Auber 930:00:16
53Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ.fr
54Jérôme Mainard (Fra) E.C. Armee de Terre
55Julien Loubet (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM0:00:17
56Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) Team Ecuador
57Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Bora-Argon 18
58Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM
59Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Team Ecuador
60Taylor Eisenhart (USA) USA National Team0:00:18
61Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
62Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:19
63Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
64Pierre Gouault (Fra) Auber 93
65Geoffrey Curran (USA) USA National Team
66Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
67Jérémy Maison (Fra) French Espoirs National Team
68Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:20
69Alexandre Blain (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM
70Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
71Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:00:21
72Daniel Dominguez (Spa) Team Ecuador
73Guillaume Martin (Fra) French Espoirs National Team
74Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
75Léo Vincent (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
76Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:23
77Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM
78Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
79Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
80Théo Vimpere (Fra) Auber 930:00:24
81Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:25
82Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Auber 93
83Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever0:00:26
84Higinio Fernandez (Spa) Team Ecuador
85Oleg Zemlyakov (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever0:00:27
86Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever
87Julien Guay (Fra) Auber 930:00:28
88Rémi Di Gregorio (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM
89Anthony Maldonado (Fra) Auber 93
90Barry Markus (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
91Felix Pouilly (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:30
92Yoann Barbas (Fra) E.C. Armee de Terre0:00:32
93Dimitriy Lukyanov (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever0:00:34
94Vadim Galeyev (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever0:00:39
95Henry Marcelo Velasco Cevallos (Ecu) Team Ecuador0:00:43
96Stepan Astafyev (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever0:01:00

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo15pts
2Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr12
3Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ.fr10
4Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar8
5Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo6
6Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5
7Nans Peters (Fra) French Espoirs National Team4
8Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3
9Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2
10Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 181

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ.fr4:32:00
2Nans Peters (Fra) French Espoirs National Team0:04:00
3Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
4Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
5Cees Bol (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:05:00
6Justin Oien (USA) USA National Team0:06:00
7Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:07:00
8Kévin Ledanois (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:08:00
9Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
10Fabien Grellier (Fra) French Espoirs National Team0:09:00
11Sam Oomen (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:10:00
12Colin Joyce (USA) USA National Team0:11:00
13Fabien Doubey (Fra) FDJ.fr
14William Barta (USA) USA National Team0:12:00
15Thibault Ferasse (Fra) French Espoirs National Team0:13:00
16Merijn Korevaar (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
17Elie Gesbert (Fra) French Espoirs National Team
18Tyler Williams (USA) USA National Team0:14:00
19Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
20Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ.fr0:15:00
21Taylor Eisenhart (USA) USA National Team0:17:00
22Pierre Gouault (Fra) Auber 930:18:00
23Geoffrey Curran (USA) USA National Team
24Jérémy Maison (Fra) French Espoirs National Team
25Guillaume Martin (Fra) French Espoirs National Team0:20:00
26Léo Vincent (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
27Oleg Zemlyakov (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever0:26:00
28Felix Pouilly (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:29:00
29Dimitriy Lukyanov (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever0:33:00
30Stepan Astafyev (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever0:59:00

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Lotto NL - Jumbo0:13:40
2FDJ.fr0:00:06
3Team Europcar0:00:09
4Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00:11
5Rabobank Development Team0:00:12
6Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:00:13
7AG2R la Mondiale0:00:14
8Equipe de France Espoirs0:00:22
9Bora - Argon 180:00:24
10Equipe des USA espoirs0:00:25
11E.C. Armée de Terre0:00:29
12Team Marseille 13 KTM0:00:38
13Team Ecuador0:00:42
14Roubaix Lille Métropole
15Auber 930:00:52
16Vino 4-ever0:01:13

Latest on Cyclingnews