Skip to main content

Ellen van Dijk wins Healthy Ageing Tour

DENIA SPAIN JANUARY 19 Ellen Van Dijk of The Netherlands during the Team TrekSegafredo Women Elite 2021 Training TrekSegafredo on January 19 2021 in Denia Spain Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images
(Image credit: Getty Images)

Ellen van Dijk (Trek-Segafredo) won her fourth overall title at the Healthy Ageing Tour on Friday. The Dutch time trial specialist took the overall race lead after winning the stage 2 time trial Merckx-style and then maintained her lead through the final stage 3 in Wijste. 

Van Dijk finished the three-day race with the overall victory by six seconds ahead of Lisa Brennauer (Ceratizit-WNT) and 12 seconds ahead of Emma Norsgaard (Movistar).

“I’m super happy that we could finish it off because the team was a really strong force, it was like one unit. It was so cool to see them all working and to be able to ride behind them almost all race. I knew I had to do my own thing in the finale, and I also really wanted to do this for them. Everyone rode so strong and in the final Lauretta [Hanson] was super, super good to help me as well,” said Van Dijk.

The stage 3 victory, however, belonged to Lonneke Uneken (SD Worx) who secured a solo win in Wijste. Uneken finished the stage by 1:14 ahead of runner-up Norsgaard and third-placed Brennauer.

"It was really hard and I attacked early in the stage. I attacked again, had a gap and I only had to keep riding. To take the victory here is great," Uneken said.

The final day of racing at the Healthy Ageing Tour offered the women's peloton 115km of racing in Wijster that included 17 laps over the VAM-Berg, a 400-metre climb with an average 6 per cent grade.

After 45 kilometres of racing a decisive breakaway formed that included Uneken and Norsgaard, along with stage 1 winner Jolien D'hoore (SD Worx), Anna Hendersen (Jumbo-Visma), Lauretta Hanson (Trek-Segafredo). They gained 1:40 on the field led by Trek-Segafredo that were keeping their overnight leader Van Dijk well-protected.

The main field dwindled after each lap over the VAM-berg with less than 45 riders in the field at the halfway point of the race. Uneken took the most mountain points over the VAM-berg, while her teammate D'hoore collected full points at the first intermediate sprint.

Hanson eventually dropped out of the breakaway to help her overall leader Van Dijk manage the gap to the breakaway, which was down to 40 seconds with 35km to go. 

Once the break had been caught, a new group formed that included, once again, Uneken, Norsgaard, and Hendersen, along with Karol Ann Canuel (SD Worx). Two riders, Lisa Klein (Canyon-SRAM) and D'hoore chased, and Christine Majerus (SD Worx) and Lisa Brennauer (Ceratizit) also jumped from the main field to try to bridge across to the move.

Uneken made her winning solo move and with 18km to go, she held over a minute gap on a group of eight chasers, which included Klein, and then Van Dijk, Brennauer, and Amy Pieters (SD Worx).

Uneken's gap exploded to 2:45 minutes and with 2km to go, it was clear she had sealed the stage 3 victory and the mountain classification.

Norsgaard took the sprint for second place on the day ahead of Brennauer in third, and Van Dijk crossed the line in fourth with the overall victory.

Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lonneke Uneken (Ned) Team SD Worx 3:32:13
2Emma Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team Women 0:01:14
3Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
4Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:29
5Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:01:33
6Amy Pieters (Ned) Team SD Worx 0:01:35
7Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:01:40
8Amber van der Hulst (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:02:20
9Pfeiffer Georgi (GBr) Team DSM 0:02:54
10Marta Lach (Pol) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:02:58
11Maëlle Grossetete (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:03:02
12Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Movistar Team Women
13Romy Kasper (Ger) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
14Susanne Andersen (Nor) Team DSM
15Maike Van der Duin (Ned) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
16Teuntje Beekhuis (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:03:09
17Elise Chabbey (Swi) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:03:13
18Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Team SD Worx
19Christine Majerus (Lux) Team SD Worx 0:03:15
20Anna Henderson (GBr) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:03:17
21Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Team SD Worx 0:03:19
22Joscelin Lowden (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 0:03:42
23Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 0:05:48
24Kirsten Wild (Ned) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
25Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM Racing
26Sofia Van Rooijen (Ned) Netherlands 0:07:23
27Femke Markus (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
28Mischa Bredewold (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
29Nicole Steigenga (Ned) Netherlands
30Gudrun Stock (Ger) Germany 0:07:27
31Brodie Chapman (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
32Jade Wiel (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
33Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:07:36
34Quinty Ton (Ned) GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling
DNFRoxane Fournier (Fra) Team SD Worx
DNFAmalie Dideriksen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
DNFChloe Hosking (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
DNFShirin van Anrooij (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
DNFTrixi Worrack (Ger) Trek-Segafredo
DNFBarbara Guarischi (Ita) Movistar Team Women
DNFSheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team Women
DNFLourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Spa) Movistar Team Women
DNFAlba Teruel Ribes (Spa) Movistar Team Women
DNFOmer Shapira (Isr) Canyon-SRAM Racing
DNFHannah Ludwig (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing
DNFLeah Kirchmann (Can) Team DSM
DNFLorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM
DNFEsmée Peperkamp (Ned) Team DSM
DNFJulia Soek (Ned) Team DSM
DNFEugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
DNFVictorie Guilman (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
DNFLauren Kitchen (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
DNFPernille Mathiesen (Den) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
DNFFranziska Brauße (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
DNFJulie Leth (Den) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
DNFLea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
DNFLeonie Bos (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
DNFFemke Gerritse (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
DNFNina Buijsman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
DNFShari Bossuyt (Bel) NXTG Racing
DNFCharlotte Kool (Ned) NXTG Racing
DNFBritt Knaven (Bel) NXTG Racing
DNFIlse Pluimers (Ned) NXTG Racing
DNFMaud Rijnbeek (Ned) NXTG Racing
DNFMylene de Zoete (Ned) NXTG Racing
DNFEmilie Moberg (Nor) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
DNFMaria Van 'T Geloof (Ned) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
DNFElise Marie Olsen (Nor) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
DNFApril Tacey (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
DNFFabienne Buri (Swi) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch
DNFGeorgia Danford (NZl) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch
DNFLine Marie Gulliksen (Nor) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch
DNFLena Mettraux (Swi) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch
DNFZsófia Szabó (Hun) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch
DNFSandra Weiss (Swi) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch
DNFClara Lundmark (Swe) GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling
DNFDaniek Hengeveld (Ned) GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling
DNFMelissa Van Neck (Cze) GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling
DNFNathalie Eklund (Swe) GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling
DNFMarissa Baks (Ned) GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling
DNFEmma Edwards (USA) CAMS-Tifosi
DNFJessica Finney (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi
DNFClover Murray (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi
DNFHayley Simmonds (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi
DNFJo Tindley (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi
DNFKate Wootton (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi
DNFMieke Kröger (Ger) Germany
DNFChrista Riffel (Ger) Germany
DNFLena Charlotte Reibner (Ger) Germany
DNFKatharina Hechler (Ger) Germany
DNFEva Jonkers (Ned) Netherlands
DNFBente van Teeseling (Ned) Netherlands
DNFIlse Grit (Ned) Netherlands
DNFEline van Rooijen (Ned) Netherlands

Mountain 1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Team SD Worx 5
2Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 3
3Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team Women 1

Mountain 2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lonneke Uneken (Ned) Team SD Worx 5
2Emma Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team Women 3
3Anna Henderson (GBr) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 1

Mountian 3
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lonneke Uneken (Ned) Team SD Worx 5
2Emma Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team Women 3
3Anna Henderson (GBr) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 1

Mountain 4
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lonneke Uneken (Ned) Team SD Worx 5
2Emma Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team Women 3
3Anna Henderson (GBr) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 1

Mountain 5
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lonneke Uneken (Ned) Team SD Worx 5
2Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 3
3Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 1

Mountain 6
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lonneke Uneken (Ned) Team SD Worx 5
2Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing 3
3Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Movistar Team Women 1

Sprint 1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Team SD Worx 3
2Charlotte Kool (Ned) NXTG Racing 2
3Elise Chabbey (Swi) Canyon-SRAM Racing 1

Sprint 2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lonneke Uneken (Ned) Team SD Worx 3
2Emma Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team Women 2
3Anna Henderson (GBr) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 1

Sprint 3
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lonneke Uneken (Ned) Team SD Worx 3
2Anna Henderson (GBr) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 2
3Emma Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team Women 1

Young rider
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lonneke Uneken (Ned) Team SD Worx 3:32:13
2Emma Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team Women 0:01:14
3Amber van der Hulst (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:02:20
4Pfeiffer Georgi (GBr) Team DSM 0:02:54
5Maike Van der Duin (Ned) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 0:03:02
6Sofia Van Rooijen (Ned) Netherlands 0:07:23
7Mischa Bredewold (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
8Jade Wiel (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:07:27

Final general classification after stage 3
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 7:08:38
2Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:00:06
3Emma Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team Women 0:00:12
4Lonneke Uneken (Ned) Team SD Worx 0:00:20
5Amy Pieters (Ned) Team SD Worx 0:00:29
6Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:00:43
7Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:00:56
8Teuntje Beekhuis (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:02:42
9Amber van der Hulst (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
10Anna Henderson (GBr) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:02:50
11Joscelin Lowden (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 0:02:54
12Christine Majerus (Lux) Team SD Worx 0:03:03
13Romy Kasper (Ger) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:03:07
14Maëlle Grossetete (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:03:18
15Elise Chabbey (Swi) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:03:27
16Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Team SD Worx 0:03:31
17Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Team SD Worx 0:03:37
18Marta Lach (Pol) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:03:43
19Pfeiffer Georgi (GBr) Team DSM 0:04:15
20Maike Van der Duin (Ned) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 0:04:23
21Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Movistar Team Women
22Susanne Andersen (Nor) Team DSM 0:05:16
23Kirsten Wild (Ned) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:05:30
24Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 0:06:43
25Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:07:18
26Femke Markus (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:07:36
27Mischa Bredewold (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:07:40
28Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:07:54
29Gudrun Stock (Ger) Germany 0:07:59
30Brodie Chapman (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:08:10
31Nicole Steigenga (Ned) Netherlands 0:08:19
32Quinty Ton (Ned) GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling 0:08:35
33Sofia Van Rooijen (Ned) Netherlands 0:08:44
34Jade Wiel (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:09:08

Point classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amy Pieters (Ned) Team SD Worx 40
2Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 39
3Emma Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team Women 39
4Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing 38
5Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 32
6Lonneke Uneken (Ned) Team SD Worx 25
7Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Team SD Worx 25
8Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing 24
9Anna Henderson (GBr) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 21
10Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 16
11Amber van der Hulst (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 14
12Joscelin Lowden (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 10
13Teuntje Beekhuis (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 8
14Pfeiffer Georgi (GBr) Team DSM 7
15Marta Lach (Pol) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 6
16Maëlle Grossetete (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 5
17Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Movistar Team Women 4
18Kirsten Wild (Ned) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 4
19Gudrun Stock (Ger) Germany 4
20Christine Majerus (Lux) Team SD Worx 3
21Romy Kasper (Ger) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 3
22Susanne Andersen (Nor) Team DSM 2
23Maike Van der Duin (Ned) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur 1

Mountain classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lonneke Uneken (Ned) Team SD Worx 25
2Emma Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team Women 9
3Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Team SD Worx 5
4Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 3
5Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing 3
6Anna Henderson (GBr) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 3
7Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM Racing 3
8Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 1
9Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Movistar Team Women 1
10Susanne Andersen (Nor) Team DSM 1

Sprint classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gudrun Stock (Ger) Germany 17
2Lonneke Uneken (Ned) Team SD Worx 6
3Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing 6
4Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 4
5Anna Henderson (GBr) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 3
6Emma Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team Women 3
7Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Team SD Worx 3
8Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 2
9Elise Chabbey (Swi) Canyon-SRAM Racing 1
10Romy Kasper (Ger) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 1
11Sofia Van Rooijen (Ned) Netherlands 1

Combined points classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 27
2Amy Pieters (Ned) Team SD Worx 21
3Emma Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team Women 20
4Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 18
5Lonneke Uneken (Ned) Team SD Worx 13
6Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing 12
7Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing 8
8Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Team SD Worx 4
9Teuntje Beekhuis (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 3
10Anna Henderson (GBr) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 3
11Amber van der Hulst (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 2
12Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 1

Team classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team SD Worx 21:29:45
2Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:00:46
3Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:04:49
4Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:05:25
5Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:14:07
6FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:16:45
Kirsten Frattini

Kirsten Frattini is an honours graduate of Kinesiology and Health Science from York University in Toronto, Canada. She has been involved in bike racing from the grassroots level to professional cycling's WorldTour. She has worked in both print and digital publishing, and started with Cyclingnews as a North American Correspondent in 2006. Moving into a Production Editor's role in 2014, she produces and publishes international race coverage for all cycling disciplines, edits news and writes features. Currently the Women's Editor at Cyclingnews, Kirsten coordinates global coverage of races, news, features and podcasts about women's professional cycling.

Latest on Cyclingnews