Skip to main content

Philipsen takes sprint on BinckBank Tour stage 1

Image 1 of 23

BinckBank Tour 2020 - 16th Edition - 1st stage Blankenberge - Ardooie 132,1 km - 29/09/2020 - Mads Pedersen (DEN - Trek - Segafredo) - Pascal Ackermann (GER - Bora - Hansgrohe) - Jasper Philipsen (BEL - UAE - Team Emirates) - photo Tim van Wichelen/CV/BettiniPhoto©2020

Jasper Philipsen (UAE Team Emirates) edges out Pedersen and Ackermann in the sprint (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 23

BinckBank Tour 2020 - 16th Edition - 1st stage Blankenberge - Ardooie 132,1 km - 29/09/2020 - Mads Pedersen (DEN - Trek - Segafredo) - Pascal Ackermann (GER - Bora - Hansgrohe) - Jasper Philipsen (BEL - UAE - Team Emirates) - photo Tim van Wichelen/CV/BettiniPhoto©2020

Jasper Philipsen (UAE Team Emirates) gets the win on stage 1 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 23

BinckBank Tour 2020 - 16th Edition - 1st stage Blankenberge - Ardooie 132,1 km - 29/09/2020 - Jasper Philipsen (BEL - UAE - Team Emirates) - photo Tim van Wichelen/CV/BettiniPhoto©2020

Jasper Philipsen (UAE Team Emirates) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 23

BinckBank Tour 2020 - 16th Edition - 1st stage Blankenberge - Ardooie 132,1 km - 29/09/2020 - Oliver Naesen (BEL - AG2R - La Mondiale) - photo Dion Kerckhoffs/CV/BettiniPhoto©2020

Oliver Naesen (AG2R La Mondiale) injured his knee in the crash (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 23

BinckBank Tour 2020 - 16th Edition - 1st stage Blankenberge - Ardooie 132,1 km - 29/09/2020 - Marcus Burghardt (GER - Bora - Hansgrohe) - photo Tim Van Michelen/Cor Vos/BettiniPhoto©2020

Marcus Burghardt (GER - Bora - Hansgrohe) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 23

BinckBank Tour 2020 - 16th Edition - 1st stage Blankenberge - Ardooie 132,1 km - 29/09/2020 - Mark Cavendish (GBR - Bahrain - McLaren) - photo Tim Van Michelen/Cor Vos/BettiniPhoto©2020

Mark Cavendish (GBR - Bahrain - McLaren) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 7 of 23

BinckBank Tour 2020 - 16th Edition - 1st stage Blankenberge - Ardooie 132,1 km - 29/09/2020 - Nils Politt (GER - Israel Start-Up Nation) - photo Tim Van Michelen/Cor Vos/BettiniPhoto©2020

Nils Politt (Israel Start-Up Nation) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 8 of 23

BinckBank Tour 2020 16th Edition 1st stage Blankenberge Ardooie 1321 km 29092020 Mathieu Van Der Poel NED Alpecin Fenix photo Tim Van MichelenCor VosBettiniPhoto2020

Mathieu van der Poel (Alpecin-Fenix) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 9 of 23

BinckBank Tour 2020 16th Edition 1st stage Blankenberge Ardooie 1321 km 29092020 Mathieu Van Der Poel NED Alpecin Fenix Dries De Bondt BEL Alpecin Fenix photo Tim Van MichelenCor VosBettiniPhoto2020

Mathieu van der Poel and teammate Dries De Bondt (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 10 of 23

BinckBank Tour 2020 16th Edition 1st stage Blankenberge Ardooie 1321 km 29092020 Mathieu Van Der Poel NED Alpecin Fenix photo Tim Van MichelenCor VosBettiniPhoto2020

Mathieu van der Poel (Alpecin-Fenix) gets a temperature check at the start (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 11 of 23

BinckBank Tour 2020 16th Edition 1st stage Blankenberge Ardooie 1321 km 29092020 Dries De Bondt BEL Alpecin Fenix Mathieu Van Der Poel NED Alpecin Fenix Kevin Geniets LUX Groupama FDJ photo Tim Van MichelenCor VosBettiniPhoto2020

The start of the BinckBank Tour stage 1 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 12 of 23

BinckBank Tour 2020 16th Edition 1st stage Blankenberge Ardooie 1321 km 29092020 Mathieu Van Der Poel NED Alpecin Fenix Dries De Bondt BEL Alpecin Fenix photo Tim Van MichelenCor VosBettiniPhoto2020

Dutch champion Mathieu van der Poel and Belgian champion Dries De Bondt at sign on (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 13 of 23

BinckBank Tour 2020 16th Edition 1st stage Blankenberge Ardooie 1321 km 29092020 Jempy Drucker LUX Bora Hansgrohe Marcus Burghardt GER Bora Hansgrohe photo Tim Van MichelenCor VosBettiniPhoto2020

Bora-Hansgrohe at the start (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 14 of 23

BinckBank Tour 2020 16th Edition 1st stage Blankenberge Ardooie 1321 km 29092020 Jasper Philipsen BEL UAE Team Emirates photo Tim Van MichelenCor VosBettiniPhoto2020

Jasper Philipsen before the start (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 15 of 23

BinckBank Tour 2020 - 16th Edition - 1st stage Blankenberge - Ardooie 132,1 km - 29/09/2020 - Crash - Injury - Pieter Vanspeybrouck (BEL - Circus - Wanty Gobert) - Martin Salmon (GER - Team Sunweb) - photo Dion Kerckhoffs/CV/BettiniPhoto©2020

BinckBank Tour 2020 - 16th Edition - 1st stage Blankenberge - Ardooie 132,1 km - 29/09/2020 - Crash - Injury - Pieter Vanspeybrouck (BEL - Circus - Wanty Gobert) - Martin Salmon (GER - Team Sunweb) - photo Dion Kerckhoffs/CV/BettiniPhoto©2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 16 of 23

BinckBank Tour 2020 - 16th Edition - 1st stage Blankenberge - Ardooie 132,1 km - 29/09/2020 - Crash - Injury - Taco Van Der Hoorn (NED - Team Jumbo - Visma) - Jay Robert Thomson (RSA - NTT Pro Cycling) - - photo Dion Kerckhoffs/CV/BettiniPhoto©2020

BinckBank Tour 2020 - 16th Edition - 1st stage Blankenberge - Ardooie 132,1 km - 29/09/2020 - Crash - Injury - Taco Van Der Hoorn (NED - Team Jumbo - Visma) - Jay Robert Thomson (RSA - NTT Pro Cycling) - - photo Dion Kerckhoffs/CV/BettiniPhoto©2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 17 of 23

BinckBank Tour 2020 - 16th Edition - 1st stage Blankenberge - Ardooie 132,1 km - 29/09/2020 - Crash - Injury - Luke Durbridge (AUS - Mitchelton - Scott) - Laurens De Vreese (BEL - Astana Pro Team) - photo Dion Kerckhoffs/CV/BettiniPhoto©2020

BinckBank Tour 2020 - 16th Edition - 1st stage Blankenberge - Ardooie 132,1 km - 29/09/2020 - Crash - Injury - Luke Durbridge (AUS - Mitchelton - Scott) - Laurens De Vreese (BEL - Astana Pro Team) - photo Dion Kerckhoffs/CV/BettiniPhoto©2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 18 of 23

BinckBank Tour 2020 - 16th Edition - 1st stage Blankenberge - Ardooie 132,1 km - 29/09/2020 - Crash - Injury - photo Dion Kerckhoffs/CV/BettiniPhoto©2020

BinckBank Tour 2020 - 16th Edition - 1st stage Blankenberge - Ardooie 132,1 km - 29/09/2020 - Crash - Injury - photo Dion Kerckhoffs/CV/BettiniPhoto©2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 19 of 23

BinckBank Tour 2020 - 16th Edition - 1st stage Blankenberge - Ardooie 132,1 km - 29/09/2020 - Crash - Injury - photo Dion Kerckhoffs/CV/BettiniPhoto©2020

BinckBank Tour 2020 - 16th Edition - 1st stage Blankenberge - Ardooie 132,1 km - 29/09/2020 - Crash - Injury - photo Dion Kerckhoffs/CV/BettiniPhoto©2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 20 of 23

BinckBank Tour 2020 - 16th Edition - 1st stage Blankenberge - Ardooie 132,1 km - 29/09/2020 - Crash - Injury - Brandon Smith Rivera (COL - Ineos Grenadiers) - photo Dion Kerckhoffs/CV/BettiniPhoto©2020

BinckBank Tour 2020 - 16th Edition - 1st stage Blankenberge - Ardooie 132,1 km - 29/09/2020 - Crash - Injury - Brandon Smith Rivera (COL - Ineos Grenadiers) - photo Dion Kerckhoffs/CV/BettiniPhoto©2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 21 of 23

BinckBank Tour 2020 - 16th Edition - 1st stage Blankenberge - Ardooie 132,1 km - 29/09/2020 - Oliver Naesen (BEL - AG2R - La Mondiale) - Dries De Bondt (BEL - Alpecin - Fenix) - photo Tim van Wichelen/CV/BettiniPhoto©2020

BinckBank Tour 2020 - 16th Edition - 1st stage Blankenberge - Ardooie 132,1 km - 29/09/2020 - Oliver Naesen (BEL - AG2R - La Mondiale) - Dries De Bondt (BEL - Alpecin - Fenix) - photo Tim van Wichelen/CV/BettiniPhoto©2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 22 of 23

BinckBank Tour 2020 - 16th Edition - 1st stage Blankenberge - Ardooie 132,1 km - 29/09/2020 - Thimo Willems (BEL - Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise) - photo Tim van Wichelen/CV/BettiniPhoto©2020

BinckBank Tour 2020 - 16th Edition - 1st stage Blankenberge - Ardooie 132,1 km - 29/09/2020 - Thimo Willems (BEL - Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise) - photo Tim van Wichelen/CV/BettiniPhoto©2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 23 of 23

BinckBank Tour 2020 - 16th Edition - 1st stage Blankenberge - Ardooie 132,1 km - 29/09/2020 - Jasper Philipsen (BEL - UAE - Team Emirates) - photo Tim van Wichelen/CV/BettiniPhoto©2020

BinckBank Tour 2020 - 16th Edition - 1st stage Blankenberge - Ardooie 132,1 km - 29/09/2020 - Jasper Philipsen (BEL - UAE - Team Emirates) - photo Tim van Wichelen/CV/BettiniPhoto©2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Jasper Philipsen (UAE Team Emirates) won the opening stage of the BinckBank Tour, beating Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo) to the line in the reduced bunch sprint in Ardooie.

The Belgian prevailed after Bora-Hansgrohe sprinter Pascal Ackermann hit the front a touch too early before fading at the line. The German looked to have the stage victory in the bag before Philipsen, four wheels back, spotted a gap by the barrier to move up and pip his rivals to the line with a perfectly timed effort.

Pedersen took second with a late surge, edging out Ackermann in a photo finish at the line. Only a small group was able to contest the finish having avoided a mass pileup just 4km out.

"It was quite easy, a two guy break so it was quite relaxed," Philipsen said of the first stage. "Everybody knew it would be a bunch sprint today. A lot of team had interest in that, then it was quite hectic in the end while everybody was still fresh. 

"I'm happy I could stay out of trouble and that I could finish it off in the first stage."

Stijn Steels (Deceuninck-QuickStep) injured his wrist in the crash, while Oliver Naesen (AG2R La Mondiale) rode to the finish on one leg with an injury, assisted by Alpecin-Fenix's Dries De Bondt along the way.

The pan-flat 132.1km stage from Blankenberge on the Flandrian coast south to Ardooie didn't promise non-stop action along the way but came to life in the closing kilometres amidst crashes and battles for time bonuses at the intermediate sprints.

Earlier on, Ludovic Robeet (Bingoal-Wallonie Bruxelles) and Thimo Willems (Sport Vlaanderen Baloise) made the breakaway in the opening kilometres of the stage, a thankless task given the sprint firepower ready to contest the finish.

What followed was, for the most part, a largely quiet day as Bora-Hansgrohe, NTT Pro Cycling, CCC Team and Trek-Segafredo were in control at the front of the peloton with little to race for until the final.

Robeet and Willems enjoyed a maximum advantage of two minutes as they were kept on a tight leash and were eventually caught when Sep Vanmarcke (EF Pro Cycling) put in a testing attack from the peloton with 21km to go.

That move came just ahead of the 'golden kilometre' of three intermediate sprints, each of which offered three bonus seconds to the first man across the line. A handful of general classification contenders grasped their opportunities, as Mathieu van der Poel (Alpecin-Fenix) grabbed the bonus at the first one, followed by Mike Teunissen (Jumbo-Visma) at the second, and Yves Lampaert (Deceuninck-QuickStep) triumphed at the last sprint.

Heading into the finishing circuit, Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Jumbo-Visma) and Adrien Petit (Total Direct Énergie) went on the attack. Their move would only last six kilometres though, as the work of Bora-Hansgrohe, Israel Start-Up Nation and EF Pro Cycling brought them back with 8km to go.

Sean De Bie (Bingoal-Wallonie Bruxelles) jumped away from the peloton 6km from the line, taking 10 seconds on the peloton, which was massively disrupted by a large crash after Guillaume Boivin (Israel Start-Up Nation) touched wheels with a Sunweb rider.

The Canadian came to a stop sitting in the road and, while the men immediately behind him took avoiding action, dozens of riders behind had nowhere to go, meaning a mass pileup at the 4km-to-go mark.

The rest of the peloton carried on, led by Bora-Hansgrohe with their full lead-out for Pascal Ackermann. Deceuninck-QuickStep set up a rival train with Alpecin-Fenix embedded at the front too.

Trek-Segafredo launched first, however, with Ackermann having to come from behind to get some space. The German launched a little too early though, fading on the run to the line and being overhauled by Philipsen, for his second win of the season, and then Pedersen.

Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates 2:59:26
2Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
3Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
4Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Circus-Wanty Gobert
5Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Pro Cycling
6Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team Sunweb
7Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team Sunweb
8Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
9Mathieu Van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix
10Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
11Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling
12Shane Archbold (NZl) Deceuninck-Quickstep
13Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R la Mondiale
14Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team
15Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
16Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
17John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal
18Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain McLaren
19Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis
20Itamar Einhorn (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
21Aksel Nõmmela (Est) Bingoal WB
22Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
23Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team
24Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R la Mondiale
25Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep
26Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
27Romain Cardis (Fra) Total Direct Energie
28Mark Cavendish (GBr) Bahrain McLaren
29Owain Doull (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
30Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
31Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Circus-Wanty Gobert
32Christopher Lawless (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
33Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
34Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Pro Cycling
35Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb
36Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling
37Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-Quickstep
38Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
39Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain McLaren
40Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal
41Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal
42Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
43Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal
44Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
45Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
46Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Bora-Hansgrohe
47Davide Martinelli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
48Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
49Wesley Kreder (Ned) Circus-Wanty Gobert
50Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo
51Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:00:36
52Cedric Beullens (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
53Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Pro Cycling
54Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Bahrain McLaren
55Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R la Mondiale
56Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:00:38
57Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:40
58Sean De Bie (Bel) Bingoal WB 0:00:44
59Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:45
60Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:00:48
61Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
62Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team 0:00:50
63Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie 0:00:52
64Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-Quickstep
65Juri Hollmann (Ger) Movistar Team
66Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
67Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Pro Cycling
68Christian Knees (Ger) Ineos Grenadiers
69Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ
70Tom Wirtgen (Lux) Bingoal WB
71Damien Touze (Fra) Cofidis
72Travis McCabe (USA) Israel Start-Up Nation
73Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb
74Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:04
75Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:05
76Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:09
77Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix
78Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Bingoal WB
79Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain McLaren
80Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis
81Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) CCC Team
82Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
83Damien Gaudin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
84Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis
85Sasha Weemaes (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
86Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren
87Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:42
88Joel Suter (Swi) Bingoal WB
89Mathias Norsgaard Jørgensen (Den) Movistar Team
90Alexys Brunel (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
91Milan Menten (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
92Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
93Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
94Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Total Direct Energie
95Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis
96Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
97Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
98Mads Schmidt Würtz (Den) Israel Start-Up Nation
99Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
100Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb
101Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma
102Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
103Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe
104Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
105Ludovic Robeet (Bel) Bingoal WB
106Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Lotto Soudal
107Pim Ligthart (Ned) Total Direct Energie
108Charles Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo
109Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
110Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 0:02:25
111Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma
112Gilles de Wilde (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
113Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
114Adrien Petit (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:03:10
115Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain McLaren 0:03:48
116Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
117Julien Vermote (Bel) Cofidis
118Brandon Rivera Vargas (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
119Timothy Dupont (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
120Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation
121Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 0:04:03
122Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling 0:04:38
123Logan Owen (USA) EF Pro Cycling
124Tom Scully (NZl) EF Pro Cycling
125Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates
126Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
127Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 0:04:45
128Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling
129Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:04:51
130Jay Thomson (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 0:04:54
131Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:04:56
132Rasmus Tiller (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling 0:05:10
133Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) CCC Team 0:05:24
134Alexander Konychev (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott 0:05:27
135Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
136Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis
137Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling
138Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
139Taco Van der Hoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
140Timo Roosen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
141Leonardo Basso (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
142Lionel Taminiaux (Bel) Bingoal WB 0:05:30
143Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team 0:05:31
144Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
145Thimo Willems (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:05:35
146Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team
147Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:05:47
148Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:07:14
149Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) CCC Team
150Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team
151Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R la Mondiale
152Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
153Stijn Steels (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
154Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
155Kaden Groves (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:09:44
156Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:09:48
157Aime De Gendt (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
158Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Movistar Team
159Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
160Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
161Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Col) Astana Pro Team
162Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation

General classification after stage 1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates 2:59:16
2Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 2:59:20
3Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 2:59:21
4Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 2:59:22
5Mathieu Van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 2:59:23
6Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
7Mark Cavendish (GBr) Bahrain McLaren 2:59:25
8Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Circus-Wanty Gobert 2:59:26
9Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Pro Cycling
10Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team Sunweb
11Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team Sunweb
12Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
13Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
14Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling
15Shane Archbold (NZl) Deceuninck-Quickstep
16Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R la Mondiale
17Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team
18Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
19John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal
20Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain McLaren
21Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis
22Itamar Einhorn (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
23Aksel Nõmmela (Est) Bingoal WB
24Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
25Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team
26Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R la Mondiale
27Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep
28Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
29Romain Cardis (Fra) Total Direct Energie
30Owain Doull (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
31Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Circus-Wanty Gobert
32Christopher Lawless (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
33Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
34Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Pro Cycling
35Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb
36Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling
37Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-Quickstep
38Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
39Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain McLaren
40Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal
41Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal
42Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
43Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal
44Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
45Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
46Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Bora-Hansgrohe
47Davide Martinelli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
48Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
49Wesley Kreder (Ned) Circus-Wanty Gobert
50Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo
51Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 3:00:02
52Cedric Beullens (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
53Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Pro Cycling
54Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Bahrain McLaren
55Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R la Mondiale
56Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation 3:00:04
57Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 3:00:06
58Sean De Bie (Bel) Bingoal WB 3:00:10
59Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 3:00:11
60Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Team Sunweb 3:00:14
61Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
62Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team 3:00:16
63Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie 3:00:18
64Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-Quickstep
65Juri Hollmann (Ger) Movistar Team
66Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
67Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Pro Cycling
68Christian Knees (Ger) Ineos Grenadiers
69Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ
70Tom Wirtgen (Lux) Bingoal WB
71Damien Touze (Fra) Cofidis
72Travis McCabe (USA) Israel Start-Up Nation
73Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb
74Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 3:00:30
75Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 3:00:31
76Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates 3:00:35
77Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix
78Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Bingoal WB
79Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain McLaren
80Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis
81Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) CCC Team
82Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
83Damien Gaudin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
84Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis
85Sasha Weemaes (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
86Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren
87Mads Schmidt Würtz (Den) Israel Start-Up Nation 3:01:07
88Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:01:08
89Joel Suter (Swi) Bingoal WB
90Mathias Norsgaard Jørgensen (Den) Movistar Team
91Alexys Brunel (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
92Milan Menten (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
93Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
94Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
95Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Total Direct Energie
96Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis
97Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
98Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
99Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
100Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb
101Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma
102Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
103Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe
104Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
105Ludovic Robeet (Bel) Bingoal WB
106Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Lotto Soudal
107Pim Ligthart (Ned) Total Direct Energie
108Charles Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo
109Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
110Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 3:01:51
111Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma
112Gilles de Wilde (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
113Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
114Adrien Petit (Fra) Total Direct Energie 3:02:36
115Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain McLaren 3:03:14
116Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
117Julien Vermote (Bel) Cofidis
118Brandon Rivera Vargas (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
119Timothy Dupont (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
120Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation
121Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 3:03:29
122Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling 3:04:04
123Logan Owen (USA) EF Pro Cycling
124Tom Scully (NZl) EF Pro Cycling
125Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates
126Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
127Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 3:04:11
128Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling
129Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 3:04:17
130Jay Thomson (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 3:04:20
131Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 3:04:22
132Rasmus Tiller (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling 3:04:36
133Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) CCC Team 3:04:50
134Alexander Konychev (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott 3:04:53
135Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
136Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis
137Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling
138Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
139Taco Van der Hoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
140Timo Roosen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
141Leonardo Basso (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
142Lionel Taminiaux (Bel) Bingoal WB 3:04:56
143Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team 3:04:57
144Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
145Thimo Willems (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:05:01
146Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team
147Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 3:05:13
148Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 3:06:37
149Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 3:06:38
150Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 3:06:40
151Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) CCC Team
152Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team
153Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R la Mondiale
154Stijn Steels (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
155Kaden Groves (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 3:09:10
156Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert 3:09:14
157Aime De Gendt (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
158Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Movistar Team
159Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
160Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
161Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Col) Astana Pro Team
162Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation

Latest on Cyclingnews