Skip to main content

Bouhanni takes sprint win at Tour de l'Ain

Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis)

Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:38:26
2Anthony Maldonado (Fra) Auber 93
3Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
4Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
5Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
6Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18
7Barry Markus (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
8Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar
9Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
10Pierre Gouault (Fra) Auber 93
11Albert Torres (Spa) Team Ecuador
12Merijn Korevaar (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
13Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
14Alexis Bodiot (Fra) E.C. Armee de Terre
15Colin Joyce (USA) USA National Team
16Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Team Ecuador
17Thibault Ferasse (Fra) French Espoirs National Team
18Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
19Cees Bol (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
20Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Auber 93
21Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
22Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
23Césare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18
24Kévin Ledanois (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
25Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM
26Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18
27Higinio Fernandez (Spa) Team Ecuador
28Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
29Tyler Williams (USA) USA National Team
30José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18
31Sam Oomen (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
32Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
33Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
34Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
35Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
36Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar
37Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr
38Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever
39Vadim Galeyev (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever
40Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
41Quentin Pacher (Fra) E.C. Armee de Terre
42Léo Vincent (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
43Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
44Guillaume Martin (Fra) French Espoirs National Team
45Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr
46Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
47Nans Peters (Fra) French Espoirs National Team
48Justin Oien (USA) USA National Team
49Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
50Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
51Oleg Zemlyakov (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever
52Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
53Elie Gesbert (Fra) French Espoirs National Team
54Benoît Sinner (Fra) E.C. Armee de Terre
55Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
56Taylor Eisenhart (USA) USA National Team
57Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
58Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar
59Felix Pouilly (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
60Henry Marcelo Velasco Cevallos (Ecu) Team Ecuador
61Yoann Barbas (Fra) E.C. Armee de Terre
62Alo Jakin (Est) Auber 93
63Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
64Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
65Théo Vimpere (Fra) Auber 93
66Julien Guay (Fra) Auber 93
67Yoann Paillot (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM
68Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
69Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
70Jérôme Mainard (Fra) E.C. Armee de Terre
71Alexandre Blain (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM
72Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
73Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) Team Ecuador
74Fabien Grellier (Fra) French Espoirs National Team
75Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ.fr
76Stepan Astafyev (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever
77Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Bora-Argon 18
78William Barta (USA) USA National Team
79Geoffrey Curran (USA) USA National Team
80Daniel Dominguez (Spa) Team Ecuador
81Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
82Fabien Canal (Fra) E.C. Armee de Terre
83Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever
84Rémi Di Gregorio (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM
85Dimitriy Lukyanov (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever
86Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar
87Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr
88Fabien Doubey (Fra) FDJ.fr
89Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
90Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:36
91Julien Loubet (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM
92Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:56
93Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:17
94Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM
95Jérémy Maison (Fra) French Espoirs National Team0:03:52
96Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ.fr

Sprint 1 - Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne, km 49.6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar5pts
2Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM3
3Pierre Gouault (Fra) Auber 931

Sprint 2 - Leyment, km 110.1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar5pts
2Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 183
3Pierre Gouault (Fra) Auber 931

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits25pts
2Anthony Maldonado (Fra) Auber 9320
3Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale16
4Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo14
5Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole12
6Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 1810
7Barry Markus (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo9
8Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar8
9Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Rabobank Development Team7
10Pierre Gouault (Fra) Auber 936
11Albert Torres (Spa) Team Ecuador5
12Merijn Korevaar (Ned) Rabobank Development Team4
13Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo3
14Alexis Bodiot (Fra) E.C. Armee de Terre2
15Colin Joyce (USA) USA National Team1

Mountain 1 - Côte de Culignat, km 38.8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre Gouault (Fra) Auber 935pts
2Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM3
3Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Lotto NL - Jumbo10:55:18
2Auber 93
3Rabobank Development Team
4Team Ecuador
5Bora - Argon 18
6AG2R la Mondiale
7Bretagne - Seche Environnement
8Roubaix Lille Métropole
9Equipe des USA espoirs
10Team Europcar
11Equipe de France Espoirs
12E.C. Armée de Terre
13Vino 4-ever
14Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
15FDJ.fr
16Team Marseille 13 KTM

General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:42:52
2Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:05
3Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr
4Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:06
5Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:07
6Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
7Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:08
8Nans Peters (Fra) French Espoirs National Team0:00:10
9Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
10Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18
11Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
12Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
13Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
14Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:11
15Cees Bol (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
16Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:12
17Justin Oien (USA) USA National Team
18Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar
19Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:00:13
20Quentin Pacher (Fra) E.C. Armee de Terre0:00:14
21Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
22Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
23Kévin Ledanois (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
24Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
25Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
26Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
27Fabien Grellier (Fra) French Espoirs National Team0:00:15
28Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
29Yoann Paillot (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM0:00:16
30Sam Oomen (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
31Colin Joyce (USA) USA National Team0:00:17
32Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
33José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18
34Fabien Doubey (Fra) FDJ.fr
35William Barta (USA) USA National Team0:00:18
36Benoît Sinner (Fra) E.C. Armee de Terre
37Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 180:00:19
38Thibault Ferasse (Fra) French Espoirs National Team
39Merijn Korevaar (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
40Fabien Canal (Fra) E.C. Armee de Terre
41Elie Gesbert (Fra) French Espoirs National Team
42Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
43Tyler Williams (USA) USA National Team0:00:20
44Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr
45Albert Torres (Spa) Team Ecuador
46Alexis Bodiot (Fra) E.C. Armee de Terre
47Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar
48Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
49Césare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18
50Alo Jakin (Est) Auber 930:00:21
51Jérôme Mainard (Fra) E.C. Armee de Terre
52Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) Team Ecuador0:00:22
53Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Bora-Argon 18
54Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Team Ecuador
55Taylor Eisenhart (USA) USA National Team0:00:23
56Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
57Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:24
58Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
59Pierre Gouault (Fra) Auber 93
60Geoffrey Curran (USA) USA National Team
61Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
62Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:25
63Alexandre Blain (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM
64Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
65Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:00:26
66Daniel Dominguez (Spa) Team Ecuador
67Guillaume Martin (Fra) French Espoirs National Team
68Léo Vincent (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
69Anthony Maldonado (Fra) Auber 930:00:27
70Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:28
71Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM
72Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
73Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
74Théo Vimpere (Fra) Auber 930:00:29
75Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:30
76Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Auber 93
77Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever0:00:31
78Higinio Fernandez (Spa) Team Ecuador
79Oleg Zemlyakov (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever0:00:32
80Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever
81Julien Guay (Fra) Auber 930:00:33
82Rémi Di Gregorio (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM
83Barry Markus (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
84Felix Pouilly (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:35
85Yoann Barbas (Fra) E.C. Armee de Terre0:00:37
86Dimitriy Lukyanov (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever0:00:39
87Vadim Galeyev (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever0:00:44
88Henry Marcelo Velasco Cevallos (Ecu) Team Ecuador0:00:48
89Stepan Astafyev (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever0:01:05
90Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:56
91Julien Loubet (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM0:01:58
92Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:05
93Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM0:02:39
94Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:43
95Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ.fr0:04:13
96Jérémy Maison (Fra) French Espoirs National Team0:04:16

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo29pts
2Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits27
3Anthony Maldonado (Fra) Auber 9320
4Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar16
5Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale16
6Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr12
7Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole12
8Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar10
9Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ.fr10
10Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 1810
11Barry Markus (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo9
12Pierre Gouault (Fra) Auber 938
13Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Rabobank Development Team7
14Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo6
15Albert Torres (Spa) Team Ecuador5
16Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5
17Nans Peters (Fra) French Espoirs National Team4
18Merijn Korevaar (Ned) Rabobank Development Team4
19Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3
20Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo3
21Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 183
22Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM3
23Alexis Bodiot (Fra) E.C. Armee de Terre2
24Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 181
25Colin Joyce (USA) USA National Team1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre Gouault (Fra) Auber 935pts
2Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM3
3Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar1

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ.fr3:42:58
2Nans Peters (Fra) French Espoirs National Team0:00:04
3Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
4Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
5Cees Bol (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:00:05
6Justin Oien (USA) USA National Team0:00:06
7Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:00:07
8Kévin Ledanois (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:08
9Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
10Fabien Grellier (Fra) French Espoirs National Team0:00:09
11Sam Oomen (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:00:10
12Colin Joyce (USA) USA National Team0:00:11
13Fabien Doubey (Fra) FDJ.fr
14William Barta (USA) USA National Team0:00:12
15Thibault Ferasse (Fra) French Espoirs National Team0:00:13
16Merijn Korevaar (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
17Elie Gesbert (Fra) French Espoirs National Team
18Tyler Williams (USA) USA National Team0:00:14
19Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
20Taylor Eisenhart (USA) USA National Team0:00:17
21Pierre Gouault (Fra) Auber 930:00:18
22Geoffrey Curran (USA) USA National Team
23Guillaume Martin (Fra) French Espoirs National Team0:00:20
24Léo Vincent (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
25Oleg Zemlyakov (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever0:00:26
26Felix Pouilly (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:29
27Dimitriy Lukyanov (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever0:00:33
28Stepan Astafyev (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever0:00:59
29Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ.fr0:04:07
30Jérémy Maison (Fra) French Espoirs National Team0:04:10

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Lotto NL - Jumbo11:08:58
2FDJ.fr0:00:06
3Team Europcar0:00:09
4Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00:11
5Rabobank Development Team0:00:12
6Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:00:13
7AG2R la Mondiale0:00:14
8Equipe de France Espoirs0:00:22
9Bora - Argon 180:00:24
10Equipe des USA espoirs0:00:25
11E.C. Armée de Terre0:00:29
12Team Marseille 13 KTM0:00:38
13Team Ecuador0:00:42
14Roubaix Lille Métropole
15Auber 930:00:52
16Vino 4-ever0:01:13

Latest on Cyclingnews