Skip to main content

Cecchini wins stage 1 in Garnich

Image 1 of 2

Anna Van Der Breggen leads the overall at Elsy Jacobs

Anna Van Der Breggen leads the overall at Elsy Jacobs
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 2 of 2

Cecchini wins stage 1 at Elsy Jacobs

Cecchini wins stage 1 at Elsy Jacobs
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elena Cecchini (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies2:41:50
2Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabobank Liv Woman Cycling Team
3Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS
4Janneke Ensing (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
5Ammemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:00:02
6Amy Pieters (Ned) Team LIV Plantur
7Pauline Ferrand-Prévot (Fra) Rabobank Liv Woman Cycling Team
8Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
9Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia - Vaiano
10Jermaine Post (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
11Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda
12iejanne Markus (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
13Elena Franchi (Ita) Servetto Footon
14Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Ale Cipolini
15Aude Biannic (Fra) Poitou Charentes Futuroscope 86
16Alice Algisi (Ita) Ale Cipolini
17Anne-Lies Van Doorslaer (Bel) National Belgium
18Asleigh Moolmann-Pasio (RSA) Bigla Pro Cycling Team
19Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) National Belgium
20Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabobank Liv Woman Cycling Team
21Demi De Jong (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
22Elizabeth Williams (Aus) Orica-AIS
23Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Ale Cipolini
24Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabobank Liv Woman Cycling Team
25Laura Trott (GBr) Matrix Fitness
26Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Aromitalia - Vaiano
27Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica-AIS
28Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Orica-AIS
29Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica-AIS
30Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica-AIS
31Séverine Eraud (Fra) Poitou Charentes Futuroscope 86
32Elinor Barker (GBr) Matrix Fitness
33Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team LIV Plantur
34Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team LIV Plantur
35Anna Sanchis (Spa) Wiggle Honda
36Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) National Canada
37Uenia Fernandez (Bra) Ale Cipolini
38Sara Mustonon-Lichan (Swe) Team LIV Plantur
39Carlee Taylor (Aus) Lotto Soudal Ladies
40Kelly Van Der Steen (Bel) National Belgium
41Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle Honda
42Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
43Allison Beveridge (Can) National Canada
44Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto Footon
45Shara Gillow (Aus) Rabobank Liv Woman Cycling Team
46Amélie Rivat (Fra) Poitou Charentes Futuroscope 86
47Marijn De Vries (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
48Danielle King (GBr) Wiggle Honda
49Jessie Daams (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
50Katarzina Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
51Lisa Klein (Ger) Bigla Pro Cycling Team
52Julia Soek (Ned) Team LIV Plantur
53Ruby Livingstone (NZl) Bepink Laclassica
54Audrey Cordon (Fra) Wiggle Honda
55Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
56Riccarda Mazzotta (Swi) Servetto Footon0:01:30
57Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle Honda0:02:46
58Iris Slappendel (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling Team
59Shelley Olds (USA) Bigla Pro Cycling Team
60Ann-Sophie Duyck (Bel) National Belgium0:03:41
61Rozanne Slik (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
62Stephanie Borchers (Ger) Feminine Cycling Team0:03:58
63Simona Frapporti (Ita) Ale Cipolini0:08:08
64Ana Maria Covrig (Ita) Bepink Laclassica
65Beatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Ale Cipolini0:09:05
66Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:09:47
67Soline Lamboley (Fra) Lointek
68Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Bepink Laclassica
69Daniela Gass (Ger) Autoglass Wetteren
70Ranny Riberot (Fra) Lointek
71Kelly Markus (Ned) National Netherlands
72Desiree Ehrler (Swi) Feminine Cycling Team
73Corine Van der Zijden (Ned) Feminine Cycling Team
74Eugénie Duval (Fra) Poitou Charentes Futuroscope 86
75Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Soudal Ladies
76Jacqueline Dietrich (Ger) Feminine Cycling Team
77Ewelina Szybiak (Pol) Aromitalia - Vaiano
78Giorgia Fraiegari (Ita) Bepink Laclassica
79Hoek Lotte Van (Ned) Feminine Cycling Team
80Henriette Woering (Ned) National Netherlands
81Vera Koedooder (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling Team
82Lucy Garner (GBr) Team LIV Plantur
83Lija Laizane (Lat) Aromitalia - Vaiano
84Annelies Dom (Bel) National Belgium0:09:52
85Simona Bortolotti (Ita) Bepink Laclassica0:09:53
86Marjolein Van't Geloof (Ned) National Netherlands0:13:46
87Allison Linnell (USA) Aromitalia - Vaiano
88Femke Verstichelen (Bel) De Sprinters Malderen
89Melanie Woering (Ned) National Netherlands
90Laurence Thill (Lux) De Sprinters Malderen
91Sarah Borremans (Bel) Autoglass Wetteren
92Elise Maes (Lux) Régionale Luxembourg
93Marina Likhanova (Rus) Servetto Footon
94Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) National Canada
95Els Belmans (Bel) Autoglass Wetteren
96Aida Nuño (Spa) Lointek
97Lucy Martin (GBr) Matrix Fitness
98Roxane Fournier (Fra) Poitou Charentes Futuroscope 86
99Lotte Kopecky (Bel) National Belgium
100Vittoria Bussi (Ita) Servetto Footon
101Melissa Lowther (GBr) Matrix Fitness
102Gabriele Jancute (Ltu) De Sprinters Malderen
103Amy Cure (Aus) Lotto Soudal Ladies
104Stephanie De Crook (Bel) De Sprinters Malderen
105Alessia Martini (Ita) Aromitalia - Vaiano
106Sara Fletcher (USA) Autoglass Wetteren
DNFIlaria Bonomi (Ita) Bepink Laclassica
DNFJeanne Korevaar (Ned) National Netherlands
DNFKristi Lay (Can) National Canada
DNFMichela Pavin (Ita) Servetto Footon
DNFAurore Verhoeven (Fra) Lointek
DNFJoyce Willems (Bel) De Sprinters Malderen
DNFLara Carier (Lux) Autoglass Wetteren
DNFJessika Timmermans (Bel) Autoglass Wetteren
DNFCarmen Coljon (Lux) Régionale Luxembourg
DNFGaia Buratti (Ita) Régionale Luxembourg
DNFMartine Licker (Lux) Régionale Luxembourg

Point
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elena Cecchini (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies15pts
2Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabobank Liv Woman Cycling Team12
3Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS10
4Janneke Ensing (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg8
5Ammemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling Team7
6Amy Pieters (Ned) Team LIV Plantur6
7Pauline Ferrand-Prévot (Fra) Rabobank Liv Woman Cycling Team5
8Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team4
9Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia - Vaiano3
10Jermaine Post (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg2

Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team5pts
2Vera Koedooder (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling Team3
3Lotte Kopecky (Bel) National Belgium1

Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Asleigh Moolmann-Pasio (RSA) Bigla Pro Cycling Team5pts
2Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS3
3Carlee Taylor (Aus) Lotto Soudal Ladies1

Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Parkhotel Valkenburg8:05:34
2Rabobank Liv Woman Cycling Team
3Orica-AIS
4Lotto Soudal Ladies
5Ale Cipolini0:00:02
6Team LIV Plantur
7Bigla Pro Cycling Team
8National Belgium
9Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
10Wiggle Honda
11Poitou Charentes Futuroscope 86
12Servetto Footon0:01:30
13Aromitalia - Vaiano0:09:47
14Matrix Fitness0:13:46
15National Canada
16Bepink Laclassica0:17:53
17Feminine Cycling Team0:23:28
18Lointek0:33:16
19National Netherlands
20Autoglass Wetteren0:37:15
21De Sprinters Malderen0:41:14

General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabobank Liv Woman Cycling Team2:50:05
2Ammemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:00:02
3Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabobank Liv Woman Cycling Team0:00:03
4Pauline Ferrand-Prévot (Fra) Rabobank Liv Woman Cycling Team0:00:12
5Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:00:13
6Asleigh Moolmann-Pasio (RSA) Bigla Pro Cycling Team
7Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Orica-AIS0:00:16
8Elizabeth Williams (Aus) Orica-AIS0:00:17
9Amy Pieters (Ned) Team LIV Plantur0:00:18
10Laura Trott (GBr) Matrix Fitness0:00:19
11Elinor Barker (GBr) Matrix Fitness
12Janneke Ensing (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg0:00:21
13Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS0:00:22
14Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team LIV Plantur0:00:23
15Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle Honda0:00:24
16Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica-AIS0:00:27
17Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica-AIS
18Shara Gillow (Aus) Rabobank Liv Woman Cycling Team
19Katarzina Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
20Elena Cecchini (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:00:28
21Julia Soek (Ned) Team LIV Plantur0:00:31
22Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team LIV Plantur0:00:32
23Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabobank Liv Woman Cycling Team0:00:33
24Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica-AIS
25Jessie Daams (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
26Aude Biannic (Fra) Poitou Charentes Futuroscope 860:00:35
27Sara Mustonon-Lichan (Swe) Team LIV Plantur0:00:36
28Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
29Lisa Klein (Ger) Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:00:37
30iejanne Markus (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg0:00:42
31Demi De Jong (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:00:43
32Anna Sanchis (Spa) Wiggle Honda
33Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Ale Cipolini0:00:44
34Marijn De Vries (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
35Jermaine Post (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg0:00:46
36Danielle King (GBr) Wiggle Honda
37Allison Beveridge (Can) National Canada0:00:47
38Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto Footon0:00:50
39Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Ale Cipolini0:00:53
40Audrey Cordon (Fra) Wiggle Honda
41Carlee Taylor (Aus) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:00:54
42Amélie Rivat (Fra) Poitou Charentes Futuroscope 86
43Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:00:55
44Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Aromitalia - Vaiano0:00:56
45Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda0:00:57
46Séverine Eraud (Fra) Poitou Charentes Futuroscope 860:00:59
47Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia - Vaiano0:01:02
48Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) National Belgium
49Anne-Lies Van Doorslaer (Bel) National Belgium0:01:11
50Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) National Canada0:01:12
51Uenia Fernandez (Bra) Ale Cipolini
52Ruby Livingstone (NZl) Bepink Laclassica
53Elena Franchi (Ita) Servetto Footon0:01:14
54Kelly Van Der Steen (Bel) National Belgium0:01:15
55Alice Algisi (Ita) Ale Cipolini0:01:28
56Riccarda Mazzotta (Swi) Servetto Footon0:02:14
57Iris Slappendel (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:03:09
58Shelley Olds (USA) Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:03:19
59Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle Honda0:03:36
60Ann-Sophie Duyck (Bel) National Belgium0:03:48
61Rozanne Slik (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg0:04:32
62Stephanie Borchers (Ger) Feminine Cycling Team0:04:38
63Simona Frapporti (Ita) Ale Cipolini0:08:48
64Ana Maria Covrig (Ita) Bepink Laclassica0:09:12
65Beatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Ale Cipolini0:09:56
66Vera Koedooder (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:10:16
67Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:10:25
68Lucy Garner (GBr) Team LIV Plantur0:10:34
69Annelies Dom (Bel) National Belgium0:10:36
70Desiree Ehrler (Swi) Feminine Cycling Team0:10:42
71Corine Van der Zijden (Ned) Feminine Cycling Team0:10:44
72Hoek Lotte Van (Ned) Feminine Cycling Team0:10:46
73Eugénie Duval (Fra) Poitou Charentes Futuroscope 860:10:50
74Ewelina Szybiak (Pol) Aromitalia - Vaiano0:10:54
75Henriette Woering (Ned) National Netherlands
76Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Bepink Laclassica0:10:56
77Jacqueline Dietrich (Ger) Feminine Cycling Team
78Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:10:58
79Simona Bortolotti (Ita) Bepink Laclassica0:11:00
80Lija Laizane (Lat) Aromitalia - Vaiano0:11:03
81Kelly Markus (Ned) National Netherlands0:11:08
82Ranny Riberot (Fra) Lointek0:11:12
83Soline Lamboley (Fra) Lointek0:11:13
84Giorgia Fraiegari (Ita) Bepink Laclassica0:11:16
85Daniela Gass (Ger) Autoglass Wetteren0:11:39
86Lotte Kopecky (Bel) National Belgium0:14:20
87Amy Cure (Aus) Lotto Soudal Ladies
88Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) National Canada0:14:24
89Vittoria Bussi (Ita) Servetto Footon0:14:30
90Melissa Lowther (GBr) Matrix Fitness0:14:43
91Melanie Woering (Ned) National Netherlands0:14:56
92Roxane Fournier (Fra) Poitou Charentes Futuroscope 860:14:57
93Lucy Martin (GBr) Matrix Fitness0:14:58
94Els Belmans (Bel) Autoglass Wetteren0:15:02
95Elise Maes (Lux) Régionale Luxembourg0:15:03
96Marjolein Van't Geloof (Ned) National Netherlands0:15:04
97Femke Verstichelen (Bel) De Sprinters Malderen
98Marina Likhanova (Rus) Servetto Footon0:15:10
99Alessia Martini (Ita) Aromitalia - Vaiano
100Aida Nuño (Spa) Lointek0:15:13
101Sara Fletcher (USA) Autoglass Wetteren0:15:17
102Stephanie De Crook (Bel) De Sprinters Malderen0:15:18
103Allison Linnell (USA) Aromitalia - Vaiano0:15:21
104Gabriele Jancute (Ltu) De Sprinters Malderen0:15:30
105Sarah Borremans (Bel) Autoglass Wetteren0:15:43
106Laurence Thill (Lux) De Sprinters Malderen0:15:45

Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elena Cecchini (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies15pts
2Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabobank Liv Woman Cycling Team12
3Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS10
4Janneke Ensing (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg8
5Ammemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling Team7
6Amy Pieters (Ned) Team LIV Plantur6
7Pauline Ferrand-Prévot (Fra) Rabobank Liv Woman Cycling Team5
8Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team4
9Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia - Vaiano3
10Jermaine Post (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg2

Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Asleigh Moolmann-Pasio (RSA) Bigla Pro Cycling Team5pts
2Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team5
3Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS3
4Vera Koedooder (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling Team3
5Carlee Taylor (Aus) Lotto Soudal Ladies1
6Lotte Kopecky (Bel) National Belgium1

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elinor Barker (GBr) Matrix Fitness2:50:24
2Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team LIV Plantur0:00:04
3Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team LIV Plantur0:00:13
4Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabobank Liv Woman Cycling Team0:00:14
5Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg0:00:17
6Lisa Klein (Ger) Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:00:18
7Demi De Jong (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:00:24
8Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Ale Cipolini0:00:25
9Allison Beveridge (Can) National Canada0:00:28
10Amélie Rivat (Fra) Poitou Charentes Futuroscope 860:00:35
11Séverine Eraud (Fra) Poitou Charentes Futuroscope 860:00:40
12Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) National Canada0:00:53
13Ruby Livingstone (NZl) Bepink Laclassica
14Elena Franchi (Ita) Servetto Footon0:00:55
15Kelly Van Der Steen (Bel) National Belgium0:00:56
16Alice Algisi (Ita) Ale Cipolini0:01:09
17Ana Maria Covrig (Ita) Bepink Laclassica0:08:53
18Beatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Ale Cipolini0:09:37
19Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:10:06
20Lucy Garner (GBr) Team LIV Plantur0:10:15
21Corine Van der Zijden (Ned) Feminine Cycling Team0:10:25
22Eugénie Duval (Fra) Poitou Charentes Futuroscope 860:10:31
23Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Bepink Laclassica0:10:37
24Jacqueline Dietrich (Ger) Feminine Cycling Team
25Simona Bortolotti (Ita) Bepink Laclassica0:10:41
26Lija Laizane (Lat) Aromitalia - Vaiano0:10:44
27Kelly Markus (Ned) National Netherlands0:10:49
28Soline Lamboley (Fra) Lointek0:10:54
29Giorgia Fraiegari (Ita) Bepink Laclassica0:10:57
30Lotte Kopecky (Bel) National Belgium0:14:01
31Melissa Lowther (GBr) Matrix Fitness0:14:24
32Marjolein Van't Geloof (Ned) National Netherlands0:14:45
33Gabriele Jancute (Ltu) De Sprinters Malderen0:15:11
34Laurence Thill (Lux) De Sprinters Malderen0:15:26

Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rabobank Liv Woman Cycling Team8:30:36
2Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:00:19
3Orica-AIS0:00:37
4Team LIV Plantur0:00:51
5Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:00:59
6National Belgium0:01:10
7Parkhotel Valkenburg0:01:18
8Lotto Soudal Ladies0:01:26
9Wiggle Honda0:01:32
10Ale Cipolini0:01:58
11Poitou Charentes Futuroscope 860:02:07
12Servetto Footon0:03:29
13Aromitalia - Vaiano0:12:31
14Matrix Fitness0:14:32
15National Canada0:15:29
16Bepink Laclassica0:20:56
17Feminine Cycling Team0:25:43
18National Netherlands0:36:04
19Lointek0:37:17
20Autoglass Wetteren0:41:37
21De Sprinters Malderen0:45:11

Latest on Cyclingnews