Skip to main content

Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali: Vingegaard wins stage 4

Image 1 of 16

Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali 2021 - 36th Edition - 4th stage San Marino - San Marino 154,8 km - 26/03/2021 - Jonas Vingegaard (DEN - Jumbo - Visma) - Ethan Hayter (GBR - Ineos Grenadiers)Javier Romo Oliver (ESP - Astana - Premier Tech) - photo Roberto Bettini/BettiniPhoto©2021

Jonas Vingegaard of Jumbo-Visma wins stage 4 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 16

Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali 2021 36th Edition 4th stage San Marino San Marino 1548 km 26032021 Nicholas Schultz AUS Team Bikeexchange Javier Romo Oliver ESP Astana Premier Tech Jonas Vingegaard DEN Jumbo Visma photo Roberto BettiniBettiniPhoto2021

Jonas Vingegaard looks behind as he crosses the line for his second win of the week (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 16

Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali 2021 36th Edition 4th stage San Marino San Marino 1548 km 26032021 Jonas Vingegaard DEN Jumbo Visma photo Roberto BettiniBettiniPhoto2021

Jonas Vingegaard of Jumbo-Visma worked hard to retain GC lead (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 16

Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali 2021 36th Edition 4th stage San Marino San Marino 1548 km 26032021 Jonas Vingegaard DEN Jumbo Visma photo Roberto BettiniBettiniPhoto2021

Race leader Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 16

Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali 2021 36th Edition 4th stage San Marino San Marino 1548 km 26032021 Matthias Brandle AUT Israel StartUp Nation photo Roberto BettiniBettiniPhoto2021

Israel Start-Up Nation sign on (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 16

Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali 2021 36th Edition 4th stage San Marino San Marino 1548 km 26032021 Scenery photo Dario BelingheriBettiniPhoto2021

Stage 4 of the Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 7 of 16

Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali 2021 36th Edition 4th stage San Marino San Marino 1548 km 26032021 Davide De Pretto ITA Beltrami TSA Tre Colli photo Roberto BettiniBettiniPhoto2021

Davide de Pretto (Beltrami TSA) on stage 4 of the Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 8 of 16

Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali 2021 36th Edition 4th stage San Marino San Marino 1548 km 26032021 Matthias Brandle AUT Israel StartUp Nation photo Roberto BettiniBettiniPhoto2021

Matthias Brandle on stage 4 of the Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 9 of 16

Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali 2021 36th Edition 4th stage San Marino San Marino 1548 km 26032021 Mattia Frapporti ITA Eolo Kometa Cycling Team photo Dario BelingheriBettiniPhoto2021

Mattia Frapporti (Eolo Kometa) on stage 4 of the Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 10 of 16

Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali 2021 36th Edition 4th stage San Marino San Marino 1548 km 26032021 Team DSM photo Roberto BettiniBettiniPhoto2021

Stage 4 of the Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 11 of 16

Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali 2021 36th Edition 4th stage San Marino San Marino 1548 km 26032021 Abner Gonzalez Rivera PUR Movistar Team photo Dario BelingheriBettiniPhoto2021

Puerto Rican champion Abner Gonzalez (Movistar) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 12 of 16

Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali 2021 36th Edition 4th stage San Marino San Marino 1548 km 26032021 Mark Cavendish GBR Deceuninck QuickStep photo Roberto BettiniBettiniPhoto2021

Mark Cavendish (Deceuninck-Quickstep) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 13 of 16

Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali 2021 36th Edition 4th stage San Marino San Marino 1548 km 26032021 Johnatan Canaveral Vargas COL Bardiani CSF Faizane photo Dario BelingheriBettiniPhoto2021

Johnatan Canaveral (Bardiani) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 14 of 16

Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali 2021 36th Edition 4th stage San Marino San Marino 1548 km 26032021 Jonas Vingegaard DEN Jumbo Visma photo Dario BelingheriBettiniPhoto2021

Race leader Jonas Vingegaard (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 15 of 16

Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali 2021 36th Edition 4th stage San Marino San Marino 1548 km 26032021 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier ERI Trek Segafredo photo Roberto BettiniBettiniPhoto2021

Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Trek-Segafredo) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 16 of 16

Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali 2021 36th Edition 4th stage San Marino San Marino 1548 km 26032021 Cristian Scaroni ITA Gazprom RusVelo photo Roberto BettiniBettiniPhoto2021

Cristian Scaroni (Gazprom-RusVelo) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma) charged up the final climb into San Marino to win stage 4 of Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali on Friday, while retaining the overall lead for a third consecutive day.

Javier Romo (Astana-Premier Tech) finished second, Nick Schultz (Team BikeExchange) was third, and stage 3 winner Ethan Hayter rolled across the line in fourth.

Earning the bonus seconds at the line, the 24-year-old Dane heads into the final stage on Saturday with a seven-second advantage over Schultz on the GC lead, with Hayter 11 seconds back.

The final 2.4km climb with a 6.8 per cent gradient to the Piazzale dello Stradone proved decisive. From a 35-rider group, Romo, just 10 seconds out of the GC lead, launched an attack in the final kilometer. But an attentive Vingegaard took the reins in pursuit of the young Spaniard and made the pass on the climb to secure his second win of the week.

“It is again a nice victory for me and the team. I could not have done it without the rest of the team," Vingegaard said after the victory. 

"I knew I could win this stage. That is why I reacted on every attack in the final kilometres, also to stay in the front. In the sprint I finally had enough left to win the stage. Tomorrow I expect a heavy stage, but I will do everything to win the final classification.”

How it unfolded

Under bright, blue skies in San Marino, the peloton began work promptly on the penultimate stage of the Coppi e Bartali with a flurry of attacks just five kilometres into the 154.8km journey. The first 100km would take riders on two laps around San Marino, then route them on six laps of 9km each. In total, there would be more than 4,000 metres of climbing with seven passes across Mount Titan.

The first large lap saw an ebb and flow of attacks, which resembled the stage’s up and down profile, and eventually set up with an 11-rider group - Manuele Boaro (Astana), Abner Gonzalez (Movistar), Tzomin Juaristi and Xabier Mikel Azparren (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Edoardo Zardini (Vini Zabù), Johnatan Cañaveral (Bardiani-CSF-Faizane), Alejandro Osorio (Caja Rural Seguros), Guy Niv (Israel Start-Up Nation), Antonio Nibali (Trek-Segafredo), Eduardo Sepulveda (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec), and Cristian Scaroni (Gazprom RusVelo).

With just under 100km to race, Ineos Grenadiers found Sebastian Henao off his bike due to a puncture and Carlos Rodriguez off due to a fall. Both riders were able to rejoin the peloton, as the pace on the second lap through the San Marion region had subsided.

Once the circuitous smaller loops, mountain classification leader Márton Dina (Eolo-Kometa) fought his way to the lead group for a time. Behind, Jumbo-Visma paced the peloton for Vingegaard, and saving energy for the ensuing climbs.

By the end of the third closing lap, the front group was reduced to eight riders – Zardini, Boaro, Nibali, Osorio, Sepulveda, Scaroni, Niv and Juaristi. Shortly thereafter, Osorio began to show wear and tear.

On the final lap, Spaniards Hector Carretero (Movistar) and Oier Lazkano (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) broke free at the front for a short time, only to be outdistanced by a surge of GC contenders, including Romo and Vingegaard.

Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 4:26:37
2Javier Romo Oliver (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
3Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team BikeExchange
4Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
5Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
6Juan Ayuso Pesquera (Spa) Team Colpack Ballan
7Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 0:00:02
8Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
9Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Team Qhubeka Assos
10Antonio Tiberi (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
11Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
12Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
13Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team DSM
14Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) Trek-Segafredo
15Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team
16Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:05
17Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:00:07
18Kevin Colleoni (Ita) Team BikeExchange 0:00:09
19Edward Ravasi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:00:13
20Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana-Premier Tech 0:00:14
21Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
22Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:00:19
23Paul Double (GBr) Mg.k Vis VPM 0:00:30
24Unai Cuadrado Ruiz De Gauna (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:31
25Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:00:37
26Felix Gall (Aut) Team DSM 0:00:40
27James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
28Henri Vandenabeele (Bel) Development Team DSM
29Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:00:47
30Marco Frigo (Ita) Italy
31Finn Fisher-Black (NZl) Jumbo-Visma Development Team
32Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team
33Henok Mulueberhan (Eri) Team Qhubeka 0:01:04
34Alexander Vdovin (Rus) Russia 0:01:06
35Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:01:19
36Jokin Murguialday (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:01:30
37Simone Velasco (Ita) Gazprom-RusVelo 0:02:07
38Giacomo Garavaglia (Ita) Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek 0:02:08
39Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:02:09
40Kristian Javier Yustre Rodriguez (Col) Giotti Victoria Savini Due 0:02:20
41Manuel Senni (Ita) Amore e Vita 0:03:28
42Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:35
43Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team BikeExchange
44Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
45Nicolo' Parisini (Ita) Beltrami TSA Tre Colli 0:03:41
46Oier Lazkano Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:03:51
47Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team
48Juan Diego Alba Bolivar (Col) Movistar Team
49Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:04:04
50Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:04:22
51Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 0:04:27
52Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation 0:04:28
53Sebastian Berwick (Aus) Israel Start-up Nation
54Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:05:47
55Cristian Scaroni (Ita) Gazprom-RusVelo 0:06:31
56Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM
57Guido Draghi (Ita) Mg.k Vis VPM 0:06:56
58Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM
59Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
60Petr Rikunov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
61Alessandro Monaco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
62Mick van Dijke (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Development Team
63Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
64Orluis Alberto Aular Sanabria (Ven) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
65Erik Fetter (Hun) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
66Antonio Angulo Sampedro (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
67Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
68Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
69Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
70Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:08:40
71Gleb Brussenskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:09:31
72Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-QuickStep
73Michael Hepburn (Aus) Team BikeExchange
74Lorenzo Balestra (Ita) Beltrami TSA Tre Colli
75Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Team DSM
76Abderrahim Zahiri (Mar) General Store-f.lli Curia-Essegibi
77Paul Wright (NZl) Mg.k Vis VPM 0:09:57
78Abner González Rivera (PuR) Movistar Team
79Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
80Xabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:10:19
81Gleb Syritsa (Rus) Russia 0:10:59
82Marius Mayrhofer (Ger) Development Team DSM 0:11:09
83Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
84Mattia Petrucci (Ita) Team Colpack Ballan 0:11:51
85Alessio Martinelli (Ita) Team Colpack Ballan
86Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
87Raul Colombo (Ita) Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek
88Mattia Guasco (Ita) Team Qhubeka
89Antonio Puppio (Ita) Team Qhubeka
90Luca Cretti (Ita) Beltrami TSA Tre Colli
91Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
92Federico Burchio (Ita) Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek
93Mathias Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team
94Johnatan Cañaveral Vargas (Col) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
95Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation
96Drew Christensen (NZl) Team Qhubeka 0:13:45
97Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:13:47
98Anton Kuzmin (Kaz) Gazprom-RusVelo 0:14:48
99Damiano Cima (Ita) Gazprom-RusVelo 0:15:01
100Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
101Lorenzo Visintainer (Ita) General Store-f.lli Curia-Essegibi
102Stefano Di Benedetto (Ita) Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek
103Mathias Vacek (Cze) Gazprom-RusVelo
104Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
105Cristian Rocchetta (Ita) General Store-f.lli Curia-Essegibi
106Dominik Gorak (Pol) General Store-f.lli Curia-Essegibi
107Leo Hayter (GBr) Development Team DSM 0:15:08
108Dmitrii Mukhomediarov (Rus) Russia 0:15:15
109Michael Zecchin (Ita) Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek 0:15:55
110Raffaele Radice (Ita) Mg.k Vis VPM 0:16:07
111Francesco Carollo (Ita) Mg.k Vis VPM
112Michel Heßmann (Ger) Jumbo-Visma Development Team 0:16:24
113Rick Pluimers (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Development Team 0:17:32
114Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM 0:19:56
115Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM
116Alessandro Fancellu (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
117Nicola Plebani (Ita) Team Colpack Ballan
118Michele Scartezzini (Ita) Italy
119Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
120Niccolo' Salvietti (Ita) Mg.k Vis VPM
121Riccardo Tosin (Ita) General Store-f.lli Curia-Essegibi
122Andrea Piras (Ita) Beltrami TSA Tre Colli
123Emil Dima (Rom) Giotti Victoria Savini Due
124Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
125Riccardo Lucca (Ita) General Store-f.lli Curia-Essegibi
126Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM
127Alex Tolio (Ita) Italy
128Márton Dina (Hun) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
129Thomas Pesenti (Ita) Beltrami TSA Tre Colli
130Kamil Gradek (Pol) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM
131Shane Archbold (NZl) Deceuninck-QuickStep
132Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-up Nation 0:20:01
133Andrea Guardini (Ita) Giotti Victoria Savini Due 0:27:12
134Francesco Zandri (Ita) Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek
135Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM 0:33:14
136Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM
137Emanuele Onesti (Ita) Giotti Victoria Savini Due 0:34:29
DNFCarlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers
DNFFabio Felline (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
DNFYuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
DNFSam Bewley (NZl) Team BikeExchange
DNFSantiago Umba Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
DNFKevin Rivera Serrano (CRc) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
DNFHector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNFMattia Frapporti (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
DNFNikita Bersenev (Rus) Russia
DNFIvan Smirnov (Rus) Russia
DNFLorenzo Milesi (Ita) Beltrami TSA Tre Colli
DNFDavide De Pretto (Ita) Beltrami TSA Tre Colli
DNFMatteo Baseggio (Ita) General Store-f.lli Curia-Essegibi
DNFGergely Szarka (Hun) Giotti Victoria Savini Due
DNFDavide Boscaro (Ita) Team Colpack Ballan
DNFDylan Sunderland (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos
DNSGidas Umbri (Ita) Team Colpack Ballan
DNSDavide Rebellin (Ita) Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek
DNFMatteo Baseggio (Ita) General Store-f.lli Curia-Essegibi
DNFGergely Szarka (Hun) Giotti Victoria Savini Due
DNFDavide Boscaro (Ita) Team Colpack Ballan
DNFDylan Sunderland (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos
DNSGidas Umbri (Ita) Team Colpack Ballan
DNSDavide Rebellin (Ita) Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek

Points
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 10
2Javier Romo Oliver (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 8
3Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team BikeExchange 6
4Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 5
5Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4
6Juan Ayuso Pesquera (Spa) Team Colpack Ballan 3
7Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 2
8Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1

San Marino 1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8
2Márton Dina (Hun) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 6
3Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 4
4Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2
5Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM 1

San Marino 2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8
2Márton Dina (Hun) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 6
3Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM 4
4Johnatan Cañaveral Vargas (Col) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 2
5Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 1

San Marino 3
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 5
2Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3
3Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM 2

Young riders
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Javier Romo Oliver (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 4:26:37
2Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
3Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
4Juan Ayuso Pesquera (Spa) Team Colpack Ballan
5Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:00:02
6Antonio Tiberi (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
7Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team DSM
8Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team
9Kevin Colleoni (Ita) Team BikeExchange 0:00:09
10Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:00:14
11Felix Gall (Aut) Team DSM 0:00:40
12Henri Vandenabeele (Bel) Development Team DSM
13Marco Frigo (Ita) Italy 0:00:47
14Finn Fisher-Black (NZl) Jumbo-Visma Development Team
15Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team
16Henok Mulueberhan (Eri) Team Qhubeka 0:01:04
17Jokin Murguialday (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:01:30
18Nicolo' Parisini (Ita) Beltrami TSA Tre Colli 0:03:41
19Oier Lazkano Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:03:51
20Sebastian Berwick (Aus) Israel Start-up Nation 0:04:28
21Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:05:47
22Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM 0:06:31
23Guido Draghi (Ita) Mg.k Vis VPM 0:06:56
24Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
25Alessandro Monaco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
26Mick van Dijke (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Development Team
27Erik Fetter (Hun) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
28Gleb Brussenskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:09:31
29Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-QuickStep
30Lorenzo Balestra (Ita) Beltrami TSA Tre Colli
31Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Team DSM
32Paul Wright (NZl) Mg.k Vis VPM 0:09:57
33Abner González Rivera (PuR) Movistar Team
34Xabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:10:19
35Gleb Syritsa (Rus) Russia 0:10:59
36Marius Mayrhofer (Ger) Development Team DSM 0:11:09
37Mattia Petrucci (Ita) Team Colpack Ballan 0:11:51
38Alessio Martinelli (Ita) Team Colpack Ballan
39Mattia Guasco (Ita) Team Qhubeka
40Antonio Puppio (Ita) Team Qhubeka
41Luca Cretti (Ita) Beltrami TSA Tre Colli
42Drew Christensen (NZl) Team Qhubeka 0:13:45
43Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:13:47
44Lorenzo Visintainer (Ita) General Store-f.lli Curia-Essegibi 0:15:01
45Stefano Di Benedetto (Ita) Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek
46Mathias Vacek (Cze) Gazprom-RusVelo
47Cristian Rocchetta (Ita) General Store-f.lli Curia-Essegibi
48Dominik Gorak (Pol) General Store-f.lli Curia-Essegibi
49Leo Hayter (GBr) Development Team DSM 0:15:08
50Dmitrii Mukhomediarov (Rus) Russia 0:15:15
51Michael Zecchin (Ita) Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek 0:15:55
52Francesco Carollo (Ita) Mg.k Vis VPM 0:16:07
53Michel Heßmann (Ger) Jumbo-Visma Development Team 0:16:24
54Rick Pluimers (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Development Team 0:17:32
55Alessandro Fancellu (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:19:56
56Nicola Plebani (Ita) Team Colpack Ballan
57Riccardo Tosin (Ita) General Store-f.lli Curia-Essegibi
58Andrea Piras (Ita) Beltrami TSA Tre Colli
59Alex Tolio (Ita) Italy
60Thomas Pesenti (Ita) Beltrami TSA Tre Colli

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 13:20:26
2Team DSM 0:00:47
3Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:01:04
4Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:39
5Trek-Segafredo 0:03:04
6Team BikeExchange 0:03:09
7Israel Start-up Nation 0:03:42
8Movistar Team 0:04:05
9Astana Premier Tech 0:04:06
10Jumbo-Visma 0:07:08
11Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:07:45
12Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:08:58
13Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:11:14
14Team Qhubeka 0:12:22
15Gazprom-RusVelo 0:14:59
16Mg.k Vis VPM 0:16:48
17Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:17:43
18Team Colpack Ballan 0:23:07
19Italy 0:23:36
20Beltrami TSA Tre Colli 0:24:28
21Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek 0:25:15
22Russia 0:26:45
23General Store-f.lli Curia-Essegibi 0:38:58
24Vini Zabu' Brado KTM 0:46:13
25Giotti Victoria Savini Due 0:48:53

General classification after stage 5
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 15:04:13
2Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:00:07
3Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:11
4Javier Romo Oliver (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:00:14
5Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 0:00:15
6Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:16
7Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:21
8Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:26
9Kevin Colleoni (Ita) Team BikeExchange 0:00:39
10Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:00:43
11Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:49
12Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team DSM 0:00:53
13Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:00:59
14Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team 0:01:03
15Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana-Premier Tech 0:01:06
16Edward Ravasi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:01:07
17Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
18Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:01:24
19Juan Ayuso Pesquera (Spa) Team Colpack Ballan 0:01:59
20Marco Frigo (Ita) Italy 0:02:03
21Unai Cuadrado Ruiz De Gauna (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:04
22Paul Double (GBr) Mg.k Vis VPM 0:02:14
23Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:02:17
24Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:02:28
25Felix Gall (Aut) Team DSM 0:02:29
26Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:02:38
27Jokin Murguialday (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:03:05
28Henok Mulueberhan (Eri) Team Qhubeka 0:03:07
29Antonio Tiberi (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:08
30Simone Velasco (Ita) Gazprom-RusVelo 0:03:56
31Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:04:06
32Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:04:30
33Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:04:49
34James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
35Giacomo Garavaglia (Ita) Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek 0:05:21
36Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation 0:05:47
37Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 0:06:24
38Henri Vandenabeele (Bel) Development Team DSM
39Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:06:34
40Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:07:12
41Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:07:18
42Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM 0:07:22
43Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:08:05
44Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 0:08:35
45Antonio Angulo Sampedro (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:08:51
46Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM 0:09:00
47Alexander Vdovin (Rus) Russia 0:09:51
48Juan Diego Alba Bolivar (Col) Movistar Team 0:09:53
49Oier Lazkano Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:10:29
50Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:11:05
51Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Team DSM 0:11:25
52Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:13:05
53Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:13:41
54Johnatan Cañaveral Vargas (Col) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:15:04
55Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:15:13
56Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:15:17
57Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:16:34
58Orluis Alberto Aular Sanabria (Ven) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:16:56
59Finn Fisher-Black (NZl) Jumbo-Visma Development Team 0:17:05
60Abner González Rivera (PuR) Movistar Team 0:18:26
61Gleb Brussenskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:18:38
62Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 0:19:00
63Kristian Javier Yustre Rodriguez (Col) Giotti Victoria Savini Due 0:19:43
64Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:19:53
65Mick van Dijke (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Development Team 0:20:24
66Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:20:38
67Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:20:43
68Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:20:44
69Alessandro Fancellu (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:20:52
70Cristian Scaroni (Ita) Gazprom-RusVelo 0:22:05
71Manuel Senni (Ita) Amore e Vita 0:22:33
72Marius Mayrhofer (Ger) Development Team DSM 0:23:41
73Antonio Puppio (Ita) Team Qhubeka 0:24:15

Points classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 23
2Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 20
3Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team BikeExchange 18
4Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM 10
5Javier Romo Oliver (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 8
6Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 8
7Shane Archbold (NZl) Deceuninck-QuickStep 8
8Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 8
9Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 7
10Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 7
11Marius Mayrhofer (Ger) Development Team DSM 6
12Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 5
13Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 5
14Juan Ayuso Pesquera (Spa) Team Colpack Ballan 3
15Orluis Alberto Aular Sanabria (Ven) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3
16Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 3
17Michael Zecchin (Ita) Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek 3
18Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team DSM 2
19Cristian Rocchetta (Ita) General Store-f.lli Curia-Essegibi 2
20Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM 1
21Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 1

Mountains classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Márton Dina (Hun) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 28
2Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 27
3Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 18
4Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM 12
5Mattia Petrucci (Ita) Team Colpack Ballan 11
6Raffaele Radice (Ita) Mg.k Vis VPM 11
7Francesco Zandri (Ita) Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek 10
8Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 8
9Xabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4
10Emil Dima (Rom) Giotti Victoria Savini Due 4
11James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 3
12Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3
13Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2
14Johnatan Cañaveral Vargas (Col) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 2
15Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 2
16Manuel Senni (Ita) Amore e Vita 2
17Paul Wright (NZl) Mg.k Vis VPM 2
18Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2
19Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 1
20Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1
21Francesco Carollo (Ita) Mg.k Vis VPM 1

Young riders classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 15:04:24
2Javier Romo Oliver (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:00:03
3Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:10
4Kevin Colleoni (Ita) Team BikeExchange 0:00:28
5Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team DSM 0:00:42
6Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team 0:00:52
7Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:00:56
8Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:01:13
9Juan Ayuso Pesquera (Spa) Team Colpack Ballan 0:01:48
10Marco Frigo (Ita) Italy 0:01:52
11Felix Gall (Aut) Team DSM 0:02:18
12Jokin Murguialday (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:02:54
13Henok Mulueberhan (Eri) Team Qhubeka 0:02:56
14Antonio Tiberi (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:57
15Henri Vandenabeele (Bel) Development Team DSM 0:06:13
16Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM 0:07:11
17Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:07:54
18Oier Lazkano Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:10:18
19Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Team DSM 0:11:14
20Finn Fisher-Black (NZl) Jumbo-Visma Development Team 0:16:54
21Abner González Rivera (PuR) Movistar Team 0:18:15
22Gleb Brussenskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:18:27
23Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 0:18:49
24Mick van Dijke (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Development Team 0:20:13
25Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:20:32
26Alessandro Fancellu (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:20:41
27Marius Mayrhofer (Ger) Development Team DSM 0:23:30
28Antonio Puppio (Ita) Team Qhubeka 0:24:04
29Nicolo' Parisini (Ita) Beltrami TSA Tre Colli 0:25:56
30Alessandro Monaco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:27:25
31Alessio Martinelli (Ita) Team Colpack Ballan 0:30:22
32Erik Fetter (Hun) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:30:56
33Sebastian Berwick (Aus) Israel Start-up Nation 0:31:26
34Xabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:33:14
35Mathias Vacek (Cze) Gazprom-RusVelo 0:35:28
36Alex Tolio (Ita) Italy 0:36:11
37Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:37:14
38Paul Wright (NZl) Mg.k Vis VPM 0:38:45
39Rick Pluimers (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Development Team 0:41:50
40Guido Draghi (Ita) Mg.k Vis VPM 0:41:52
41Lorenzo Balestra (Ita) Beltrami TSA Tre Colli 0:43:05
42Leo Hayter (GBr) Development Team DSM 0:45:29
43Lorenzo Visintainer (Ita) General Store-f.lli Curia-Essegibi 0:46:13
44Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:46:22
45Luca Cretti (Ita) Beltrami TSA Tre Colli 0:46:28
46Mattia Petrucci (Ita) Team Colpack Ballan 0:46:31
47Nicola Plebani (Ita) Team Colpack Ballan 0:46:41
48Michel Heßmann (Ger) Jumbo-Visma Development Team 0:47:20
49Dmitrii Mukhomediarov (Rus) Russia 0:47:39
50Drew Christensen (NZl) Team Qhubeka 0:48:01
51Gleb Syritsa (Rus) Russia 0:48:23
52Mattia Guasco (Ita) Team Qhubeka 0:51:06
53Michael Zecchin (Ita) Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek 0:51:54
54Cristian Rocchetta (Ita) General Store-f.lli Curia-Essegibi 0:52:32
55Dominik Gorak (Pol) General Store-f.lli Curia-Essegibi 0:53:13
56Riccardo Tosin (Ita) General Store-f.lli Curia-Essegibi 0:53:29
57Stefano Di Benedetto (Ita) Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek 0:53:48
58Francesco Carollo (Ita) Mg.k Vis VPM 0:54:50
59Andrea Piras (Ita) Beltrami TSA Tre Colli 0:57:49
60Thomas Pesenti (Ita) Beltrami TSA Tre Colli 0:58:16

Teams classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ineos Grenadiers 44:52:48
2Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:00:01
3Team DSM 0:00:28
4Trek-Segafredo 0:02:47
5Astana-Premier Tech 0:03:48
6Team BikeExchange 0:04:35
7Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:05:54
8Israel Start-up Nation 0:06:37
9Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:09:08
10Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:12:41
11Movistar Team 0:16:09
12Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:19:18
13Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:21:59
14Jumbo-Visma 0:23:38
15Team Qhubeka 0:24:00
16Gazprom-RusVelo 0:46:12
17Italy 0:54:55
18Team Colpack Ballan 1:06:48
19Mg.k Vis VPM 1:17:00
20Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek 1:21:33
21Russia 1:31:36
22Vini Zabu' Brado KTM 1:39:39
23General Store-f.lli Curia-Essegibi 1:49:05
24Beltrami TSA Tre Colli 1:49:20
25Giotti Victoria Savini Due 2:07:40

Latest on Cyclingnews