Skip to main content

Ganna wins TT as Benjamin Thomas seals overall in Bessèges

Filippo Ganna (Ineos Grenadiers) powered to time trial victory on the final stage 5 of the Etoile de Bessèges while Benjamin Thomas (Cofidis) clinched overall honours. 

World time trial champion, Ganna, also won the same stage last season and made light work of the Alès l'Ermitage finishing climb clocking a winning time of 15 minutes and 32 seconds over the 10.6-kilometre time trial. 

Ganna will head to the UAE Tour in two weeks’ time which also has a nine-kilometre time trial on stage 3. 

The 52nd edition was won overall by Thomas who finished just 9.6 seconds behind Ganna taking third place on the stage and stretching his overall lead. 

Former road world champion and stage 1 winner Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo) finished third on the time trial stage. 

The overall standings stayed the same from the previous day with Thomas winning but increasing his lead to 16 seconds ahead of Alberto Bettiol (EF Education-EasyPost) in second.  

Tobias Halland Johannessen (Uno-X Pro Cycling Team) just held on to third overall in the final time trial 32 seconds behind Thomas and just two seconds ahead of Pierre Latour (TotalEnergies). 

How it unfolded

The Etoile de Bessèges overall victory was to be decided by a 10.6 kilometres time trial on the streets of Alès and the deciding climb of 2.6 kilometres in length with a maximum of 8.1 per cent up to the finish at Alès l'Ermitage. 

Starting in Alès riders completed two out and back legs one either side of the river Gardon d'Alès before making the final climb to the summit of Alès l'Ermitage. 

The time trial course and finishing climb were different to that used in last year’s edition of the race. 

Benjamin Thomas (Cofidis) held a lead of just seven seconds coming into the final time trial stage ahead of Alberto Bettiol (EF Education-EasyPost). 

Two-time national French time trial champion Thomas was looking for the first professional stage-race victory of his career. 

After winning the previous day’s mountain top finish on Mont Bouquet young Danish rider Tobias Halland Johannessen (Uno-X Pro Cycling Team) threw his hat into the overall fight starting just eight seconds back from Thomas. 

The TotalEnergies pair of Pierre Latour and Mathieu Burgaudeau also posed a threat to the overall sitting at 25 and 26 seconds respectively before the final day. 

Stage honours were also up for grabs and world time trial champion Filippo Ganna (Ineos Grenadiers) was looking to test his early season form after finishing seventh in the opening road stage. 

Last year,, Ganna won final time trial stage of the Etoile de Bessèges beating Thomas by 10 seconds on that occasion. 

Fellow Ineos Grenadiers star Richard Carapaz chose not to start the final stage as part of his recovery from a crash two days earlier. 

Six-time Vuelta a España stage winner Magnus Cort (EF Education-EasyPost) was an early starter and setting a benchmark of 16 minutes and 10 seconds before Morten Hulgaard (Uno-X Pro Cycling Team) lowered his mark by four seconds, but both would be comfortably beaten as the day wore on. 

World champion Ganna also had an early start and pushed his limits in search of the stage victory navigating the several roundabouts at speed before turning onto the final climb. 

Charging up the Alès l'Ermitage, Ganna caught and passed minute man Łukasz Wiśniowski (EF Education-EasyPost) while remaining in his aerodynamic position. 

Sprinting out of the final corner before remaining seated on the final charge Ganna stopped the clock in 15:32. 

Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo) showed his improvement on the time trial bike over the winter finishing just 11 seconds down on Ganna which was eventually good enough for fourth. 

Fellow Trek-Segafredo rider Mads Pedersen, who also won the opening stage in southern France, pushed the time of Ganna further finishing just six seconds down taking second in 15:38. 

In the battle for overall honours the last 10 riders all started two minutes apart with French national time trial champion and race leader Thomas last on the course. 

The out and back nature of the first section of the course allowed riders to see their rivals and the time gaps. 

The inexperienced Johannessen was only taking on his third time trial at professional level and had a gap of eight seconds to close on Thomas. 

Latour was the first rider to put pressure on the final podium places starting the day 25 seconds behind Thomas and clocking 15:52. 

Johannessen was next to finish but the 22-year-old was losing time on Latour eventually coming home in 16-06 and just holding on to his third place overall by two seconds. 

In the battle for overall victory Bettiol was next to finish needing seven seconds on Thomas and putting in a good ride of 15:51. 

However, Thomas was not to be denied stomping up the final climb with the stage victory also within reach.  

Eventually the Frenchman finished 10 seconds down on Ganna in 15:52 taking third on the stage and overall victory. 

Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:15:32
2Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:06
3Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Cofidis 0:00:09
4Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:11
5Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:00:17
6Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education-EasyPost 0:00:18
7Pierre Latour (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:00:19
8Jay Vine (Aus) Alpecin-Fenix 0:00:21
9Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:22
10Antonio Tiberi (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:23
11Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:00:26
12Connor Swift (GBr) Arkea-Samsic
13Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:27
14Morten Hulgaard (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 0:00:33
15Tobias Halland Johannessen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
16Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:35
17Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-EasyPost 0:00:37
18Owain Doull (GBr) EF Education-Easypost
19Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 0:00:39
20Michael Valgren (Den) EF Education-EasyPost 0:00:40
21Joel Suter (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:41
22Edvald Boasson-Hagen (Nor) TotalEnergies 0:00:42
23Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 0:00:43
24Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:44
25Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:00:45
26Magnus Sheffield (USA) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:46
27Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ
28Daryl Impey (RSA) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:00:47
29Yoann Paillot (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
30Alexys Brunel (Fra) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:49
31Quentin Pacher (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
32Francisco Galvan Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:00:50
33Miguel Heidemann (Ger) B&B Hotels-KTM 0:00:51
34Jeremy Cabot (Fra) TotalEnergies
35Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:52
36Rasmus Tiller (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
37Alessandro Verre (Ita) Arkea-Samsic 0:00:54
38Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:58
39Danny van der Tuuk (Ned) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:01:00
40Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
41Matis Louvel (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:01:01
42Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
43Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroen Team
44Hugo Houle (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:01:02
45Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:01:04
46Fabien Doubey (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:01:06
47Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
48Thibault Ferasse (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM
49Alan Riou (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:01:07
50Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers
51Marti Marquez Roman (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:01:08
52Pascal Ackermann (Ger) UAE Team Emirates
53Louis Barre (Fra) Team U Nantes Atlantique 0:01:09
54Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:10
55Alexis Gougeard (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM
56Samuel Gaze (NZl) Alpecin-Fenix 0:01:11
57Erik Nordsaeter Resell (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
58Bryan Coquard (Fra) Cofidis
59Clément Russo (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:01:12
60Christopher Lawless (GBr) TotalEnergies 0:01:13
61Ibon Ruiz Sedano (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
62Filippo Baroncini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:14
63Samuel Leroux (Fra) Go Sport-Roubaix Lille Meropole
64Alexandre Delettre (Fra) Cofidis 0:01:15
65Mael Guegan (Fra) Team U Nantes Atlantique 0:01:16
66Daniel Alejandro Mendez Noreña (Col) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:01:17
67Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:18
68Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Go Sport-Roubaix Lille Meropole 0:01:20
69Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 0:01:22
70Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:01:23
71Paul Lapeira (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
72Kim Heiduk (Ger) Ineos Grenadiers
73Pau Miquel Delgado (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
74Raphael Parisella (Can) B&B Hotels-KTM 0:01:24
75Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:25
76Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) EF Education-EasyPost
77Ben Tulett (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:28
78Thomas Denis (Fra) Go Sport-Roubaix Lille Meropole
79Clément Carisey (Fra) Go Sport-Roubaix Lille Meropole
80Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education-EasyPost 0:01:29
81Eugenio Sanchez Lopez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
82Anders Skaarseth (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 0:01:32
83Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis
84Mikaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
85Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education-EasyPost 0:01:33
86Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
87Laurens De Plus (Bel) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:34
88Tony Gallopin (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
89Aimé De Gendt (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:36
90Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
91Remy Mertz (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB
92Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:01:39
93Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Team U Nantes Atlantique 0:01:40
94Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:01:41
95Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
96Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
97Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:42
98Ayco Bastiaens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
99Corbin Strong (NZl) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:01:45
100Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) B&B Hotels-KTM 0:01:46
101Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 0:01:47
102Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team
103Taj Jones (Aus) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:01:49
104Arne Marit (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:01:50
105Victor Koretzky (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM 0:01:53
106Maxime Jarnet (Fra) Go Sport-Roubaix Lille Meropole 0:01:54
107Quentin Jauregui (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM
108Antoine Raugel (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:01:57
109Tom Paquet (Lux) Team U Nantes Atlantique 0:01:58
110Ward Vanhoof (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
111Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Team U Nantes Atlantique 0:02:00
112Nicolas Debeaumarche (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
113Luc Wirtgen (Lux) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:02:01
114Norman Vahtra (Est) Go Sport-Roubaix Lille Meropole 0:02:06
115Morné Van Niekerk (RSA) St Michel-Auber 93 0:02:08
116Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 0:02:12
117Boy van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
118Jens Reynders (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:02:14
119Tony Hurel (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93 0:02:21
120Tom Paquot (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:02:22
121Thomas Boudat (Fra) Go Sport-Roubaix Lille Meropole 0:02:27
122Karl Patrick Lauk (Est) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:02:30
123Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:02:46
DNSRichard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 0:02:48
DNSLouis Blouwe (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB
DNSMilan Menten (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB
OTLAlessandro Santaromita Villa (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
OTLAnthony Maldonado (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
OTLFabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
OTLFlavien Maurelet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
OTLLuca Colnaghi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'

Final general classification after stage 5
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Cofidis 14:39:32
2Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education-EasyPost 0:00:16
3Tobias Halland Johannessen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 0:00:32
4Pierre Latour (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:00:34
5Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:01:02
6Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:09
7Connor Swift (GBr) Arkea-Samsic 0:01:13
8Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:01:22
9Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:48
10Quentin Pacher (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:56
11Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:02:00
12Hugo Houle (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:02:41
13Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:03:00
14Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:03:10
15Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 0:03:51
16Edvald Boasson-Hagen (Nor) TotalEnergies 0:04:00
17Bryan Coquard (Fra) Cofidis 0:04:42
18Fabien Doubey (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:04:50
19Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:05:23
20Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroen Team 0:05:26
21Remy Mertz (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:05:28
22Pau Miquel Delgado (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:05:34
23Luc Wirtgen (Lux) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:06:01
24Francisco Galvan Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:06:08
25Louis Barre (Fra) Team U Nantes Atlantique 0:06:21
26Paul Lapeira (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:06:28
27Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team 0:06:29
28Nicolas Debeaumarche (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93 0:06:43
29Matis Louvel (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:06:46
30Daniel Alejandro Mendez Noreña (Col) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:07:12
31Magnus Sheffield (USA) Ineos Grenadiers 0:07:21
32Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) B&B Hotels-KTM 0:07:37
33Corbin Strong (NZl) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:07:44
34Quentin Jauregui (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM 0:07:54
35Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:08:06
36Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:08:24
37Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:09:11
38Thibault Ferasse (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM 0:09:25
39Maxime Jarnet (Fra) Go Sport-Roubaix Lille Meropole 0:09:46
40Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:10:05
41Arne Marit (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:10:08
42Victor Koretzky (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM 0:10:26
43Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ 0:10:33
44Antonio Tiberi (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:10:47
45Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 0:11:02
46Samuel Gaze (NZl) Alpecin-Fenix 0:11:03
47Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:11:12
48Antoine Raugel (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:11:26
49Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 0:11:31
50Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:11:36
51Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:11:49
52Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:11:51
53Erik Nordsaeter Resell (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 0:12:08
54Ward Vanhoof (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:12:23
55Eugenio Sanchez Lopez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:12:25
56Jeremy Cabot (Fra) TotalEnergies
57Clément Russo (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:12:36
58Alessandro Verre (Ita) Arkea-Samsic 0:12:37
59Anders Skaarseth (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 0:13:47
60Michael Valgren (Den) EF Education-EasyPost 0:13:52
61Danny van der Tuuk (Ned) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:14:16
62Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:14:36
63Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis 0:14:41
64Aimé De Gendt (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:14:56
65Rasmus Tiller (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 0:15:03
66Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education-EasyPost 0:15:04
67Mikaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:15:22
68Alexandre Delettre (Fra) Cofidis 0:15:24
69Yoann Paillot (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93 0:15:36
70Daryl Impey (RSA) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:15:42
71Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Team U Nantes Atlantique 0:15:52
72Alan Riou (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:16:01
73Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:16:18
74Mael Guegan (Fra) Team U Nantes Atlantique 0:16:46
75Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:16:48
76Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 0:17:01
77Owain Doull (GBr) EF Education-Easypost 0:17:12
78Tony Gallopin (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:17:13
79Jens Reynders (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:17:28
80Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 0:17:31
81Ibon Ruiz Sedano (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:17:43
82Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:18:39
83Jay Vine (Aus) Alpecin-Fenix 0:18:44
84Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:19:46
85Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:19:48
86Miguel Heidemann (Ger) B&B Hotels-KTM 0:20:34
87Ayco Bastiaens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
88Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 0:21:07
89Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) EF Education-EasyPost 0:21:23
90Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 0:21:35
91Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers 0:21:36
92Filippo Baroncini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:22:47
93Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Go Sport-Roubaix Lille Meropole 0:23:03
94Alexys Brunel (Fra) UAE Team Emirates 0:23:06
95Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:23:09
96Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-EasyPost 0:23:27
97Clément Carisey (Fra) Go Sport-Roubaix Lille Meropole 0:23:38
98Morné Van Niekerk (RSA) St Michel-Auber 93 0:23:48
99Thomas Boudat (Fra) Go Sport-Roubaix Lille Meropole 0:24:08
100Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:24:52
101Morten Hulgaard (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 0:25:26
102Alexis Gougeard (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM 0:26:14
103Joel Suter (Swi) UAE Team Emirates
104Raphael Parisella (Can) B&B Hotels-KTM 0:26:32
105Samuel Leroux (Fra) Go Sport-Roubaix Lille Meropole 0:26:56
106Boy van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:27:14
107Tom Paquet (Lux) Team U Nantes Atlantique 0:27:31
108Karl Patrick Lauk (Est) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:27:46
109Marti Marquez Roman (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:28:15
110Laurens De Plus (Bel) Ineos Grenadiers 0:29:28
111Ben Tulett (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:29:54
112Tony Hurel (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93 0:30:17
113Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Team U Nantes Atlantique 0:30:25
114Kim Heiduk (Ger) Ineos Grenadiers 0:30:26
115Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:30:45
116Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education-EasyPost 0:31:44
117Tom Paquot (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:32:09
118Pascal Ackermann (Ger) UAE Team Emirates 0:35:09
119Norman Vahtra (Est) Go Sport-Roubaix Lille Meropole 0:35:36
120Christopher Lawless (GBr) TotalEnergies 0:36:55
121Thomas Denis (Fra) Go Sport-Roubaix Lille Meropole 0:37:34
122Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:40:10
123Taj Jones (Aus) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:48:01

Point classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 65
2Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Cofidis 64
3Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education-EasyPost 62
4Tobias Halland Johannessen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 58
5Bryan Coquard (Fra) Cofidis 37
6Pierre Latour (Fra) TotalEnergies 36
7Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 34
8Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 34
9Jay Vine (Aus) Alpecin-Fenix 31
10Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 29
11Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 28
12Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) TotalEnergies 26
13Edvald Boasson-Hagen (Nor) TotalEnergies 26
14Antonio Tiberi (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 23
15Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 23
16Connor Swift (GBr) Arkea-Samsic 18
17Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 16
18Rasmus Tiller (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 14
19Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 10
20Christopher Lawless (GBr) TotalEnergies 10
21Corbin Strong (NZl) Israel Start-Up Nation 8
22Alessandro Verre (Ita) Arkea-Samsic 8
23Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 7
24Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team 7
25Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 6
26Francisco Galvan Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 4
27Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 4
28Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 3
29Quentin Pacher (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2
30Erik Nordsaeter Resell (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 2
31Morten Hulgaard (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 2
32Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ 1
33Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers 1

Mountain classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jay Vine (Aus) Alpecin-Fenix 18
2Jeremy Cabot (Fra) TotalEnergies 18
3Tobias Halland Johannessen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 14
4Magnus Sheffield (USA) Ineos Grenadiers 14
5Antonio Tiberi (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 14
6Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 12
7Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 12
8Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 8
9Marti Marquez Roman (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 8
10Alexis Gougeard (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM 7
11Bryan Coquard (Fra) Cofidis 6
12Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 6
13Jens Reynders (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 6
14Pierre Latour (Fra) TotalEnergies 6
15Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 6
16Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 6
17Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) B&B Hotels-KTM 4
18Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 4
19Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 4
20Matis Louvel (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 3
21Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3
22Samuel Leroux (Fra) Go Sport-Roubaix Lille Meropole 3
23Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education-EasyPost 2
24Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) TotalEnergies 2
25Alessandro Verre (Ita) Arkea-Samsic 2
26Joel Suter (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 2
27Edvald Boasson-Hagen (Nor) TotalEnergies 1
28Christopher Lawless (GBr) TotalEnergies 1

Young rider classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tobias Halland Johannessen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 14:40:04
2Pau Miquel Delgado (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:05:02
3Louis Barre (Fra) Team U Nantes Atlantique 0:05:49
4Paul Lapeira (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:05:56
5Matis Louvel (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:06:14
6Daniel Alejandro Mendez Noreña (Col) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:06:40
7Magnus Sheffield (USA) Ineos Grenadiers 0:06:49
8Corbin Strong (NZl) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:07:12
9Arne Marit (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:09:36
10Antonio Tiberi (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:10:15
11Antoine Raugel (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:10:54
12Ward Vanhoof (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:11:51
13Eugenio Sanchez Lopez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:11:53
14Alessandro Verre (Ita) Arkea-Samsic 0:12:05
15Danny van der Tuuk (Ned) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:13:44
16Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:16:16
17Ibon Ruiz Sedano (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:17:11
18Filippo Baroncini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:22:15
19Raphael Parisella (Can) B&B Hotels-KTM 0:26:00
20Tom Paquet (Lux) Team U Nantes Atlantique 0:26:59
21Ben Tulett (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:29:22
22Kim Heiduk (Ger) Ineos Grenadiers 0:29:54
23Tom Paquot (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:31:37
24Taj Jones (Aus) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:47:29

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

after your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Latest on Cyclingnews