Philipsen takes sprint on BinckBank Tour stage 1

Jasper Philipsen (UAE Team Emirates) won the opening stage of the BinckBank Tour, beating Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo) to the line in the reduced bunch sprint in Ardooie.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates 2:59:26
2Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
3Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
4Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Circus-Wanty Gobert
5Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Pro Cycling
6Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team Sunweb
7Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team Sunweb
8Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
9Mathieu Van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix
10Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
11Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling
12Shane Archbold (NZl) Deceuninck-Quickstep
13Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R la Mondiale
14Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team
15Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
16Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
17John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal
18Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain McLaren
19Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis
20Itamar Einhorn (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
21Aksel Nõmmela (Est) Bingoal WB
22Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
23Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team
24Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R la Mondiale
25Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep
26Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
27Romain Cardis (Fra) Total Direct Energie
28Mark Cavendish (GBr) Bahrain McLaren
29Owain Doull (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
30Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
31Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Circus-Wanty Gobert
32Christopher Lawless (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
33Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
34Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Pro Cycling
35Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb
36Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling
37Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-Quickstep
38Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
39Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain McLaren
40Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal
41Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal
42Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
43Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal
44Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
45Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
46Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Bora-Hansgrohe
47Davide Martinelli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
48Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
49Wesley Kreder (Ned) Circus-Wanty Gobert
50Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo
51Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:00:36
52Cedric Beullens (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
53Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Pro Cycling
54Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Bahrain McLaren
55Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R la Mondiale
56Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:00:38
57Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:40
58Sean De Bie (Bel) Bingoal WB 0:00:44
59Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:45
60Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:00:48
61Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
62Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team 0:00:50
63Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie 0:00:52
64Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-Quickstep
65Juri Hollmann (Ger) Movistar Team
66Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
67Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Pro Cycling
68Christian Knees (Ger) Ineos Grenadiers
69Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ
70Tom Wirtgen (Lux) Bingoal WB
71Damien Touze (Fra) Cofidis
72Travis McCabe (USA) Israel Start-Up Nation
73Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb
74Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:04
75Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:05
76Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:09
77Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix
78Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Bingoal WB
79Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain McLaren
80Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis
81Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) CCC Team
82Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
83Damien Gaudin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
84Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis
85Sasha Weemaes (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
86Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren
87Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:42
88Joel Suter (Swi) Bingoal WB
89Mathias Norsgaard Jørgensen (Den) Movistar Team
90Alexys Brunel (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
91Milan Menten (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
92Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
93Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
94Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Total Direct Energie
95Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis
96Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
97Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
98Mads Schmidt Würtz (Den) Israel Start-Up Nation
99Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
100Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb
101Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma
102Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
103Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe
104Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
105Ludovic Robeet (Bel) Bingoal WB
106Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Lotto Soudal
107Pim Ligthart (Ned) Total Direct Energie
108Charles Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo
109Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
110Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 0:02:25
111Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma
112Gilles de Wilde (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
113Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
114Adrien Petit (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:03:10
115Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain McLaren 0:03:48
116Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
117Julien Vermote (Bel) Cofidis
118Brandon Rivera Vargas (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
119Timothy Dupont (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
120Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation
121Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 0:04:03
122Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling 0:04:38
123Logan Owen (USA) EF Pro Cycling
124Tom Scully (NZl) EF Pro Cycling
125Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates
126Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
127Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 0:04:45
128Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling
129Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:04:51
130Jay Thomson (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 0:04:54
131Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:04:56
132Rasmus Tiller (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling 0:05:10
133Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) CCC Team 0:05:24
134Alexander Konychev (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott 0:05:27
135Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
136Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis
137Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling
138Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
139Taco Van der Hoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
140Timo Roosen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
141Leonardo Basso (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
142Lionel Taminiaux (Bel) Bingoal WB 0:05:30
143Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team 0:05:31
144Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
145Thimo Willems (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:05:35
146Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team
147Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:05:47
148Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:07:14
149Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) CCC Team
150Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team
151Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R la Mondiale
152Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
153Stijn Steels (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
154Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
155Kaden Groves (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:09:44
156Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:09:48
157Aime De Gendt (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
158Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Movistar Team
159Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
160Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
161Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Col) Astana Pro Team
162Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates 2:59:16
2Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 2:59:20
3Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 2:59:21
4Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 2:59:22
5Mathieu Van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 2:59:23
6Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
7Mark Cavendish (GBr) Bahrain McLaren 2:59:25
8Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Circus-Wanty Gobert 2:59:26
9Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Pro Cycling
10Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team Sunweb
11Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team Sunweb
12Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
13Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
14Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling
15Shane Archbold (NZl) Deceuninck-Quickstep
16Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R la Mondiale
17Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team
18Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
19John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal
20Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain McLaren
21Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis
22Itamar Einhorn (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
23Aksel Nõmmela (Est) Bingoal WB
24Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
25Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team
26Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R la Mondiale
27Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep
28Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
29Romain Cardis (Fra) Total Direct Energie
30Owain Doull (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
31Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Circus-Wanty Gobert
32Christopher Lawless (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
33Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
34Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Pro Cycling
35Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb
36Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling
37Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-Quickstep
38Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
39Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain McLaren
40Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal
41Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal
42Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
43Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal
44Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
45Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
46Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Bora-Hansgrohe
47Davide Martinelli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
48Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
49Wesley Kreder (Ned) Circus-Wanty Gobert
50Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo
51Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 3:00:02
52Cedric Beullens (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
53Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Pro Cycling
54Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Bahrain McLaren
55Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R la Mondiale
56Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation 3:00:04
57Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 3:00:06
58Sean De Bie (Bel) Bingoal WB 3:00:10
59Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 3:00:11
60Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Team Sunweb 3:00:14
61Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
62Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team 3:00:16
63Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie 3:00:18
64Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-Quickstep
65Juri Hollmann (Ger) Movistar Team
66Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
67Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Pro Cycling
68Christian Knees (Ger) Ineos Grenadiers
69Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ
70Tom Wirtgen (Lux) Bingoal WB
71Damien Touze (Fra) Cofidis
72Travis McCabe (USA) Israel Start-Up Nation
73Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb
74Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 3:00:30
75Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 3:00:31
76Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates 3:00:35
77Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix
78Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Bingoal WB
79Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain McLaren
80Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis
81Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) CCC Team
82Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
83Damien Gaudin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
84Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis
85Sasha Weemaes (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
86Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren
87Mads Schmidt Würtz (Den) Israel Start-Up Nation 3:01:07
88Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:01:08
89Joel Suter (Swi) Bingoal WB
90Mathias Norsgaard Jørgensen (Den) Movistar Team
91Alexys Brunel (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
92Milan Menten (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
93Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
94Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
95Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Total Direct Energie
96Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis
97Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
98Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
99Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
100Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb
101Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma
102Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
103Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe
104Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
105Ludovic Robeet (Bel) Bingoal WB
106Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Lotto Soudal
107Pim Ligthart (Ned) Total Direct Energie
108Charles Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo
109Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
110Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 3:01:51
111Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma
112Gilles de Wilde (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
113Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
114Adrien Petit (Fra) Total Direct Energie 3:02:36
115Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain McLaren 3:03:14
116Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
117Julien Vermote (Bel) Cofidis
118Brandon Rivera Vargas (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
119Timothy Dupont (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
120Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation
121Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 3:03:29
122Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling 3:04:04
123Logan Owen (USA) EF Pro Cycling
124Tom Scully (NZl) EF Pro Cycling
125Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates
126Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
127Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 3:04:11
128Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling
129Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 3:04:17
130Jay Thomson (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 3:04:20
131Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 3:04:22
132Rasmus Tiller (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling 3:04:36
133Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) CCC Team 3:04:50
134Alexander Konychev (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott 3:04:53
135Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
136Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis
137Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling
138Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
139Taco Van der Hoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
140Timo Roosen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
141Leonardo Basso (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
142Lionel Taminiaux (Bel) Bingoal WB 3:04:56
143Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team 3:04:57
144Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
145Thimo Willems (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:05:01
146Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team
147Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 3:05:13
148Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 3:06:37
149Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 3:06:38
150Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 3:06:40
151Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) CCC Team
152Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team
153Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R la Mondiale
154Stijn Steels (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
155Kaden Groves (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 3:09:10
156Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert 3:09:14
157Aime De Gendt (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
158Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Movistar Team
159Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
160Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
161Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Col) Astana Pro Team
162Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1