Skip to main content

Giro d'Italia: Modolo wins stage 17 in Lugano

Image 1 of 129

A hug for Alberto Contador and Bjarne Riis after the stage

A hug for Alberto Contador and Bjarne Riis after the stage
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 2 of 129

Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) takes his second win of the 2015 Giro d'Italia.

Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) takes his second win of the 2015 Giro d'Italia.
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 3 of 129

Alberto Contador and old boss Bjarne Riis after stage 17

Alberto Contador and old boss Bjarne Riis after stage 17
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 4 of 129

A sunny day for the peloton on stage 17

A sunny day for the peloton on stage 17
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 5 of 129

Maxime Bouet (Etixx-Quick Step) drops back to the team car

Maxime Bouet (Etixx-Quick Step) drops back to the team car
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 6 of 129

Alberto Contador on at the rear of the Tinkoff-Saxo train

Alberto Contador on at the rear of the Tinkoff-Saxo train
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 7 of 129

Ji Cheng and Tsgabu Grmay driving the pace on the front of the peloton

Ji Cheng and Tsgabu Grmay driving the pace on the front of the peloton
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 8 of 129

Piet De Moor and Bjarne Riis

Piet De Moor and Bjarne Riis
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 9 of 129

Bjarne Riis chats with Piet De Moor

Bjarne Riis chats with Piet De Moor
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 10 of 129

Bjarne Riis with Tinkoff-Saxo doctor Piet De Moor

Bjarne Riis with Tinkoff-Saxo doctor Piet De Moor
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 11 of 129

Bjarne Riis gives Alberto Contador a big hug after the podium presentations

Bjarne Riis gives Alberto Contador a big hug after the podium presentations
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 12 of 129

Alberto Contador with his wife Macarena Pescador

Alberto Contador with his wife Macarena Pescador
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 13 of 129

Yes! Alberto Contador celebrates another day in pink in his adopted home town of Lugano

Yes! Alberto Contador celebrates another day in pink in his adopted home town of Lugano
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 14 of 129

Alberto Contador smiling as he sprays the prosecco

Alberto Contador smiling as he sprays the prosecco
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 15 of 129

Alberto Contador enjoys his stage 17 time on the podium

Alberto Contador enjoys his stage 17 time on the podium
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 16 of 129

Adam Hansen (Lotto Soudal) and Patrick Gretsch (AG2R La Mondiale)

Adam Hansen (Lotto Soudal) and Patrick Gretsch (AG2R La Mondiale)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 17 of 129

Darwin Atapuma (BMC) drives to bridge up to Adam Hansen (Lotto Soudal) and Patrick Gretsch (AG2R La Mondiale)

Darwin Atapuma (BMC) drives to bridge up to Adam Hansen (Lotto Soudal) and Patrick Gretsch (AG2R La Mondiale)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 18 of 129

Adam Hansen (Lotto Soudal)

Adam Hansen (Lotto Soudal)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 19 of 129

Adam Hansen (Lotto Soudal)

Adam Hansen (Lotto Soudal)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 20 of 129

Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) edges out Giacomo Nizzolo for the stage win

Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) edges out Giacomo Nizzolo for the stage win
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 21 of 129

Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida)

Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 22 of 129

Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) gets the win

Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) gets the win
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 23 of 129

Wide arm celebration for Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida)

Wide arm celebration for Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 24 of 129

Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) wins stage 17

Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) wins stage 17
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 25 of 129

Amaël Moinard (BMC)

Amaël Moinard (BMC)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 26 of 129

Stage win number 2 at the 2025 Giro for Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida)

Stage win number 2 at the 2025 Giro for Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 27 of 129

Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) on the podium

Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) on the podium
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 28 of 129

Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) drinks in victory

Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) drinks in victory
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 29 of 129

Alberto's brother, Fran Contador, and wife Macarena Pescador back stage

Alberto's brother, Fran Contador, and wife Macarena Pescador back stage
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 30 of 129

Some Japanese fans cheering on Alberto Contdaor

Some Japanese fans cheering on Alberto Contdaor
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 31 of 129

Lots of fans in Lugano for the podium presentation

Lots of fans in Lugano for the podium presentation
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 32 of 129

No surprise to see Bjarne Riis at the Giro today as the race finished in his adopted home town of Lugano

No surprise to see Bjarne Riis at the Giro today as the race finished in his adopted home town of Lugano
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 33 of 129

Philippe Gilbert (BMC)

Philippe Gilbert (BMC)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 34 of 129

Maxime Monfort (Lotto Soudal)

Maxime Monfort (Lotto Soudal)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 35 of 129

Sacha Modolo has a big swig from the bottle of prosecco

Sacha Modolo has a big swig from the bottle of prosecco
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 36 of 129

A podium hostess gets the pink jersey ready for Alberto Condator

A podium hostess gets the pink jersey ready for Alberto Condator
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 37 of 129

Another day collecting the pink jersey for Alberto Contador

Another day collecting the pink jersey for Alberto Contador
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 38 of 129

Thumbs up Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek) who now leads the points classification

Thumbs up Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek) who now leads the points classification
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 39 of 129

Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo) in the mountains jersey

Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo) in the mountains jersey
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 40 of 129

Sacha Modolo, Przemyslaw Niemiec and Lampre-Merida are a happy team having taken four stage wins at the Giro

Sacha Modolo, Przemyslaw Niemiec and Lampre-Merida are a happy team having taken four stage wins at the Giro
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 41 of 129

Post-race drink for Maxim Belkov (Katusha)

Post-race drink for Maxim Belkov (Katusha)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 42 of 129

Sacha Modolo gets the spray the prosecco for a second time this Giro

Sacha Modolo gets the spray the prosecco for a second time this Giro
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 43 of 129

Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) spraying the prosecco in Lugano

Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) spraying the prosecco in Lugano
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 44 of 129

Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo) keeps the mountains jersey

Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo) keeps the mountains jersey
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 45 of 129

Luca Paolini (Katusha)

Luca Paolini (Katusha)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 46 of 129

The pink Giro balloons

The pink Giro balloons
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 47 of 129

Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) on his way to winning stage 17 at the Giro d'Italia

Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) on his way to winning stage 17 at the Giro d'Italia
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 48 of 129

Alberto Contador on the stage 17 podium.

Alberto Contador on the stage 17 podium.
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 49 of 129

Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) out-sprints Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek Factory Racing) and Luka Mezgec (Giant-Alpecin).

Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) out-sprints Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek Factory Racing) and Luka Mezgec (Giant-Alpecin).
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 50 of 129

Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) sprays the obligatory champagne after winning stage 17.

Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) sprays the obligatory champagne after winning stage 17.
Image 51 of 129

Sacha Modolo on the stage 17 podium.

Sacha Modolo on the stage 17 podium.
Image 52 of 129

Sacha Modolo after claiming the Giro's stage 17 win.

Sacha Modolo after claiming the Giro's stage 17 win.
Image 53 of 129

Sacha Modolo on the stage 17 podium.

Sacha Modolo on the stage 17 podium.
Image 54 of 129

sacha Modolo salutes his second win of the 2015 Giro d'Italia.

sacha Modolo salutes his second win of the 2015 Giro d'Italia.
Image 55 of 129

sacha Modolo salutes his second win of the 2015 Giro d'Italia.

sacha Modolo salutes his second win of the 2015 Giro d'Italia.
Image 56 of 129

Sacha Modolo wins stage 17 in Lugano.

Sacha Modolo wins stage 17 in Lugano.
Image 57 of 129

Alberto Contador relaxes after stage 17.

Alberto Contador relaxes after stage 17.
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 58 of 129

Another podium appearance for Alberto Contador.

Another podium appearance for Alberto Contador.
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 59 of 129

Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) hugs a teammate after winning stage 17

Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) hugs a teammate after winning stage 17
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 60 of 129

Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) takes the stage 17 victory in Lugano

Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) takes the stage 17 victory in Lugano
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 61 of 129

Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) lets us know that makes two stage wins so far this Giro.

Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) lets us know that makes two stage wins so far this Giro.
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 62 of 129

Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) wins stage 17.

Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) wins stage 17.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 63 of 129

Sacha Modolo wins stage 17 ahead of Giacomo Nizzolo and Luka Mezgec.

Sacha Modolo wins stage 17 ahead of Giacomo Nizzolo and Luka Mezgec.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 64 of 129

Rigoberto Uran (Etixx-QuickStep)

Rigoberto Uran (Etixx-QuickStep)
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 65 of 129

Alberto Contador waits for his podium appearance.

Alberto Contador waits for his podium appearance.
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 66 of 129

Stage 17 winner Sacha Modolo hugs a teammate.

Stage 17 winner Sacha Modolo hugs a teammate.
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 67 of 129

That's two Giro d'Italia stage wins this year for Sacha Modolo.

That's two Giro d'Italia stage wins this year for Sacha Modolo.
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 68 of 129

Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek Factory Racing) in the red jersey.

Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek Factory Racing) in the red jersey.
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 69 of 129

Sacha Modolo shows his pleasure at winning his second stage.

Sacha Modolo shows his pleasure at winning his second stage.
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 70 of 129

Adam Hansen (Lotto-Soudal) on his own late in the race.

Adam Hansen (Lotto-Soudal) on his own late in the race.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 71 of 129

Adam Hansen (Lotto-Soudal) tried a late breakaway.

Adam Hansen (Lotto-Soudal) tried a late breakaway.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 72 of 129

The breakaway crosses a bridge during stage 17.

The breakaway crosses a bridge during stage 17.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 73 of 129

The peloton passes some sailboats during stage 17.

The peloton passes some sailboats during stage 17.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 74 of 129

The peloton crosses a bridge during stage 17.

The peloton crosses a bridge during stage 17.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 75 of 129

Adam Hansen (Lotto-Soudal)

Adam Hansen (Lotto-Soudal)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 76 of 129

Adam Hansen (Lotto-Soudal), Patrick Gretsch (Ag2r) and Darwin Atapuma (BMC)

Adam Hansen (Lotto-Soudal), Patrick Gretsch (Ag2r) and Darwin Atapuma (BMC)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 77 of 129

Patrick Gretsch (Ag2r) and Darwin Atapuma (BMC).

Patrick Gretsch (Ag2r) and Darwin Atapuma (BMC).
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 78 of 129

Patrick Gretsch and Darwin Atapuma.

Patrick Gretsch and Darwin Atapuma.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 79 of 129

Adam Hansen goes solo near the finish.

Adam Hansen goes solo near the finish.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 80 of 129

Patrick Gretsch Ag2r) on his own near the end of the race.

Patrick Gretsch Ag2r) on his own near the end of the race.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 81 of 129

Darwin Atapuma (BMC) made a late move.

Darwin Atapuma (BMC) made a late move.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 82 of 129

Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo) in the mountains jersey.

Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo) in the mountains jersey.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 83 of 129

 Iljo Keisse (Etixx-QuickStep), Marco Bandiera (Androni Giocattoli) and Giacomo Berlato (Nippo-Vini Fantini) form the day's early breakaway.

Iljo Keisse (Etixx-QuickStep), Marco Bandiera (Androni Giocattoli) and Giacomo Berlato (Nippo-Vini Fantini) form the day's early breakaway.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 84 of 129

 Iljo Keisse (Etixx-QuickStep), Marco Bandiera (Androni Giocattoli) and Giacomo Berlato (Nippo-Vini Fantini)

Iljo Keisse (Etixx-QuickStep), Marco Bandiera (Androni Giocattoli) and Giacomo Berlato (Nippo-Vini Fantini)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 85 of 129

 Iljo Keisse (Etixx-QuickStep), Marco Bandiera (Androni Giocattoli) and Giacomo Berlato (Nippo-Vini Fantini).

Iljo Keisse (Etixx-QuickStep), Marco Bandiera (Androni Giocattoli) and Giacomo Berlato (Nippo-Vini Fantini).
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 86 of 129

 Iljo Keisse (Etixx-QuickStep), Marco Bandiera (Androni Giocattoli) and Giacomo Berlato (Nippo-Vini Fantini)

Iljo Keisse (Etixx-QuickStep), Marco Bandiera (Androni Giocattoli) and Giacomo Berlato (Nippo-Vini Fantini)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 87 of 129

Rigoberto Uran (Etixx-QuickStep)

Rigoberto Uran (Etixx-QuickStep)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 88 of 129

BMC in the peloton.

BMC in the peloton.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 89 of 129

Alberto Contador stayed safe in the bunch during stage 17.

Alberto Contador stayed safe in the bunch during stage 17.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 90 of 129

Tinkoff-Saxo take care of their race leader during stage 17.

Tinkoff-Saxo take care of their race leader during stage 17.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 91 of 129

 Iljo Keisse (Etixx-QuickStep), Marco Bandiera (Androni Giocattoli) and Giacomo Berlato (Nippo-Vini Fantini) form the day's early breakaway.

Iljo Keisse (Etixx-QuickStep), Marco Bandiera (Androni Giocattoli) and Giacomo Berlato (Nippo-Vini Fantini) form the day's early breakaway.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 92 of 129

The race took a break from the mountains today.

The race took a break from the mountains today.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 93 of 129

The race took a break from the mountains today.

The race took a break from the mountains today.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 94 of 129

Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) out-sprints Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek Factory Racing) and Luka Mezgec (Giant-Alpecin).

Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) out-sprints Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek Factory Racing) and Luka Mezgec (Giant-Alpecin).
Image 95 of 129

Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) wins stage 17 of the Giro d'Italia.

Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) wins stage 17 of the Giro d'Italia.
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 96 of 129

Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) wins stage 17 of the Giro d'Italia.

Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) wins stage 17 of the Giro d'Italia.
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 97 of 129

The peloton passes Italian architecture.

The peloton passes Italian architecture.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 98 of 129

Another scenic day in Italy.

Another scenic day in Italy.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 99 of 129

Young fans along the route of stage 17.

Young fans along the route of stage 17.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 100 of 129

Fans line the route for stage 17.

Fans line the route for stage 17.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 101 of 129

Passing through a scenic Italian village.

Passing through a scenic Italian village.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 102 of 129

A day for the sprinters as the mountains loom in the distance.

A day for the sprinters as the mountains loom in the distance.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 103 of 129

Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo) in blue.

Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo) in blue.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 104 of 129

The peloton is lined out during stage 17.

The peloton is lined out during stage 17.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 105 of 129

Luca Paolini took a late-race flier.

Luca Paolini took a late-race flier.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 106 of 129

Dutch rider Steven Kruijswijk (Lotto NL- Jumbo)

Dutch rider Steven Kruijswijk (Lotto NL- Jumbo)
Image 107 of 129

(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 108 of 129

Rigoberto Uran (Etixx-Quickstep)

Rigoberto Uran (Etixx-Quickstep)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 109 of 129

Luca Paolini (Katusha)

Luca Paolini (Katusha)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 110 of 129

Marco Bandiera, Iljo Keisse and Giacomo Berlato on stage 17

Marco Bandiera, Iljo Keisse and Giacomo Berlato on stage 17
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 111 of 129

Marco Bandiera, Iljo Keisse and Giacomo Berlato in the breakaway

Marco Bandiera, Iljo Keisse and Giacomo Berlato in the breakaway
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 112 of 129

Iljo Keisse (Etixx-Quickstep) drives the breakaway

Iljo Keisse (Etixx-Quickstep) drives the breakaway
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 113 of 129

The breakaway on stage 17 of the Giro d'Italia

The breakaway on stage 17 of the Giro d'Italia
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 114 of 129

The breakaway on stage 17 of the Giro d'Italia

The breakaway on stage 17 of the Giro d'Italia
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 115 of 129

Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNl-Jumbo) in the mountains jersey

Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNl-Jumbo) in the mountains jersey
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 116 of 129

Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNl-Jumbo) in the mountains jersey

Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNl-Jumbo) in the mountains jersey
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 117 of 129

Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo)

Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 118 of 129

Tinkoff-Saxo leads Contador

Tinkoff-Saxo leads Contador
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 119 of 129

Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) on the start line with Dutch rider Steven Kruijswijk (Lotto NL- Jumbo)

Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) on the start line with Dutch rider Steven Kruijswijk (Lotto NL- Jumbo)
Image 120 of 129

Fabio Aru (Astana) wears the best young rider jersey

Fabio Aru (Astana) wears the best young rider jersey
Image 121 of 129

Fabio Aru (Astana)

Fabio Aru (Astana)
Image 122 of 129

Fabio Aru (Astana) heads to the start line in Aprica

Fabio Aru (Astana) heads to the start line in Aprica
Image 123 of 129

Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) gives the thumbs up at stage 17 Giro d'Italia

Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) gives the thumbs up at stage 17 Giro d'Italia
Image 124 of 129

Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) signs in to stag 17 at the Giro d'Italia

Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) signs in to stag 17 at the Giro d'Italia
Image 125 of 129

Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) on the sign-in stage ahead of stage 17 in Aprica

Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) on the sign-in stage ahead of stage 17 in Aprica
Image 126 of 129

Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNl-Jumbo) leads the mountains classification

Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNl-Jumbo) leads the mountains classification
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 127 of 129

Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNl-Jumbo) leads the mountains classification

Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNl-Jumbo) leads the mountains classification
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 128 of 129

Is that a banana in your pocket? ...

Is that a banana in your pocket? ...
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 129 of 129

Iljo Keisse (Etixx-Quickstep) leads the breakaway

Iljo Keisse (Etixx-Quickstep) leads the breakaway
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)

Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) took his second stage victory, winning the sprint in Lugano on stage 17 of the Giro d’Italia. He outsprinted Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek) and Luka Mezgec (Giant-Alpecin) on the shore of Lake di Lugano, in what was Lampre’s fourth stage win in this year’s race.

Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) was safely in the field and defended his overall lead, with no changes in the top of the GC.

The short stage saw Iljo Keisse (Etixx-QuickStep), Marco Bandiera (Androni Giocattoli) and Giacomo Berlato (Nippo-Vini Fantini) form an early break, which stayed away, but not far away, for much of the day. Adam Hansen (Lotto-Soudal) and Luca Paolini (Katusha) were in late and unsuccessful breaks.

The day added to Lampre-Merida’s success at the Giro. It was Modolo’s second stage win, after winning the mass sprint in Jesolo on stage 13. The team can now claim four wins, with Jan Polanc taking stage 5 and Diego Ulissi stage 7.

"On paper, the stage looked easy, but in reality it was hard, with a real ramp at 4km to go," Modolo said. "I looked around me on the climb and I saw lots of potential sprinters in difficulty. Perhaps they were more tired than me. Yesterday was very hard but I had good legs today and it was nice and hot - the sort of day I like. Perhaps we could do with one more rider but, after months of hard work, in Max Richeze and Roberto Ferrari I have one of the best lead-out trains going. I'm afraid of no one."

After a day of digging deep into his reserves to protect and even extend his overall lead in this Giro d'Italia, Contador was relieved to get through another testing stage.

"In theory it was a transitional stage but it was hard," he said. "The road went up and down, and we were riding into a headwind for most of the day. The peloton was very nervous, and it was fast, with the three-man breakaway up the road. So far, something has happened almost every day: a crash, a puncture. I'm very happy because I got through the stage safely and arrived in Lugano, where I live, on my home roads. Yesterday was much more wearing than I would have liked, but I'm one day closer to Milan."

How it unfolded

The peloton faced unfamiliar weather conditions at the start line Wednesday afternoon in Tirano with sunshine and warm temperatures. And with a short stage of only 134 kilometres, the riders could have a relaxed morning and a late start.

The climbing started after only eight kilometers, but the third category Teglio would be the only obstacle of the day. The break had already formed, though, with Iljo Keisse (Etixx-QuickStep), Marco Bandiera (Androni Giacattoli) and Giacomo Berlato (Nippo-Vini Fantini) getting away only two kilometres into the day.

The trio built up a lead of up to three minutes, but were not allowed to go any further than that. With 60 kilometres to go, it had fallen to under two minutes. It was a stage made for a successful escape, but also for the few remaining sprinters in the race.

Various teams led the chase, as all enjoyed a quieter day after the exertions in the mountains on Tuesday. With 40 kilometres to go, the gap hovered around the minute mark but within the next 10 kilometres it was under 30 seconds. And with exactly 27 kilometres left, the break was caught.

A small and unranked climb some 25 kilometres before the finish saw Adam Hansen (Lotto-Soudal) and Patrick Gretsch (AG2R) attack. Darwin Atapuma (BMC) scurried up to join them. Hansen attacked again and left the other two behind him. The Australian took off in pursuit of his second Giro stage win, having won one in 2013. Gretsch gave chase but Atapuma was unable to stay with the German. The two were soon caught again by the field, with Giant-Alpecin leading the way.

Hansen, appearing in his 11th consecutive Grand Tour, held a narrow lead but was caught again before the race entered Switzerland. Tinkoff-Saxo had taken back the lead of the race by then, on the narrow roads skirting Lake Como.

Tom Jelte Slagter (Cannondale-Garmin) was the next to try his luck, 5.5 kilometres from the finish line. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) moved up to join him, but they were caught. Luca Paolini (Katusha) took off with about 3 km to go and quickly built up a decent lead.

Trek was the only team with two riders in the chase, which was otherwise unorganized. Paolini, who regularly trains on this road, looked to be away, but was caught again. Lampre Merida led the way into the final kilometre, boasting three men in the lead-out and Modolo pulled through to take the win, his second of this Giro. Nizzolo pipped Mezgec at the line to take second.

To subscribe to the Cyclingnews video channel please click here.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida3:07:51
2Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) TrekRacing
3Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin
4Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling
5Davide Appollonio (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
6Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal
7Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team
8Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha
9Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr
10Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
11Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky
12Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida
13Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr
14Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF
15Grega Bole (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
16Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling
17Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
18Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky
19Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
20Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
21Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step
22Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
23Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo
24Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
25Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo
26Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team
27Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha
28Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
29Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team
30Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team
31Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
32Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini
33Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
34Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
35Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
36Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
37Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky
38Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal
39Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha
40Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale
41Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge
42Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:12
43Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
44Boy Van Poppel (Ned) TrekRacing
45Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
46Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling
47Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:00:17
48Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step
49Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
50Fabio Felline (Ita) TrekRacing
51Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:00:22
52Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
53Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling0:00:27
54Mauro Finetto (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling
55Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
56Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:00:35
57Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) TrekRacing
58Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
59Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
60Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
61Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team
62Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge
63Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
64Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr
65Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky
66Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
67Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:45
68Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF
69Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:47
70Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
71Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
72Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling
73Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo
74Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Southeast Pro Cycling
75Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team
76Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team
77Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
78Elia Favilli (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling
79Ion Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:00
80Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha
81Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:01:02
82Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
83Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge
84David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step
85Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
86Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
87Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
88Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
89Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
90Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida
91Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
92Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
93Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr
94Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr
95Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
96Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
97Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
98Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:16
99Ivan Basso (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
100Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) TrekRacing
101Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
102Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr
103Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:01:44
104Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky
105Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:02:11
106Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:28
107Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
108Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
109Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
110Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team
111Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha
112Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling
113Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:03:06
114Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha
115Matteo Busato (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:03:12
116Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:03:51
117Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team
118Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha
119Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
120Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
121Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team
122Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step
123Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step
124Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
125Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:03:54
126Simone Stortoni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
127Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli
128Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr
129Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:04:09
130Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:23
131Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:04:41
132Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
133Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo
134Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky
135Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
136Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin0:05:00
137Fabio Silvestre (Por) TrekRacing0:05:47
138Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
139Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
140Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr
141Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
142Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling
143Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:07:22
144Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin
145Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
146Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast Pro Cycling0:07:28
147Marco Coledan (Ita) TrekRacing
148Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:07:31
149Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
150Calvin Watson (Aus) TrekRacing
151Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
152Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
153Rick Flens (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
154Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
155Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida
156Janier Acevedo (Col) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
157Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
158Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
159Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step
160Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:08:39
161Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha
162Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
163Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
164Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
165Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin
166Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin
167Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF
168Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr0:09:11
169Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling0:09:24
DNFEnrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF

Point
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida51pts
2Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) TrekRacing45
3Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini28
4Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step28
5Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin25
6Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli24
7Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling18
8Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky15
9Davide Appollonio (Ita) Androni Giocattoli14
10Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal12
11Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team10
12Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha8
13Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr7
14Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo6
15Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky6
16Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida4
17Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr3
18Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF2
19Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling2
20Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF2
21Grega Bole (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1
22Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling1

Mountain
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini7pts
2Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli4
3Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step2
4Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1

Premio della fuga
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini108pts
2Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step108
3Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli108
4Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal15

Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini9pts
2Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) TrekRacing8
3Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step8
4Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli8
5Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida6
6Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin4
7Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling3
8Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky3
9Davide Appollonio (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2
10Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal1

Premio energy
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Appollonio (Ita) Androni Giocattoli4pts
2Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF2
3Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin1

Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lampre - Merida9:23:33
2BMC Racing Team
3Team Sky
4Lotto Soudal
5Team Katusha
6Astana Pro Team
7Ag2R La Mondiale0:00:17
8Movistar Team0:00:22
9Trek Factory Racing0:00:29
10Fdj0:00:35
11IAM Cycling0:00:39
12Team Cannondale - Garmin0:00:46
13Tinkoff Saxo0:00:47
14Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo0:01:02
15Southeast0:01:14
16Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:19
17Orica GreenEdge0:01:37
18Nippo - Vini Fantini0:01:49
19Androni-Sidermec0:01:51
20CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:02:04
21Bardiani Csf0:02:56
22Team Giant - Alpecin0:05:28

Team point
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lampre - Merida54pts
2Trek Factory Racing38
3Team Giant - Alpecin25
4Androni-Sidermec24
5IAM Cycling18
6Lotto Soudal12
7Etixx - Quick-Step11
8Nippo - Vini Fantini11
9Movistar Team10
10Fdj10
11Team Katusha8
12Team Sky8
13Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo6
14Bardiani CSF2
15CCC Sprandi Polkowice1
16Southeast
17Ag2R La Mondiale
18BMC Racing Team
19Tinkoff Saxo
20Astana Pro Team
21Orica GreenEdge
22Team Cannondale - Garmin

General classification after stage 17
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo68:12:50
2Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:04:02
3Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:04:52
4Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:05:48
5Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:08:27
6Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky0:09:31
7Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:09:52
8Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:11:40
9Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr0:12:48
10Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:13:01
11Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:14:04
12Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:15:59
13Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:20:12
14Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step0:22:12
15Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:26:21
16Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:26:30
17Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:26:58
18Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team0:27:55
19Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale0:32:33
20Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:38:00
21Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:38:24
22Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo0:38:34
23Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:46:09
24Ion Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team1:20:10
25Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:48:21
26Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:01:27
27Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:02:43
28Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:06:56
29Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Southeast Pro Cycling1:19:38
30Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team1:19:43
31Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida1:20:15
32Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo1:23:07
33Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1:25:37
34Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team1:29:37
35Grega Bole (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1:30:45
36Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team1:31:36
37Fabio Felline (Ita) TrekRacing1:32:15
38Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team1:32:22
39Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:34:05
40Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky1:38:07
41Mauro Finetto (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling1:38:17
42Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha1:39:33
43Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge1:46:02
44Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale1:48:35
45David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step1:50:02
46Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling1:50:10
47Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky1:51:43
48Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling1:52:48
49Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha1:53:15
50Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step1:53:36
51Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1:53:56
52Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr1:56:19
53Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:56:55
54Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:57:10
55Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:59:14
56Ivan Basso (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo2:00:38
57Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team2:00:42
58Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida2:02:35
59Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida2:06:04
60Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2:07:51
61Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha2:08:01
62Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini2:09:18
63Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr2:13:09
64Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge2:14:10
65Simone Stortoni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2:17:07
66Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team2:18:33
67Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2:18:53
68Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2:22:08
69Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team2:22:26
70Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling2:22:54
71Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team2:23:52
72Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2:27:54
73Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF2:29:28
74Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:30:03
75Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team2:30:09
76Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky2:30:20
77Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2:30:54
78Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky2:31:12
79Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2:31:17
80Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida2:34:25
81Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:35:31
82Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team2:35:46
83Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2:36:03
84Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF2:38:12
85Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin2:39:43
86Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal2:40:24
87Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo2:40:39
88Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale2:42:05
89Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida3:15:10
90Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF
91Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2:48:35
92Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin2:51:38
93Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr2:53:08
94Elia Favilli (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling2:54:04
95Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF2:56:11
96Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2:57:07
97Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team2:58:32
98Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini2:59:53
99Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli3:00:01
100Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr3:01:49
101Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha3:04:13
102Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge3:06:34
103Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo3:10:19
104Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal3:10:56
105Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin3:11:09
106Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo3:11:16
107Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step3:11:42
108Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini3:12:43
109Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo3:13:16
110Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team3:14:46
111Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:15:39
112Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) TrekRacing3:17:01
113Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge3:17:14
114Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha3:18:21
115Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling3:20:02
116Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha3:20:14
117Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step3:20:53
118Janier Acevedo (Col) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team3:21:43
119Davide Appollonio (Ita) Androni Giocattoli3:21:59
120Matteo Busato (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling3:22:43
121Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling3:24:04
122Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale3:24:48
123Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr3:24:59
124Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo3:26:13
125Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3:26:38
126Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr3:27:07
127Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky3:28:35
128Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida3:29:21
129Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida3:29:31
130Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo3:36:01
131Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge3:36:18
132Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team3:37:53
133Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida3:40:05
134Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha3:40:12
135Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr3:40:41
136Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin3:41:48
137Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) TrekRacing3:41:50
138Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3:42:03
139Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge3:44:36
140Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) TrekRacing3:44:54
141Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo3:46:14
142Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli4:33:10
143Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin3:51:05
144Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo3:52:25
145Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team3:53:28
146Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3:56:58
147Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin3:57:27
148Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling3:58:40
149Boy Van Poppel (Ned) TrekRacing3:59:02
150Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step4:00:26
151Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky4:01:12
152Fabio Silvestre (Por) TrekRacing4:02:15
153Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal4:03:04
154Rick Flens (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo4:03:58
155Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr4:05:45
156Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini4:06:27
157Calvin Watson (Aus) TrekRacing4:12:23
158Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini4:12:37
159Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini4:16:33
160Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge4:18:00
161Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin4:18:50
162Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli4:20:18
163Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast Pro Cycling4:21:01
164Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin4:21:17
165Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF4:21:25
166Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin4:28:15
167Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling4:31:47
168Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling4:34:12
169Marco Coledan (Ita) TrekRacing4:39:21

Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) TrekRacing159pts
2Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida142
3Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky134
4Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF111
5Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo86
6Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli84
7Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team83
8Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida75
9Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli72
10Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin66
11Davide Appollonio (Ita) Androni Giocattoli60
12Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo57
13Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini55
14Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team53
15Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team51
16Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo50
17Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team49
18Matteo Busato (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling47
19Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini47
20Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team40
21Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini38
22Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha35
23Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team34
24Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale33
25Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin33
26Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo32
27Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team32
28Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team31
29Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team31
30Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF31
31Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team30
32Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling30
33Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step28
34Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF27
35Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice27
36Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge26
37Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha25
38Fabio Felline (Ita) TrekRacing25
39Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team24
40Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida24
41Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling24
42Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling23
43Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha22
44Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast Pro Cycling21
45Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli20
46Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale20
47Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr20
48Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo20
49Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha17
50Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida17
51Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team16
52Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Southeast Pro Cycling16
53Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli16
54Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini16
55Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling16
56Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky15
57Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team15
58Grega Bole (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice15
59Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team14
60Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team14
61Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal13
62Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team12
63Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice12
64Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team11
65Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team10
66Ion Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team10
67Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice10
68Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9
69Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team9
70Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step9
71Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team9
72Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha9
73Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky9
74Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky8
75Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF8
76Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale8
77Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr8
78Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8
79Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal6
80Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge6
81Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr5
82Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha5
83Boy Van Poppel (Ned) TrekRacing5
84Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team4
85Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr4
86Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo3
87Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3
88Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal3
89Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin3
90Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini2
91Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin2
92Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge2
93Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling2
94Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky1
95Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team1
96Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1
97Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1
98Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo1
99Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) TrekRacing1
100Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge1
101Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha1
102Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini1
103Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling1
104Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team
105Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin
106Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
107Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling
108Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
109Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
110Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr
111Fabio Silvestre (Por) TrekRacing
112Marco Coledan (Ita) TrekRacing
113Elia Favilli (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling

Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo92pts
2Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team91
3Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team73
4Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale68
5Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin53
6Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team51
7Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo45
8Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli33
9Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team28
10Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha28
11Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team26
12Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF24
13Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team24
14Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky18
15Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha15
16Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida15
17Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team15
18Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team15
19Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team14
20Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team13
21Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida13
22Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale12
23Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha11
24Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling10
25Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team10
26Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini8
27Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli8
28Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7
29Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team7
30Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini6
31Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida6
32Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge6
33Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team5
34Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team4
35Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team4
36Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky3
37Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo3
38Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini3
39Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal3
40Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team3
41Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky2
42Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step2
43Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team2
44Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF2
45Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team2
46David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step2
47Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky2
48Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale2
49Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2
50Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2
51Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step2
52Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team1
53Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team1
54Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team1
55Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling1
56Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1
57Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr1
58Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1
59Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal1
60Matteo Busato (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling1
61Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli1

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team68:17:42
2Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:43:29
3Fabio Felline (Ita) TrekRacing1:27:23
4Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge1:41:10
5Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky1:46:51
6Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:52:18
7Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:55:50
8Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida2:01:12
9Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr2:08:17
10Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team2:13:41
11Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2:14:01
12Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling2:18:02
13Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2:23:02
14Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:25:11
15Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team2:25:17
16Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2:26:25
17Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida3:10:18
18Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF
19Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin2:46:46
20Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF2:51:19
21Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2:52:15
22Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini2:55:01
23Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team3:09:54
24Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge3:12:22
25Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha3:15:22
26Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step3:16:01
27Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale3:19:56
28Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3:21:46
29Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) TrekRacing3:40:02
30Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo3:47:33
31Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team3:48:36
32Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin3:52:35
33Fabio Silvestre (Por) TrekRacing3:57:23
34Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal3:58:12
35Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini4:01:35
36Calvin Watson (Aus) TrekRacing4:07:31
37Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini4:07:45
38Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge4:13:08
39Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast Pro Cycling4:16:09

Azzuri d'Italia classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team10pts
2Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida9
3Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo5
4Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team5
5Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida5
6Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky5
7Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo4
8Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team4
9Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team4
10Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team4
11Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida4
12Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha4
13Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky4
14Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) TrekRacing4
15Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF4
16Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha2
17Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale2
18Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team2
19Fabio Felline (Ita) TrekRacing2
20Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling2
21Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge2
22Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team2
23Matteo Busato (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling2
24Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2
25Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team1
26Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Southeast Pro Cycling1
27Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1
28Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin1
29Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin1
30Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini1

Premio della fuga classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli481pts
2Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF420
3Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team345
4Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini345
5Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo300
6Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli288
7Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini272
8Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice248
9Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice243
10Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini224
11Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli202
12Matteo Busato (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling196
13Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini183
14Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha181
15Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team176
16Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale174
17Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice166
18Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast Pro Cycling166
19Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo164
20Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team156
21Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida136
22Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team133
23Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team132
24Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team129
25Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling125
26Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale125
27Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team124
28Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling124
29Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli122
30Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale121
31Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step108
32Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team101
33Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team91
34Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr82
35Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team78
36Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF76
37Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale72
38Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky67
39Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo62
40Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale61
41Davide Appollonio (Ita) Androni Giocattoli61
42Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team48
43Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team45
44Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo44
45Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha36
46Fabio Felline (Ita) TrekRacing35
47Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team34
48Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team34
49Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida31
50David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step31
51Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo30
52Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team26
53Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin26
54Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling25
55Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team24
56Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha24
57Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal23
58Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli22
59Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal20
60Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team19
61Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky18
62Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge16
63Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice16
64Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice15
65Elia Favilli (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling15
66Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha15
67Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling15
68Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team11
69Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal10
70Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF10
71Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team9
72Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha9
73Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo7
74Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin7
75Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky5

Combatitivty classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo35pts
2Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo34
3Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team29
4Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) TrekRacing29
5Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF27
6Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team24
7Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli23
8Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team21
9Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale21
10Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky20
11Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli19
12Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida18
13Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli18
14Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin18
15Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team17
16Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida16
17Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team16
18Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team15
19Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida15
20Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini15
21Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team15
22Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team15
23Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha14
24Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge14
25Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini14
26Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini12
27Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling12
28Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team11
29Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice11
30Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha10
31Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli10
32Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10
33Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF10
34Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team9
35Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team9
36Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale9
37Matteo Busato (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling9
38Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky8
39Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team8
40Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step8
41Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8
42Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo8
43Davide Appollonio (Ita) Androni Giocattoli8
44Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team8
45Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky7
46Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team7
47Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo7
48Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Southeast Pro Cycling7
49Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha7
50Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team7
51Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini7
52Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha7
53Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin7
54Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast Pro Cycling7
55Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF6
56Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale6
57Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team6
58Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling6
59Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team5
60Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team5
61Fabio Felline (Ita) TrekRacing5
62Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team5
63Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo5
64Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team4
65Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo4
66Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha4
67Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr4
68Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF4
69Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4
70Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge3
71Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3
72Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team3
73Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida3
74Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling3
75Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha3
76Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling3
77Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3
78Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha3
79Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin2
80Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida1
81Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling1
82Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal1
83Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF1
84Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha1
85Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida1
86Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal1

Premio energy classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team8pts
2Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha8
3Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team7
4Fabio Felline (Ita) TrekRacing5
5Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team5
6Davide Appollonio (Ita) Androni Giocattoli5
7Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo5
8Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team4
9Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team4
10Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha4
11Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4
12Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida4
13Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida3
14Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo2
15Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team2
16Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step2
17Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team2
18Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge2
19Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin2
20Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF2
21Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky2
22Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida2
23Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team1
24Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Southeast Pro Cycling1
25Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin1
26Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) TrekRacing1

Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team204:16:15
2Movistar Team0:24:57
3BMC Racing Team0:33:48
4Team Sky0:42:02
5Team Cannondale - Garmin1:23:24
6Tinkoff Saxo1:37:56
7Lotto Soudal2:03:45
8Team Katusha2:18:53
9Ag2R La Mondiale2:52:13
10Fdj3:02:39
11Etixx - Quick-Step3:17:47
12Bardiani CSF3:28:32
13Team Lotto NL - Jumbo3:45:26
14CCC Sprandi Polkowice3:52:39
15IAM Cycling3:56:42
16Southeast4:11:01
17Lampre - Merida4:13:56
18Orica GreenEdge4:44:46
19Androni-Sidermec4:57:55
20Nippo - Vini Fantini5:05:55
21Trek Factory Racing6:49:42
22Team Giant - Alpecin7:28:57

Team point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team478pts
2Lampre - Merida296
3Movistar Team245
4Team Sky236
5BMC Racing Team226
6Team Katusha209
7Tinkoff Saxo205
8Orica GreenEdge204
9Team Lotto NL - Jumbo202
10Trek Factory Racing194
11Bardiani CSF181
12Androni-Sidermec178
13Southeast168
14Team Cannondale - Garmin150
15IAM Cycling149
16Lotto Soudal134
17Team Giant - Alpecin123
18Ag2R La Mondiale118
19Nippo - Vini Fantini110
20Fdj61
21CCC Sprandi Polkowice59
22Etixx - Quick-Step44

Latest on Cyclingnews