Skip to main content

Paris-Nice: Kwiatkowski wins prologue

Image 1 of 150

Michal Kwiatkowski (Etixx-Quickstep) leads Paris-Nice

Michal Kwiatkowski (Etixx-Quickstep) leads Paris-Nice
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 2 of 150

Rohan Dennis (BMC)

Rohan Dennis (BMC)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 3 of 150

Thaigo Machado (Katusha)

Thaigo Machado (Katusha)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 4 of 150

Rohan Dennis (BMC)

Rohan Dennis (BMC)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 5 of 150

Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r)

Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 6 of 150

Michal Kwiatkowski is the best young rider

Michal Kwiatkowski is the best young rider
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 7 of 150

Michal Kwiatkowski in the green jersey

Michal Kwiatkowski in the green jersey
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 8 of 150

An Europcar rider

An Europcar rider
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 9 of 150

Jakob Fuglsang (Astana)

Jakob Fuglsang (Astana)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 10 of 150

Michal Kwiatkowski on the podium

Michal Kwiatkowski on the podium
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 11 of 150

Rohan Dennis (BMC)

Rohan Dennis (BMC)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 12 of 150

Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky)

Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 13 of 150

Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky)

Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 14 of 150

Rohan Dennis (BMC)

Rohan Dennis (BMC)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 15 of 150

Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky)

Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 16 of 150

Tony Gallopin (Lotto Soudal)

Tony Gallopin (Lotto Soudal)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 17 of 150

Yellow jersey wearer Michal Kwiatkowski

Yellow jersey wearer Michal Kwiatkowski
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 18 of 150

Custom painted Team Sky Jaguar

Custom painted Team Sky Jaguar
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 19 of 150

Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin)

Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 20 of 150

Michael Matthews (Orica GreenEdge)

Michael Matthews (Orica GreenEdge)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 21 of 150

A Lotto-Jumbo rider

A Lotto-Jumbo rider
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 22 of 150

Rafal Majka (Tinkoff-Saxo)

Rafal Majka (Tinkoff-Saxo)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 23 of 150

A Trek rider

A Trek rider
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 24 of 150

Romain Barde (Ag2r)

Romain Barde (Ag2r)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 25 of 150

Jan Bakelants (Ag2r)

Jan Bakelants (Ag2r)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 26 of 150

John Degenkolb

John Degenkolb
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 27 of 150

A Lott-Jumbo rider

A Lott-Jumbo rider
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 28 of 150

Philippe Gilbert (BMC)

Philippe Gilbert (BMC)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 29 of 150

G Thomas (Team Sky)

G Thomas (Team Sky)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 30 of 150

Simon Yates (Orica-GreenEdge)

Simon Yates (Orica-GreenEdge)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 31 of 150

Tony Martin (Etixx-Quick Step)

Tony Martin (Etixx-Quick Step)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 32 of 150

Kristof Vandewalle (Trek)

Kristof Vandewalle (Trek)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 33 of 150

Jack Bauer (Cannondale-Garmin)

Jack Bauer (Cannondale-Garmin)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 34 of 150

Lars Boom (Astana)

Lars Boom (Astana)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 35 of 150

Richie Porte (Team Sky)

Richie Porte (Team Sky)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 36 of 150

Tom Boonen (Etixx-Quick Step)

Tom Boonen (Etixx-Quick Step)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 37 of 150

Tom Boonen (Etixx-Quick Step)

Tom Boonen (Etixx-Quick Step)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 38 of 150

Dylan Van Baarle (Cannondale-Garmin)

Dylan Van Baarle (Cannondale-Garmin)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 39 of 150

Andre Gieipel (Lotto Soudal)

Andre Gieipel (Lotto Soudal)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 40 of 150

Matti Breschel (Tinkoff-Saxo)

Matti Breschel (Tinkoff-Saxo)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 41 of 150

Stijn Vandenbergh

Stijn Vandenbergh
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 42 of 150

Simon Spilak (Katusha)

Simon Spilak (Katusha)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 43 of 150

Thomas Voeckler (Europcar)

Thomas Voeckler (Europcar)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 44 of 150

Daryl Impey (Orica GreenEge)

Daryl Impey (Orica GreenEge)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 45 of 150

VIcente Reynes (IAM Cycling)

VIcente Reynes (IAM Cycling)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 46 of 150

Jos van Emden (Lotto Jumbo)

Jos van Emden (Lotto Jumbo)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 47 of 150

Jacopo Guarnieri (Katusha)

Jacopo Guarnieri (Katusha)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 48 of 150

Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r)

Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 49 of 150

Eros Capecchi (Movistar)

Eros Capecchi (Movistar)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 50 of 150

Peter Velits (BMC)

Peter Velits (BMC)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 51 of 150

Luke Rowe (Team Sky)

Luke Rowe (Team Sky)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 52 of 150

Thomas De Gent (Lotto Soudal)

Thomas De Gent (Lotto Soudal)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 53 of 150

Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek)

Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 54 of 150

Yohan Gene (Europcar)

Yohan Gene (Europcar)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 55 of 150

Julian Alaphilippe (Etixx Quick Step)

Julian Alaphilippe (Etixx Quick Step)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 56 of 150

Mikael Cherel (Ag2r)

Mikael Cherel (Ag2r)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 57 of 150

Michael Schar (BMC)

Michael Schar (BMC)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 58 of 150

Michael Albasini (OricaGreen Edge)

Michael Albasini (OricaGreen Edge)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 59 of 150

Antoine Duchesne (Europcar)

Antoine Duchesne (Europcar)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 60 of 150

Adam Hansen (Lotto Soudal)

Adam Hansen (Lotto Soudal)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 61 of 150

Michal Golas

Michal Golas
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 62 of 150

Moreno Hofland (Lotto-Jumno)

Moreno Hofland (Lotto-Jumno)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 63 of 150

Ben King (Cannondale-Garmin)

Ben King (Cannondale-Garmin)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 64 of 150

Sébastien Minard (Ag2r)

Sébastien Minard (Ag2r)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 65 of 150

Christian Knees (Team Sky)

Christian Knees (Team Sky)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 66 of 150

A Movistar rider out on course

A Movistar rider out on course
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 67 of 150

A BMC rider

A BMC rider
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 68 of 150

An Etixx-Quick Step rider

An Etixx-Quick Step rider
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 69 of 150

Nikolas Maes (Etixx-Quick Step)

Nikolas Maes (Etixx-Quick Step)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 70 of 150

A Katusha rider

A Katusha rider
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 71 of 150

Marco Coledan (Trek)

Marco Coledan (Trek)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 72 of 150

Jens Keukeleire

Jens Keukeleire
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 73 of 150

Maarten Tjallingii

Maarten Tjallingii
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 74 of 150

Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Soudal)

Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Soudal)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 75 of 150

Georg Preidler

Georg Preidler
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 76 of 150

A Europcar rider during the prologue

A Europcar rider during the prologue
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 77 of 150

A focused IAM Cycling rider

A focused IAM Cycling rider
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 78 of 150

Tom-Jelte Slagter (Cannondale-Garmin)

Tom-Jelte Slagter (Cannondale-Garmin)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 79 of 150

Ben Gastauer (Ag2r)

Ben Gastauer (Ag2r)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 80 of 150

Ruben Fernande (Movistar)

Ruben Fernande (Movistar)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 81 of 150

Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana)

Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 82 of 150

Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Team Sky)

Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Team Sky)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 83 of 150

Maxime Bouet (Etixx-Quick Step)

Maxime Bouet (Etixx-Quick Step)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 84 of 150

A Katusha rider

A Katusha rider
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 85 of 150

A Trek rider on course

A Trek rider on course
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 86 of 150

A Katusha rider

A Katusha rider
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 87 of 150

Jerome Pineau (IAM Cycling)

Jerome Pineau (IAM Cycling)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 88 of 150

A Trek rider on course

A Trek rider on course
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 89 of 150

JJ Rojas (Movistar)

JJ Rojas (Movistar)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 90 of 150

Nico Roche (Team Sky)

Nico Roche (Team Sky)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 91 of 150

Koen De Kort (Giant-Alpecin)

Koen De Kort (Giant-Alpecin)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 92 of 150

Angelo Tulik (Europcar)

Angelo Tulik (Europcar)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 93 of 150

Tim Wellens (Lotto Soudal)

Tim Wellens (Lotto Soudal)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 94 of 150

Egor Silin (Katusha)

Egor Silin (Katusha)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 95 of 150

Riccardo Zoidl (Trek)

Riccardo Zoidl (Trek)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 96 of 150

Sebastian Langeveld (Cannondale-Garmin)

Sebastian Langeveld (Cannondale-Garmin)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 97 of 150

Johan Vansummeren (Ag2r)

Johan Vansummeren (Ag2r)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 98 of 150

Silvan Dillier (BMC)

Silvan Dillier (BMC)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 99 of 150

Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge)

Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 100 of 150

Dries Devenyns (IAM Cycling)

Dries Devenyns (IAM Cycling)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 101 of 150

Bram Tankink (Lotto-Jumbo)

Bram Tankink (Lotto-Jumbo)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 102 of 150

Lars Bak (Lotto-Soudal)

Lars Bak (Lotto-Soudal)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 103 of 150

Robert Kišerlovski (Tinkoff-Saxo)

Robert Kišerlovski (Tinkoff-Saxo)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 104 of 150

Andrew Talansky (Cannondale Garmin)

Andrew Talansky (Cannondale Garmin)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 105 of 150

Nelson Oliveira (Lampre-Merida)

Nelson Oliveira (Lampre-Merida)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 106 of 150

Greg Henderson (Lotto Soudal)

Greg Henderson (Lotto Soudal)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 107 of 150

Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Katusha)

Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Katusha)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 108 of 150

Romain Bardet (Ag2r) out of the saddle

Romain Bardet (Ag2r) out of the saddle
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 109 of 150

Romain Sicard (Europcar)

Romain Sicard (Europcar)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 110 of 150

Romain Bardet (Ag2r)

Romain Bardet (Ag2r)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 111 of 150

Lars Boom (Astana)

Lars Boom (Astana)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 112 of 150

Ben Hermans (BMC)

Ben Hermans (BMC)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 113 of 150

Romain Sicard (Europcar)

Romain Sicard (Europcar)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 114 of 150

A rainbow edition Team Sky Jaguar for Bradley Wiggins today

A rainbow edition Team Sky Jaguar for Bradley Wiggins today
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 115 of 150

Dutch champion Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin)

Dutch champion Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 116 of 150

Fabio Aru (Astana)

Fabio Aru (Astana)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 117 of 150

Fabio Aru (Astana)

Fabio Aru (Astana)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 118 of 150

Cyril Gautier (Europcar)

Cyril Gautier (Europcar)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 119 of 150

Michal Kwiatkowski leans on for the kiss

Michal Kwiatkowski leans on for the kiss
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 120 of 150

Michal Kwiatkowski pulls on the yellow jersey

Michal Kwiatkowski pulls on the yellow jersey
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 121 of 150

Team Sky had a special custom painted Jaguar for Bradley Wiggins today

Team Sky had a special custom painted Jaguar for Bradley Wiggins today
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 122 of 150

Michal Kwiatkowski on the podium

Michal Kwiatkowski on the podium
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 123 of 150

Richie Porte (Sky) is Australian time trial champion

Richie Porte (Sky) is Australian time trial champion
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 124 of 150

Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky)

Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 125 of 150

Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky)

Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 126 of 150

Tejay van Garderen (BMC)

Tejay van Garderen (BMC)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 127 of 150

Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky)

Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 128 of 150

Team Sky outfitted the car behind Wiggins with rainbow bands

Team Sky outfitted the car behind Wiggins with rainbow bands
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 129 of 150

Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin)

Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 130 of 150

Sylvain Chavanel (IAM Cycling)

Sylvain Chavanel (IAM Cycling)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 131 of 150

Wilco Kelderman (LottoNl-Jumbo)

Wilco Kelderman (LottoNl-Jumbo)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 132 of 150

Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNl-Jumbo)

Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNl-Jumbo)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 133 of 150

Tony Martin (Etixx-Quickstep)

Tony Martin (Etixx-Quickstep)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 134 of 150

Richie Porte (Sky)

Richie Porte (Sky)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 135 of 150

Tony Martin (Etixx-Quickstep)

Tony Martin (Etixx-Quickstep)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 136 of 150

Tejay van Garderen (BMC)

Tejay van Garderen (BMC)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 137 of 150

Michal Kwiatkowski on the podium

Michal Kwiatkowski on the podium
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 138 of 150

Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana)

Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 139 of 150

Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)

Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 140 of 150

Michal Kwiatkowski (Etixx-Quickstep)

Michal Kwiatkowski (Etixx-Quickstep)
Image 141 of 150

Michal Kwiatkowski (Etixx-Quickstep)

Michal Kwiatkowski (Etixx-Quickstep)
Image 142 of 150

Tiago Machado (Katusha)

Tiago Machado (Katusha)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 143 of 150

Michal Kwiatkowski (Etixx-Quickstep)

Michal Kwiatkowski (Etixx-Quickstep)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 144 of 150

Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing Team)

Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing Team)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 145 of 150

Michal Kwiatkowski (Etixx-Quickstep)

Michal Kwiatkowski (Etixx-Quickstep)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 146 of 150

Michal Kwiatkowski (Etixx-Quickstep)

Michal Kwiatkowski (Etixx-Quickstep)
Image 147 of 150

Michal Kwiatkowski (Etixx-Quickstep)

Michal Kwiatkowski (Etixx-Quickstep)
Image 148 of 150

Michal Kwiatkowski (Etixx-Quickstep)

Michal Kwiatkowski (Etixx-Quickstep)
Image 149 of 150

Michal Kwiatkowski (Etixx-Quickstep) leads the points classification after the Paris-Nice prologue

Michal Kwiatkowski (Etixx-Quickstep) leads the points classification after the Paris-Nice prologue
Image 150 of 150

Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing Team)

Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing Team)

World road champion Michał Kwiatkowski (Etixx-QuickStep) showed his time trial prowess, winning the prologue of Paris-Nice in Maurepas on Sunday. He finished less than a second ahead of world Hour Record champion Rohan Dennis (BMC), with both of them covering the 6.7km course in 7:40. Third place went to former world time trial champion Tony Martin (Etixx-QuickStep), who was seven seconds slower. Bradley Wiggins, the reigning world champion in the discipline, finished more than 15 seconds down, and outside of the top ten.

"I knew at 500 meters that it was going to be really close," Kwiatkowski said. "I had the split times of Tony, which was a really big advantage for me to pace myself along the parcours.

"I'm really happy about this victory with such strong competitors, but in the end it is just 6.7 kilometers of about a thousand kilometers before the finish line in Nice. It's going to be a week of hard racing. But the one-week races can suit my skills, so we will see what can happen. The main goals are still ahead."

The win was Kwiatkowski’s first of the campaign and a highly impressive one given the calibre of the opposition that he faced. The field contained of four of the top five from last year’s Worlds time trial but the Pole cut through the course in blistering fashion to knock Dennis off the leader board.

Having won the prologue in Romandie last year, beating Tony Martin in the process, as well as the individual time trial at the Volta ao Algarve, Kwiatkowski is fast becoming one of the most accomplished all-rounders in the modern peloton.

Dennis had set the benchmark with a time of 7:40, shaving 20 seconds off the previous best. At that point there were still a queue of 95 riders in the start house but the BMC rider has matured since his mid-season move from Garmin last year. Despite numerous close calls, he held his position in the hot seat for the best part of two-hours.

Richie Porte (Team Sky), the man who beat Dennis to the Australian national time trial title in January, posted a respectable 7:54 but he was no match for Dennis.

However by now Tony Martin was out on the course and eating up tarmac between the start and Dennis’ position in the hot seat. However the German, like Porte, failed to find the necessary speed to oust the Australian, finishing in a time of 7:47.

And while all eyes were on Wiggins as the world time trial champion rolled out from the start house it was the UCI’s other elite world champion who was doing the business. He may have lacked the aesthetics of Martin or Wiggins as he moved in and out of the saddle but the results were affective with Kwiatkowski pulling on the first leader’s jersey of this year’s race.

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:07:40
2Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
3Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:07
4Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:10
5Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team
6John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
7Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling
8Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:00:12
9Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:13
10Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:00:14
11Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
12Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky0:00:15
13Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky
14Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:16
15Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
16Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida
17Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:17
18Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
19Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:18
20Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal
21Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
22Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:00:19
23Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:20
24Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha
25Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team
26Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:21
27Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal
28Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
29Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida
30Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing0:00:22
31Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling
32Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
33Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:23
34Ion Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:24
35Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
36Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
37Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:00:25
38Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
39Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
40Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha0:00:26
41Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
42Gert Steegmans (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
43Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step
44Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team
45Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:27
46Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
47Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr
48Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:28
49Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling
50Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team
51Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
52Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida
53Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha
54Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step
55Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
56Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky0:00:29
57Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr
58Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step
59Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling
60Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling
61Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
62Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar
63Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar
64Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:30
65Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:31
66Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin
67Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team
68Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr
69Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida
70Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:00:32
71Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida
72Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
73William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr
74Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha
75Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo
76Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha
77Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:33
78Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
79Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
80Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
81Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
82Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:34
83Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff-Saxo
84David Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling
85Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:35
86Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step
87Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
88Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
89Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
90Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr
91Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:36
92Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
93Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge
94Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
95Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:37
96Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky
97Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
98Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
99Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team
100Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky
101Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:00:38
102Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step
103Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin
104Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
105Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge
106Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar0:00:39
107Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
108Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge
109Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar
110Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:40
111Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
112Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
113Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team
114Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge
115Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha
116Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:41
117Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
118Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
119Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge
120Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:42
121Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:43
122Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
123Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr
124Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
125Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
126André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:00:44
127Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida
128Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step
129Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:45
130Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
131Mario Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida
132Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:46
133Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
134Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling
135Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
136Vicente Reynes (Spa) IAM Cycling
137Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:00:47
138Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
139Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing
140Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
141George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:48
142Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin
143Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:49
144Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha0:00:50
145Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:53
146Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:55
147Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida
148Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
149Edward King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
150Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:56
151Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
152Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:00:57
153Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:59
154Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
155Daniel Mclay (GBr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:01:00
156Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:01
157Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:06
158Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:01:16
159Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:01:20
160Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:10

Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:07:40
2Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
3Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:00:12
4Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:13
5Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:16
6Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:00:19
7Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:20
8Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:24
9Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
10Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:25
11Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:27
12Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:28
13Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha
14Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step
15Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:29
16Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar
17Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:31
18Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:33
19Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
20Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:35
21Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:37
22Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:38
23Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar0:00:39
24Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar
25Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:00:41
26Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:45
27George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:48
28Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin
29Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:55
30Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
31Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:56
32Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:00:57
33Daniel Mclay (GBr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:01:00
34Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:01
35Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:01:16

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team0:23:31
2Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:02
3Astana Pro Team0:00:09
4Team Sky0:00:13
5Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:20
6Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:23
7IAM Cycling0:00:29
8Movistar Team0:00:31
9Trek Factory Racing
10Lotto Soudal0:00:33
11Lampre-Merida0:00:34
12Team Katusha0:00:43
13Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:49
14Orica GreenEdge
15Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:54
16FDJ.fr0:00:56
17Cofidis, Solutions Credits
18AG2R La Mondiale0:00:59
19Team Europcar0:01:00
20Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:04

General classification after prologue
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:07:40
2Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
3Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:07
4Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:10
5Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team
6John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
7Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling
8Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:00:12
9Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:13
10Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:00:14
11Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
12Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky0:00:15
13Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky
14Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:16
15Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
16Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida
17Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:17
18Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
19Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:18
20Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal
21Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
22Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:00:19
23Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:20
24Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha
25Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team
26Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:21
27Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal
28Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
29Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida
30Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing0:00:22
31Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling
32Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
33Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:23
34Ion Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:24
35Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
36Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
37Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:00:25
38Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
39Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
40Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha0:00:26
41Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
42Gert Steegmans (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
43Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step
44Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team
45Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:27
46Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
47Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr
48Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:28
49Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling
50Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team
51Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
52Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida
53Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha
54Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step
55Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
56Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky0:00:29
57Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr
58Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step
59Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling
60Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling
61Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
62Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar
63Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar
64Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:30
65Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:31
66Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin
67Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team
68Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr
69Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida
70Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:00:32
71Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida
72Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
73William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr
74Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha
75Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo
76Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha
77Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:33
78Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
79Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
80Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
81Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
82Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:34
83Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff-Saxo
84David Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling
85Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:35
86Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step
87Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
88Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
89Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
90Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr
91Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:36
92Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
93Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge
94Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
95Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:37
96Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky
97Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
98Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
99Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team
100Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky
101Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:00:38
102Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step
103Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin
104Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
105Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge
106Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar0:00:39
107Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
108Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge
109Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar
110Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:40
111Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
112Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
113Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team
114Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge
115Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha
116Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:41
117Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
118Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
119Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge
120Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:42
121Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:43
122Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
123Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr
124Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
125Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
126André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:00:44
127Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida
128Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step
129Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:45
130Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
131Mario Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida
132Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:46
133Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
134Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling
135Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
136Vicente Reynes (Spa) IAM Cycling
137Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:00:47
138Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
139Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing
140Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
141George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:48
142Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin
143Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:49
144Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha0:00:50
145Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:53
146Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:55
147Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida
148Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
149Edward King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
150Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:56
151Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
152Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:00:57
153Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:59
154Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
155Daniel Mclay (GBr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:01:00
156Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:01
157Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:06
158Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:01:16
159Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:01:20
160Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:10

Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:07:40
2Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
3Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:00:12
4Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:13
5Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:16
6Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:00:19
7Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:20
8Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:24
9Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
10Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:25
11Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:27
12Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:28
13Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha
14Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step
15Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:29
16Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar
17Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:31
18Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:33
19Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
20Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:35
21Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:37
22Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:38
23Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar0:00:39
24Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar
25Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:00:41
26Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:45
27George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:48
28Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin
29Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:55
30Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
31Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:56
32Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:00:57
33Daniel Mclay (GBr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:01:00
34Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:01
35Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:01:16

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team0:23:31
2Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:02
3Astana Pro Team0:00:09
4Team Sky0:00:13
5Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:20
6Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:23
7IAM Cycling0:00:29
8Movistar Team0:00:31
9Trek Factory Racing
10Lotto Soudal0:00:33
11Lampre-Merida0:00:34
12Team Katusha0:00:43
13Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:49
14Orica GreenEdge
15Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:54
16FDJ.fr0:00:56
17Cofidis, Solutions Credits
18AG2R La Mondiale0:00:59
19Team Europcar0:01:00
20Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:04

 

Latest on Cyclingnews