Skip to main content

Baloise Belgium Tour: Ghys beats Evenepoel to win stage 1

Image 1 of 12

MAARKEDAL BELGIUM JUNE 09 Robbe Ghys of Belgium and Team Sport Vlaanderen Baloise stage winner celebrates at arrival during the 90th Baloise Belgium Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 1753km stage from Beveren to Maarkedal baloisebelgiumtour on June 09 2021 in Maarkedal Belgium Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Robbe Ghys (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise) took victory on stage 1 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 2 of 12

MAARKEDAL BELGIUM JUNE 09 Robbe Ghys of Belgium and Team Sport Vlaanderen Baloise stage winner celebrates at arrival during the 90th Baloise Belgium Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 1753km stage from Beveren to Maarkedal baloisebelgiumtour on June 09 2021 in Maarkedal Belgium Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Ghys had time to celebrate before crossing the line (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 3 of 12

MAARKEDAL BELGIUM JUNE 09 Riccardo Stacchiotti of Italy and Team Vini Zabu Brado KTM Emils Liepins of Latvia and Team Trek Segafredo Oscar Riesebeek of Netherlands and Team AlpecinFenix The Peloton passing through Beveren City during the 90th Baloise Belgium Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 1753km stage from Beveren to Maarkedal Beveren SintMartinuskerk Church baloisebelgiumtour on June 09 2021 in Maarkedal Belgium Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

The peloton passing through Beveren City, the start of stage 1 for the Baloise Belgium Tour (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 4 of 12

MAARKEDAL BELGIUM JUNE 09 Mark Cavendish of The United Kingdom and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Caleb Ewan of Australia and Team Lotto Soudal at start during the 90th Baloise Belgium Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 1753km stage from Beveren to Maarkedal baloisebelgiumtour on June 09 2021 in Maarkedal Belgium Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Mark Cavendish of The United Kingdom and Team Deceuninck-QuickStep and Caleb Ewan of Australia and Team Lotto Soudal at start (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 5 of 12

MAARKEDAL BELGIUM JUNE 09 Tim Merlier of Belgium and Team AlpecinFenix Giacomo Nizzolo of Italy and Team Qhubeka Assos at start during the 90th Baloise Belgium Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 1753km stage from Beveren to Maarkedal baloisebelgiumtour on June 09 2021 in Maarkedal Belgium Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Tim Merlier of Belgium and Team Alpecin-Fenix and Giacomo Nizzolo of Italy and Team Qhubeka Assos at start (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 6 of 12

MAARKEDAL BELGIUM JUNE 09 Victor Campenaerts of Belgium and Team Qhubeka Assos Dries De Bondt of Belgium and Team AlpecinFenix Remco Evenepoel of Belgium and Team Deceuninck QuickStep at start during the 90th Baloise Belgium Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 1753km stage from Beveren to Maarkedal baloisebelgiumtour on June 09 2021 in Maarkedal Belgium Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Victor Campenaerts of Belgium and Team Qhubeka Assos, Dries De Bondt of Belgium and Team Alpecin-Fenix and Remco Evenepoel of Belgium and Team Deceuninck-QuickStep at start (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 7 of 12

MAARKEDAL BELGIUM JUNE 09 Remco Evenepoel of Belgium and Team Deceuninck QuickStep at start during the 90th Baloise Belgium Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 1753km stage from Beveren to Maarkedal baloisebelgiumtour on June 09 2021 in Maarkedal Belgium Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Ready to defend his title at Baloise Belgium Tour is Remco Evenepoel of Deceuninck - QuickStep (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 8 of 12

MAARKEDAL BELGIUM JUNE 09 Philippe Gilbert of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal at start during the 90th Baloise Belgium Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 1753km stage from Beveren to Maarkedal baloisebelgiumtour on June 09 2021 in Maarkedal Belgium Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Philippe Gilbert of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal at start (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 9 of 12

MAARKEDAL BELGIUM JUNE 09 Dylan Groenewegen of Netherlands and Team Jumbo Visma at start during the 90th Baloise Belgium Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 1753km stage from Beveren to Maarkedal baloisebelgiumtour on June 09 2021 in Maarkedal Belgium Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Dylan Groenewegen of Netherlands and Team Jumbo - Visma at start (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 10 of 12

MAARKEDAL BELGIUM JUNE 09 Niki Terpstra of Netherlands and Team Total Direct Energie at start during the 90th Baloise Belgium Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 1753km stage from Beveren to Maarkedal Team Presentation baloisebelgiumtour on June 09 2021 in Maarkedal Belgium Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Niki Terpstra of Netherlands and Team Total Direct Energie at start (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 11 of 12

MAARKEDAL BELGIUM JUNE 09 Tom Wirtgen of Luxembourg and Team Bingoal WB Robbe Ghys of Belgium and Team Sport Vlaanderen Baloise Arne Marit of Belgium and Team Sport Vlaanderen Baloise Thijs Aerts of Belgium and Team Baloise Trek Lions Gianni Marchand of Belgium and Team Tarteletto Isorex Julien Van Den Brande of Belgium and Team Tarteletto Isorex Yoeri Havik of Netherlands and Team Beat Cycling Club Jan Willem Van Schip of Netherlands and Team Beat Cycling Club in breakaway during the 90th Baloise Belgium Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 1753km stage from Beveren to Maarkedal Public Fans baloisebelgiumtour on June 09 2021 in Maarkedal Belgium Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Breakaway of eight riders on 175.3km stage from Beveren to Maarkedal (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 12 of 12

MAARKEDAL BELGIUM JUNE 09 Tom Wirtgen of Luxembourg and Team Bingoal WB Robbe Ghys of Belgium and Team Sport Vlaanderen Baloise Arne Marit of Belgium and Team Sport Vlaanderen Baloise Thijs Aerts of Belgium and Team Baloise Trek Lions Gianni Marchand of Belgium and Team Tarteletto Isorex Julien Van Den Brande of Belgium and Team Tarteletto Isorex Yoeri Havik of Netherlands and Team Beat Cycling Club Jan Willem Van Schip of Netherlands and Team Beat Cycling Club in breakaway during the 90th Baloise Belgium Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 1753km stage from Beveren to Maarkedal baloisebelgiumtour on June 09 2021 in Maarkedal Belgium Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Eight riders in breakaway rolling through countryside of Belgium (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)

Robbe Ghys (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise) won the opening stage of the Baloise Belgium Tour in a three-man ahead of Remco Evenepoel (Deceuninck-QuickStep) and Gianni Marchand (Tarteletto-Isorex). 

Evenepoel had seemed absolutely nailed-on for victory, having spent virtually the entire final two laps of a hilly finishing circuit setting the pace while Ghys and Marchand barely managed to hang on, but was outdone in the sprint by Ghys. 

Strangely, Evenepoel decided to wait for the sprint rather than drop Ghys and Marchand during the hilly final circuit, despite the pair appearing to be on the limit having spent all the day out front as a result of being part of the day’s break.

Evenepoel nevertheless takes the overall lead, having claimed maximum bonus seconds at the golden kilometre.

Evenepoel first attacked out of the peloton 30km from the finish with Victor Campenaerts (Qhubeka Assos), and was not seen by them again. The pair picked up and dropped all the remnants of the day’s break until just Ghys and Marchand were left. 

Although Evenepoel remonstrated with the others to help take some turns, their lack of any assistance seemed more a case of not being able to rather than not wanting to, and Campenaerts was dropped on the penultimate climb of the day after suffering from what appeared to be a cramp.

By appearance alone, it looked as though Evenepoel had plenty left in the tank on the final climbs compared with Ghys and Marchand, yet didn’t make a decisive attack to drop them in the finale, even when he inadvertently opened up a small gap after Ghys misjudged a corner. He paid for failing to do so, as Ghys mugged him at the finish to claim victory. 

“It was very hard,” said the winner at the finish. “The moment Remco [Evenepoel] came to the front, I had one job: follow his wheel, and maybe try to stick to it until the end and try to do a sprint. 

“It was a hard moment when Remco went full gas at the top [of the last climb], but I stayed on his wheel and had confidence in my sprint, and that was the plan.”

How it unfolded

Featuring a hilly finale in the Flemish Ardennes, stage one of the Baloise Belgium Tour was expected to be a crucial day in the race for overall victory. 

The 15.5km circuit in Maarkedal was to be tackled three times in the race’s finale, and featured three small climbs: Fortstraat, Ellestraat and Berg ten Houte. The route was mostly flat prior to arriving at that circuit, allowing a five-man group to go clear at the flag.

The break of the day was: Ghys, Tom Wirtgen (Bingoal-Wallonie Bruxelles), Thijs Aerts (Baloise-Trek Lions), Yoeri Havik (Beat Cycling) and Jan-Willem van Schip (Beat Cycling).

They were shortly joined by Marchand, Arne Marit (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise), and Julien Van den Brande (Tarteletto-Isorex), who together formed the eight-man group that spent the first part of the stage out front. 

Deceuninck-QuickStep, Lotto-Soudal, Qhubeka Assos and Alpecin-Fenix all helped control things at the front of the peloton to ensure the gap never rose to four minutes, although whether they were working for their sprinters, puncheurs or GC men was unclear. 

Little happened for much of the day, although Bora-Hansgrohe’s sprinter and leader Pascal Ackermann was among several riders to go down in a crash, which also saw Dietmar Ledegen (Baloise-Trek Lions) have to abandon the race. 

As the leaders reached the circuit in Maarkedal and crossed the finish line for the first time, they’re gap was down to 1:52.

Lotto-Soudal upped the pace once the peloton arrived at the circuit, and despite the gentleness of the gradient, DSM’s sprinter Cees Bol was dropped on the Fortstraat. Giacomo Nizzolo (Qhubeka Assos) was the next top sprinter to be dropped, although his problem was with his bike rather than with his legs. 

The break began to split up on the first ascent of the hardest of the three climbs, Berg ten Houte, and the stragglers began to get caught by the fast-approaching peloton. Only Wirtgen, Ghys, Marchand and Van Schip remained out front. 

Remco Evenepeol launched his first attack on that climb, taking a few big names with him including Caleb Ewan (Lotto-Soudal), Bryan Coquard (B&B Hotels) and Victor Campenaerts.

He accelerated again shortly after beginning the second lap, at 29km to go, and this time only Campenaerts followed. The pair pulled out a gap over the peloton, and picked up Wirtgen and Marchand, who were dropped out of the leading quartet, and later Ghys and Van Schip, with 22km to go.

Back in the peloton, Philippe Gilbert attacked, going clear with Davide Ballerini (Deceuninck-QuickStep), while causing his own teammate Caleb Ewan to be one of several riders to be dropped. Gilbert pressed on to chase the leaders, but was frustrated by the presence of Ballerini, who was on marking duties for his leader Evenepoel out ahead. 

Gilbert did manage to shed Ballerini on the second ascent of Berg ten Houte, but was himself swallowed up by what was by now a very reduced peloton. 

Evenepoel was doing all the work in the lead group, single-handedly extending the lead over the chasing peloton to over 30 seconds, and the others barely managed to cling on, with only Campenaerts, Ghys and Marchand left by the beginning of the final lap. 

No-one dared pass his wheel during the golden kilometre, where Evenepoel was able to pick up nine bonus seconds by crossing the three successive intermediate sprints in first. Campenaerts stuck to his wheel for second-place on each, meaning he picked up six seconds. 

Evenepoel was still annoyed at the lack of help from the others, at one point throwing his arms up in the air in a gesture of exasperation. But he was soon rid of his main rival, Campenaerts, who pulled up with what looked to be a cramp on the final climb of Ellestraat. 

Alpecin-Fenix hadn’t given up the chase in the peloton, and took over from Lotto-Soudal (who had taken control after Gilbert had been caught) at the front of the peloton, but the leaders still retained a lead of around 30 seconds.

They were unable to make any inroads, however, although their rider Jasper Philipsen did at lead win the sprint for fourth in the peloton, who arrived at the finish 28 seconds down on the leading trio.

Evenepoel will now look to extend his overall lead in tomorrow’s 11.2km individual time trial at Knokke-Heist.

Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robbe Ghys (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4:05:15
2Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
3Gianni Marchand (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex
4Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:00:28
5Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
6Toon Aerts (Bel) Baloise-Trek Lions
7Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe
8Boy van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
9Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
10Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
11Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
12Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
13Fabio Van Den Bossche (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
14Eli Iserbyt (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal
15Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos
16Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Total Direct Energie
17Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
18Finn Fisher-Black (NZl) Jumbo-Visma
19Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
20Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
21Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie
22Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Qhubeka Assos
23Cyril Lemoine (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
24Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM
25Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix
26Jonas Koch (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
27Laurens Sweeck (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal
28Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
29Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
30Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:00:54
31Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix
32Andreas Goeman (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex
33Tom Wirtgen (Lux) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:01:25
34Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 0:01:29
35Kevin Reza (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0:02:59
36Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:03:53
37Daniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:04:18
38Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos
39Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
40Aimé De Gendt (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
41Bram Welten (Ned) Team Arkea-Samsic
42Adrien Petit (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:04:36
43Milan Menten (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
44Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:04:45
45Piotr Havik (Ned) Beat Cycling 0:05:16
46Jan-Willem Van Schip (Ned) Beat Cycling 0:05:45
47Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0:05:52
48Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal
49Mick van Dijke (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
50Arjen Livyns (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
51Daniel Savini (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
52Toon Vandebosch (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 0:06:18
53Rune Herregodts (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
54Roberto González (Pan) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM
55Yoeri Havik (Ned) Beat Cycling
56Arne Marit (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
57Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
58Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
59Lennert Teugels (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex
60Corne van Kessel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
61Lars van der Haar (Ned) Baloise-Trek Lions
62Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM
63Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
64Julien Van Den Brande (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex
65Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
66Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
67Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
68Timothy Dupont (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
69Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
70Danny van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
71David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
72Witse Meeussen (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal
73Thibau Nys (Bel) Baloise-Trek Lions
74Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal
75Ludovic Robeet (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
76Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
77Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
78Emil Vinjebo (Den) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:07:18
79Martijn Budding (Ned) Beat Cycling
80Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie
81Umberto Marengo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
82Alfdan De Decker (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex
83Thijs Aerts (Bel) Baloise-Trek Lions
84Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
85Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
86Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM
87Olav Kooij (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
88Laurenz Rex (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
89Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie
90Luuc Bugter (Ned) Beat Cycling
91Jules Hesters (Bel) Beat Cycling
92Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM 0:08:12
93Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:10:01
94Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal
95Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team DSM 0:10:15
96Cedric Beullens (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:10:28
97Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo
98Sasha Weemaes (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
99Declan Irvine (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
100Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Team Qhubeka Assos
101Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
102Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
103Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
104Christophe Noppe (Bel) Team Arkea-Samsic
105Casper van Uden (Ned) Team DSM
106Brent Van De Kerkhove (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex
107Sam Brand (GBr) Team Novo Nordisk
108Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
109Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
110Charlie Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo
111Gil D´Heygere (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex
112Anton Ferdinande (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal
113Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
114Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM 0:11:08
115Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
116Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep
117Amaury Capiot (Bel) Team Arkea-Samsic
118Ryan Kamp (Ned) Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal
119Jens Debusschere (Bel) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
120Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk
121Mattia Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM
122Jordy Bouts (Bel) Beat Cycling
123Pim Ronhaar (Ned) Baloise-Trek Lions
124Kamil Gradek (Pol) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM
125Edward Planckaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
126Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
127Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
128Péter Kusztor (Hun) Team Novo Nordisk
129Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
130Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM
131Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos
132Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM
133Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe
134Jakob Egholm (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:15:33
135Logan Lakota Phippen (USA) Team Novo Nordisk
136Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
137Enzo Leijnse (Ned) Team DSM
138Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos
139Oliver Behringer (Swi) Team Novo Nordisk
140Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM
141Jonathan Hivert (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
142Damien Gaudin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:16:25
143Daan Merien (Bel) Baloise-Trek Lions
144Christopher Lawless (GBr) Total Direct Energie
DNFJelle Vanendert (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
DNFDietmar Ledegen (Bel) Baloise-Trek Lions

General classification after stage 1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4:05:00
2Robbe Ghys (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:00:05
3Gianni Marchand (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex 0:00:08
4Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:00:41
5Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:00:43
6Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
7Toon Aerts (Bel) Baloise-Trek Lions
8Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe
9Boy van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
10Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
11Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
12Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
13Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
14Fabio Van Den Bossche (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
15Eli Iserbyt (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal
16Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Total Direct Energie
17Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
18Finn Fisher-Black (NZl) Jumbo-Visma
19Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
20Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
21Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie
22Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Qhubeka Assos
23Cyril Lemoine (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
24Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM
25Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix
26Jonas Koch (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
27Laurens Sweeck (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal
28Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
29Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
30Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
31Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:01:09
32Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix
33Andreas Goeman (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex
34Tom Wirtgen (Lux) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:01:40
35Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 0:01:44
36Kevin Reza (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0:03:14
37Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:04:08
38Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:04:29
39Daniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:04:33
40Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
41Aimé De Gendt (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
42Bram Welten (Ned) Team Arkea-Samsic
43Adrien Petit (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:04:51
44Milan Menten (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
45Piotr Havik (Ned) Beat Cycling 0:05:31
46Jan-Willem Van Schip (Ned) Beat Cycling 0:06:00
47Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0:06:07
48Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal
49Mick van Dijke (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
50Arjen Livyns (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
51Daniel Savini (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
52Toon Vandebosch (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 0:06:33
53Rune Herregodts (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
54Roberto González (Pan) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM
55Yoeri Havik (Ned) Beat Cycling
56Arne Marit (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
57Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
58Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
59Lennert Teugels (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex
60Corne van Kessel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
61Lars van der Haar (Ned) Baloise-Trek Lions
62Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM
63Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
64Julien Van Den Brande (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex
65Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
66Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
67Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
68Timothy Dupont (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
69Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
70Danny van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
71David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
72Witse Meeussen (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal
73Thibau Nys (Bel) Baloise-Trek Lions
74Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal
75Ludovic Robeet (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
76Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
77Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
78Emil Vinjebo (Den) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:07:33
79Martijn Budding (Ned) Beat Cycling
80Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie
81Umberto Marengo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
82Alfdan De Decker (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex
83Thijs Aerts (Bel) Baloise-Trek Lions
84Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
85Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
86Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM
87Olav Kooij (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
88Laurenz Rex (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
89Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie
90Luuc Bugter (Ned) Beat Cycling
91Jules Hesters (Bel) Beat Cycling
92Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM 0:08:27
93Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:10:16
94Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal
95Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team DSM 0:10:30
96Cedric Beullens (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:10:43
97Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo
98Sasha Weemaes (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
99Declan Irvine (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
100Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Team Qhubeka Assos
101Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
102Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
103Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
104Christophe Noppe (Bel) Team Arkea-Samsic
105Casper van Uden (Ned) Team DSM
106Brent Van De Kerkhove (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex
107Sam Brand (GBr) Team Novo Nordisk
108Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
109Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
110Charlie Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo
111Gil D´Heygere (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex
112Anton Ferdinande (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal
113Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
114Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM 0:11:23
115Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
116Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep
117Amaury Capiot (Bel) Team Arkea-Samsic
118Ryan Kamp (Ned) Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal
119Jens Debusschere (Bel) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
120Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk
121Mattia Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM
122Jordy Bouts (Bel) Beat Cycling
123Pim Ronhaar (Ned) Baloise-Trek Lions
124Kamil Gradek (Pol) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM
125Edward Planckaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
126Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
127Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
128Péter Kusztor (Hun) Team Novo Nordisk
129Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
130Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM
131Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos
132Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM
133Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe
134Jakob Egholm (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:15:48
135Logan Lakota Phippen (USA) Team Novo Nordisk
136Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
137Enzo Leijnse (Ned) Team DSM
138Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos
139Oliver Behringer (Swi) Team Novo Nordisk
140Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM
141Jonathan Hivert (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
142Damien Gaudin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:16:40
143Daan Merien (Bel) Baloise-Trek Lions
144Christopher Lawless (GBr) Total Direct Energie

Latest on Cyclingnews