Skip to main content

Geniez wins Tour de l'Ain stage

Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr)

Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr3:40:27
2Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
3Théo Vimpere (Fra) Auber 93
4Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
5Julien Guay (Fra) Auber 930:00:09
6Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18
7Sam Oomen (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
8Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
9Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
10Nans Peters (Fra) French Espoirs National Team
11Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
12Guillaume Martin (Fra) French Espoirs National Team
13José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18
14Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar
15Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:37
16Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
17Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:02:02
18Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Team Ecuador
19Jérôme Mainard (Fra) E.C. Armee de Terre
20Yoann Barbas (Fra) E.C. Armee de Terre
21Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
22Higinio Fernandez (Spa) Team Ecuador
23Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Auber 930:02:05
24Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
25Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
26Oleg Zemlyakov (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever
27Jérémy Maison (Fra) French Espoirs National Team
28Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:02:31
29Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:36
30Yoann Paillot (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM
31Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever0:03:07
32Daniel Dominguez (Spa) Team Ecuador0:03:36
33Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
34Kévin Ledanois (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:05:36
35Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr
36Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar0:07:11
37Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
38Fabien Canal (Fra) E.C. Armee de Terre
39Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ.fr
40Léo Vincent (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
41Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Bora-Argon 18
42Fabien Grellier (Fra) French Espoirs National Team0:08:52
43Julien Loubet (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM0:09:35
44Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
45Pierre Gouault (Fra) Auber 93
46Geoffrey Curran (USA) USA National Team
47Fabien Doubey (Fra) FDJ.fr
48Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM
49Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18
50Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
51Thibault Ferasse (Fra) French Espoirs National Team0:13:09
52Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
53Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever
54Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:17:04
55Anthony Maldonado (Fra) Auber 93
56Quentin Pacher (Fra) E.C. Armee de Terre
57Césare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18
58Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr
59Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
60Colin Joyce (USA) USA National Team
61Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
62Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
63Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
64Stepan Astafyev (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever
65Dimitriy Lukyanov (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever
66Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
67Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
68Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar
69Elie Gesbert (Fra) French Espoirs National Team0:19:26
70Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:24:52
71Alo Jakin (Est) Auber 93
72Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
73Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ.fr
74Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
75Alexandre Blain (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM
76Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar
77Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM
78Tyler Williams (USA) USA National Team
79Cees Bol (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
80Benoît Sinner (Fra) E.C. Armee de Terre
81Alexis Bodiot (Fra) E.C. Armee de Terre
82Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
83Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) Team Ecuador
84William Barta (USA) USA National Team
85Justin Oien (USA) USA National Team
86Taylor Eisenhart (USA) USA National Team
87Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
88Merijn Korevaar (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
89Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
OTLHenry Marcelo Velasco Cevallos (Ecu) Team Ecuador
OTLVadim Galeyev (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever
DNFBarry Markus (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
DNFAlbert Torres (Spa) Team Ecuador

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr25pts
2Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement20
3Théo Vimpere (Fra) Auber 9316
4Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14
5Julien Guay (Fra) Auber 9312
6Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 1810
7Sam Oomen (Ned) Rabobank Development Team9
8Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo8
9Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale7
10Nans Peters (Fra) French Espoirs National Team6
11Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement5
12Guillaume Martin (Fra) French Espoirs National Team4
13José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 183
14Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar2
15Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1

Sprint - Serrières-de-Briord. km 11
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo5pts
2Yoann Barbas (Fra) E.C. Armee de Terre3
3Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 181

Mountain 1 - Col des Fosses. km 27.6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM10pts
2Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement7
3Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 185
4Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr3
5Nans Peters (Fra) French Espoirs National Team1

Mountain 2 - Col de Ballon. km 55.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM15pts
2Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement10
3Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Bora-Argon 187
4Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale5
5Sam Oomen (Ned) Rabobank Development Team3
6Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement1

Mountain 3 - Côte du Vieux Cerdon. km 99.6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10pts
2Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement7
3Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar5
4Guillaume Martin (Fra) French Espoirs National Team3
5Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale1

Mountain 4 - Col du Berthiand. km 123
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale15pts
2Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement10
3Guillaume Martin (Fra) French Espoirs National Team7
4Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5
5Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo3
6Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar1

Mountain 5 - Côte de Vessiat. km 138.8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Théo Vimpere (Fra) Auber 937pts
2Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5
3Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement3
4Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1AG2R La Mondiale11:02:07
2Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:01:25
3Auber 930:01:28
4Equipe de France Espoirs0:01:37
5Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:36
6Team Europcar0:05:04
7Bora-Argon 180:06:43
8Team Ecuador0:06:54
9E.C. Armée de Terre0:10:29
10FDJ.fr0:12:01
11Vino 4-ever0:17:35
12Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:18:05
13Team Marseille 13 KTM0:21:00
14Roubaix Lille Métropole0:25:31
15Rabobank Development Team0:26:46
16Equipe des USA espoirs0:50:45

General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr10:58:51
2Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:09
3Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:19
4Nans Peters (Fra) French Espoirs National Team0:00:24
5Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:28
6Théo Vimpere (Fra) Auber 930:00:30
7Sam Oomen (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
8Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:31
9José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18
10Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 180:00:33
11Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
12Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:34
13Guillaume Martin (Fra) French Espoirs National Team0:00:40
14Julien Guay (Fra) Auber 930:00:47
15Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:52
16Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:07
17Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:02:21
18Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:22
19Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:25
20Jérôme Mainard (Fra) E.C. Armee de Terre0:02:28
21Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Team Ecuador0:02:29
22Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:02:31
23Higinio Fernandez (Spa) Team Ecuador0:02:38
24Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Auber 930:02:40
25Oleg Zemlyakov (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever0:02:42
26Yoann Barbas (Fra) E.C. Armee de Terre0:02:44
27Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:02:46
28Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:51
29Yoann Paillot (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM0:02:57
30Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever0:03:43
31Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:04:06
32Daniel Dominguez (Spa) Team Ecuador0:04:07
33Kévin Ledanois (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:05:55
34Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr0:06:20
35Jérémy Maison (Fra) French Espoirs National Team0:06:26
36Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar0:07:28
37Fabien Canal (Fra) E.C. Armee de Terre0:07:35
38Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Bora-Argon 180:07:38
39Léo Vincent (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:07:42
40Fabien Grellier (Fra) French Espoirs National Team0:09:32
41Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:09:47
42Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 180:09:50
43Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:09:54
44Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:09:55
45Fabien Doubey (Fra) FDJ.fr0:09:57
46Pierre Gouault (Fra) Auber 930:10:04
47Geoffrey Curran (USA) USA National Team
48Julien Loubet (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM0:11:38
49Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ.fr0:11:44
50Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM0:12:19
51Thibault Ferasse (Fra) French Espoirs National Team0:13:33
52Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:37
53Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever0:13:46
54Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:17:20
55Quentin Pacher (Fra) E.C. Armee de Terre0:17:23
56Colin Joyce (USA) USA National Team0:17:26
57Césare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 180:17:29
58Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:17:33
59Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:17:35
60Anthony Maldonado (Fra) Auber 930:17:36
61Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:17:37
62Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
63Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar0:17:39
64Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr0:17:46
65Dimitriy Lukyanov (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever0:17:48
66Stepan Astafyev (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever0:18:14
67Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:19:05
68Elie Gesbert (Fra) French Espoirs National Team0:19:50
69Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:20:13
70Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:24:47
71Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:25:02
72Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ.fr0:25:03
73Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar0:25:04
74Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:25:05
75Cees Bol (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:25:08
76Justin Oien (USA) USA National Team0:25:09
77Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:25:10
78William Barta (USA) USA National Team0:25:15
79Benoît Sinner (Fra) E.C. Armee de Terre
80Merijn Korevaar (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:25:16
81Tyler Williams (USA) USA National Team0:25:17
82Alexis Bodiot (Fra) E.C. Armee de Terre
83Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
84Alo Jakin (Est) Auber 930:25:18
85Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) Team Ecuador0:25:19
86Taylor Eisenhart (USA) USA National Team0:25:20
87Alexandre Blain (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM0:25:22
88Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM0:25:25
89Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits52pts
2Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo38
3Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr37
4Anthony Maldonado (Fra) Auber 9327
5Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement20
6Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 1820
7Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale19
8Théo Vimpere (Fra) Auber 9316
9Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo16
10Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar16
11Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Rabobank Development Team16
12Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ.fr15
13Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14
14Benoît Sinner (Fra) E.C. Armee de Terre14
15Julien Guay (Fra) Auber 9312
16Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar10
17Nans Peters (Fra) French Espoirs National Team10
18Merijn Korevaar (Ned) Rabobank Development Team10
19Sam Oomen (Ned) Rabobank Development Team9
20Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo8
21Pierre Gouault (Fra) Auber 938
22Cees Bol (Ned) Rabobank Development Team8
23Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale7
24Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo6
25Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Bora-Argon 185
26Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement5
27Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement5
28Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5
29Guillaume Martin (Fra) French Espoirs National Team4
30Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar4
31Elie Gesbert (Fra) French Espoirs National Team4
32José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 183
33Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3
34Yoann Barbas (Fra) E.C. Armee de Terre3
35Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM3
36Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 183
37Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar2
38Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 182
39Colin Joyce (USA) USA National Team2
40Alexis Bodiot (Fra) E.C. Armee de Terre2
41Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM2

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM28pts
2Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement27
3Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale25
4Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10
5Guillaume Martin (Fra) French Espoirs National Team10
6Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement8
7Théo Vimpere (Fra) Auber 937
8Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Bora-Argon 187
9Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale6
10Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar6
11Pierre Gouault (Fra) Auber 935
12Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 185
13Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement3
14Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo3
15Sam Oomen (Ned) Rabobank Development Team3
16Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr3
17Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr1
18Nans Peters (Fra) French Espoirs National Team1
19Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar1

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10:59:10
2Nans Peters (Fra) French Espoirs National Team0:00:05
3Sam Oomen (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:00:11
4Guillaume Martin (Fra) French Espoirs National Team0:00:21
5Oleg Zemlyakov (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever0:02:23
6Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:02:27
7Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:32
8Kévin Ledanois (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:05:36
9Jérémy Maison (Fra) French Espoirs National Team0:06:07
10Léo Vincent (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:07:23
11Fabien Grellier (Fra) French Espoirs National Team0:09:13
12Fabien Doubey (Fra) FDJ.fr0:09:38
13Pierre Gouault (Fra) Auber 930:09:45
14Geoffrey Curran (USA) USA National Team
15Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ.fr0:11:25
16Thibault Ferasse (Fra) French Espoirs National Team0:13:14
17Colin Joyce (USA) USA National Team0:17:07
18Dimitriy Lukyanov (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever0:17:29
19Stepan Astafyev (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever0:17:55
20Elie Gesbert (Fra) French Espoirs National Team0:19:31
21Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ.fr0:24:44
22Cees Bol (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:24:49
23Justin Oien (USA) USA National Team0:24:50
24Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:24:51
25William Barta (USA) USA National Team0:24:56
26Merijn Korevaar (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:24:57
27Tyler Williams (USA) USA National Team0:24:58
28Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
29Taylor Eisenhart (USA) USA National Team0:25:01

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1AG2R La Mondiale32:58:10
2Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:01:24
3Equipe de France Espoirs0:01:45
4Auber 930:02:06
5Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:22
6Team Europcar0:04:59
7Bora-Argon 180:06:53
8Team Ecuador0:07:22
9E.C. Armée de Terre0:10:44
10FDJ.fr0:11:53
11Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:18:02
12Vino 4-ever0:18:34
13Team Marseille 13 KTM0:21:24
14Roubaix Lille Métropole0:25:59
15Rabobank Development Team0:26:44
16Equipe des USA espoirs0:50:56

Latest on Cyclingnews