Skip to main content

Dubai Women's Tour: Tatsiana Sharakova wins stage 3

Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club
Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club (Image credit: Dubai Women's Tour)

Tatsiana Sharakova (Minsk Cycling Club) won the third stage of the Dubai Women's Tour on Wednesday. Sharakova was the first to cross the line on the summit of Hotta Dam beating Daniela Atehortua Hoyos (Colnago CM Team) and stage 1 winner Lucy van der Haar (Hitec Products-Birk Sport).

The women raced 90km on stage 3 from Wadi Hatta Park to Hatta Dam. 

Sharakova now takes the overall lead by four seconds ahead of van der Haar. Stage 2 winner and overnight leader Samah Khaled (Team UAE) slide to third place in the overall standings at 11 seconds back.

The Dubai Women's Tour concludes on Thursday with stage 4's 112km race at Dubai Festival City.

Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club 2:26:21
2Daniela Atehortua Hoyos (Col) Colnago CM Team 0:00:02
3Lucy van der Haar (GBr) Hitec Products-Birk Sport
4Ingrid Lorvik (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport 0:00:09
5Iuliia Galimullina (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team 0:00:12
6Anastasia Carbonari (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano
7Giulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano
8Emeline Eustache (Fra) Team Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes
9Olivia Baril (Can) Macogep-Tornatech-Girondins de Bordeaux-MIX
10Olha Kulynych (Ukr) Team Ciclotel 0:00:16
11Kathrin Schweinberger (Aut) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport
12Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzb) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team
13Carmela Cipriani (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano
14Annabel Fisher (GBr) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team
15Greta Richioud (Fra) Hitec Products-Birk Sport
16Christina Schweinberger (Aut) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport
17Dilyxine Miermont (Fra) Team Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes
18Alina Sarkulova (Kaz) Olympic Training Centre U23
19Taisa Naskovich (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club
20Makhabbat Umutzhanova (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
21Darya Dziakola (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club
22Ariadna Gutierrez Arzaluz (Mex) Agolico BMC
23Natalya Saifutdinova (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
24Samah Khaled (Jor) Team UAE
25Emilie Fortin (Can) Macogep-Tornatech-Girondins de Bordeaux-MIX
26Alana Forster (Aus) Andy Schleck Cycles-Immo Losch-MIX
27Smith Megan Sarah (RSA) Team UAE
28Andrea Ramírez Fregoso (Mex) Agolico BMC
29Ingvild Gåskjenn (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport
30Marina Uvarova (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team
31Svenja Betz (Ger) Wheel Divas Cycling Team 0:00:31
32Nicole Steigenga (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport
33Luce Bourbeau (Can) Macogep-Tornatech-Girondins de Bordeaux-MIX
34Marcela Elizabeth Prieto Castañeda (Mex) Agolico BMC
35Valeriya Kononenko (Ukr) Team Ciclotel 0:00:35
36Mae Lang (Est) Andy Schleck Cycles-Immo Losch-MIX
37Erika Milena Botero Lopez (Col) Colnago CM Team
38Sara van de Vel (Bel) Team Ciclotel
39Sofia Collinelli (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano
40Laura Milena Toconas Ruiz (Col) Colnago CM Team
41Faina Potapova (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team 0:00:41
42Svetlana Pachshenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team 0:00:43
43Line Marie Gulliksen (Nor) Andy Schleck Cycles-Immo Losch-MIX 0:00:44
44Nastassia Kiptsikava (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club 0:00:53
45Zhanerke Sanakbayeva (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team 0:00:58
46Hanna Tserakh (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club 0:01:04
47Anastassiya Lynnik (Kaz) Olympic Training Centre U23 0:01:06
48Daniela Reis (Por) Team Ciclotel
49Beate Zanner (Ger) Wheel Divas Cycling Team 0:01:10
50Amalie Lutro (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport 0:01:15
51Alina Abramenka (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club 0:01:19
52Julieta Lledias Villegas (Mex) Agolico BMC 0:01:23
53Daniela Giraldo Marin (Col) Colnago CM Team 0:01:26
54Carolina Upegui Quevedo (Col) Colnago CM Team 0:01:28
55Sophie Almeida (Fra) Team Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes
56Zsófia Szabó (Hun) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport 0:01:32
57Assem Tolemissova (Kaz) Olympic Training Centre U23 0:01:37
58Jade Lenaers (Bel) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport 0:01:46
59Emilia Matteoli (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 0:01:51
60Maria Jose Vargas Barrientos (CRc) Agolico BMC 0:02:01
61Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Hitec Products-Birk Sport 0:02:04
62Ebtissam Zayed Ahmed (Egy) Team UAE 0:02:13
63Désirée Ehrler (Swi) Andy Schleck Cycles-Immo Losch-MIX 0:02:35
64Stegehuis Annemiek Irene (Ned) Team UAE 0:02:47
65Callie Swan (Can) Macogep-Tornatech-Girondins de Bordeaux-MIX 0:02:58
66Hana He_manovská (Cze) Andy Schleck Cycles-Immo Losch-MIX 0:03:26
67Katherin Steisy Montoya Zuluaga (Col) Colnago CM Team 0:03:32
68Adrienn Szabo (Hun) Pannonia Regional Team 0:04:04
69Eszter Temela (Hun) Pannonia Regional Team 0:04:26
70Audrey Weingarten (Fra) Team Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes 0:04:47
71Dorka Jordán (Hun) Pannonia Regional Team 0:07:01
72Kim de Baat (Bel) Team Ciclotel 0:07:08
73Maria Antonieta Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mex) Agolico BMC 0:07:14
74Viktoriya Pastarnak (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team 0:07:18
75Lorraine Mullarkey (Irl) Team UAE 0:07:30
76Sandra Klotz (Ger) Wheel Divas Cycling Team 0:07:37
77Aoife Ryan (Irl) Team UAE 0:08:00
78Kirstie van Haaften (Ned) Team Ciclotel 0:08:16
79Maëva Paret Peintre (Fra) Team Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes 0:08:29
80Noura Alomairi (Kuw) Kuwait National Team 0:25:24
81Marie Lagershausen (Ger) Wheel Divas Cycling Team 0:25:42
82Amer Latefa Alyaseen (Kuw) Kuwait National Team 0:25:46
83Basma el Ghouate (Mar) Macogep-Tornatech-Girondins de Bordeaux-MIX
84Lola Bernigaud (Fra) Team Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes 0:25:53
85Lotta Schoenemeyer (Ger) Wheel Divas Cycling Team 0:26:09
DNFMia Berg (Lux) Andy Schleck Cycles-Immo Losch-MIX
DNFAigul Gareeva (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team
DNFKelly Markus (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport
DNFNora Zsuzsanna Hideg (Hun) Pannonia Regional Team
DNFJasmin Corso (Ger) Wheel Divas Cycling Team

General classification after stage 3
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club 7:47:49
2Lucy van der Haar (GBr) Hitec Products-Birk Sport 0:00:04
3Samah Khaled (Jor) Team UAE 0:00:11
4Daniela Atehortua Hoyos (Col) Colnago CM Team 0:00:18
5Kathrin Schweinberger (Aut) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport 0:00:30
6Ingrid Lorvik (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport 0:00:31
7Anastasia Carbonari (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 0:00:34
8Iuliia Galimullina (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team
9Giulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano
10Olivia Baril (Can) Macogep-Tornatech-Girondins de Bordeaux-MIX
11Emeline Eustache (Fra) Team Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes
12Christina Schweinberger (Aut) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport 0:00:37
13Carmela Cipriani (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 0:00:38
14Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzb) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team
15Natalya Saifutdinova (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
16Andrea Ramírez Fregoso (Mex) Agolico BMC
17Taisa Naskovich (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club
18Annabel Fisher (GBr) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team
19Alina Sarkulova (Kaz) Olympic Training Centre U23
20Marina Uvarova (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team
21Greta Richioud (Fra) Hitec Products-Birk Sport
22Alana Forster (Aus) Andy Schleck Cycles-Immo Losch-MIX
23Olha Kulynych (Ukr) Team Ciclotel
24Makhabbat Umutzhanova (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
25Darya Dziakola (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club
26Ingvild Gåskjenn (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport
27Ariadna Gutierrez Arzaluz (Mex) Agolico BMC
28Smith Megan Sarah (RSA) Team UAE
29Dilyxine Miermont (Fra) Team Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes
30Emilie Fortin (Can) Macogep-Tornatech-Girondins de Bordeaux-MIX
31Marcela Elizabeth Prieto Castañeda (Mex) Agolico BMC 0:00:47
32Nicole Steigenga (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport 0:00:53
33Svenja Betz (Ger) Wheel Divas Cycling Team
34Luce Bourbeau (Can) Macogep-Tornatech-Girondins de Bordeaux-MIX
35Sara van de Vel (Bel) Team Ciclotel 0:00:54
36Sofia Collinelli (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 0:00:55
37Mae Lang (Est) Andy Schleck Cycles-Immo Losch-MIX 0:00:57
38Erika Milena Botero Lopez (Col) Colnago CM Team
39Valeriya Kononenko (Ukr) Team Ciclotel
40Laura Milena Toconas Ruiz (Col) Colnago CM Team
41Faina Potapova (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team 0:01:03
42Svetlana Pachshenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team 0:01:05
43Line Marie Gulliksen (Nor) Andy Schleck Cycles-Immo Losch-MIX 0:01:06
44Nastassia Kiptsikava (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club 0:01:15
45Hanna Tserakh (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club 0:01:19
46Zhanerke Sanakbayeva (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
47Anastassiya Lynnik (Kaz) Olympic Training Centre U23 0:01:28
48Daniela Reis (Por) Team Ciclotel
49Beate Zanner (Ger) Wheel Divas Cycling Team 0:01:32
50Amalie Lutro (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport 0:01:35
51Alina Abramenka (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club 0:01:41
52Julieta Lledias Villegas (Mex) Agolico BMC 0:01:45
53Daniela Giraldo Marin (Col) Colnago CM Team 0:01:48
54Carolina Upegui Quevedo (Col) Colnago CM Team 0:01:50
55Sophie Almeida (Fra) Team Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes
56Zsófia Szabó (Hun) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport 0:01:54
57Assem Tolemissova (Kaz) Olympic Training Centre U23 0:01:59
58Emilia Matteoli (Ita) Aromitalia Basso Bikes Vaiano 0:02:13
59Maria Jose Vargas Barrientos (CRc) Agolico BMC 0:02:23
60Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Hitec Products-Birk Sport 0:02:26
61Ebtissam Zayed Ahmed (Egy) Team UAE 0:02:32
62Désirée Ehrler (Swi) Andy Schleck Cycles-Immo Losch-MIX 0:02:57
63Stegehuis Annemiek Irene (Ned) Team UAE 0:03:09
64Callie Swan (Can) Macogep-Tornatech-Girondins de Bordeaux-MIX 0:03:20
65Jade Lenaers (Bel) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport 0:03:32
66Hana He_manovská (Cze) Andy Schleck Cycles-Immo Losch-MIX 0:03:48
67Katherin Steisy Montoya Zuluaga (Col) Colnago CM Team 0:03:54
68Adrienn Szabo (Hun) Pannonia Regional Team 0:04:26
69Eszter Temela (Hun) Pannonia Regional Team 0:04:48
70Audrey Weingarten (Fra) Team Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes 0:05:09
71Dorka Jordán (Hun) Pannonia Regional Team 0:07:23
72Kim de Baat (Bel) Team Ciclotel 0:07:26
73Maria Antonieta Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mex) Agolico BMC 0:07:35
74Viktoriya Pastarnak (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team 0:07:40
75Lorraine Mullarkey (Irl) Team UAE 0:07:52
76Sandra Klotz (Ger) Wheel Divas Cycling Team 0:07:59
77Aoife Ryan (Irl) Team UAE 0:08:22
78Kirstie van Haaften (Ned) Team Ciclotel 0:08:37
79Maëva Paret Peintre (Fra) Team Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes 0:08:51
80Noura Alomairi (Kuw) Kuwait National Team 0:25:46
81Marie Lagershausen (Ger) Wheel Divas Cycling Team 0:26:04
82Basma el Ghouate (Mar) Macogep-Tornatech-Girondins de Bordeaux-MIX 0:26:08
83Lola Bernigaud (Fra) Team Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes 0:26:15
84Lotta Schoenemeyer (Ger) Wheel Divas Cycling Team 0:26:31
85Amer Latefa Alyaseen (Kuw) Kuwait National Team 0:27:14

Latest on Cyclingnews