Skip to main content

Van Aert solos to victory in Zonhoven

Image 1 of 6

U23 men's podium: Jens Adams, Wout van Aert and David van der Poel

U23 men's podium: Jens Adams, Wout van Aert and David van der Poel
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 2 of 6

Mike Teunissen (Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team) sporting the blue skinsuit of European champion one day after winning the title in Ipswich, England.

Mike Teunissen (Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team) sporting the blue skinsuit of European champion one day after winning the title in Ipswich, England.
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 3 of 6

U23 men's podium: Jens Adams, Wout van Aert and David van der Poel

U23 men's podium: Jens Adams, Wout van Aert and David van der Poel
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 4 of 6

Wout van Aert (Telenet-Fidea) soloed to victory in the Zonhoven round of the Superprestige series.

Wout van Aert (Telenet-Fidea) soloed to victory in the Zonhoven round of the Superprestige series.
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 5 of 6

2012 Superprestige Zonhoven U23 winner Wout van Aert (Telenet-Fidea)

2012 Superprestige Zonhoven U23 winner Wout van Aert (Telenet-Fidea)
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 6 of 6

U23 men's podium: Jens Adams, Wout van Aert and David van der Poel

U23 men's podium: Jens Adams, Wout van Aert and David van der Poel
(Image credit: Photopress.be)

Full Results
1Wout van Aert (Bel) Telenet-Fidea0:49:44
2Jens Adams (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus0:00:20
3David Van Der Poel (Ned) BKCP - Powerplus
4Laurens Sweeck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-KDL0:00:30
5Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus0:00:44
6Michiel van der Heijden (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team0:00:49
7Mike Teunissen (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team0:00:52
8Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet - Fidea
9Tijmen Eising (Ned) Sunweb-Revor0:01:00
10Jens Vandekinderen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea0:01:02
11Karel Hnik (Cze) Sunweb-Revor
12Diether Sweeck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-KDL0:01:58
13Gert-Jan Bosman (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team0:02:01
14Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus0:02:23
15Tim Merlier (Bel) Sunweb-Revor0:02:56
16Quentin Jauregui (Fra)
17Daan Soete (Bel) Telenet-Fidea
18Vinnie Braet (Bel) Sunweb-Revor0:03:53
19Daan Hoeyberghs (Bel)0:03:57
20Floris De Tier (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-KDL
21Tim Ariesen (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team0:04:21
22Niels Koyen (Bel)0:04:32
23Jefffrey Mellemans (Bel)0:04:50
24Matthias Van de Velde (Bel)
25Hendrik Sweeck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-KDL0:05:16
26Stan Godrie (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team0:05:19
27Ruben Scheire (Bel)0:05:30
28Maxim Panis (Bel) Baboco0:05:55
29Lorenzo Pepermans (Bel)-2laps
30Koen Weijers (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team
31Jelto Veroft (Bel)
32Kenneth Van Dessel (Bel)-3laps
33Nicky Gieskens (Ned)
34Valentijn Van de Velde (Bel)-4laps
35Stig Callay (Bel)
36Yelle Leaerts (Bel)
37John De Schutter (Bel)
38Emiel Dolfsma (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team-6laps

Superprestige standings after two rounds
1Jens Adams (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus28pts
2Wout van Aert (Bel) Telenet-Fidea26
3Mike Teunissen (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team24
4Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus20
5Laurens Sweeck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-KDL19
6Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus15
7Jens Vandekinderen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea14
8David Van Der Poel (Ned) BKCP - Powerplus13
9Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus12
10Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet - Fidea11
11Toon Aerts (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-KDL10
12Diether Sweeck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-KDL10
13Michiel van der Heijden (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team10
14Gert-Jan Bosman (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team8
15Tijmen Eising (Ned) Sunweb-Revor7
16Karel Hnik (Cze) Sunweb-Revor5
17Quentin Jauregui (Fra)4
18Emiel Dolfsma (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team2
19Tim Merlier (Bel) Sunweb-Revor2

Latest on Cyclingnews