Skip to main content

Giro d'Italia: Gaviria rides into pink after crosswinds blow peloton to pieces on stage 3

Image 1 of 46

Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors) wins stage 3 of the Giro d'Italia

Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors) wins stage 3 of the Giro d'Italia
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 46

The final sprint on the Giro's third stage

The final sprint on the Giro's third stage
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 3 of 46

The winds picked up as the Giro's third stage wore on.

The winds picked up as the Giro's third stage wore on.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 4 of 46

The pack rides through a tunnel at the Giro d'Italia.

The pack rides through a tunnel at the Giro d'Italia.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 5 of 46

A town along the Giro route pays tribute to Michele Scarponi.

A town along the Giro route pays tribute to Michele Scarponi.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 6 of 46

Bob Jungels working his way back to the bunch at the Giro d'Italia

Bob Jungels working his way back to the bunch at the Giro d'Italia
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 7 of 46

The Giro d'Italia peloton

The Giro d'Italia peloton
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 8 of 46

The breakers on stage 3 of the Giro d'Italia

The breakers on stage 3 of the Giro d'Italia
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 9 of 46

Lotto Soudal putting in the work on the Giro d'Italia's third stage

Lotto Soudal putting in the work on the Giro d'Italia's third stage
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 10 of 46

The peloton finished stage 3 of the Giro d'Italia along the Sardinian coast.

The peloton finished stage 3 of the Giro d'Italia along the Sardinian coast.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 11 of 46

A late crash left Rohan Dennis with a lot of ground to make up on the Giro d'Italia's third stage.

A late crash left Rohan Dennis with a lot of ground to make up on the Giro d'Italia's third stage.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 12 of 46

Fernando Gaviria celebrates a stage win and the pink jersey at the Giro d'Italia.

Fernando Gaviria celebrates a stage win and the pink jersey at the Giro d'Italia.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 13 of 46

Fernando Gaviria sits atop the young riders classification after three stages at the Giro d'Italia.

Fernando Gaviria sits atop the young riders classification after three stages at the Giro d'Italia.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 14 of 46

Fernando Gaviria was understandably excited to take the Giro d'Italia's pink jersey.

Fernando Gaviria was understandably excited to take the Giro d'Italia's pink jersey.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 15 of 46

André Greipel lost the pink jersey on the Giro d'Italia's third stage but remains atop the points classification.

André Greipel lost the pink jersey on the Giro d'Italia's third stage but remains atop the points classification.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 16 of 46

Fernando Gaviria overcome with emotion after stage 3 of the Giro d'Italia

Fernando Gaviria overcome with emotion after stage 3 of the Giro d'Italia
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 17 of 46

Fernando Gaviria atop the podium at the Giro d'Italia

Fernando Gaviria atop the podium at the Giro d'Italia
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 18 of 46

Crosswinds made it hard to close gaps on the Giro d'Italia's third stage.

Crosswinds made it hard to close gaps on the Giro d'Italia's third stage.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 19 of 46

A mechanic tries to get Rohan Dennis back to racing after a late crash on stage 3 of the Giro d'Italia.

A mechanic tries to get Rohan Dennis back to racing after a late crash on stage 3 of the Giro d'Italia.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 20 of 46

Lotto Soudal keeping pink jersey André Greipel safe on stage 3 at the Giro d'Italia

Lotto Soudal keeping pink jersey André Greipel safe on stage 3 at the Giro d'Italia
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 21 of 46

André Greipel at the start of the Giro d'Italia's third stage

André Greipel at the start of the Giro d'Italia's third stage
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 22 of 46

Stage 3 at the Giro d'Italia

Stage 3 at the Giro d'Italia
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 23 of 46

A beachfront start to stage 3 of the Giro d'Italia

A beachfront start to stage 3 of the Giro d'Italia
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 24 of 46

Caleb Ewan led the peloton to line in the battle for minor placings at the Giro d'Italia.

Caleb Ewan led the peloton to line in the battle for minor placings at the Giro d'Italia.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 25 of 46

André Greipel enjoyed his day in pink at the Giro d'Italia

André Greipel enjoyed his day in pink at the Giro d'Italia
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 26 of 46

Fernando Gaviria with his Quick-Step teammates

Fernando Gaviria with his Quick-Step teammates
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 27 of 46

Fernando Gaviria at the Giro d'Italia

Fernando Gaviria at the Giro d'Italia
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 28 of 46

Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors) wins stage 3 of the Giro d'Italia

Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors) wins stage 3 of the Giro d'Italia
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 29 of 46

Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors) after winning stage 3 of the Giro d'Italia

Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors) after winning stage 3 of the Giro d'Italia
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 30 of 46

Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors) enjoys his win with Bob Jungels

Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors) enjoys his win with Bob Jungels
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 31 of 46

Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors) wins stage 3 of the Giro d'Italia

Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors) wins stage 3 of the Giro d'Italia
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 32 of 46

Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors) moves into the maglia rosa

Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors) moves into the maglia rosa
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 33 of 46

Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors) wins stage 3 of the Giro d'Italia

Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors) wins stage 3 of the Giro d'Italia
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 34 of 46

Geraint Thomas (Team Sky)

Geraint Thomas (Team Sky)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 35 of 46

Nairo Quintana (Movistar)

Nairo Quintana (Movistar)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 36 of 46

Fans see the Giro peloton off in Tortolì

Fans see the Giro peloton off in Tortolì
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 37 of 46

Mountains classification leader Daniel Teklehaimanot gets aero on the Giro's third stage.

Mountains classification leader Daniel Teklehaimanot gets aero on the Giro's third stage.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 38 of 46

Lukas Pöstlberger in the white jersey on stage 3 of the Giro d'Italia

Lukas Pöstlberger in the white jersey on stage 3 of the Giro d'Italia
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 39 of 46

Pieter Serry visits the team car on stage 3 of the Giro d'Italia

Pieter Serry visits the team car on stage 3 of the Giro d'Italia
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 40 of 46

Mikel Landa in the peloton on stage 3 of the Giro d'Italia

Mikel Landa in the peloton on stage 3 of the Giro d'Italia
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 41 of 46

Daniel Teklehaimanot keeps the KOM jersey for Dimension Data

Daniel Teklehaimanot keeps the KOM jersey for Dimension Data
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 42 of 46

Team Sky principal David Brailsford is at the Giro

Team Sky principal David Brailsford is at the Giro
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 43 of 46

Bahrain-Merida's leader Vincenzo Nibali at sign on

Bahrain-Merida's leader Vincenzo Nibali at sign on
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 44 of 46

Thibaut Pinot of FDJ has a custom bike at the Giro

Thibaut Pinot of FDJ has a custom bike at the Giro
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 45 of 46

Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors) riding to sign on

Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors) riding to sign on
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 46 of 46

Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors) finished off the work to claim the win and maglia rosa

Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors) finished off the work to claim the win and maglia rosa
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)

Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors) won a windswept sprint out of a small group to win stage 3 of the Giro d'Italia. Rüdiger Selig (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek-Segafredo) rounded out the top three. The win also propelled Gaviria into the pink jersey, putting him nine seconds ahead of Lotto Soudal's André Greipel, who began the day in the lead.

The wind played its expected role in the finale. Bob Jungels (Quick-Step Floors) was the one to break the field, with roughly 10 kilometres to go. 11 riders made the break and stayed away, with five of them holding together to contest the sprint in Cagliari. Gaviria won convincingly. The main peloton, with Greipel in amongst the bunch, came across the line 13 seconds later.

Most of the top GC contenders, including Nairo Quintana (Movistar), Vincenzo Nibali (Astana), Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo) and Geraint Thomas (Sky), finished safely in the 13-second group. BMC's Rohan Dennis wasn't as fortunate, losing over five minutes after a late crash.

How it unfolded

Sunday's third stage ran 148km, from Tortolì to Cagliari on a lightly rolling course, but with good chances for strong winds.

A break group of four got away very early: Jan Tratnik (CCC Sprandi Polkowice), Ivan Rovny (Gazprom – Rusvelo), Kristian Sbaragli (Dimension Data) and Eugert Zhupa (Wilier Triestina). The field allowed them to go but the gap never got much over three minutes.

Lotto Soudal, with race-leading Greipel in its ranks, controlled things from behind, keeping the gap within limits. Both Sky and Movistar stayed near the front, too. Everyone was heedful of the wind and the problems it might cause.

Sbaragli only stayed in the break group a short time, until the first intermediate sprint with some 112 kilometres left. He took those points and then sat up. It was a clever move by Dimension Data, as Zhupa was second in the sprints competition behind Sbaragli’s teammate Daniel Teklehaimanot.

With around 100 kilometres left to race, more GC and sprinter teams could be seen up front. The gap dropped to just over two minutes, and gradually started going down even more.

Some 50 kilometres later, the second intermediate sprint was held. While the three leaders took the top points, Dimension Data's Sbaragli and Nathan Haas jumped from the pack to take the final points available.

Shortly thereafter, the race course changed to riding directly along the shore line, heading into the heavy wind. The riders then arrived at the day's only ranked climb, the Cat. 3 Capo Boi. The three leaders rode calmly over the line, but the wind was starting to make itself noticeable.

Katusha-Alpecin's Ilnur Zakarin, who lost 20 seconds on stage 2, once again suffered a mechanical and had to have his team pull him back up to the front – an expense of nerves and energy.

As the peloton came within a few seconds of the break group with 30 kilometres to go, Tratnik took off in an effort to stay away. His effort was in vain, as the field swallowed him up as well.

With 20 kilometres to go, the GC teams moved up to the front, nervous about the wind and the possibilities of echelons and possible crashes. At 11 kilometres, a first echelon formed at the very front, but it was quickly pulled back, though a number of riders had fallen off the back of the field.

Jungels moved to the front of the pack and soon a leading group of a dozen or so had suddenly pulled away. Greipel was near the front group but couldn't close the gap, and then came out of his pedal. Alone, he decided to wait for the next group to try and move up together – but the gap kept getting bigger.

None of the big GC names were in the lead selection, and behind them the field was scattered in little groups.

With six riders in the front group, Quick-Step drove a hard tempo, logically doing all the lead work. The group broke up and re-formed a number of times, with Jungels consistently at the head of affairs.

The peloton was bearing down as they crossed under the final kilometre marker, but the gap was big enough for the leaders to contest the sprint amongst themselves. Haas was the first to jump, with Gaviria on his rear wheel. The Colombian then changed to the other side of the road and powered his way to the front, taking the win ahead of Selig and Nizzolo.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors3:26:33
2Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
3Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
4Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data
5Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors
6Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida0:00:03
7Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors
8Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott0:00:13
9Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
10André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal
11Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb
12Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
13Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
14Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data
15Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
16Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
17Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
18Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
19Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott
20Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina
21Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF
22Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
23Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
24Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac
25Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
26Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
27Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
28Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
29Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
30Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky
31Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky
32Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
33Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb
34Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
35Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
36Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team
37Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
38Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
39Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
40Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
41Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
42Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
43Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team
44Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
45Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
46Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
47Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team
48Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
49Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
50Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
51Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ
52Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
53Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
54Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
55Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:00:48
56Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
57Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ
58Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott
59Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data0:01:02
60Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:07
61José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
62Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:10
63Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:01:17
64Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
65Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
66Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team
67Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
68Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott
69Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
70Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
71Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
72Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
73Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
74Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb
75Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
76Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
77Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
78Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
79Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
80José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe
81Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
82Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
83Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
84Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
85Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac
86Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb
87Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data
88Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
89Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
90Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky
91Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
92Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin
93Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky
94Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb
95Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
96Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
97François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
98Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
99Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
100Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina
101Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ
102William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
103Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
104Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
105Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:28
106Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:01:29
107Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott
108Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott
109Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:01:40
110Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe
111Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:02:26
112Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
113Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
114Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky
115Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
116Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
117Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
118Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal
119Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
120Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
121Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
122Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team
123Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data
124Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac
125Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
126Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ
127Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky
128Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ
129Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
130Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team
131Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data
132Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team
133Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
134Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott
135Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team
136Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team
137Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
138Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team
139Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:44
140Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb
141Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
142Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team
143Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data
144Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
145Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team
146Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:05:22
147Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF
148Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina
149Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data
150Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
151Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina
152Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team
153Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina
154Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
155Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
156Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal
157Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
158Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
159Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
160Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
161Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
162Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
163Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
164Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
165Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin
166Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
167Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb
168Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe
169Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
170Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team
171Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal
172Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
173Javier Moreno (Spa) Bahrain-Merida
174Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
175Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott
176Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina
177Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
178Daniel Martinez (Col) Wilier Triestina
179Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
180Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb
181Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
182Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina
183Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
184Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
185Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
186Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
187Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
188Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac
189Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin
190Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
191Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF
192Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF
193Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
194Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:05:32
195Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:06:45

Sprint 1 - Ponte Su Santu, km 34
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data10pts
2Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina6
3Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo3
4Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2
5Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo1
6Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data
7Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data
8Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data

Sprint 2 - Villasimius, km 98
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina10pts
2Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo6
3Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3
4Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data2
5Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo1
6Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data
7Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
8Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data

Mountain 1 (Cat. 4) Capo Boi, km 107
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3pts
2Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina2
3Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo1

Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina9pts
2Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data7
3Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo7
4Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors6
5Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice6
6Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe5
7Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo4
8Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data3
9Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors2
10Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo2
11Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quick-Step Floors10:19:42
2Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:23
3Bahrain-Merida0:00:26
4UAE Team Emirates0:00:36
5Team LottoNl-Jumbo
6Team Sunweb
7Team Sky
8Cannondale-Drapac
9Movistar Team
10BMC Racing Team
11Orica-Scott0:01:11
12Lotto Soudal
13FDJ
14Dimension Data0:01:12
15Trek-Segafredo0:01:27
16Katusha-Alpecin0:01:30
17AG2R La Mondiale0:01:40
18Astana Pro Team0:02:15
19Gazprom – Rusvelo0:03:07
20CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:03:48
21Wilier Triestina0:06:49
22Bardiani CSF0:07:00

General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors14:45:16
2André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:00:09
3Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:13
4Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors
5Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida
6Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott0:00:17
7Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
8Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:00:23
9Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
10Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
11Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
12Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
13Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott
14Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
15Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
16Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky
17Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
18Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac
19Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb
20Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team
21Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
22Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
23Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky
24Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
25Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team
26Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
27Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
28Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
29Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
30Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
31Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
32Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
33Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
34Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:28
35Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data0:00:34
36Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:36
37Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
38Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina0:00:37
39Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:41
40Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
41Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
42Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
43Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:43
44Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:00:58
45Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ0:01:05
46Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal0:01:11
47Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data0:01:12
48Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ0:01:16
49Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors0:01:19
50Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:01:23
51Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data0:01:27
52Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
53Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
54Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb
55Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
56Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team
57Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
58Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
59Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
60Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
61Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
62François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
63Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
64Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
65Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
66Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:33
67Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:40
68José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe
69Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky
70Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
71Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:45
72William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
73Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ
74Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
75Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
76Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb
77Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
78Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
79Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb
80Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:47
81Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:01:48
82Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:01:51
83Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:56
84Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team
85Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:01:57
86Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:01
87Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott0:02:03
88Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:02:04
89Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:02:09
90Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
91Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:36
92Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
93Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:37
94Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:02:54
95Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
96Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac
97Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
98Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team
99Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team0:02:56
100Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott
101Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:03:04
102Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:03:10
103Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:03:11
104Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:03:12
105Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal0:03:13
106Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
107Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:03:18
108Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky
109Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:28
110Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:03:34
111Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:45
112Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ
113José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:46
114Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott0:03:47
115Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
116Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:03:52
117Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data0:03:53
118Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky0:03:59
119Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:04:05
120Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ0:04:09
121Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team
122Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott
123Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team
124Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:04:17
125Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:33
126Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ0:04:43
127Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:05:06
128Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:05:32
129Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
130Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:34
131Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
132Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott0:05:40
133Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:05:41
134Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:05:50
135Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
136Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
137Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:05:52
138Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:05:53
139Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina0:06:06
140Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina
141Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:06:07
142Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:06:41
143Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina
144Javier Moreno (Spa) Bahrain-Merida
145Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data0:06:43
146Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
147Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:06:48
148Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data0:07:01
149Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:07:04
150Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
151Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:07:05
152Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
153Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:07:07
154Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb0:08:09
155Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:08:12
156Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:08:46
157Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:08:48
158Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data0:08:49
159Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:09:04
160Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
161Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:09:39
162Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
163Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina
164Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
165Daniel Martinez (Col) Wilier Triestina
166Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team
167Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac
168Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
169Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb
170Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott
171Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal
172Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
173Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
174Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb
175Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin
176Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:09:49
177Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin0:09:53
178Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:10:10
179Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:10:27
180Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:11:19
181Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:11:33
182Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:11:43
183Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:13:47
184Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:14:27
185Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe0:14:39
186Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:15:59
187Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:16:23
188Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:16:40
189Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:17:34
190Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
191Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe0:18:21
192Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina0:19:12
193Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:19:14
194Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:19:30
195Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:26:13

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal81pts
2Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data74
3Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors72
4Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data64
5Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina60
6Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe51
7Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott50
8Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo43
9Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo43
10Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates38
11Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe35
12Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data24
13Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates21
14Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data20
15Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo20
16Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina20
17Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo18
18Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF18
19Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors16
20Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo15
21Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice14
22Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida12
23Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo12
24Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice12
25Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors11
26Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb11
27Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe11
28Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice10
29Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky8
30Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe7
31Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates6
32Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin6
33Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale5
34Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe5
35Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac4
36Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data4
37Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3
38Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe3
39Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2
40Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott2
41Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data2
42Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1
43Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal1
44Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1

Sprints classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data36pts
2Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina29
3Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data12
4Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo9
5Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina9
6Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo8
7Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF8
8Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice5
9Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo4
10Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4
11Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe3
12Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3
13Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo2

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data20pts
2Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe9
3Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data8
4Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF7
5Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina6
6Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac6
7Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe4
8Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo4
9Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3
10Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2
11Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo1
12Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1
13Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo1
14Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina1
15Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1

Combativity classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data22pts
2Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina17
3André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal10
4Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data10
5Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors9
6Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF8
7Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo7
8Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo7
9Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina7
10Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe6
11Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo6
12Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo6
13Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice6
14Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe6
15Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott5
16Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates5
17Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe5
18Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo5
19Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4
20Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data3
21Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3
22Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2
23Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors2
24Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data2
25Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida1
26Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1
27Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac1

Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors14:45:16
2Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:13
3Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors
4Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott0:00:17
5Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:00:23
6Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott
7Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
8Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
9Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
10Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:00:41
11Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:01:23
12Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:27
13Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
14Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
15Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
16François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
17Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
18Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:45
19Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:01:51
20Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:01:57
21Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:36
22Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:03:04
23Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:03:11
24Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:03:18
25Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:03:52
26Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:04:17
27Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:34
28Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:05:50
29Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina0:06:06
30Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina0:06:41
31Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:07:07
32Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb0:08:09
33Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:08:48
34Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:09:04
35Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:09:39
36Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
37Daniel Martinez (Col) Wilier Triestina
38Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac
39Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb
40Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott
41Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:09:49
42Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:11:33
43Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:11:43
44Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:17:34
45Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:26:13

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quick-Step Floors44:16:21
2Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:23
3Bahrain-Merida0:00:26
4UAE Team Emirates0:00:36
5Team Sunweb
6Team Sky
7Movistar Team
8Cannondale-Drapac
9BMC Racing Team
10Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:02
11Orica-Scott0:01:11
12Lotto Soudal
13Dimension Data0:01:12
14Trek-Segafredo0:01:27
15AG2R La Mondiale0:01:40
16FDJ0:01:47
17Astana Pro Team0:02:33
18Gazprom – Rusvelo0:03:07
19CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:04:06
20Katusha-Alpecin0:04:24
21Wilier Triestina0:07:25
22Bardiani CSF0:10:06

Super teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dimension Data103pts
2Bora-Hansgrohe102
3Quick-Step Floors99
4Lotto Soudal81
5Trek-Segafredo80
6UAE Team Emirates65
7Orica-Scott50
8Wilier Triestina32
9Gazprom – Rusvelo19
10Bahrain-Merida15
11Team LottoNl-Jumbo15
12CCC Sprandi Polkowice12
13Team Sunweb11
14Team Sky8
15Bardiani CSF7
16Katusha-Alpecin6
17AG2R La Mondiale5
18Cannondale-Drapac4
19Movistar Team
20Astana Pro Team
21BMC Racing Team
22FDJ

Latest on Cyclingnews