Skip to main content

Arango wins men's omnium, Canelon claims men's sprint

Image 1 of 5

Omnium podium (l-r): Luis Mansilla (Chile), Juan Esteban Arango (Colombia) and Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina)

Omnium podium (l-r): Luis Mansilla (Chile), Juan Esteban Arango (Colombia) and Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) (Image credit: AFP)
Image 2 of 5

Juan Esteban Arango (Colombia) won the final event of the men's omnium, the 1000m time trial, to seal his overall victory.

Juan Esteban Arango (Colombia) won the final event of the men's omnium, the 1000m time trial, to seal his overall victory. (Image credit: AFP)
Image 3 of 5

Hersony Gadiel Canelon (Venezuela) beat Fabian Hernando Puerta (Colombia) in the men's sprint final to win gold.

Hersony Gadiel Canelon (Venezuela) beat Fabian Hernando Puerta (Colombia) in the men's sprint final to win gold. (Image credit: AFP)
Image 4 of 5

Hersony Gadiel Canelon (Venezuela) celebrates his gold medal in the sprint competition.

Hersony Gadiel Canelon (Venezuela) celebrates his gold medal in the sprint competition. (Image credit: AFP)
Image 5 of 5

Sprint podium (l-r): Fabian Hernando Puerta (Colombia), Hersony Gadiel Canelon (Venezuela) and Njisane Phillip (Trinidad and Tobago)

Sprint podium (l-r): Fabian Hernando Puerta (Colombia), Hersony Gadiel Canelon (Venezuela) and Njisane Phillip (Trinidad and Tobago) (Image credit: AFP)

Men - Omnium Individual Pursuit
1Juan Esteban Arango (Colombia)0:04:23.864
2Ruben Companioni (Cuba)0:04:30.156
3Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina)0:04:31.181
4Luis Mansilla (Chile)0:04:32.802
5Carlos Daniel Linares (Venezuela)0:04:36.244
6Cesar Salvador Vaquera (Mexico)0:04:38.173
7Manuel Oseas Rodas (Guatemala)0:04:38.447
8Jorge Luis Perez (Dominican Republic)0:04:41.123
9Robson Dias (Brazil)0:04:42.655
DNFJose Carlos Ragonessi (Ecuador)

Men - Omnium Scratch
1Manuel Oseas Rodas (Guatemala)
2Jose Carlos Ragonessi (Ecuador)
3Juan Esteban Arango (Colombia)
4Luis Mansilla (Chile)
5Cesar Salvador Vaquera (Mexico)
6Robson Dias (Brazil)
7Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina)
8Jorge Luis Perez (Dominican Republic)
9Ruben Companioni (Cuba)
DNFCarlos Daniel Linares (Venezuela)

Men - Omnium 1000m Time Trial
1Juan Esteban Arango (Colombia)0:01:01.177
2Luis Mansilla (Chile)0:01:04.015
3Ruben Companioni (Cuba)0:01:04.320
4Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina)0:01:05.043
5Robson Dias (Brazil)0:01:05.385
6Carlos Daniel Linares (Venezuela)0:01:05.687
7Jorge Luis Perez (Dominican Republic)0:01:05.701
8Jose Carlos Ragonessi (Ecuador)0:01:07.238
9Cesar Salvador Vaquera (Mexico)0:01:07.434
10Manuel Oseas Rodas (Guatemala)0:01:10.107

Men - Omnium Final Standings
1Juan Esteban Arango (Colombia)13pts
2Luis Mansilla (Chile)20
3Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina)28
4Ruben Companioni (Cuba)31
5Jorge Luis Perez (Dominican Republic)36
6Jose Carlos Ragonessi (Ecuador)38
7Manuel Oseas Rodas (Guatemala)41
8Robson Dias (Brazil)54
9Cesar Salvador Vaquera (Mexico)58
10Carlos Daniel Linares (Venezuela)65
DNFJacob Dylan Schwingboth (Canada)

Men - Sprint semifinals - Heat 1: Race 1
1Hersony Gadiel Canelon (Venezuela)0:00:10.244
2Njisane Phillip (Trinidad and Tobago)

Men - Sprint semifinals - Heat 1: Race 2
1Hersony Gadiel Canelon (Venezuela)0:00:10.210
2Njisane Phillip (Trinidad and Tobago)

Men - Sprint semifinals - Heat 2: Race 1
1Angel Pulgar (Venezuela)0:00:10.791
2Fabian Hernando Puerta (Colombia)

Men - Sprint semifinals - Heat 2: Race 2
1Fabian Hernando Puerta (Colombia)0:00:13.840
2Angel Pulgar (Venezuela)

Men - Sprint semifinals - Heat 2: Race 3
1Fabian Hernando Puerta (Colombia)0:00:10.739
2Angel Pulgar (Venezuela)

Men - Sprint: 5th - 8th place
5James David Watkins (United States of America)0:00:10.637
6Ruben Elias Horta (Mexico)
7Michael Benjamin Blatchford (United States of America)
DNSJonathan Marin (Colombia)

Men - Sprint Gold Medal Round: Race 1
1Hersony Gadiel Canelon (Venezuela)0:00:10.435
2Fabian Hernando Puerta (Colombia)

Men - Sprint Gold Medal Round: Race 2
1Hersony Gadiel Canelon (Venezuela)0:00:10.653
2Fabian Hernando Puerta (Colombia)

Men - Sprint Bronze Medal Round: Race 1
3Njisane Phillip (Trinidad and Tobago)0:00:10.935
4Angel Pulgar (Venezuela)

Men - Sprint Bronze Medal Round: Race 2
3Njisane Phillip (Trinidad and Tobago)0:00:10.507
4Angel Pulgar (Venezuela)

Women - Omnium Flying Lap
1Marlies Mejias (Cuba)0:00:14.404
2Stephanie Roorda (Canada)0:00:14.706
3Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela)0:00:14.750
4Sofia Arreola (Mexico)0:00:14.967
5Lorena Maria Vargas (Colombia)0:00:15.170
6Paola Andrea Muñoz (Chile)0:00:15.266
7Talia Aguirre (Argentina)0:00:15.553
8Maria Fernanda Bone (Ecuador)0:00:15.566
9Janildes Silva (Brazil)0:00:15.670
10Marcela Rubiano (Costa Rica)0:00:16.135

Women - Omnium Points Race
1Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela)35pts
2Sofia Arreola (Mexico)32
3Lorena Maria Vargas (Colombia)26
4Marcela Rubiano (Costa Rica)23
5Maria Fernanda Bone (Ecuador)20
6Janildes Silva (Brazil)15
7Stephanie Roorda (Canada)13
8Paola Andrea Muñoz (Chile)12
9Marlies Mejias (Cuba)12
DNFTalia Aguirre (Argentina)

Women - Omnium Elimination
1Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela)
2Sofia Arreola (Mexico)
3Paola Andrea Muñoz (Chile)
4Lorena Maria Vargas (Colombia)
5Marlies Mejias (Cuba)
6Stephanie Roorda (Canada)
7Talia Aguirre (Argentina)
8Janildes Silva (Brazil)
9Maria Fernanda Bone (Ecuador)
10Marcela Rubiano (Costa Rica)

Women - Omnium standings after 3 events
1Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela)5pts
2Sofia Arreola (Mexico)8
3Lorena Maria Vargas (Colombia)12
4Marlies Mejias (Cuba)15
5Stephanie Roorda (Canada)15
6Paola Andrea Muñoz (Chile)17
7Maria Fernanda Bone (Ecuador)22
8Janildes Silva (Brazil)23
9Marcela Rubiano (Costa Rica)24
10Talia Aguirre (Argentina)34

Latest on Cyclingnews