Skip to main content

Tour of Denmark: Colin Joyce wins stage 4 from the breakaway

Colin Joyce (Rally Cycling) wins the stage
Colin Joyce (Rally Cycling) (Image credit: ARN/Pauline Ballet)

Colin Joyce (Rally Cycling) won stage 4 of the PostNord Danmark Rundt, beating his breakaway rivals in Kalundborg after they managed to hold off the hesitant peloton and impose their collective strength and bravery. 

Joyce gave Rally Cycling their third win of the week after Kyle Murphy and Ben King won stages at the Volta a Portugal. 

The 27-year-old American had tried several attacks in the final kilometres but when the six-rider break came back together, he proved to be by far the fastest in the sprint to the line, beating Sebastian Nielsen (Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras) and Martin Salmon (Team DSM). 

Giacomo Nizzolo (Qhubeka NextHash) won the bunch sprint ahead of Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo) and Mark Cavendish (Deceuninck-QuickStep) after a late chase from the Jumbo-Visma team but the peloton left it too late and finished six seconds down on a jubilant Joyce. 

Remco Evenepoel (Deceuninck-QuickStep) finished safely in the peloton to maintain his 1:33 lead on fellow Belgian Tosh van der Sande (Lotto Soudal). 

The prodigious Belgian is now the absolute favourite to win the PostNord Danmark Rundt when it ends with a 10.8km time trial around the Frederiksberg suburb of the Danish capital Copenhagen on Saturday.

The 188.4km stage was expected to finish in a sprint but the peloton was always going to have to work for their opportunity and whoever went in the break knew they had a sniff of victory on the narrow roads across the Zealand island and then the testing roads and short hills of the 19.5km finishing circuit.

Joyce, his teammate Nickolas Zukowsky, Nielsen, Salmon and Aaron Van Poucke (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise), Mads Østergaard Kristensen (ColoQuick), Emil Toudal (BHS-PL Beton Bornholm) and Anders Foldager (Denmark) formed the early break and pushed their lead out to 3:00 after a fast 70km of racing. 

The peloton upped the pace as the six laps of the 19.5km circuit began but the short climbs forced the sprinters’ teams to ease ands control their pace to ensure their protected rider stayed in the wheels.

That gave the attackers their chance and they worked together and then carefully chased each other down on the final lap, holding on to fight for the stage win.   

Deceuninck-QuickStep rode diligently to protect Evenepoel’s lead but also tried to set-up Cavendish for the sprint but were offered little support by other teams.

Iljo Keisse, then Shane Archbold and Jannik Steimle rode on the front but other teams hesitated, perhaps playing bluff, perhaps concerned about their sprinters surviving, as cross winds added another factor to the racing.  

Evenepoel and Cavendish joined an attack by Pedersen with six kilometres to go as the peloton fell apart. Jumbo-Visma finally took over with five kilometres to go, however it was too little, too late, giving Joyce his deserved win.

Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling 4:22:44
2Sebastian Nielsen (Den) Restaurant Suri Carl Ras
3Martin Salmon (Ger) Team DSM
4Magnus Bak Klaris (Den) Denmark
5Aaron Van Poucke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
6Mads Kristensen (Den) Team Coloquick 0:00:02
7Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Qhubeka NextHash 0:00:06
8Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
9Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
10Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
11Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM
12Milan Menten (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
13Arvid de Kleijn (Ned) Rally Cycling
14Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
15Mike Teunissen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
16Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
17Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
18Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal
19Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Riwal Cycling Team
20Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
21Rasmus Tiller (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
22Lucas Eriksson (Swe) Riwal Cycling Team
23Timothy Dupont (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
24Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
25Louis Bendixen (Den) Denmark
26Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM
27Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
28Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:13
29Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:18
30Jeppe Aaskov Pallesen (Den) Team Coloquick
31Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski
32Ruben Apers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
33Antonio Puppio (Ita) Qhubeka NextHash
34Pier Andre Cote (Can) Rally Cycling
35David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
36Anthon Charmig (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
37Davide Orrico (Ita) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM 0:00:21
38Andreas Stokbro (Den) Qhubeka NextHash
39Thimo Willems (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
40Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:00:24
41Rick Pluimers (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
42Kasper Andersen (Den) Team Coloquick
43Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
44Jesper Hansen (Den) Riwal Cycling Team
45Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling 0:00:29
46Timo Roosen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:31
47Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM 0:00:34
48Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling
49Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:01:09
50Rasmus Bøgh Wallin (Den) Denmark
51Anders Skaarseth (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
52Nils Lau Broge (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm
53Mathias Bregnhøj (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm 0:01:12
54Tim van Dijke (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:01:24
55Alexander Salby (Den) Team Coloquick
56Tobias Kongstad (Den) Riwal Cycling Team
57Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal
58Kamil Malecki (Pol) Lotto Soudal
59Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-QuickStep
60Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team DSM 0:01:27
61Dorian De Maeght (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:01:43
62Mattia Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM
63Frederik Jensen (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm 0:01:48
64Mads Rahbek (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm 0:01:51
65Emil Toudal (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm 0:01:52
66Tim Naberman (Ned) Team DSM 0:01:54
67Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:04:00
68Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
69Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo-Visma 0:04:20
70Shane Archbold (NZl) Deceuninck-QuickStep
71Laurenz Rex (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
72Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
73Jonas Castrique (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:06:30
74Pawel Bernals (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski
75Rasmus Quaade (Ned) Riwal Cycling Team 0:08:09
76Michael Gogl (Aut) Qhubeka NextHash 0:08:33
77Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo
78Adam Holm Jørgensen (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm
79Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk 0:11:36
80Simon Bak (Den) Denmark
81Sam Brand (GBr) Team Novo Nordisk
82Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM
83Declan Irvine (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
84Morten Hulgaard (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
85Nicolai Brochner (Den) Team Coloquick
86Daniel Stampe (Den) Denmark
87Norbert Banaszek (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski
88Adrian Banaszek (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski
89Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling
90Morten Nørtoft (Den) Riwal Cycling Team
91Jakob Egholm (Den) Trek-Segafredo
92Rasmus Pedersen (Den) Denmark
93Frederik Muff (Den) Team Coloquick
94Péter Kusztor (Hun) Team Novo Nordisk
95Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Qhubeka NextHash
96Nathan Vandepitte (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
97Umberto Poli (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
98Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Qhubeka NextHash
99Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
100Jelle Declerck (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
101Adrian Kurek (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski
102Mads Andersen (Den) Team Coloquick
103Mathias Larsen (Den) Restaurant Suri Carl Ras
104Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM 0:15:14
105Christian Lindquist (Den) Restaurant Suri Carl Ras
106Anders Foldager (Den) Denmark 0:19:13
DNFMihkel Räim (Est) Mazowsze Serce Polski
DNFMatteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
DNFMichel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
DNFMauro Schmid (Swi) Qhubeka NextHash
DNFMarco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM

Sprint 1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aaron Van Poucke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 5
2Emil Toudal (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm 3
3Sebastian Nielsen (Den) Restaurant Suri Carl Ras 1

Sprint 2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sebastian Nielsen (Den) Restaurant Suri Carl Ras 5
2Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling 3
3Martin Salmon (Ger) Team DSM 1

Hill sprint 1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anders Foldager (Den) Denmark 12
2Emil Toudal (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm 8
3Mads Kristensen (Den) Team Coloquick 4

Hill sprint 2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emil Toudal (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm 12
2Martin Salmon (Ger) Team DSM 8
3Mads Kristensen (Den) Team Coloquick 4

Young riders
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sebastian Nielsen (Den) Restaurant Suri Carl Ras 4:22:44
2Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:06
3Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:18
4Antonio Puppio (Ita) Qhubeka NextHash
5Rick Pluimers (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:24
6Kasper Andersen (Den) Team Coloquick
7Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:01:09
8Tim van Dijke (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:01:24
9Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal
10Frederik Jensen (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm 0:01:48
11Tim Naberman (Ned) Team DSM 0:01:54
12Laurenz Rex (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:04:20
13Adam Holm Jørgensen (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm 0:08:33
14Simon Bak (Den) Denmark 0:11:36
15Declan Irvine (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
16Morten Nørtoft (Den) Riwal Cycling Team
17Rasmus Pedersen (Den) Denmark
18Nathan Vandepitte (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
19Jelle Declerck (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
20Mads Andersen (Den) Team Coloquick
21Mathias Larsen (Den) Restaurant Suri Carl Ras
22Anders Foldager (Den) Denmark 0:19:13

Combativity
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emil Toudal (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm 12
2Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling 8
3Martin Salmon (Ger) Team DSM 4

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team DSM 13:08:19
2Rally Cycling 0:00:03
3Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:11
4Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:00:14
5Team Jumbo Visma 0:00:18
6Trek-Segafredo 0:00:23
7Riwal Cycling Team 0:00:29
8Team ColoQuick 0:00:37
9Qhubeka NextHash 0:00:38
10Team PostNord 0:01:08
11Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 0:01:26
12Lotto Soudal 0:01:29
13Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:01:32
14Bingoal WB 0:01:48
15Vini Zabu' Brado KTM 0:02:31
16BHS - PL Beton Bornholm 0:04:02
17Mazowsze Serce Polski 0:18:17
18Team Novo Nordisk 0:23:23
19Restaurant Suri - Carl Ras 0:26:31

General classification after stage 4
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 17:07:04
2Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:33
3Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:36
4Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Riwal Cycling Team 0:01:38
5Mike Teunissen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:01:40
6Anthon Charmig (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 0:02:16
7Milan Menten (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:03:31
8Rasmus Tiller (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 0:03:33
9Lucas Eriksson (Swe) Riwal Cycling Team
10Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:43
11Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM 0:03:45
12Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:46
13Jeppe Aaskov Pallesen (Den) Team Coloquick 0:04:04
14Pier Andre Cote (Can) Rally Cycling 0:04:17
15Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:05:37
16Mads Rahbek (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm
17Rick Pluimers (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:09:51
18Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:10:30
19Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling 0:12:35
20Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:12:46
21Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Qhubeka NextHash 0:13:09
22Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:13:14
23Mads Kristensen (Den) Team Coloquick 0:13:18
24Arvid de Kleijn (Ned) Rally Cycling 0:13:22
25Louis Bendixen (Den) Denmark
26Davide Orrico (Ita) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM 0:13:23
27Thimo Willems (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
28Magnus Bak Klaris (Den) Denmark 0:13:34
29Timothy Dupont (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:13:38
30Antonio Puppio (Ita) Qhubeka NextHash 0:13:50
31Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling
32Nils Lau Broge (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm 0:13:52
33Kasper Andersen (Den) Team Coloquick
34Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:13:54
35Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:13:59
36Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling
37Jesper Hansen (Den) Riwal Cycling Team
38Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:14:48
39Timo Roosen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:14:56
40Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:14:59
41Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM 0:15:39
42David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk 0:16:04
43Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma 0:16:17
44Tim van Dijke (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:16:29
45Mathias Bregnhøj (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm 0:16:54
46Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:17:00
47Anders Skaarseth (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 0:17:18
48Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:17:39
49Sebastian Nielsen (Den) Restaurant Suri Carl Ras 0:17:55
50Dorian De Maeght (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:18:28
51Aaron Van Poucke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:18:53
52Andreas Stokbro (Den) Qhubeka NextHash 0:19:05
53Michael Gogl (Aut) Qhubeka NextHash 0:19:13
54Kamil Malecki (Pol) Lotto Soudal 0:19:24
55Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team DSM 0:19:44
56Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski 0:20:20
57Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:20:23
58Frederik Jensen (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm 0:20:41
59Ruben Apers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:21:07
60Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:21:23
61Mattia Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM 0:21:28
62Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:22:45
63Tim Naberman (Ned) Team DSM
64Tobias Kongstad (Den) Riwal Cycling Team 0:23:47
65Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo-Visma 0:24:09
66Laurenz Rex (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:24:12
67Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:24:15
68Morten Hulgaard (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 0:24:52
69Rasmus Pedersen (Den) Denmark 0:26:47
70Simon Bak (Den) Denmark 0:27:12
71Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:27:15
72Daniel Stampe (Den) Denmark 0:27:18
73Mathias Larsen (Den) Restaurant Suri Carl Ras 0:27:35
74Morten Nørtoft (Den) Riwal Cycling Team 0:27:36
75Emil Toudal (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm 0:28:39
76Pawel Bernals (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski 0:28:43
77Rasmus Bøgh Wallin (Den) Denmark 0:28:51
78Adam Holm Jørgensen (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm 0:28:55
79Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling 0:29:10
80Adrian Banaszek (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski 0:31:22
81Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM 0:31:46
82Shane Archbold (NZl) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:31:57
83Alexander Salby (Den) Team Coloquick 0:32:03
84Jonas Castrique (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:32:14
85Martin Salmon (Ger) Team DSM 0:33:20
86Jelle Declerck (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:34:14
87Nicolai Brochner (Den) Team Coloquick 0:35:22
88Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk 0:35:33
89Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:35:39
90Rasmus Quaade (Ned) Riwal Cycling Team 0:35:53
91Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Qhubeka NextHash 0:36:43
92Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM 0:38:39
93Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM 0:38:43
94Declan Irvine (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk 0:39:57
95Jakob Egholm (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:40:59
96Norbert Banaszek (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski 0:41:42
97Sam Brand (GBr) Team Novo Nordisk 0:41:50
98Umberto Poli (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk 0:41:58
99Nathan Vandepitte (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:42:39
100Frederik Muff (Den) Team Coloquick 0:43:07
101Adrian Kurek (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski 0:43:27
102Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Qhubeka NextHash 0:44:35
103Mads Andersen (Den) Team Coloquick 0:45:00
104Christian Lindquist (Den) Restaurant Suri Carl Ras 0:45:39
105Péter Kusztor (Hun) Team Novo Nordisk 0:49:36
106Anders Foldager (Den) Denmark 0:54:10

Points classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 42
2Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Qhubeka NextHash 29
3Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 25
4Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 21
5Mike Teunissen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 19
6Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling 18
7Sebastian Nielsen (Den) Restaurant Suri Carl Ras 18
8Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 16
9Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 15
10Aaron Van Poucke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 15
11Arvid de Kleijn (Ned) Rally Cycling 15
12Norbert Banaszek (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski 13
13Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-QuickStep 12
14Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Riwal Cycling Team 11
15Rasmus Tiller (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 11
16Martin Salmon (Ger) Team DSM 11
17Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM 10
18Milan Menten (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 9
19Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo 9
20Magnus Bak Klaris (Den) Denmark 9
21Rasmus Bøgh Wallin (Den) Denmark 9
22Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 8
23Anthon Charmig (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 7
24Mads Kristensen (Den) Team Coloquick 7
25Timothy Dupont (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 7
26Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski 6
27Rasmus Quaade (Ned) Riwal Cycling Team 6
28Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 5
29Adrian Banaszek (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski 5
30Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal 5
31Mads Rahbek (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm 4
32Jeppe Aaskov Pallesen (Den) Team Coloquick 3
33Louis Bendixen (Den) Denmark 3
34Ruben Apers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3
35Emil Toudal (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm 3
36Nathan Vandepitte (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 3
37Lucas Eriksson (Swe) Riwal Cycling Team 1
38Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM 1
39Daniel Stampe (Den) Denmark 1
40Mads Andersen (Den) Team Coloquick 1

Mountains classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rasmus Bøgh Wallin (Den) Denmark 40
2Emil Toudal (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm 40
3Frederik Jensen (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm 32
4Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-QuickStep 16
5Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 12
6Jesper Hansen (Den) Riwal Cycling Team 12
7Daniel Stampe (Den) Denmark 12
8Norbert Banaszek (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski 12
9Anders Foldager (Den) Denmark 12
10Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski 12
11Mads Kristensen (Den) Team Coloquick 8
12Aaron Van Poucke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 8
13Martin Salmon (Ger) Team DSM 8
14Lucas Eriksson (Swe) Riwal Cycling Team 4
15Pawel Bernals (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski 4
16Adrian Banaszek (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski 4

Young riders classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 17:07:04
2Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:43
3Rick Pluimers (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:09:51
4Antonio Puppio (Ita) Qhubeka NextHash 0:13:50
5Kasper Andersen (Den) Team Coloquick 0:13:52
6Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:14:59
7Tim van Dijke (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:16:29
8Sebastian Nielsen (Den) Restaurant Suri Carl Ras 0:17:55
9Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:20:23
10Frederik Jensen (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm 0:20:41
11Tim Naberman (Ned) Team DSM 0:22:45
12Laurenz Rex (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:24:12
13Rasmus Pedersen (Den) Denmark 0:26:47
14Simon Bak (Den) Denmark 0:27:12
15Mathias Larsen (Den) Restaurant Suri Carl Ras 0:27:35
16Morten Nørtoft (Den) Riwal Cycling Team 0:27:36
17Adam Holm Jørgensen (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm 0:28:55
18Jelle Declerck (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:34:14
19Declan Irvine (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk 0:39:57
20Nathan Vandepitte (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:42:39
21Mads Andersen (Den) Team Coloquick 0:45:00
22Anders Foldager (Den) Denmark 0:54:10

Combativity classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rasmus Bøgh Wallin (Den) Denmark 24
2Emil Toudal (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm 20
3Daniel Stampe (Den) Denmark 12
4Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski 8
5Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling 8
6Ruben Apers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 8
7Norbert Banaszek (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski 4
8Rasmus Quaade (Ned) Riwal Cycling Team 4
9Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 4
10Martin Salmon (Ger) Team DSM 4

Teams classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Trek-Segafredo 51:30:17
2Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:05:36
3Riwal Cycling Team 0:09:46
4Team Jumbo Visma 0:10:48
5Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 0:11:09
6Rally Cycling 0:20:50
7Lotto Soudal 0:20:59
8Team ColoQuick 0:21:34
9Team PostNord 0:23:16
10Qhubeka NextHash 0:24:07
11Team DSM 0:25:19
12Bingoal WB 0:25:51
13BHS - PL Beton Bornholm 0:27:15
14Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:29:31
15Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:46:26
16Vini Zabu' Brado KTM 0:48:31
17Mazowsze Serce Polski 1:03:58
18Restaurant Suri - Carl Ras 1:22:01
19Team Novo Nordisk 1:22:29

Latest on Cyclingnews