Skip to main content

Hinault takes sprint victory in Neufchâteau

Image 1 of 24

Sébastien Hinault (AG2R La Mondiale) wins stage 3 at Circuit de Lorraine and ends the 2012 victory drought for his team.

Sébastien Hinault (AG2R La Mondiale) wins stage 3 at Circuit de Lorraine and ends the 2012 victory drought for his team.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 2 of 24

Johan Mombaerts (Auber 93) on the attack.

Johan Mombaerts (Auber 93) on the attack.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 3 of 24

Stage 3 winner Sébastien Hinault (AG2R La Mondiale)

Stage 3 winner Sébastien Hinault (AG2R La Mondiale)
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 4 of 24

Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-BigMat) remains in the overall lead.

Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-BigMat) remains in the overall lead.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 5 of 24

Mountains classification leader Carlos Betancur Acqua & Sapone)

Mountains classification leader Carlos Betancur Acqua & Sapone)
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 6 of 24

Points classification leader Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-BigMat)

Points classification leader Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-BigMat)
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 7 of 24

Sprint classification leader Clinter Avery (Champion System)

Sprint classification leader Clinter Avery (Champion System)
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 8 of 24

Most combative rider Cyril Gautier (Europcar)

Most combative rider Cyril Gautier (Europcar)
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 9 of 24

The peloton in full flight as they sprint to the finish line.

The peloton in full flight as they sprint to the finish line.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 10 of 24

Sébastien Hinault (AG2R La Mondiale) knows he's got the stage won...

Sébastien Hinault (AG2R La Mondiale) knows he's got the stage won...
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 11 of 24

Up go the arms for Sébastien Hinault (AG2R La Mondiale)

Up go the arms for Sébastien Hinault (AG2R La Mondiale)
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 12 of 24

Sébastien Hinault (AG2R La Mondiale) celebrates victory in stage 3 at the Circuit de Lorraine.

Sébastien Hinault (AG2R La Mondiale) celebrates victory in stage 3 at the Circuit de Lorraine.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 13 of 24

Stage 3 winner Sébastien Hinault (AG2R La Mondiale) on the podium.

Stage 3 winner Sébastien Hinault (AG2R La Mondiale) on the podium.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 14 of 24

Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil-DCM)

Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil-DCM)
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 15 of 24

Johan Mombaerts (Auber 93) leads Blel Kadri (Ag2R-La Mondiale) and Julien Antomarchi (Team Type 1-Sanofi) in the early break.

Johan Mombaerts (Auber 93) leads Blel Kadri (Ag2R-La Mondiale) and Julien Antomarchi (Team Type 1-Sanofi) in the early break.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 16 of 24

FDJ-BigMat sets tempo in the peloton.

FDJ-BigMat sets tempo in the peloton.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 17 of 24

FDJ-BigMat, the team of race leader Nacer Bouhanni, controls the pace in the peloton.

FDJ-BigMat, the team of race leader Nacer Bouhanni, controls the pace in the peloton.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 18 of 24

The break of the day included Julien Antomarchi (Team Type 1-Sanofi), Blel Kadri (Ag2R-La Mondiale) and Johan Mombaerts (Auber 93).

The break of the day included Julien Antomarchi (Team Type 1-Sanofi), Blel Kadri (Ag2R-La Mondiale) and Johan Mombaerts (Auber 93).
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 19 of 24

The break out of the saddle on a climb.

The break out of the saddle on a climb.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 20 of 24

Race leader Nacer Bouhanni and his FDJ-BigMat teammates at the head of the peloton.

Race leader Nacer Bouhanni and his FDJ-BigMat teammates at the head of the peloton.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 21 of 24

The peloton in action during stage 3 of the Circuit de Lorraine.

The peloton in action during stage 3 of the Circuit de Lorraine.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 22 of 24

The peloton in action during stage 3 of the Circuit de Lorraine.

The peloton in action during stage 3 of the Circuit de Lorraine.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 23 of 24

Julien Antomarchi (Team Type 1-Sanofi) leads the break.

Julien Antomarchi (Team Type 1-Sanofi) leads the break.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 24 of 24

The peloton in action during stage 3.

The peloton in action during stage 3.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)

Sébastien Hinault (AG2R-La Mondiale) sprinted to victory in stage 3 at the Circuit de Lorraine. The 38-year-old Frenchman beat race leader Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat) and Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil-DCM) to the line in Neufchâteau to end the French ProTeam's win drought for the 2012 season.

For Hinault, it marked the return to form after having his spring campaign hampered by a scaphoid fracture from a crash at the Grand Prix E3.

"I'm really glad for the team and I am pleased to be the rider who obtain this stage win," said Hinault. "This victory erased a little bit my disappointment at not being able to compete in the Classics this year.

"I have always remained focused on my season, I was motivated and I continued to train well. My feelings were good and I saw that the profile of the stages of this Circuit de Lorraine suited me well. I was in position to win yesterday and I got back to the hotel frustrated with my 5th place. Today, the team did a great job. They led me out until the last 200 meters, then I was in an ideal position. I could not fail today!"

Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat) remains in the overall lead and added slightly to his advantage with the time bonus for second place today. Bouhanni leads Hinault by 12 seconds while Marcato holds third overall, tied on time with Hinault.

Full Results
1Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5:01:07
2Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
3Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
4Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
5Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
6Giuseppe De Maria (Ita) Team Idea
7Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
8Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
9Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
10Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
11Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
12Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural
13Gilles Devillers (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
14Steven Tronet (Fra) Auber 93
15Sergey Klimov (Rus) RusVelo
16Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
17Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
18Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar
19Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
20Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar
21Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
22Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Caja Rural
23Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
24Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
25Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
26Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
27Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural
28Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
29Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
30Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
31Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Auber 93
32Jonathan Thire (Fra) Auber 93
33Eric Berthou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
34Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
35Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
36Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Team Idea
37Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
38Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
39Rémi Cusin (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
40Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
41Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
42Maxime Mederel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
43Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone
44Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
45Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
46Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural
47Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
48Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
49Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Auber 93
50David de la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural
51Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
52Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
53Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale
54Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
55Marco Frapporti (Ita) Team Idea0:00:56
56Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
57Joris Boillat (Swi) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
58Matti Helminen (Fin) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
59Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
60Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
61Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural
62Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural
63Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
64Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
65Jacek Morajko (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
66Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
67Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
68Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Auber 93
69Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
70Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Auber 93
71Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
72Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
73Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
74Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
75Nikita Eskov (Rus) RusVelo0:01:40
76Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
77Luca Dodi (Ita) Team Idea
78Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:40
79Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
80Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:02:56
81Aristide Ratti (Ita) Team Idea
82Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar
83William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
84Clinton Robert Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
85Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
86Miguel Ubeto Aponte (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
87Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
88Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Auber 93
89Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
90Valery Valynin (Rus) RusVelo
91Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
92Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
93Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
94Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:03:54
95Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
96Igor Romero Etxebarria (Spa) Caja Rural
97Benoit Drujon (Fra) Auber 930:04:43
98Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
99Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
100Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
101Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
102Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
103Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
104Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
105Etienne Tortelier (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:07:33
106Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
107Ruslan Karimov (Uzb) Team Idea
108Andrea Palini (Ita) Team Idea
109Reinier Honig (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
110Simone Boifava (Ita) Team Idea
111Aaron Kemps (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:08:56
112Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar0:10:21
113Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo0:15:17
114Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
115Ivan Savitsky (Rus) RusVelo0:18:18
116Victor Manakov (Rus) RusVelo
DNFAnthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNFSteve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNFAmir Zargari (IRI) AG2R La Mondiale
DNFJonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun

Points
1Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale25pts
2Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat20
3Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team16
4Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun14
5Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun12
6Giuseppe De Maria (Ita) Team Idea10
7Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne9
8Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli8
9Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat7
10Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar6
11Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony5
12Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural4
13Gilles Devillers (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony3
14Steven Tronet (Fra) Auber 932
15Sergey Klimov (Rus) RusVelo1

Sprint 1 - Bayon (PC), 78km
1Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4pts
2Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Auber 932
3Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi1

Sprint 2 - Colombey (SPC), 153.5km
1Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi6pts
2Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar4
3Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2

Mountain 1 - Amance, 18.5km
1Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone10pts
2Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller8
3Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli6

Mountain 2 - Vaudemont, 112.5km
1Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Auber 9315pts
2Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi12
3Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10

Mountain 3 - Saulxures, 160.5km
1Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Auber 935pts
2Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar4
3Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi3

Mountain 4 - Mont les Châteaux, 176km
1Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Auber 9310pts
2Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi8
3Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar6

Mountain 5 - Maxey, 195km
1Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli10pts
2Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne8
3Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone6

Young riders
1Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat5:01:07
2Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:02:56
3Etienne Tortelier (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:07:33
4Ivan Savitsky (Rus) RusVelo0:18:18
5Victor Manakov (Rus) RusVelo

Teams
1Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne15:03:21
2Team Europcar
3Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
4Saur - Sojasun
5FDJ-Big Mat
6Caja Rural
7Androni Giocattoli
8Auber 93
9AG2R La Mondiale
10Bretagne - Schuller
11Team Type 1 - Sanofi
12Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:56
13Team Idea
14Acqua & Sapone
15Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:01:52
16RusVelo0:04:36

General classification after stage 3
1Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat13:19:02
2Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:12
3Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
4Steven Tronet (Fra) Auber 930:00:16
5Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:18
6Rémi Cusin (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:00:19
7Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:21
8Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:00:22
9Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural
10Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar
11Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
12Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
13Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
14Gilles Devillers (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
15Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
16Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
17Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
18Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
19Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Caja Rural
20Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
21Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
22Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
23Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
24Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
25Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
26Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
27Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Team Idea
28Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Auber 93
29Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
30Jonathan Thire (Fra) Auber 93
31Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
32Eric Berthou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
33Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar
34Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
35Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone
36Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
37Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
38Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale
39Sergey Klimov (Rus) RusVelo
40Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
41Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
42Giuseppe De Maria (Ita) Team Idea
43Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural
44Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
45Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
46Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
47Maxime Mederel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
48Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
49David de la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural
50Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
51Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:34
52Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:01:15
53Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:16
54Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:18
55Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
56Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
57Jacek Morajko (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
58Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:35
59Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural
60Nikita Eskov (Rus) RusVelo0:02:02
61Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural0:02:21
62Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony0:02:26
63Matti Helminen (Fin) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony0:02:31
64Marco Frapporti (Ita) Team Idea
65Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
66Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
67Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
68Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
69Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:02
70Luca Dodi (Ita) Team Idea0:03:15
71Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
72Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:03:18
73Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural0:03:33
74Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:04:04
75Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:04:28
76Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Auber 930:04:29
77Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:04:31
78Valery Valynin (Rus) RusVelo
79Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Auber 930:04:37
80Joris Boillat (Swi) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:04:55
81Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:04:56
82Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Auber 93
83Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Auber 93
84Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
85Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:05:05
86Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:05:10
87Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
88Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:05:17
89Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:05:28
90Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:06:18
91Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:39
92Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar0:06:56
93Miguel Ubeto Aponte (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
94Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
95Aristide Ratti (Ita) Team Idea
96Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:07:43
97Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:07:59
98Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:08:06
99Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony0:08:43
100Igor Romero Etxebarria (Spa) Caja Rural0:08:56
101Andrea Palini (Ita) Team Idea0:09:08
102Benoit Drujon (Fra) Auber 930:10:09
103Clinton Robert Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:10:40
104Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar0:10:43
105Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:11:21
106Ruslan Karimov (Uzb) Team Idea0:11:33
107Reinier Honig (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
108Etienne Tortelier (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
109William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:12:29
110Aaron Kemps (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:12:56
111Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:15:39
112Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo
113Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:17:06
114Simone Boifava (Ita) Team Idea0:17:12
115Victor Manakov (Rus) RusVelo0:26:45
116Ivan Savitsky (Rus) RusVelo0:29:57

Points classification
1Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat61pts
2Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale49
3Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team46
4Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun28
5Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural25
6Steven Tronet (Fra) Auber 9322
7Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat16
8Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team15
9Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun14
10Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone14
11Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar14
12Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural12
13Giuseppe De Maria (Ita) Team Idea10
14Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team10
15Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi9
16Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne9
17Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli8
18Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar6
19Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar6
20Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar6
21Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony5
22Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller5
23Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Auber 935
24Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne4
25Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi4
26Gilles Devillers (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony3
27Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli3
28Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony3
29Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2
30Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Team Idea2
31Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1
32Sergey Klimov (Rus) RusVelo1
33Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony1

Sprint classification
1Clinton Robert Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team10pts
2Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Auber 9310
3Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8
4Rémi Cusin (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi8
5Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi7
6Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat4
7Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar4
8Joris Boillat (Swi) Champion System Pro Cycling Team3
9Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2
10Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1

Mountains classification
1Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone36pts
2Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar30
3Clinton Robert Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team30
4Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller18
5David de la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural10
6Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Auber 9310
7Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Team Idea10
8Eric Berthou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller10
9Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone10
10Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne8
11Joris Boillat (Swi) Champion System Pro Cycling Team8
12Rémi Cusin (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi6
13Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat6
14Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3

Young riders classification
1Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat13:19:02
2Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:05:10
3Etienne Tortelier (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:11:33
4Victor Manakov (Rus) RusVelo0:26:45
5Ivan Savitsky (Rus) RusVelo0:29:57

Teams classification
1AG2R La Mondiale39:58:12
2Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
3Team Europcar
4FDJ-Big Mat
5Auber 93
6Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
7Saur - Sojasun
8Team Type 1 - Sanofi
9Bretagne - Schuller
10Caja Rural
11Androni Giocattoli
12Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:56
13Acqua & Sapone
14Team Idea0:02:09
15Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:04:18
16RusVelo0:04:36

Latest on Cyclingnews