Skip to main content

Riccò races to second stage win

Image 1 of 8

Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) on the podium for his overall victory.

Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) on the podium for his overall victory.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 8

Riccardo Riccò (Ceramica Flaminia) wins the stage

Riccardo Riccò (Ceramica Flaminia) wins the stage
(Image credit: Rodella)
Image 3 of 8

Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) celebrates his overall victory.

Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) celebrates his overall victory.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 8

Riccardo Ricco' (Ceramica Flaminia) is pleased with his second stage win of the Settimana Lombarda.

Riccardo Ricco' (Ceramica Flaminia) is pleased with his second stage win of the Settimana Lombarda.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 8

The stage podium (l-r): Andreas Dietziker, Riccardo Ricco and Jackson Rodriguez.

The stage podium (l-r): Andreas Dietziker, Riccardo Ricco and Jackson Rodriguez.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 8

Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil), left, and Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli).

Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil), left, and Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli).
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 7 of 8

Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) held onto the overall lead for a win in Lombarda.

Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) held onto the overall lead for a win in Lombarda.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 8 of 8

Overall winner Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) on the podium.

Overall winner Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) on the podium.
(Image credit: Rodella)

Riccardo Ricco' (Ceramica Flaminia) sprinted to victory in the Settimana Lombarda's final stage on Monday, besting Andreas Dietziker (Vorarlberg - Corratec) and Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli) for the win. The 26-year-old Italian won in Bergamo from a select group of 19, containing all the GC favourites, a further selection of a 36-rider move which formed on the Category 1 Selvino climb.

"[We've had] two beautiful success for me and the team," said Ricco'. "I've confirmed that the returned Riccò is competitive and I'm satisfied. I could not ask for more and I am very happy."

Race leader Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) finished the Settimana Lombarda finale in 17th place with the same time as Ricco' to wrap up his overall victory in the six-day Italian stage race. Scarponi led the race from start to finish having won the prologue time trial on Wednesday and defending his leader's jersey each day afterwards.

Scarponi finished 22 seconds ahead of Ricco' while Przemyslaw Niemiec (Miche), the winner of the mountains classification, finished third overall, 37 seconds behind Scarponi.

"It went well," said Scarponi. "I succeeded immediately in the prologue and managed to put important seconds between myself and my opponents to whom I extend my compliments. They were very aggressive, but I was supported by a great team which allowed me to win the race."

Full Results
1Riccardo Ricco' (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia3:26:02
2Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec
3Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
4Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Miche
5Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
6Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
7Nicolas Schnyder (Swi) Price - Custom Bikes
8Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD - Neri
9Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic
10Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli
11Emanuele Sella (Ita) CarmioOro NGC
12Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia
13Jose' Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
14Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank
15Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche
16Luca Zanasca (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere
17Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
18Carlos Jose' Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
19Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia
20Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD - Neri0:00:11
21Matteo Montaguti (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic
22Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
23Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad
24Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche
25Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
26Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
27Giovanni Bernaudeu (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
28Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
29Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:15
30Elias Schmaeh (Swi) Price - Custom Bikes
31Hubert Schwab (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec
32Peter Kusztor (Hun) Atlas Personal - BMC
33Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) CarmioOro NGC0:00:44
34Silvere Ackermann (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:00:47
35Didac Ortega (Spa) Acqua & Sapone0:00:49
36Maxim Belkov (Rus) ISD - Neri
37Daniele Ratto (Ita) CarmioOro NGC0:01:45
38Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia
39Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
40Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
41Santo Anza' (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia
42Woutx Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:02:10
43Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Mroz Active Jet0:02:17
44Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone
45Sylwester Janiszewski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
46Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec
47Adam Sznitko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
48Andrea Noe' (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:02:19
49Michele Gaia (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
50Rodriges Arguelyes (Rus) Itera-Katusha0:02:37
51Edwin Carvajal (Col) Miche0:02:45
52Bernhard Oberholzer (Swi) Price - Custom Bikes
53Marius Bernatonis (Ltu) Atlas Personal - BMC
54Andreas Rutishauser (Swi) Price - Custom Bikes
55Fabien Wolf (Swi) Price - Custom Bikes0:03:57
56Jasper Ockeloen (Ned) Rabobank0:04:02
57David Tratnik (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska
58Stanislav Volkov (Rus) Itera-Katusha
59Daniele Callegarin (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere
60Michael Stevenson (Swe) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley
61Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
62Jacek Morajko (Pol) Mroz Active Jet
63Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Mroz Active Jet
64Dariusz Batek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
65Remco Broers (Ned) Rabobank
66Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri
67Alessandro Colo' (Ita) ISD - Neri
68Joeri Adams (Bel) Rabobank
69Manuele Caddeo (Ita) Zheroquadro Radenska
70Junya Sano (Jpn) Team Nippo
71Artur Detko (Pol) Aktio Group Mostostal Pulawy
72Guillaume Bourgeois (Swi) Atlas Personal - BMC
73Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli
74Aurelien Passeron (Fra) Meridiana Kamen Team
75Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
76Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita - Conad
77Francesco Tizza (Ita) CarmioOro NGC0:04:47
78Roberto Ferrari (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic
79Oleh Opryshko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad
80Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri
81Mateusz Taciak (Pol) Mroz Active Jet0:04:48
82Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:05:57
83Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
84Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:11:48
85Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
86Fabio Donesana (Ita) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota0:14:10
87Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) ISD - Neri
88Serhy Grechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad
89Nicholas Sanderson (Aus) Amore & Vita - Conad
90Fausto Fognini (Ita) Amore & Vita - Conad
91Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec
92Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota
93Barry Markus (Ned) Rabobank
94Lukas Kalt (Swi) Price - Custom Bikes
95Roy Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley
96Kamil Zielinski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
97Tomasz Repinski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
98Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Rabobank
99Eugenio Loria (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere
100Filip Eidshiem (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley
101Dmitriy Ignatiev (Rus) Itera-Katusha
102Alberto Di Lorenzo (Ita) Zheroquadro Radenska
103Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Itera-Katusha
104Moreno Hofland (Ned) Rabobank
105Guillaume Dessibourg (Swi) Atlas Personal - BMC
106Martin Hacecky (Cze) Atlas Personal - BMC
107Vojtech Hacecky (Cze) Atlas Personal - BMC
108David Locher (Swi) Price - Custom Bikes
109Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) ISD - Neri
110Florian Salzinger (Ger) Atlas Personal - BMC
111Mariusz Witecki (Pol) Mroz Active Jet
112Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
113Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita - Conad
114Aristide Ratti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC
115Andi Bajc (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska
116Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
117Istvan Cziraki (Hun) Atlas Personal - BMC
118Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
119Sebastien Fournet Fayar (Fra) CarmioOro NGC
120Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
121Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Nippo
122Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
123Bostjan Rezman (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska
124Michal Podlaski (Pol) Aktio Group Mostostal Pulawy0:18:42
125Frode Solberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley
126Ivan Boutellier (Swi) Price - Custom Bikes
DNFAlberto Loddo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
DNFAdam Wadecki (Pol) Aktio Group Mostostal Pulawy
DNFPaolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
DNFRoberto De Patre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
DNFLuca Pierfelici (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
DNFFrancesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
DNFGuillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
DNFFranck Bouyer (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
DNFParide Grillo (Ita) CarmioOro NGC
DNFDomenico Agosta (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere
DNFDavide Torosantucci (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere
DNFLuca Celli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia
DNFLeonardo Giordani (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia
DNFMattia Gavazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
DNFMarco Cattaneo (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic
DNFDamiano Caruso (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic
DNFSergio Lagana' (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic
DNFGiairo Ermeti (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic
DNFClaudio Corioni (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic
DNFMikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera-Katusha
DNFSergey Rudaskov (Rus) Itera-Katusha
DNFMartin Puusepp (Est) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota
DNFSalvatore Commesso (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team
DNFNicola D'andrea (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team
DNFLuigi Gitto (Ita) Miche
DNFSimone Campagnaro (Ita) Miche
DNFLeonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Miche
DNFAnders Lund (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley
DNFGeir Inge Berg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley
DNFMirko Battaglini (Ita) Team Nippo
DNFVincenzo Garofalo (Ita) Team Nippo
DNSRobert Radosz (Pol) Aktio Group Mostostal Pulawy
DNSYuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad
DNSKazuo Inoue (Jpn) Team Nippo

Points
1Riccardo Ricco' (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia12pts
2Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec10
3Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli8
4Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Miche7
5Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team6
6Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team5
7Nicolas Schnyder (Swi) Price - Custom Bikes4
8Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD - Neri3
9Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic2
10Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli1

Sprint 1
1Riccardo Ricco' (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia
2Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec
3Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli

Sprint 2
1Peter Kusztor (Hun) Atlas Personal - BMC
2Maxim Belkov (Rus) ISD - Neri
3Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera-Katusha

Sprint 3
1Davide Torosantucci (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere
2Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri
3Luca Pierfelici (Ita) Acqua & Sapone

Sprint 4
1Davide Torosantucci (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere
2Peter Kusztor (Hun) Atlas Personal - BMC
3Junya Sano (Jpn) Team Nippo

KOM 1 - Colle Gallo (Cat. 2)
1Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche4pts
2Woutx Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team2
3Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1

KOM 2 - Selvino (Cat. 1)
1Woutx Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team6pts
2Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche4
3Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Miche2
4Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli1

KOM 3 - Colle Aperto (Cat. 3)
1Riccardo Ricco' (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia2pts
2Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team1

Teams
1Androni Giocattoli10:18:06
2Ceramica Flaminia
3Miche0:00:11
4Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:15
5ISD - Neri0:01:00
6Vorarlberg - Corratec0:01:02
7BBox Bouygues Telecom0:02:07
8Carmiooro NGC0:02:29
9Colnago - CSF Inox0:02:41
10Price - Custom Bikes0:03:00
11CCC Polsat Polkowice0:04:45
12De Rosa - Stac Plastic0:04:58
13Atlas Personal0:07:02
14Rabobank Continental0:08:04
15Amore & Vita - Conad0:09:00
16Acqua & Sapone0:09:03
17Mroz Active Jet0:10:21
18CDC - Cavaliere0:18:12
19Itera-Katusha0:20:49
20Zheroquadro Radenska0:22:14
21Sparebanken Vest - Ridley0:32:22

Final general classification
1Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli17:04:06
2Riccardo Ricco' (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:00:22
3Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche0:00:37
4Luca Zanasca (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere0:00:47
5Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:50
6Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic0:01:02
7Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Miche0:01:03
8Jose' Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:01:08
9Emanuele Sella (Ita) CarmioOro NGC0:01:11
10Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:01:20
11Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD - Neri0:01:22
12Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:01:29
13Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank0:01:32
14Carlos Jose' Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:01:34
15Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:01:35
16Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:01:46
17Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:02:02
18Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:02:31
19Matteo Montaguti (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic0:02:39
20Hubert Schwab (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:02:44
21Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad0:02:56
22Elias Schmaeh (Swi) Price - Custom Bikes0:03:01
23Giovanni Bernaudeu (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:03:43
24Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:03:57
25Didac Ortega (Spa) Acqua & Sapone0:04:08
26Peter Kusztor (Hun) Atlas Personal - BMC0:04:27
27Woutx Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:05:04
28Edwin Carvajal (Col) Miche0:05:24
29Santo Anza' (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:05:28
30Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:05:33
31Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:05:40
32Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD - Neri0:05:41
33Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec
34Maxim Belkov (Rus) ISD - Neri0:06:01
35Andrea Noe' (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:06:18
36Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli0:06:26
37Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita - Conad0:06:39
38Adam Sznitko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:06:46
39Rodriges Arguelyes (Rus) Itera-Katusha0:06:54
40Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche0:07:20
41Daniele Ratto (Ita) CarmioOro NGC0:07:31
42Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:07:53
43Michael Stevenson (Swe) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley0:08:40
44Alessandro Colo' (Ita) ISD - Neri0:08:43
45Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:08:47
46Bernhard Oberholzer (Swi) Price - Custom Bikes0:08:49
47Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:09:01
48Manuele Caddeo (Ita) Zheroquadro Radenska0:09:05
49Nicolas Schnyder (Swi) Price - Custom Bikes0:09:15
50Stanislav Volkov (Rus) Itera-Katusha0:09:21
51Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) CarmioOro NGC0:09:27
52Marius Bernatonis (Ltu) Atlas Personal - BMC0:09:28
53Remco Broers (Ned) Rabobank0:09:52
54Sylwester Janiszewski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:10:05
55David Tratnik (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska0:10:35
56Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli0:10:57
57Junya Sano (Jpn) Team Nippo0:11:17
58Guillaume Bourgeois (Swi) Atlas Personal - BMC0:11:31
59Dariusz Batek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:13:02
60Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:13:21
61Jacek Morajko (Pol) Mroz Active Jet0:13:23
62Jasper Ockeloen (Ned) Rabobank0:14:35
63Joeri Adams (Bel) Rabobank0:14:40
64Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone0:14:54
65Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:14:58
66Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:16:29
67Aurelien Passeron (Fra) Meridiana Kamen Team0:17:10
68Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Mroz Active Jet0:17:18
69Silvere Ackermann (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:17:41
70Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:17:59
71Bostjan Rezman (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska0:18:06
72Michele Gaia (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:18:08
73Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita - Conad0:18:10
74Fabien Wolf (Swi) Price - Custom Bikes0:19:02
75Dmitriy Ignatiev (Rus) Itera-Katusha0:19:54
76Oleh Opryshko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad0:19:59
77Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:20:07
78Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:20:28
79Daniele Callegarin (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere0:20:32
80Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:20:39
81Artur Detko (Pol) Aktio Group Mostostal Pulawy0:20:52
82Andreas Rutishauser (Swi) Price - Custom Bikes0:21:05
83Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Itera-Katusha0:21:28
84Francesco Tizza (Ita) CarmioOro NGC0:21:45
85Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
86Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:21:48
87Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) ISD - Neri0:22:01
88Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:22:47
89Guillaume Dessibourg (Swi) Atlas Personal - BMC0:22:51
90Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:23:22
91Roberto Ferrari (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic0:23:40
92Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:23:57
93Andi Bajc (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska0:23:58
94Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:24:39
95Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Mroz Active Jet0:25:01
96Roy Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley0:25:02
97Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:25:07
98Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Rabobank0:25:55
99Nicholas Sanderson (Aus) Amore & Vita - Conad0:26:45
100Tomasz Repinski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:27:16
101Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:27:39
102Michal Podlaski (Pol) Aktio Group Mostostal Pulawy0:28:01
103Eugenio Loria (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere0:28:27
104Filip Eidshiem (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley0:29:20
105David Locher (Swi) Price - Custom Bikes0:29:38
106Mateusz Taciak (Pol) Mroz Active Jet0:30:15
107Istvan Cziraki (Hun) Atlas Personal - BMC0:30:17
108Kamil Zielinski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:30:35
109Aristide Ratti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC0:31:00
110Barry Markus (Ned) Rabobank0:31:26
111Mariusz Witecki (Pol) Mroz Active Jet0:32:09
112Florian Salzinger (Ger) Atlas Personal - BMC0:32:23
113Lukas Kalt (Swi) Price - Custom Bikes0:32:30
114Serhy Grechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad0:32:55
115Fabio Donesana (Ita) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota0:34:40
116Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Nippo0:35:07
117Alberto Di Lorenzo (Ita) Zheroquadro Radenska0:35:11
118Moreno Hofland (Ned) Rabobank0:35:36
119Sebastien Fournet Fayar (Fra) CarmioOro NGC0:36:46
120Fausto Fognini (Ita) Amore & Vita - Conad0:37:44
121Ivan Boutellier (Swi) Price - Custom Bikes0:38:02
122Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:40:15
123Vojtech Hacecky (Cze) Atlas Personal - BMC0:41:41
124Martin Hacecky (Cze) Atlas Personal - BMC0:41:53
125Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota0:42:57
126Frode Solberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley0:46:20

Points classification
1Riccardo Ricco' (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia24pts
2Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD - Neri21
3Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli20
4Roberto Ferrari (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic17
5Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team14
6Jose' Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli12
7Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche12
8Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Miche11
9Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec10
10Michael Stevenson (Swe) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley10
11Nicolas Schnyder (Swi) Price - Custom Bikes10
12Luca Zanasca (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere9
13Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli8
14Manuele Caddeo (Ita) Zheroquadro Radenska8
15Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom7
16Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Rabobank7
17Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic6
18Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank6
19Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli6
20Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team5
21Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec3
22Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone2
23Emanuele Sella (Ita) CarmioOro NGC1
24Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox1
25Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli1
26Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) ISD - Neri1
27Roy Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley1

Sprint classification
1Claudio Corioni (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic10pts
2Giairo Ermeti (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic8
3Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera-Katusha8
4Riccardo Ricco' (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia7
5Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri7
6Davide Torosantucci (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere6
7Damiano Caruso (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic6
8Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli5
9Peter Kusztor (Hun) Atlas Personal - BMC5
10Roberto Ferrari (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic5
11Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche5
12Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche5
13Silvere Ackermann (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec4
14Jose' Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli3
15Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox3
16Michael Stevenson (Swe) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley3
17Woutx Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team3
18Maxim Belkov (Rus) ISD - Neri2
19Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD - Neri2
20Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team2
21Manuele Caddeo (Ita) Zheroquadro Radenska2
22Alberto Loddo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1
23Luca Pierfelici (Ita) Acqua & Sapone1
24Vojtech Hacecky (Cze) Atlas Personal - BMC1
25Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox1
26Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) ISD - Neri1
27Junya Sano (Jpn) Team Nippo1
28David Tratnik (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska1

Mountains classification
1Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche18pts
2Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri8
3Woutx Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team8
4Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli7
5Riccardo Ricco' (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia6
6Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche5
7Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team4
8Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Miche4
9Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2
10Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox2
11Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli1
12Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1
13Luca Zanasca (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere1

Teams classification
1Androni Giocattoli50:29:11
2Miche0:00:22
3Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:01:07
4Vorarlberg - Corratec0:02:45
5Ceramica Flaminia0:03:50
6ISD - Neri0:05:04
7BBox Bouygues Telecom0:05:07
8Colnago - CSF Inox0:06:03
9Carmiooro NGC0:06:22
10Price - Custom Bikes0:07:04
11De Rosa - Stac Plastic0:07:40
12CCC Polsat Polkowice0:10:25
13Rabobank Continental0:11:35
14Amore & Vita - Conad0:11:46
15Acqua & Sapone0:15:15
16Atlas Personal0:15:43
17Itera-Katusha0:27:11
18Zheroquadro Radenska0:29:45
19Mroz Active Jet0:38:12
20CDC - Cavaliere0:39:39
21Sparebanken Vest - Ridley0:52:32

Latest on Cyclingnews