Palmer wins penultimate stage

Young Australian Jay McCarthy (Jayco-AIS) picked up a valuable time bonus in the sprint finish to secure himself the leader's jersey heading into tomorrow's final stage of the New Zealand Cycle Classic in Manawatu.

McCarthy's sprint for second on the stage 4 in Palmerston North enabled him to collect the time bonus he needed to steal the yellow jersey from fellow Australian Darren Lapthorne (Drapac).

The Jayco-AIS rider will take just a three-second lead into tomorrow's final stage, which will be a showdown between the two Australian teams.

"I've got a bit of a sprint on me, but sometimes in those big bunch kicks you can get a bit lost," McCarthy said. "But today everything went to plan. I followed the right wheels and it ended there, so it was awesome."

It was an aggressive day of racing that saw many attacks launched but none gained sufficient momentum to make the break stick.

"It was a big ride by the Jayco boys today. We had a couple of boys at 1.15 so the plan was to get them up the road and put the pressure on Drapac. They were there all the way with us."

Patrick Lane (Jayco-AIS), Ben Dyball (Genesys Wealth Advisors) and Shane Archbold (BikeNZ) managed to slip off the front with 20 miles to go in what looked like a potential race winning move.

Drapac, protecting the yellow jersey, lead the peloton which chased down the leaders and engulfed them with a kilometre to go.

Australian Thomas Palmer (Drapac) prevailed in the bunch sprint ahead of McCarthy and Taupo professional Patrick Bevin (Hudson Gavin Martin).

McCarthy has a slim three-second lead ahead of Lapthorne heading into the final stage on Sunday - a 111km circuit around the outskirts of Palmerston North.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Palmer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling2:29:08
2Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Jayco-AISRow 1 - Cell 2
3Patrick Bevin (NZl) Hudson Gavin MartinRow 2 - Cell 2
4Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 - SanofiRow 3 - Cell 2
5Oliver Harding-Sheath (NZl) Team ElevenRow 4 - Cell 2
6Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Genesys Wealth AdvisersRow 5 - Cell 2
7Joe Lewis (Aus) RBS Morgans - ATSRow 6 - Cell 2
8Dan Barry (NZl) BenchmarkRow 7 - Cell 2
9Alex Frame (NZl) BenchmarkRow 8 - Cell 2
10Tim Cameron (Aus) Suzuki TrekRow 9 - Cell 2
11Aaron Gate (NZl) New ZealandRow 10 - Cell 2
12Chris Jory (Aus) Team GPM - Wilson RacingRow 11 - Cell 2
13Henri Bardoul (NZl) Team MasseyRow 12 - Cell 2
14Peter Latham (NZl) Subway Pro CyclingRow 13 - Cell 2
15Michael Vink (NZl) Mico Protrain Cycling TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Sam Rutherford (Aus) Team GPM - Wilson RacingRow 15 - Cell 2
17Campbell Flakemore (Aus) Genesys Wealth AdvisersRow 16 - Cell 2
18Andy Bajc (Slo) Ricoh TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 18 - Cell 2
20Brendan Johnston (Aus) Suzuki TrekRow 19 - Cell 2
21Ben Robertson (NZl) Tait CommunicationsRow 20 - Cell 2
22Matthew Marshall (NZl) Ricoh TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Caleb Jones (Aus) Team GPM - Wilson RacingRow 22 - Cell 2
24Kieran Hambrook (NZl) Armstrong Motor GroupRow 23 - Cell 2
25James Oram (NZl) Team ElevenRow 24 - Cell 2
26Calvin Watson (Aus) Team Jayco-AISRow 25 - Cell 2
27Nick Aitken (Aus) Team Jayco-AISRow 26 - Cell 2
28James Elvery (Aus) Team ElevenRow 27 - Cell 2
29Sam Horgan (NZl) Subway Pro CyclingRow 28 - Cell 2
30Ivan Michelin-Beard (Aus) Suzuki TrekRow 29 - Cell 2
31Hamish Elley-Brown (NZl) Hudson Gavin MartinRow 30 - Cell 2
32Joey Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1 - SanofiRow 31 - Cell 2
33Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 32 - Cell 2
34Matt Wheatcroft (NZl) Mico Protrain Cycling TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Damien Wright (Aus) Suzuki TrekRow 34 - Cell 2
36Peter Thompson (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 35 - Cell 2
37Alastair Loutit (Aus) Team GPM - Wilson RacingRow 36 - Cell 2
38Jeremy Yates (NZl) Mico Protrain Cycling TeamRow 37 - Cell 2
39Brad Tilby (NZl) Armstrong Motor GroupRow 38 - Cell 2
40Sam Lindsay (NZl) Armstrong Motor GroupRow 39 - Cell 2
41Darren Rolfe (Aus) Ricoh TeamRow 40 - Cell 2
42Ryan Sissons (NZl) Armstrong Motor GroupRow 41 - Cell 2
43Anthony Chapman (NZl) Tait CommunicationsRow 42 - Cell 2
44William Lind (Aus) Suzuki TrekRow 43 - Cell 2
45Damien Howson (Aus) Team Jayco-AISRow 44 - Cell 2
46Brad Carter (NZl) Mico Protrain Cycling TeamRow 45 - Cell 2
47Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - SanofiRow 46 - Cell 2
48Paul Odlin (NZl) Subway Pro CyclingRow 47 - Cell 2
49Joseph Cooper (NZl) Ricoh TeamRow 48 - Cell 2
50Benjamin Hill (Aus) RBS Morgans - ATSRow 49 - Cell 2
51Ryan Wills (NZl) Tait CommunicationsRow 50 - Cell 2
52Tristan Thomas (NZl) Wheelworks RacingRow 51 - Cell 2
53Nick Jowsey (NZl) Hudson Gavin MartinRow 52 - Cell 2
54Sam Bewley (NZl) New ZealandRow 53 - Cell 2
55Michael Naylor (NZl) Wheelworks RacingRow 54 - Cell 2
56Patrick Shaw (Aus) Genesys Wealth AdvisersRow 55 - Cell 2
57Andy Hagan (NZl) Wheelworks RacingRow 56 - Cell 2
58Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Type 1 - SanofiRow 57 - Cell 2
59Benjamin Johnson (Aus) Expert TeamRow 58 - Cell 2
60Nicolas Dougal (Aus) RBS Morgans - ATSRow 59 - Cell 2
61Joshua Aldridge (Aus) Expert TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
62Ben Dyball (Aus) Genesys Wealth AdvisersRow 61 - Cell 2
63Westley Gough (NZl) Subway Pro CyclingRow 62 - Cell 2
64Dion Smith (NZl) Team MasseyRow 63 - Cell 2
65Marc Ryan (NZl) New Zealand0:00:11
66Josh Atkins (NZl) Benchmark0:00:14
67Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 66 - Cell 2
68Peter Smith (Aus) Hudson Gavin Martin0:00:20
69Patrick Lane (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS0:00:28
70Shane Archbold (NZl) New Zealand0:02:15
71Scott Thomas (NZl) Unique RealtyRow 70 - Cell 2
72Johno Gee (NZl) Unique RealtyRow 71 - Cell 2
73Lee Evans (NZl) Pelorus Real EstateRow 72 - Cell 2
74James Early (NZl) Tait Communications0:06:47
75Chris Macic (NZl) Armstrong Motor GroupRow 74 - Cell 2
76Stuart Houltham (NZl) Wheelworks RacingRow 75 - Cell 2
77Myron Simpson (NZl) New ZealandRow 76 - Cell 2
78Nick Lovegrove (NZl) Subway Pro CyclingRow 77 - Cell 2
79Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (Aus) Ricoh TeamRow 78 - Cell 2
80Brodie Talbot (Aus) Expert TeamRow 79 - Cell 2
81Travers Nuttall (Aus) Expert TeamRow 80 - Cell 2
82Nelson Shaw (NZl) Pelorus Real EstateRow 81 - Cell 2
83Josh Taylor (Aus) Team GPM - Wilson RacingRow 82 - Cell 2
84Darcy Ellerm-Norton (NZl) Tait CommunicationsRow 83 - Cell 2
85James McCoy (NZl) BenchmarkRow 84 - Cell 2
86Lachlan Ambrose (Aus) Expert Team0:10:34
87Matiu Kaihau (NZl) Team MasseyRow 86 - Cell 2
88Thomas Donald (Aus) Team ElevenRow 87 - Cell 2
89Blake Hose (Aus) Genesys Wealth AdvisersRow 88 - Cell 2
90Steve Stannard (NZl) Team MasseyRow 89 - Cell 2
91Max Annear Henderson (NZl) Team Massey0:13:50
92Andy Mackay (NZl) Unique RealtyRow 91 - Cell 2
93Chris Symon (NZl) Pelorus Real Estate0:13:51
94Chris Kendall (NZl) Wheelworks RacingRow 93 - Cell 2
95Matt Sillars (NZl) Mico Protrain Cycling TeamRow 94 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS9:57:53
2Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:00:03
3Campbell Flakemore (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:01:17
4Patrick Bevin (NZl) Hudson Gavin Martin0:01:28
5Michael Vink (NZl) Mico Protrain Cycling Team0:01:36
6Damien Howson (Aus) Team Jayco-AISRow 5 - Cell 2
7Paul Odlin (NZl) Subway Pro Cycling0:01:37
8Nick Aitken (Aus) Team Jayco-AISRow 7 - Cell 2
9Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling0:01:38
10Joey Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:01:45
11Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:01:46
12Joseph Cooper (NZl) Ricoh TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Calvin Watson (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS0:01:47
14Aaron Gate (NZl) New Zealand0:01:51
15Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Type 1 - SanofiRow 14 - Cell 2
16Brad Tilby (NZl) Armstrong Motor Group0:01:55
17Darren Rolfe (Aus) Ricoh TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Dan Barry (NZl) Benchmark0:01:57
19James Oram (NZl) Team Eleven0:02:00
20Sam Horgan (NZl) Subway Pro Cycling0:02:05
21Patrick Shaw (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:02:11
22Michael Naylor (NZl) Wheelworks Racing0:02:27
23Sam Bewley (NZl) New Zealand0:16:03
24Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:16:26
25Ben Dyball (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:16:29
26Joe Lewis (Aus) RBS Morgans - ATS0:16:31
27Marc Ryan (NZl) New Zealand0:16:33
28Nicolas Dougal (Aus) RBS Morgans - ATSRow 27 - Cell 2
29Peter Latham (NZl) Subway Pro Cycling0:16:37
30Thomas Palmer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:16:40
31Henri Bardoul (NZl) Team Massey0:16:44
32Benjamin Hill (Aus) RBS Morgans - ATS0:16:45
33Jeremy Yates (NZl) Mico Protrain Cycling TeamRow 32 - Cell 2
34Dion Smith (NZl) Team Massey0:16:51
35Brad Carter (NZl) Mico Protrain Cycling Team0:16:52
36Josh Atkins (NZl) Benchmark0:16:53
37Anthony Chapman (NZl) Tait Communications0:16:57
38Ben Robertson (NZl) Tait Communications0:16:59
39Westley Gough (NZl) Subway Pro CyclingRow 38 - Cell 2
40Caleb Jones (Aus) Team GPM - Wilson Racing0:17:00
41Chris Jory (Aus) Team GPM - Wilson RacingRow 40 - Cell 2
42Brendan Johnston (Aus) Suzuki Trek0:17:01
43William Lind (Aus) Suzuki Trek0:17:02
44Oliver Harding-Sheath (NZl) Team Eleven0:17:03
45Matt Wheatcroft (NZl) Mico Protrain Cycling Team0:17:04
46Andy Bajc (Slo) Ricoh Team0:17:05
47Alastair Loutit (Aus) Team GPM - Wilson RacingRow 46 - Cell 2
48Nick Jowsey (NZl) Hudson Gavin Martin0:17:08
49Sam Lindsay (NZl) Armstrong Motor GroupRow 48 - Cell 2
50Sam Rutherford (Aus) Team GPM - Wilson Racing0:17:09
51Benjamin Johnson (Aus) Expert TeamRow 50 - Cell 2
52Matthew Marshall (NZl) Ricoh Team0:17:12
53Peter Thompson (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 52 - Cell 2
54Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:17:13
55Ryan Wills (NZl) Tait Communications0:17:14
56Damien Wright (Aus) Suzuki Trek0:17:22
57Tim Cameron (Aus) Suzuki Trek0:17:25
58Kieran Hambrook (NZl) Armstrong Motor Group0:17:26
59Ryan Sissons (NZl) Armstrong Motor Group0:17:27
60Hamish Elley-Brown (NZl) Hudson Gavin Martin0:17:32
61Tristan Thomas (NZl) Wheelworks Racing0:17:34
62Patrick Lane (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS0:17:50
63Peter Smith (Aus) Hudson Gavin MartinRow 62 - Cell 2
64Joshua Aldridge (Aus) Expert Team0:18:12
65Andy Hagan (NZl) Wheelworks Racing0:18:46
66Shane Archbold (NZl) New Zealand0:18:58
67Lee Evans (NZl) Pelorus Real Estate0:19:19
68Scott Thomas (NZl) Unique Realty0:19:30
69Johno Gee (NZl) Unique Realty0:20:20
70Nick Lovegrove (NZl) Subway Pro Cycling0:23:16
71Josh Taylor (Aus) Team GPM - Wilson Racing0:23:33
72Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (Aus) Ricoh Team0:23:36
73Chris Macic (NZl) Armstrong Motor Group0:23:45
74Darcy Ellerm-Norton (NZl) Tait CommunicationsRow 73 - Cell 2
75Travers Nuttall (Aus) Expert Team0:24:36
76Blake Hose (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:27:32
77Alex Frame (NZl) Benchmark0:27:38
78Steve Stannard (NZl) Team Massey0:27:57
79James Elvery (Aus) Team Eleven0:28:33
80James McCoy (NZl) Benchmark0:35:26
81Nelson Shaw (NZl) Pelorus Real Estate0:37:28
82Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:38:29
83Ivan Michelin-Beard (Aus) Suzuki Trek0:38:39
84James Early (NZl) Tait Communications0:38:57
85Myron Simpson (NZl) New Zealand0:44:42
86Stuart Houltham (NZl) Wheelworks Racing0:45:15
87Brodie Talbot (Aus) Expert Team0:49:06
88Thomas Donald (Aus) Team Eleven0:49:20
89Lachlan Ambrose (Aus) Expert Team1:00:21
90Matiu Kaihau (NZl) Team Massey1:01:54
91Chris Kendall (NZl) Wheelworks Racing1:04:03
92Matt Sillars (NZl) Mico Protrain Cycling Team1:04:24
93Max Annear Henderson (NZl) Team Massey1:05:45
94Chris Symon (NZl) Pelorus Real Estate1:05:59
95Andy Mackay (NZl) Unique Realty1:08:54

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1