McCarthy edges Lapthorne after daring attack

Young Australian rider Jay McCarthy (Jayco-AIS) won the second stage of the NZ Cycle Classic in Palmerston North today only days after competing in the World Tour ranked Tour Down Under.

McCarthy was part of an early break that is likely to dictate the overall tour outcome.

A 21 strong group broke clear in the first 40 kms of the 143 kilometre race, which included McCarthy and three of his Jayco-AIS teammates, and multiple members of the international Drapac Professional Cycling, Genesys Wealth Advisors and Team Type 1-Sanofi teams. The Kiwi representation in the break included Taupo’s Patrick Bevin (Hudson Gavin Martin), Joseph Cooper (Ricoh), Sam Horgan (Subway Pro Cycling) Michael Vink (Mico-Protrain) and Aaron Gate (BikeNZ).

The defining move came with 40 kilometres remaining when McCarthy attacked, taking Darren Lapthorne (Drapac Professional Cycling) with him.

"At about 40 kilometres to go people started attacking and so the group stopped working well together. I had a go and found myself of the front with Darren, they gave us a little bit of room and we went hard to the line," McCarthy said.

While McCarthy took line honours, it is Lapthorne who claimed ownership of the tour leader’s yellow jersey, leading the general classification three seconds ahead of McCarthy.

Strong winds and testing terrain made for a tough day.

"Conditions were really tough. So much for it being a flat tour! There’s a few big climbs out there. I think I was more pleasantly surprised than disappointed. It made for a really tough day, I think that suited myself and my team really well," said Lapthrone.

The initial breakaway continued to extend their lead through the race, putting a 16 minute deficit into the peloton.

The race continues tomorrow with a 154 kilometre loop following the reverse to today’s course.
 

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS3:27:07
2Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 1 - Cell 2
3Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling0:01:15
4Campbell Flakemore (Aus) Genesys Wealth AdvisersRow 3 - Cell 2
5Patrick Bevin (NZl) Hudson Gavin Martin0:01:28
6Calvin Watson (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS0:01:29
7Patrick Shaw (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:01:30
8Joseph Cooper (NZl) Ricoh Team0:01:34
9Aaron Gate (NZl) New Zealand0:02:14
10Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Type 1 - SanofiRow 9 - Cell 2
11Nick Aitken (Aus) Team Jayco-AISRow 10 - Cell 2
12Damien Howson (Aus) Team Jayco-AISRow 11 - Cell 2
13Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - SanofiRow 12 - Cell 2
14Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 - SanofiRow 13 - Cell 2
15Joey Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1 - SanofiRow 14 - Cell 2
16Brad Tilby (NZl) Armstrong Motor GroupRow 15 - Cell 2
17James Oram (NZl) Team ElevenRow 16 - Cell 2
18Darren Rolfe (Aus) Ricoh TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Paul Odlin (NZl) Subway Pro CyclingRow 18 - Cell 2
20Sam Horgan (NZl) Subway Pro CyclingRow 19 - Cell 2
21Michael Vink (NZl) Mico Protrain Cycling TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Dan Barry (NZl) BenchmarkRow 21 - Cell 2
23Michael Naylor (NZl) Wheelworks RacingRow 22 - Cell 2
24Cameron Peterson (Aus) RBS Morgans - ATSRow 23 - Cell 2
25Nick Jowsey (NZl) Hudson Gavin Martin0:16:12
26Lee Evans (NZl) Pelorus Real Estate0:16:17
27Sam Bewley (NZl) New ZealandRow 26 - Cell 2
28Daniel Coombes (NZl) Unique RealtyRow 27 - Cell 2
29Denay Cottam (NZl) Pelorus Real EstateRow 28 - Cell 2
30Ivan Michelin-Beard (Aus) Suzuki TrekRow 29 - Cell 2
31Damien Wright (Aus) Suzuki TrekRow 30 - Cell 2
32Oliver Harding-Sheath (NZl) Team ElevenRow 31 - Cell 2
33Marc Ryan (NZl) New ZealandRow 32 - Cell 2
34Josh Atkins (NZl) BenchmarkRow 33 - Cell 2
35William Lind (Aus) Suzuki TrekRow 34 - Cell 2
36Dion Smith (NZl) Team MasseyRow 35 - Cell 2
37Joe Lewis (Aus) RBS Morgans - ATSRow 36 - Cell 2
38Anthony Chapman (NZl) Tait CommunicationsRow 37 - Cell 2
39Matthew Marshall (NZl) Ricoh TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
40Ryan Wills (NZl) Tait CommunicationsRow 39 - Cell 2
41Stuart Houltham (NZl) Wheelworks RacingRow 40 - Cell 2
42Caleb Jones (Aus) Team GPM - Wilson RacingRow 41 - Cell 2
43Benjamin Hill (Aus) RBS Morgans - ATSRow 42 - Cell 2
44Sam Lindsay (NZl) Armstrong Motor GroupRow 43 - Cell 2
45Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (Aus) Ricoh TeamRow 44 - Cell 2
46Josh Taylor (Aus) Team GPM - Wilson RacingRow 45 - Cell 2
47Sam Rutherford (Aus) Team GPM - Wilson RacingRow 46 - Cell 2
48Joshua Aldridge (Aus) Expert TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
49Will Bowman (NZl) BenchmarkRow 48 - Cell 2
50Hamish Elley-Brown (NZl) Hudson Gavin MartinRow 49 - Cell 2
51Matt Wheatcroft (NZl) Mico Protrain Cycling TeamRow 50 - Cell 2
52Patrick Lane (Aus) Team Jayco-AISRow 51 - Cell 2
53Peter Smith (Aus) Hudson Gavin MartinRow 52 - Cell 2
54Nick Lovegrove (NZl) Subway Pro CyclingRow 53 - Cell 2
55Ben Robertson (NZl) Tait CommunicationsRow 54 - Cell 2
56Brendan Johnston (Aus) Suzuki TrekRow 55 - Cell 2
57Westley Gough (NZl) Subway Pro CyclingRow 56 - Cell 2
58Ryan Sissons (NZl) Armstrong Motor GroupRow 57 - Cell 2
59Chris Macic (NZl) Armstrong Motor GroupRow 58 - Cell 2
60Scott Thomas (NZl) Unique RealtyRow 59 - Cell 2
61James Early (NZl) Tait CommunicationsRow 60 - Cell 2
62Ben Dyball (Aus) Genesys Wealth AdvisersRow 61 - Cell 2
63Travers Nuttall (Aus) Expert TeamRow 62 - Cell 2
64Andy Hagan (NZl) Wheelworks RacingRow 63 - Cell 2
65Tristan Thomas (NZl) Wheelworks RacingRow 64 - Cell 2
66Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 65 - Cell 2
67Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Genesys Wealth AdvisersRow 66 - Cell 2
68Alastair Loutit (Aus) Team GPM - Wilson RacingRow 67 - Cell 2
69Brodie Talbot (Aus) Expert TeamRow 68 - Cell 2
70Peter Thompson (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 69 - Cell 2
71Blake Hose (Aus) Genesys Wealth AdvisersRow 70 - Cell 2
72Andy Bajc (Slo) Ricoh TeamRow 71 - Cell 2
73Brad Carter (NZl) Mico Protrain Cycling TeamRow 72 - Cell 2
74Johnnie Walker (Aus) RBS Morgans - ATSRow 73 - Cell 2
75Henri Bardoul (NZl) Team MasseyRow 74 - Cell 2
76Peter Latham (NZl) Subway Pro CyclingRow 75 - Cell 2
77Myron Simpson (NZl) New ZealandRow 76 - Cell 2
78Johno Gee (NZl) Unique RealtyRow 77 - Cell 2
79Darcy Ellerm-Norton (NZl) Tait CommunicationsRow 78 - Cell 2
80Kieran Hambrook (NZl) Armstrong Motor GroupRow 79 - Cell 2
81Thomas Palmer (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 80 - Cell 2
82Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 - SanofiRow 81 - Cell 2
83Thomas Donald (Aus) Team ElevenRow 82 - Cell 2
84Benjamin Johnson (Aus) Expert TeamRow 83 - Cell 2
85Steve Stannard (NZl) Team MasseyRow 84 - Cell 2
86Nicolas Dougal (Aus) RBS Morgans - ATSRow 85 - Cell 2
87Jeremy Yates (NZl) Mico Protrain Cycling TeamRow 86 - Cell 2
88Tim Cameron (Aus) Suzuki TrekRow 87 - Cell 2
89Shane Archbold (NZl) New ZealandRow 88 - Cell 2
90Chris Jory (Aus) Team GPM - Wilson RacingRow 89 - Cell 2
91Matt Sillars (NZl) Mico Protrain Cycling Team0:27:27
92James Elvery (Aus) Team ElevenRow 91 - Cell 2
93Chris Kendall (NZl) Wheelworks RacingRow 92 - Cell 2
94Alex Frame (NZl) BenchmarkRow 93 - Cell 2
95James McCoy (NZl) BenchmarkRow 94 - Cell 2
96Lachlan Ambrose (Aus) Expert TeamRow 95 - Cell 2
97Chris Symon (NZl) Pelorus Real Estate0:29:04
98Nelson Shaw (NZl) Pelorus Real EstateRow 97 - Cell 2
99Aidan McKenzie (Aus) Team ElevenRow 98 - Cell 2
100Matiu Kaihau (NZl) Team MasseyRow 99 - Cell 2
101Max Annear Henderson (NZl) Team MasseyRow 100 - Cell 2
102Andy Mackay (NZl) Unique Realty0:32:15
DNFTom David (NZl) Hudson Gavin MartinRow 102 - Cell 2
DNFMatt Noble (NZl) Pelorus Real EstateRow 103 - Cell 2
DNFHamish Hill (NZl) Unique RealtyRow 104 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after Stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling3:46:04
2Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS0:00:03
3Campbell Flakemore (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:01:14
4Patrick Bevin (NZl) Hudson Gavin Martin0:01:34
5Joseph Cooper (NZl) Ricoh Team0:01:35
6Calvin Watson (Aus) Team Jayco-AISRow 5 - Cell 2
7Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 6 - Cell 2
8Patrick Shaw (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:02:09
9Nick Aitken (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS0:02:14
10Damien Howson (Aus) Team Jayco-AISRow 9 - Cell 2
11Michael Vink (NZl) Mico Protrain Cycling TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Paul Odlin (NZl) Subway Pro CyclingRow 11 - Cell 2
13Joey Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:02:22
14Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:02:23
15Cameron Peterson (Aus) RBS Morgans - ATS0:02:25
16Aaron Gate (NZl) New Zealand0:02:28
17Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Type 1 - SanofiRow 16 - Cell 2
18Brad Tilby (NZl) Armstrong Motor Group0:02:33
19Darren Rolfe (Aus) Ricoh TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20Dan Barry (NZl) Benchmark0:02:35
21James Oram (NZl) Team Eleven0:02:37
22Sam Horgan (NZl) Subway Pro Cycling0:02:43
23Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:02:56
24Michael Naylor (NZl) Wheelworks Racing0:03:04
25Sam Bewley (NZl) New Zealand0:16:17
26Marc Ryan (NZl) New Zealand0:16:19
27Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:16:24
28Josh Atkins (NZl) Benchmark0:16:27
29Ben Dyball (Aus) Genesys Wealth AdvisersRow 28 - Cell 2
30Joe Lewis (Aus) RBS Morgans - ATS0:16:29
31Nicolas Dougal (Aus) RBS Morgans - ATS0:16:31
32Shane Archbold (NZl) New ZealandRow 31 - Cell 2
33Andy Hagan (NZl) Wheelworks Racing0:16:34
34Peter Latham (NZl) Subway Pro Cycling0:16:35
35Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (Aus) Ricoh Team0:16:37
36Nick Lovegrove (NZl) Subway Pro Cycling0:16:40
37Brad Carter (NZl) Mico Protrain Cycling Team0:16:41
38Henri Bardoul (NZl) Team MasseyRow 37 - Cell 2
39Myron Simpson (NZl) New ZealandRow 38 - Cell 2
40Jeremy Yates (NZl) Mico Protrain Cycling Team0:16:42
41Benjamin Hill (Aus) RBS Morgans - ATS0:16:43
42Josh Taylor (Aus) Team GPM - Wilson Racing0:16:44
43Thomas Palmer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:16:47
44Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:16:48
45Dion Smith (NZl) Team Massey0:16:49
46Will Bowman (NZl) Benchmark0:16:50
47Anthony Chapman (NZl) Tait Communications0:16:54
48Alastair Loutit (Aus) Team GPM - Wilson RacingRow 47 - Cell 2
49Chris Macic (NZl) Armstrong Motor Group0:16:55
50Darcy Ellerm-Norton (NZl) Tait CommunicationsRow 49 - Cell 2
51Blake Hose (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:16:56
52Ben Robertson (NZl) Tait Communications0:16:57
53Westley Gough (NZl) Subway Pro CyclingRow 52 - Cell 2
54Chris Jory (Aus) Team GPM - Wilson RacingRow 53 - Cell 2
55Caleb Jones (Aus) Team GPM - Wilson Racing0:16:58
56Brendan Johnston (Aus) Suzuki TrekRow 55 - Cell 2
57Benjamin Johnson (Aus) Expert TeamRow 56 - Cell 2
58William Lind (Aus) Suzuki Trek0:16:59
59Oliver Harding-Sheath (NZl) Team Eleven0:17:00
60Patrick Lane (Aus) Team Jayco-AISRow 59 - Cell 2
61Brodie Talbot (Aus) Expert TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
62Lee Evans (NZl) Pelorus Real Estate0:17:01
63Peter Thompson (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 62 - Cell 2
64Matt Wheatcroft (NZl) Mico Protrain Cycling Team0:17:02
65Andy Bajc (Slo) Ricoh Team0:17:03
66Scott Thomas (NZl) Unique Realty0:17:04
67Tristan Thomas (NZl) Wheelworks RacingRow 66 - Cell 2
68Sam Lindsay (NZl) Armstrong Motor Group0:17:05
69James Early (NZl) Tait CommunicationsRow 68 - Cell 2
70Nick Jowsey (NZl) Hudson Gavin Martin0:17:06
71Sam Rutherford (Aus) Team GPM - Wilson Racing0:17:07
72Matthew Marshall (NZl) Ricoh Team0:17:10
73Ryan Wills (NZl) Tait Communications0:17:11
74Steve Stannard (NZl) Team MasseyRow 73 - Cell 2
75Stuart Houltham (NZl) Wheelworks Racing0:17:13
76Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:17:15
77Damien Wright (Aus) Suzuki Trek0:17:19
78Denay Cottam (NZl) Pelorus Real Estate0:17:21
79Johnnie Walker (Aus) RBS Morgans - ATSRow 78 - Cell 2
80Travers Nuttall (Aus) Expert Team0:17:22
81Tim Cameron (Aus) Suzuki TrekRow 80 - Cell 2
82Kieran Hambrook (NZl) Armstrong Motor Group0:17:23
83Ivan Michelin-Beard (Aus) Suzuki Trek0:17:24
84Ryan Sissons (NZl) Armstrong Motor Group0:17:25
85Peter Smith (Aus) Hudson Gavin Martin0:17:28
86Hamish Elley-Brown (NZl) Hudson Gavin Martin0:17:30
87Thomas Donald (Aus) Team Eleven0:17:31
88Joshua Aldridge (Aus) Expert Team0:17:42
89Daniel Coombes (NZl) Unique Realty0:17:43
90Johno Gee (NZl) Unique Realty0:17:53
91Alex Frame (NZl) Benchmark0:27:35
92James McCoy (NZl) Benchmark0:28:27
93James Elvery (Aus) Team Eleven0:28:30
94Lachlan Ambrose (Aus) Expert Team0:28:33
95Chris Kendall (NZl) Wheelworks Racing0:28:57
96Matt Sillars (NZl) Mico Protrain Cycling Team0:29:18
97Matiu Kaihau (NZl) Team Massey0:30:05
98Aidan McKenzie (Aus) Team Eleven0:30:22
99Nelson Shaw (NZl) Pelorus Real Estate0:30:29
100Max Annear Henderson (NZl) Team Massey0:30:41
101Chris Symon (NZl) Pelorus Real Estate0:30:53
102Andy Mackay (NZl) Unique Realty0:33:50

 

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1