Skip to main content

Tour of Denmark: Evenepoel shows he's back with stage 3 solo romp

Image 1 of 8

Tour of Denmark 2021 - 31st Edition - 3rd stage Tonder - Vejle 219,2 km - 12/08/2021 - Remco Evenepoel (BEL - Deceuninck - Quick-Step) - photo Thomas Sjorup/CV/BettiniPhoto©2021

Remco Evenepoel wins stage 3 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 8

Tour of Denmark 2021 - 31st Edition - 3rd stage Tonder - Vejle 219,2 km - 12/08/2021 - Remco Evenepoel (BEL - Deceuninck - Quick-Step) - photo Thomas Sjorup/CV/BettiniPhoto©2021

Remco Evenepoel of Deceuninck-QuickStep took the overall race lead with a solo attack 17 kilometres from the finish (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 8

Tour of Denmark 2021 - 31st Edition - 3rd stage Tonder - Vejle 219,2 km - 12/08/2021 - Remco Evenepoel (BEL - Deceuninck - Quick-Step) - photo Thomas Sjorup/CV/BettiniPhoto©2021

Remco Evenepoel celebrates on stage after stage 3 victory (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 8

Tour of Denmark 2021 - 31st Edition - 3rd stage Tonder - Vejle 219,2 km - 12/08/2021 - Remco Evenepoel (BEL - Deceuninck - Quick-Step) - photo Thomas Sjorup/CV/BettiniPhoto©2021

Remco Evenepoel celebrates taking overall race lead with stage 3 win (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 8

Tour of Denmark 2021 - 31st Edition - 3rd stage Tonder - Vejle 219,2 km - 12/08/2021 - Remco Evenepoel (BEL - Deceuninck - Quick-Step) - photo Thomas Sjorup/CV/BettiniPhoto©2021

Deceuninck-QuickStep's Remco Evenepoel waves to the crowd for the stage 3 awards ceremony (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 8

Tour of Denmark 2021 - 31st Edition - 3rd stage Tonder - Vejle 219,2 km - 12/08/2021 - Dylan Groenewegen (NED - Jumbo - Visma) - photo Thomas Sjorup/CV/BettiniPhoto©2021

Dylan Groenewegen (Jumbo - Visma) rides stage 3 in leader's jersey (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 7 of 8

Tour of Denmark 2021 - 31st Edition - 3rd stage Tonder - Vejle 219,2 km - 12/08/2021 - Scenery - photo Thomas Sjorup/CV/BettiniPhoto©2021

Scenery on stage 3, longest day of five days, 219.2km from Tønder to Vejle (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 8 of 8

Tour of Denmark 2021 - 31st Edition - 3rd stage Tonder - Vejle 219,2 km - 12/08/2021 - Scenery - photo Thomas Sjorup/CV/BettiniPhoto©2021

Peloton passes pastures and farms on stage 3 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Remco Evenepoel (Deceuninck-QuickStep) won stage 3 of the PostNord Danmark Rundt - Tour of Denmark in Vejle, also taking the race lead with a solo attack 17 kilometres from the finish.

The young Belgian crossed the line alone, 25 minutes later, to seal the 17th victory of his pro career and put him firmly in the driving seat to take his seventh general classification title in three seasons.

Tosh van der Sande (Lotto Soudal) took second place after a late attack from the chase group, albeit 1:29 down, while Nick van der Lijke (Riwal) beat Mike Teunissen (Jumbo-Visma) to round out the podium at 1:32.

Evenepoel had earlier recovered from going off the road on a descent while part of an attacking move 15 kilometres earlier on the 219-kilometre stage which started in Tønder. He seized the chance to go it alone on the closing hilly circuit of the stage, building a 40-second lead with two laps and 11 kilometres to go.

By the time he had begun the final lap, he had gained an additional 35 seconds over the chasers – Van der Sande, Van der Lijke, Teunissen, Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo), Anthon Charmig (Uno-X) - and was set for a comfortable solo win.

Such was Evenepoel's advantage in the final circuit, he was lapping riders as he made his way to the finish, with Deceuninck-QuickStep teammate Shane Archbold willing him on as he passed by en route to victory.

Earlier, at over 60 kilometres from the finish, the peloton had already brought the breakaway back as Deceuninck-QuickStep and Riwal pushed the pace.

The attacks flowed off the front afterwards, with Evenepoel prominent at the front. He would eventually make it away with a select attacking group – Pedersen, Teunissen, and the Team DSM duo of Casper Pedersen and Søren Kragh Andersen. They were away until Evenepoel's descending mistake took him out of the move with Casper Pedersen also running wide.

The ensuing chase, which saw Evenepoel's Deceuninck-QuickStep teammates catch the remainder of the move before the riders hit the final circuit, was enough to reset the status of the race up front, setting the scene for Evenepoel to make his winning move.

The result leaves Evenepoel in the race lead by 1:33 ahead of Van der Sande with two days left to race, while Van der Lijke lies third at 1:38. Mads Pedersen moves into the points classification lead on 32 points while Denmark's Rasmus Bøgh Wallin is the KOM leader and Evenepoel leads the white jersey standings by over three minutes.

Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4:54:44
2Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:29
3Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Riwal Cycling Team 0:01:32
4Mike Teunissen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
5Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:41
6Anthon Charmig (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 0:01:54
7Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:21
8Milan Menten (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
9Mads Rahbek (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm 0:03:23
10Jeppe Aaskov Pallesen (Den) Team Coloquick
11Rasmus Tiller (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
12Lucas Eriksson (Swe) Riwal Cycling Team
13Michael Gogl (Aut) Qhubeka NextHash
14Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:36
15Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM
16Pier Andre Cote (Can) Rally Cycling
17Rick Pluimers (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:03:41
18Rasmus Pedersen (Den) Denmark 0:03:55
19Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:04:09
20Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:05:44
21Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:12:31
22Davide Orrico (Ita) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM 0:12:39
23Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
24Thimo Willems (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
25Nils Lau Broge (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm
26Adam Holm Jørgensen (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm 0:12:45
27Mathias Bregnhøj (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm
28Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling
29Kasper Andersen (Den) Team Coloquick 0:12:49
30David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
31Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 0:12:51
32Ruben Apers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:13:12
33Timothy Dupont (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
34Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski
35Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling
36Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
37Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Qhubeka NextHash
38Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal
39Andreas Stokbro (Den) Qhubeka NextHash
40Anders Skaarseth (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
41Aaron Van Poucke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
42Mads Kristensen (Den) Team Coloquick
43Dorian De Maeght (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
44Morten Hulgaard (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
45Arvid de Kleijn (Ned) Rally Cycling
46Antonio Puppio (Ita) Qhubeka NextHash
47Tim van Dijke (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
48Louis Bendixen (Den) Denmark
49Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
50Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling
51Magnus Bak Klaris (Den) Denmark
52Timo Roosen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
53Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling
54Jesper Hansen (Den) Riwal Cycling Team
55Frederik Jensen (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm
56Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:13:15
57Kamil Malecki (Pol) Lotto Soudal 0:13:22
58Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo-Visma 0:13:33
59Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:13:39
60Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma
61Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:13:49
62Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:13:59
63Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:14:00
64Shane Archbold (NZl) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:14:03
65Simon Bak (Den) Denmark 0:14:50
66Sebastian Nielsen (Den) Restaurant Suri Carl Ras
67Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Qhubeka NextHash
68Morten Nørtoft (Den) Riwal Cycling Team
69Emil Toudal (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm
70Daniel Stampe (Den) Denmark
71Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM
72Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
73Tim Naberman (Ned) Team DSM 0:15:01
74Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM 0:15:07
75Mattia Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM
76Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM
77Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
78Laurenz Rex (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
79Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM
80Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
81Frederik Muff (Den) Team Coloquick
82Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team DSM 0:15:33
83Jelle Declerck (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
84Mathias Larsen (Den) Restaurant Suri Carl Ras
85Adrian Banaszek (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski
86Pawel Bernals (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski
87Mauro Schmid (Swi) Qhubeka NextHash
88Declan Irvine (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk 0:21:00
89Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
90Sam Brand (GBr) Team Novo Nordisk
91Rasmus Quaade (Ned) Riwal Cycling Team 0:21:08
92Tobias Kongstad (Den) Riwal Cycling Team
93Alexander Salby (Den) Team Coloquick
94Rasmus Bøgh Wallin (Den) Denmark
95Mihkel Räim (Est) Mazowsze Serce Polski
96Adrian Kurek (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski
97Nathan Vandepitte (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
98Nicolai Brochner (Den) Team Coloquick
99Jonas Castrique (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
100Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
101Jakob Egholm (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:21:26
102Christian Lindquist (Den) Restaurant Suri Carl Ras
103Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM
104Péter Kusztor (Hun) Team Novo Nordisk
105Umberto Poli (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
106Mads Andersen (Den) Team Coloquick
107Martin Salmon (Ger) Team DSM
108Norbert Banaszek (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski 0:23:14
109Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Qhubeka NextHash 0:25:54
110Anders Foldager (Den) Denmark 0:26:50
DNFRobbe Ceurens (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk
DNFJulius Dalner (Den) Restaurant Suri Carl Ras
DNFDaniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
DNFMarkus Kramer (Den) Restaurant Suri Carl Ras
DNFElmar Reinders (Ned) Riwal Cycling Team
DNFTomas Trainini (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
DNFCasper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM
DNFGilles De Wilde (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
DNSAlan Banaszek (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski
DNSHarry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal

Sprint 1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 5
2Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 3
3Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Qhubeka NextHash 1

Sprint 2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adrian Banaszek (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski 5
2Nathan Vandepitte (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 3
3Daniel Stampe (Den) Denmark 1

Sprint 3
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 5
2Mike Teunissen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 3
3Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM 1

Points
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 15
2Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 12
3Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Riwal Cycling Team 10
4Mike Teunissen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 9
5Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 8
6Anthon Charmig (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 7
7Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo 6
8Milan Menten (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 5
9Mads Rahbek (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm 4
10Jeppe Aaskov Pallesen (Den) Team Coloquick 3
11Rasmus Tiller (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 2
12Lucas Eriksson (Swe) Riwal Cycling Team 1

Hill sprint 1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Frederik Jensen (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm 12
2Rasmus Bøgh Wallin (Den) Denmark 8
3Pawel Bernals (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski 4

Hill sprint 2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Stampe (Den) Denmark 12
2Emil Toudal (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm 8
3Adrian Banaszek (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski 4

Hill sprint 3
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jesper Hansen (Den) Riwal Cycling Team 12
2Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-QuickStep 8
3Lucas Eriksson (Swe) Riwal Cycling Team 4

Hill sprint 4
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 12
2Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-QuickStep 8

Young riders
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4:54:44
2Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:21
3Rick Pluimers (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:03:41
4Rasmus Pedersen (Den) Denmark 0:03:55
5Adam Holm Jørgensen (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm 0:12:45
6Kasper Andersen (Den) Team Coloquick 0:12:49
7Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:13:12
8Antonio Puppio (Ita) Qhubeka NextHash
9Tim van Dijke (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
10Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
11Frederik Jensen (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm
12Simon Bak (Den) Denmark 0:14:50
13Sebastian Nielsen (Den) Restaurant Suri Carl Ras
14Morten Nørtoft (Den) Riwal Cycling Team
15Tim Naberman (Ned) Team DSM 0:15:01
16Laurenz Rex (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:15:07
17Jelle Declerck (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:15:33
18Mathias Larsen (Den) Restaurant Suri Carl Ras
19Mauro Schmid (Swi) Qhubeka NextHash
20Declan Irvine (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk 0:21:00
21Nathan Vandepitte (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:21:08
22Mads Andersen (Den) Team Coloquick 0:21:26
23Anders Foldager (Den) Denmark 0:26:50

Combativity
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Stampe (Den) Denmark 12
2Emil Toudal (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm 8
3Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 4

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Trek-Segafredo 14:52:45
2Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:08:38
3Riwal Cycling Team 0:09:30
4Team Jumbo Visma 0:09:50
5Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 0:09:56
6Lotto Soudal 0:19:24
7BHS - PL Beton Bornholm 0:20:14
8Team ColoQuick 0:20:51
9Rally Cycling 0:21:00
10Bingoal WB 0:21:12
11Qhubeka NextHash 0:21:13
12Team PostNord 0:21:46
13Team DSM 0:25:10
14Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:29:16
15Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:32:17
16Vini Zabu' Brado KTM 0:34:03
17Mazowsze Serce Polski 0:35:42
18Restaurant Suri - Carl Ras 0:43:16
19Team Novo Nordisk 0:46:16

General classification after stage 3
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 12:44:14
2Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:33
3Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:36
4Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Riwal Cycling Team 0:01:38
5Mike Teunissen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:01:40
6Anthon Charmig (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 0:02:04
7Milan Menten (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:03:31
8Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo
9Rasmus Tiller (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 0:03:33
10Lucas Eriksson (Swe) Riwal Cycling Team
11Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM 0:03:45
12Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:46
13Mads Rahbek (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm 0:03:52
14Jeppe Aaskov Pallesen (Den) Team Coloquick
15Pier Andre Cote (Can) Rally Cycling 0:04:05
16Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:04:19
17Rick Pluimers (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:09:33
18Michael Gogl (Aut) Qhubeka NextHash 0:10:46
19Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:12:46
20Nils Lau Broge (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm 0:12:49
21Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling 0:12:55
22Davide Orrico (Ita) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM 0:13:08
23Thimo Willems (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
24Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Qhubeka NextHash 0:13:09
25Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:13:14
26Arvid de Kleijn (Ned) Rally Cycling 0:13:22
27Louis Bendixen (Den) Denmark
28Mads Kristensen (Den) Team Coloquick
29Morten Hulgaard (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
30Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling
31Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:13:25
32Kasper Andersen (Den) Team Coloquick 0:13:34
33Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling 0:13:36
34Timothy Dupont (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:13:38
35Antonio Puppio (Ita) Qhubeka NextHash
36Magnus Bak Klaris (Den) Denmark 0:13:40
37Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:13:41
38Jesper Hansen (Den) Riwal Cycling Team
39Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:13:54
40Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:13:59
41Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:14:18
42Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:14:30
43Timo Roosen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:14:31
44Tim van Dijke (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:15:11
45Rasmus Pedersen (Den) Denmark 0:15:17
46Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM 0:15:39
47Simon Bak (Den) Denmark 0:15:42
48Mathias Bregnhøj (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm 0:15:48
49Daniel Stampe (Den) Denmark
50David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk 0:15:52
51Mathias Larsen (Den) Restaurant Suri Carl Ras 0:16:05
52Morten Nørtoft (Den) Riwal Cycling Team 0:16:06
53Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma 0:16:10
54Anders Skaarseth (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 0:16:15
55Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:16:42
56Dorian De Maeght (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:16:51
57Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling 0:17:40
58Kamil Malecki (Pol) Lotto Soudal 0:18:06
59Sebastian Nielsen (Den) Restaurant Suri Carl Ras 0:18:13
60Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team DSM 0:18:23
61Andreas Stokbro (Den) Qhubeka NextHash 0:18:50
62Frederik Jensen (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm 0:18:59
63Aaron Van Poucke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:19:02
64Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:19:20
65Mattia Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM 0:19:51
66Adrian Banaszek (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski 0:19:52
67Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo-Visma 0:19:55
68Laurenz Rex (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:19:58
69Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski 0:20:08
70Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:20:21
71Adam Holm Jørgensen (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm 0:20:28
72Ruben Apers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:20:55
73Tim Naberman (Ned) Team DSM 0:20:57
74Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 0:21:15
75Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:21:23
76Pawel Bernals (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski 0:22:19
77Tobias Kongstad (Den) Riwal Cycling Team 0:22:29
78Jelle Declerck (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:22:44
79Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:23:21
80Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM 0:23:31
81Nicolai Brochner (Den) Team Coloquick 0:23:52
82Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk 0:24:03
83Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:24:09
84Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM 0:24:10
85Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Qhubeka NextHash 0:25:13
86Jonas Castrique (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:25:50
87Emil Toudal (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm 0:26:55
88Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM 0:27:13
89Mauro Schmid (Swi) Qhubeka NextHash 0:27:19
90Shane Archbold (NZl) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:27:43
91Rasmus Bøgh Wallin (Den) Denmark 0:27:48
92Rasmus Quaade (Ned) Riwal Cycling Team 0:27:50
93Declan Irvine (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk 0:28:27
94Jakob Egholm (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:29:29
95Norbert Banaszek (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski 0:30:12
96Sam Brand (GBr) Team Novo Nordisk 0:30:20
97Umberto Poli (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk 0:30:28
98Christian Lindquist (Den) Restaurant Suri Carl Ras 0:30:31
99Alexander Salby (Den) Team Coloquick 0:30:45
100Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:31:00
101Nathan Vandepitte (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:31:09
102Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM 0:31:18
103Frederik Muff (Den) Team Coloquick 0:31:37
104Mihkel Räim (Est) Mazowsze Serce Polski 0:31:57
105Adrian Kurek (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski
106Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Qhubeka NextHash 0:33:05
107Mads Andersen (Den) Team Coloquick 0:33:30
108Martin Salmon (Ger) Team DSM 0:33:31
109Anders Foldager (Den) Denmark 0:35:03
110Péter Kusztor (Hun) Team Novo Nordisk 0:38:06

Points classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 37
2Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 25
3Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Qhubeka NextHash 23
4Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 21
5Mike Teunissen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 19
6Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 15
7Arvid de Kleijn (Ned) Rally Cycling 15
8Norbert Banaszek (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski 13
9Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-QuickStep 12
10Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 12
11Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Riwal Cycling Team 11
12Rasmus Tiller (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 11
13Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo 9
14Rasmus Bøgh Wallin (Den) Denmark 9
15Milan Menten (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 8
16Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM 8
17Anthon Charmig (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 7
18Timothy Dupont (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 7
19Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski 6
20Rasmus Quaade (Ned) Riwal Cycling Team 6
21Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 5
22Adrian Banaszek (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski 5
23Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal 5
24Mads Rahbek (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm 4
25Jeppe Aaskov Pallesen (Den) Team Coloquick 3
26Louis Bendixen (Den) Denmark 3
27Ruben Apers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3
28Nathan Vandepitte (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 3
29Aaron Van Poucke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2
30Lucas Eriksson (Swe) Riwal Cycling Team 1
31Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM 1
32Daniel Stampe (Den) Denmark 1
33Mads Andersen (Den) Team Coloquick 1

Mountains classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rasmus Bøgh Wallin (Den) Denmark 40
2Frederik Jensen (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm 32
3Emil Toudal (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm 20
4Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-QuickStep 16
5Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 12
6Jesper Hansen (Den) Riwal Cycling Team 12
7Daniel Stampe (Den) Denmark 12
8Norbert Banaszek (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski 12
9Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski 12
10Aaron Van Poucke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 8
11Lucas Eriksson (Swe) Riwal Cycling Team 4
12Adrian Banaszek (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski 4
13Pawel Bernals (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski 4

Young riders classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 12:44:14
2Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:31
3Rick Pluimers (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:09:33
4Kasper Andersen (Den) Team Coloquick 0:13:34
5Antonio Puppio (Ita) Qhubeka NextHash 0:13:38
6Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:13:41
7Tim van Dijke (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:15:11
8Rasmus Pedersen (Den) Denmark 0:15:17
9Simon Bak (Den) Denmark 0:15:42
10Mathias Larsen (Den) Restaurant Suri Carl Ras 0:16:05
11Morten Nørtoft (Den) Riwal Cycling Team 0:16:06
12Sebastian Nielsen (Den) Restaurant Suri Carl Ras 0:18:13
13Frederik Jensen (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm 0:18:59
14Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:19:20
15Laurenz Rex (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:19:58
16Adam Holm Jørgensen (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm 0:20:28
17Tim Naberman (Ned) Team DSM 0:20:57
18Jelle Declerck (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:22:44
19Mauro Schmid (Swi) Qhubeka NextHash 0:27:19
20Declan Irvine (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk 0:28:27
21Nathan Vandepitte (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:31:09
22Mads Andersen (Den) Team Coloquick 0:33:30
23Anders Foldager (Den) Denmark 0:35:03

Combativity classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rasmus Bøgh Wallin (Den) Denmark 24
2Daniel Stampe (Den) Denmark 12
3Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski 8
4Emil Toudal (Den) BHS-PL Beton Bornholm 8
5Ruben Apers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 8
6Norbert Banaszek (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski 4
7Rasmus Quaade (Ned) Riwal Cycling Team 4
8Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 4

Teams classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Trek-Segafredo 38:21:35
2Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:08:40
3Riwal Cycling Team 0:09:40
4Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 0:10:06
5Team Jumbo Visma 0:10:53
6Lotto Soudal 0:19:53
7Rally Cycling 0:21:10
8Team ColoQuick 0:21:20
9Team PostNord 0:22:31
10BHS - PL Beton Bornholm 0:23:36
11Qhubeka NextHash 0:23:52
12Bingoal WB 0:24:26
13Team DSM 0:25:42
14Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:29:40
15Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:45:17
16Mazowsze Serce Polski 0:46:04
17Vini Zabu' Brado KTM 0:46:23
18Restaurant Suri - Carl Ras 0:55:53
19Team Novo Nordisk 0:59:29

Daniel joined Cyclingnews as staff writer in 2019 after working as a freelancer around pro cycling media for the previous seven years.

Latest on Cyclingnews