Bennett leads An Post-Chain Reaction podium sweep

The An Post Chain Reaction Team claimed an incredible first, second and third on the final stage of the 2013 An Post Rás, while Marcin Bialoblocki (UK Youth Pro Cycling) held off the challenges of Connor McConvey (Synergy Baku) and Rasmus Guldhammer (Blue Water Cycling) to stay top of the general classification and be crowned this year's An Post Rás champion.

Carrick-an-Suir native Sam Bennett sprinted home to take the final stage victory, with his An Post Chain Reaction team mates Nicholas Vereecken and Shane Archbold, finishing right on his shoulder in second and third respectively.

Bialoblocki went into Stage eight top of the GC, on the same time as McConvey and Guldhammer, and the Polish rider secured the coveted yellow jersey by finishing in sixth place, just ahead of Guldhammer in seventh. McConvey's 14th place finish was enough to earn the Belfast native a highly impressive second-place overall finish.

Today's undulating 145 kilometre route from Naas to Skerries provided many of the well-placed GC riders one final opportunity to go clear and attack race leader Bialoblocki. The latter part of the stage followed familiar roads, requiring the riders to complete two laps of a 14 kilometre circuit around the seaside town, including the short sharp ascent of Black Hills.

It was a lively from the off, with Stuart Wight (Canada National Team) and Robert Hassan (Scotland National Team) attacking early and going clear. Mark Sehested Pedersen (Blue Water Cycling) and Ireland's Simon Ryan (Visit Nenagh) joined the duo shortly after, making it a breakaway of four out in front.

Azerbaijan Synergy Baku's Christoph Schweizer gave chase from the main bunch, eventually bridging the gap and joining the leaders after 65 kilometres while Ryan struggled to keep pace dropping back to the peloton. The front group worked well together and quickly establishrf a lead of one minute 57 seconds.

Yellow jersey leader Bialoblocki was meanwhile riding at the front of the main field, keeping a close eye on those around him capable of snatching his time lead.

Entering Skerries, the breakaway's lead began to dwindle with Pedersen and Wight swallowed up by the peloton, leaving Hassan and Schweizer alone out in front. That duo rode hard to stay away but it proved too much in the end and heading to the final ascent of Black Hills, 20 kilometres out, it was all together again.

Several riders attempted a last minute breakaway on the climb but all were quickly reeled in. With the bunch hurtling towards the finish line, the trio of Bennett, Vereecken and Archbold accelerated away in the sprint giving the Waterford native his second stage win of this year's Rás.

It was Bialoblocki however, who took the honour of claiming the coveted An Post Rás yellow jersey and the newly crowned champion admitted it was the biggest achievement of his career, acknowledging the hard work of his UK Youth Pro Cycling team mates.

"It feels incredible. It's such a relief to hold on to this jersey for six days. The Rás is such a tough race and my teammates worked so hard for me over the eight days so I owe this victory to them.

"There was a lot of pressure going into this final stage. It was important that I kept close to Connor (McConvey) and Rasmus (Guldhammer) throughout the day. If I crashed or punctured, it could have all been lost so I am really happy it worked out", Bialoblocki added.

Czech rider Martin Hunal (Sparta Praha) claimed the king of the mountains jersey with the Great Britain National Team riders, Simon Yates and Owain Doull, winning the under-23 and green points jersey respectively. A truly magnificent performance all week from Irish man Roger Aiken saw him finish in eight position in the GC and take the county rider jersey.

Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction3:14:08
2Nicholas Vereecken (Bel) An Post Chain ReactionRow 1 - Cell 2
3Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post Chain ReactionRow 2 - Cell 2
4Dan Barry (NZl) NODE4 GiordanaRow 3 - Cell 2
5Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Belgium National TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) UK Youth Pro CyclingRow 5 - Cell 2
7Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Blue Water CyclingRow 6 - Cell 2
8Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain National TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Evan Oliphant (GBr) Scotland National TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Morten Oellegaard (Den) Blue Water CyclingRow 9 - Cell 2
11Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) Arbo GebrderRow 10 - Cell 2
12Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Belgium National TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Michael Northey (NZl) NODE4 GiordanaRow 12 - Cell 2
14Connor McConvey (Irl) Synergy BakuRow 13 - Cell 2
15Bouke Kuiper (Ned) Koga Cycling TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Martin Hunal (Cze) Sparta PrahaRow 15 - Cell 2
17Roger Aiken (Irl) Louth Prague Charter TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain National TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JltRow 18 - Cell 2
20Daniel Foder (Den) Blue Water CyclingRow 19 - Cell 2
21Ben Greenwood (GBr) Scotland National TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Steve Lampier (GBr) NODE4 GiordanaRow 21 - Cell 2
23Alistair Slater (GBr) Great Britain National TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Joseph Perrett (GBr) IG - Sigma SportRow 23 - Cell 2
25Mark Dowling (Irl) Polygon Sweet NiceRow 24 - Cell 2
26Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction0:00:10
27Rob Partridge (GBr) UK Youth Pro CyclingRow 26 - Cell 2
28Umberto Atzori (Ned) Koga Cycling Team0:00:16
29Daniel Bichlmann (Ger) Bike Aid - SchwalbeRow 28 - Cell 2
30Rostislav Krotky (Cze) Sparta PrahaRow 29 - Cell 2
31Benjamin Edmuller (Ger) Arbo GebrderRow 30 - Cell 2
32Keagan Atkinson (Aus) Subaru-AlbionRow 31 - Cell 2
33Joseph Fenlon (Irl) Cork AquablueRow 32 - Cell 2
34Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Astellas OncologyRow 33 - Cell 2
35Jacob Rytlewski (USA) Astellas OncologyRow 34 - Cell 2
36Matt Slattery (Irl) Visit Nenagh.IeRow 35 - Cell 2
37Cathal Moynihan (Irl) Waterford ComeraghRow 36 - Cell 2
38Adam Homolka (Cze) Arbo GebrderRow 37 - Cell 2
39Remi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Canada National TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
40John Ebsen (Den) Synergy BakuRow 39 - Cell 2
41Tomas Medek (Cze) Sparta PrahaRow 40 - Cell 2
42James McMaster (Irl) West EuroCyclesRow 41 - Cell 2
43Rico Rogers (Aus) Synergy BakuRow 42 - Cell 2
44Stephen Halpin (Irl) Polygon Sweet NiceRow 43 - Cell 2
45Chris Reilly (Irl) Stamullen M.DonnellyRow 44 - Cell 2
46Thomas Martin (Irl) West EuroCyclesRow 45 - Cell 2
47Sean Downey (Irl) An Post Chain ReactionRow 46 - Cell 2
48Alex Coutts (GBr) Scotland National TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
49Eugene Moriarty (Irl) Meath Dunboyne DidRow 48 - Cell 2
50Colin Robinson (Irl) Stamullen M.DonnellyRow 49 - Cell 2
51Garrett McLeod (Can) Canada National TeamRow 50 - Cell 2
52Martin Mizgajski (Pol) Carrick Iverk ProdRow 51 - Cell 2
53Ryan Sherlock (Irl) Polygon Sweet NiceRow 52 - Cell 2
54Ciaran Clarke (Irl) Mayo Castlebar Fedaia BikesRow 53 - Cell 2
55John McCarthy (Irl) Galway City Nigel's CyclesRow 54 - Cell 2
56Damien Shaw (Irl) Cork AquablueRow 55 - Cell 2
57Rodger Shern (NZl) NODE4 GiordanaRow 56 - Cell 2
58Coulton Hartrich (USA) Astellas OncologyRow 57 - Cell 2
59Tim O'Regan (Irl) Meath Dunboyne DidRow 58 - Cell 2
60Sean Lacey (Irl) Cork AquablueRow 59 - Cell 2
61Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor JltRow 60 - Cell 2
62John Dempsey (Irl) Carrick Iverk ProdRow 61 - Cell 2
63Aaron O'Donoghue (Irl) Dublin SouthRow 62 - Cell 2
64Conor Murphy (Irl) West EuroCyclesRow 63 - Cell 2
65Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Belgium National TeamRow 64 - Cell 2
66Karsten Keunecke (Ger) Bike Aid - SchwalbeRow 65 - Cell 2
67Elliott Porter (GBr) Rapha Condor Jlt0:00:27
68Aime De Gendt (Bel) Belgium National TeamRow 67 - Cell 2
69Jacob Nielsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling0:00:35
70Edward Laverack (GBr) Rapha Condor Jlt0:00:46
71Con Collis (Irl) Central UCD0:00:50
72Anthony Walsh (Irl) Astellas Oncology0:00:54
73Cam Harrison (Aus) Subaru-Albion0:01:44
74Matty Blayney (Irl) Down Chain Reaction CyclesRow 73 - Cell 2
75Bryan McCrystal (Irl) Louth Prague Charter TeamRow 74 - Cell 2
76Mehall Fitzgerald (Irl) Visit Nenagh.IeRow 75 - Cell 2
77Michael Storan (Irl) Mayo Castlebar Fedaia BikesRow 76 - Cell 2
78Javan Nulty (Irl) Meath Dunboyne DidRow 77 - Cell 2
79Ultan Coyle (Irl) Louth Prague Charter TeamRow 78 - Cell 2
80Liam Frawley (Irl) Galway BayRow 79 - Cell 2
81James Davenport (Irl) Dublin SouthRow 80 - Cell 2
82Marc Potts (Irl) Derry Duffin Transport0:01:48
83Tim Barry (Irl) Cork AquablueRow 82 - Cell 2
84Adam Armstrong (Irl) West EuroCyclesRow 83 - Cell 2
85David Watson (Irl) Down Chain Reaction CyclesRow 84 - Cell 2
86Michael Nicolson (GBr) Scotland National TeamRow 85 - Cell 2
87Geoff Sheehan (Irl) Dublin SouthRow 86 - Cell 2
88Robert Hassan (GBr) Scotland National TeamRow 87 - Cell 2
89Charles Prendergast (Irl) Polygon Sweet NiceRow 88 - Cell 2
90Nigel Forde (Irl) Galway City Nigel's CyclesRow 89 - Cell 2
91Christian Varley (GBr) NODE4 Giordana0:01:56
92Eoin Morton (Irl) Central UCD0:02:34
93Anthony Murray (Irl) Subaru-Albion0:03:01
94Alex Cataford (Can) Canada National Team0:03:15
95Devon McIlwaine (Irl) Derry Duffin Transport0:03:20
96David Duke (Irl) North Garda Richies0:03:23
97Alexander Schrangl (Aut) Arbo Gebrder0:03:29
98Owen Jeffries (Irl) Derry Duffin Transport0:03:40
99Eric Downey (Irl) Dublin Dundrumtown CentreRow 98 - Cell 2
100Art MacManusa (Irl) Dublin SouthRow 99 - Cell 2
101Aidan Crowley (Irl) Dublin Dundrumtown Centre0:03:45
102Fraser Duncan (Irl) West EuroCyclesRow 101 - Cell 2
103Mark Quigley (Irl) Mayo CentraRow 102 - Cell 2
104Stephen O'Sullivan (Irl) Meath Dunboyne DidRow 103 - Cell 2
105J Lowsley Williams (GBr) UK Youth Pro Cycling0:04:12
106Richard Tanguy (GBr) UK Youth Pro CyclingRow 105 - Cell 2
107Joshua Hunt (GBr) UK Youth Pro CyclingRow 106 - Cell 2
108Tomas Okrouhlicky (Cze) Sparta Praha0:04:15
109Tomas Holub (Cze) Sparta PrahaRow 108 - Cell 2
110John Lynch (Irl) Central UCD0:04:55
111Gareth McCormack (Irl) Mayo Castlebar Fedaia BikesRow 110 - Cell 2
112Frank O'Connor (Irl) Stamullen M.DonnellyRow 111 - Cell 2
113Stuart Henry (Irl) Down Chain Reaction CyclesRow 112 - Cell 2
114Diarmuid Collins (Irl) Dublin Dundrumtown CentreRow 113 - Cell 2
115Stuart Cox (Irl) Stamullen M.DonnellyRow 114 - Cell 2
116Colm Quinn (Irl) Louth Prague Charter TeamRow 115 - Cell 2
117Olan Barrett (Irl) Cork Aquablue0:04:58
118M Sehested Pedersen (Den) Blue Water Cycling0:05:09
119Christoph Schweizer (Ger) Synergy Baku0:05:30
120Nick Stopler (Ned) Koga Cycling Team0:08:20
121Andreas Mullar (Aut) Arbo GebrderRow 120 - Cell 2
122Stuart Wight (Can) Canada National TeamRow 121 - Cell 2
123Kristofer Dahl (Can) Canada National TeamRow 122 - Cell 2
124Mike Fitzgerald (Irl) Carrick Iverk ProdRow 123 - Cell 2
125Conor Hanna (Irl) Down Chain Reaction CyclesRow 124 - Cell 2
126Samuel Harrison (GBr) Great Britain National TeamRow 125 - Cell 2
127David Early (Aus) Subaru-Albion0:08:40
128Simon Ryan (Irl) Visit Nenagh.IeRow 127 - Cell 2
129Andrew Meehan (Irl) Meath Dunboyne DidRow 128 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
One Direct and Cuchulainn County rider stage
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Roger Aiken (Irl) Louth Prague Charter Team3:14:08
2Joseph Fenlon (Irl) Cork Aquablue0:00:16
3Matt Slattery (Irl) Visit Nenagh.IeRow 2 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points and bonuses
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction15pts
2Nicholas Vereecken (Bel) An Post Chain Reaction14Row 1 - Cell 3
3Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post Chain Reaction13Row 2 - Cell 3
4Dan Barry (NZl) NODE4 Giordana12Row 3 - Cell 3
5Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Belgium National Team11Row 4 - Cell 3
6Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) UK Youth Pro Cycling10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Blue Water Cycling9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain National Team8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Evan Oliphant (GBr) Scotland National Team7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Morten Oellegaard (Den) Blue Water Cycling6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) Arbo Gebrder5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Belgium National Team4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Michael Northey (NZl) NODE4 Giordana3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Connor McConvey (Irl) Synergy Baku2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Bouke Kuiper (Ned) Koga Cycling Team1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
KOM Category 3: Hill of Allen
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Martin Hunal (Cze) Sparta Praha5pts
2Remi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Canada National Team4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Alexander Schrangl (Aut) Arbo Gebrder3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Sean Downey (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction2Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
KOM Category 3: Pluckhimin
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Robert Hassan (GBr) Scotland National Team5pts
2Simon Ryan (Irl) Visit Nenagh.Ie4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Stuart Wight (Can) Canada National Team3Row 2 - Cell 3
4M Sehested Pedersen (Den) Blue Water Cycling2Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
KOM Category 3: Cross of the Cage
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Christoph Schweizer (Ger) Synergy Baku5pts
2Stuart Wight (Can) Canada National Team4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Robert Hassan (GBr) Scotland National Team3Row 2 - Cell 3
4M Sehested Pedersen (Den) Blue Water Cycling2Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
KOM Category 3: Black Hills 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Christoph Schweizer (Ger) Synergy Baku5pts
2Robert Hassan (GBr) Scotland National Team4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Ben Greenwood (GBr) Scotland National Team3Row 2 - Cell 3
4John Ebsen (Den) Synergy Baku2Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
KOM Category 3: Black Hills 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain National Team5pts
2Daniel Foder (Den) Blue Water Cycling4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) UK Youth Pro Cycling3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain National Team2Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
International Team Stage
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1An Post Chain Reaction9:42:24
2Blue Water CyclingRow 1 - Cell 2
3NODE4 GiordanaRow 2 - Cell 2
4Great Britain National TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Scotland National Team0:00:16
6Belgium National TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Arbo Gebrder0:00:32
8Czech Republic Sparta PrahaRow 7 - Cell 2
9Azerbaijan Synergy BakuRow 8 - Cell 2
10Polygon Sweet NiceRow 9 - Cell 2
11Rapha Condor JLT0:00:43
12Astellas Oncology0:00:48
13Canada National Team0:03:47
14UK Youth Pro Cycling0:04:22
15Subaru-Albion0:05:01
16Koga Cycling Team0:08:36
Swipe to scroll horizontally
County Team Stage
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aquablue9:43:12
2West EurocyclesRow 1 - Cell 2
3Dunboyne DID0:01:28
4Prague Charter Team0:02:40
5Dubalin South0:03:00
6Stamullen M.Donnelly0:04:39
7Castlebar Fedaia Bikes0:06:07
8Central UCD0:07:31
9Down Chain Reaction Cycles0:07:39
10Duffin Transport0:08:00
11Carrick Iverk Prod.0:08:04
12Visit Nenagh.ie0:09:52
13DundrumTown Centre0:11:32
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) UK Youth Pro Cycling27:06:35
2Connor McConvey (Irl) Synergy BakuRow 1 - Cell 2
3Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Blue Water CyclingRow 2 - Cell 2
4Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor Jlt0:00:24
5Remi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Canada National Team0:00:40
6Daniel Foder (Den) Blue Water Cycling0:00:46
7Martin Hunal (Cze) Sparta Praha0:00:48
8Roger Aiken (Irl) Louth Prague Charter Team0:00:51
9Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:00:52
10Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Belgium National Team0:01:39
11Steve Lampier (GBr) NODE4 Giordana0:01:45
12Ben Greenwood (GBr) Scotland National Team0:01:47
13Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:02:25
14Bouke Kuiper (Ned) Koga Cycling Team0:02:31
15Joseph Perrett (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport0:02:43
16Alistair Slater (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:02:46
17Garrett McLeod (Can) Canada National Team0:02:59
18John Ebsen (Den) Synergy BakuRow 17 - Cell 2
19Nicholas Vereecken (Bel) An Post Chain Reaction0:03:02
20Ryan Sherlock (Irl) Polygon Sweet Nice0:03:36
21Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Belgium National Team0:03:57
22Jacob Rytlewski (USA) Astellas Oncology0:04:39
23Daniel Bichlmann (Ger) Bike Aid - Schwalbe0:04:48
24Damien Shaw (Irl) Cork Aquablue0:04:51
25Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) Arbo Gebrder0:05:51
26Evan Oliphant (GBr) Scotland National Team0:05:52
27Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction0:05:57
28Thomas Martin (Irl) West EuroCycles0:06:03
29Rob Partridge (GBr) UK Youth Pro Cycling0:06:10
30Alex Coutts (GBr) Scotland National Team0:06:47
31Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction0:07:02
32Mark Dowling (Irl) Polygon Sweet Nice0:07:58
33Elliott Porter (GBr) Rapha Condor Jlt0:08:13
34Rodger Shern (NZl) NODE4 Giordana0:08:20
35Michael Northey (NZl) NODE4 Giordana0:08:22
36Dan Barry (NZl) NODE4 Giordana0:09:33
37Benjamin Edmuller (Ger) Arbo Gebrder0:09:49
38Coulton Hartrich (USA) Astellas OncologyRow 37 - Cell 2
39Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post Chain Reaction0:11:14
40Jacob Nielsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling0:11:18
41Robert Hassan (GBr) Scotland National Team0:11:25
42Rostislav Krotky (Cze) Sparta Praha0:16:39
43Sean Downey (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction0:16:57
44Adam Homolka (Cze) Arbo Gebrder0:16:59
45Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor Jlt0:17:19
46Aaron O'Donoghue (Irl) Dublin South0:17:48
47Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Belgium National Team0:18:03
48Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Astellas Oncology0:18:08
49Chris Reilly (Irl) Stamullen M.Donnelly0:18:11
50Conor Murphy (Irl) West EuroCycles0:18:38
51Tomas Okrouhlicky (Cze) Sparta Praha0:19:41
52Sean Lacey (Irl) Cork Aquablue0:20:25
53Andreas Mullar (Aut) Arbo Gebrder0:21:24
54Bryan McCrystal (Irl) Louth Prague Charter Team0:22:26
55Aime De Gendt (Bel) Belgium National Team0:22:29
56Joseph Fenlon (Irl) Cork Aquablue0:22:53
57Anthony Walsh (Irl) Astellas Oncology0:24:09
58Rico Rogers (Aus) Synergy Baku0:24:33
59Samuel Harrison (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:26:22
60Michael Nicolson (GBr) Scotland National Team0:28:46
61Edward Laverack (GBr) Rapha Condor Jlt0:28:58
62Keagan Atkinson (Aus) Subaru-Albion0:29:51
63Matt Slattery (Irl) Visit Nenagh.Ie0:30:36
64Con Collis (Irl) Central UCD0:31:44
65Cathal Moynihan (Irl) Waterford ComeraghRow 64 - Cell 2
66Joshua Hunt (GBr) UK Youth Pro Cycling0:32:22
67Stuart Wight (Can) Canada National Team0:33:08
68Andrew Meehan (Irl) Meath Dunboyne Did0:33:16
69Tomas Medek (Cze) Sparta Praha0:33:52
70Christoph Schweizer (Ger) Synergy Baku0:38:24
71Alex Cataford (Can) Canada National Team0:38:28
72Morten Oellegaard (Den) Blue Water Cycling0:39:06
73John Dempsey (Irl) Carrick Iverk Prod0:39:54
74Christian Varley (GBr) NODE4 Giordana0:41:22
75Nick Stopler (Ned) Koga Cycling Team0:41:46
76Ciaran Clarke (Irl) Mayo Castlebar Fedaia Bikes0:44:00
77Kristofer Dahl (Can) Canada National Team0:44:54
78Stephen Halpin (Irl) Polygon Sweet Nice0:46:00
79Karsten Keunecke (Ger) Bike Aid - SchwalbeRow 78 - Cell 2
80Richard Tanguy (GBr) UK Youth Pro Cycling0:49:25
81Alexander Schrangl (Aut) Arbo Gebrder0:50:28
82M Sehested Pedersen (Den) Blue Water Cycling0:51:07
83Tomas Holub (Cze) Sparta Praha0:52:09
84J Lowsley Williams (GBr) UK Youth Pro Cycling0:52:54
85Javan Nulty (Irl) Meath Dunboyne Did0:53:50
86James McMaster (Irl) West EuroCycles0:54:27
87Nigel Forde (Irl) Galway City Nigel's Cycles0:57:25
88Ultan Coyle (Irl) Louth Prague Charter Team0:59:11
89Tim O'Regan (Irl) Meath Dunboyne Did1:00:30
90Mehall Fitzgerald (Irl) Visit Nenagh.Ie1:01:49
91Fraser Duncan (Irl) West EuroCycles1:01:55
92John McCarthy (Irl) Galway City Nigel's Cycles1:02:03
93David Watson (Irl) Down Chain Reaction Cycles1:03:23
94Cam Harrison (Aus) Subaru-Albion1:04:15
95Adam Armstrong (Irl) West EuroCycles1:04:44
96Liam Frawley (Irl) Galway Bay1:06:37
97Mike Fitzgerald (Irl) Carrick Iverk Prod1:06:47
98Eric Downey (Irl) Dublin Dundrumtown Centre1:07:08
99Mark Quigley (Irl) Mayo Centra1:08:18
100Tim Barry (Irl) Cork Aquablue1:09:33
101John Lynch (Irl) Central UCD1:11:28
102Geoff Sheehan (Irl) Dublin South1:11:49
103Umberto Atzori (Ned) Koga Cycling Team1:13:12
104Anthony Murray (Irl) Subaru-Albion1:14:43
105James Davenport (Irl) Dublin South1:16:01
106Martin Mizgajski (Pol) Carrick Iverk Prod1:17:02
107Stuart Henry (Irl) Down Chain Reaction Cycles1:23:06
108Michael Storan (Irl) Mayo Castlebar Fedaia Bikes1:23:26
109Devon McIlwaine (Irl) Derry Duffin Transport1:24:02
110Gareth McCormack (Irl) Mayo Castlebar Fedaia Bikes1:24:50
111Art MacManusa (Irl) Dublin South1:25:17
112Stephen O'Sullivan (Irl) Meath Dunboyne Did1:25:48
113Aidan Crowley (Irl) Dublin Dundrumtown Centre1:31:00
114Eugene Moriarty (Irl) Meath Dunboyne Did1:31:45
115Diarmuid Collins (Irl) Dublin Dundrumtown Centre1:35:06
116Stuart Cox (Irl) Stamullen M.Donnelly1:35:54
117Frank O'Connor (Irl) Stamullen M.Donnelly1:36:20
118Matty Blayney (Irl) Down Chain Reaction Cycles1:39:48
119Owen Jeffries (Irl) Derry Duffin Transport1:43:06
120Marc Potts (Irl) Derry Duffin Transport1:43:35
121Charles Prendergast (Irl) Polygon Sweet Nice1:43:39
122Colin Robinson (Irl) Stamullen M.Donnelly1:48:59
123Conor Hanna (Irl) Down Chain Reaction Cycles1:51:33
124David Duke (Irl) North Garda Richies1:52:38
125Colm Quinn (Irl) Louth Prague Charter Team1:52:51
126Olan Barrett (Irl) Cork Aquablue1:54:00
127Simon Ryan (Irl) Visit Nenagh.Ie1:58:05
128Eoin Morton (Irl) Central UCD2:03:11
129David Early (Aus) Subaru-Albion2:27:43
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Irish Sports Council under 23 classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain National Team27:07:27
2Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Belgium National Team0:00:47
3Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:01:33
4Joseph Perrett (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport0:01:51
5Alistair Slater (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:01:54
6Elliott Porter (GBr) Rapha Condor Jlt0:07:21
7Robert Hassan (GBr) Scotland National Team0:10:33
8Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Belgium National Team0:17:11
9Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Astellas Oncology0:17:16
10Aime De Gendt (Bel) Belgium National Team0:21:37
11Samuel Harrison (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:25:30
12Edward Laverack (GBr) Rapha Condor Jlt0:28:06
13Joshua Hunt (GBr) UK Youth Pro Cycling0:31:30
14Stuart Wight (Can) Canada National Team0:32:16
15Tomas Medek (Cze) Sparta Praha0:33:00
16Alex Cataford (Can) Canada National Team0:37:36
17Kristofer Dahl (Can) Canada National Team0:44:02
18M Sehested Pedersen (Den) Blue Water Cycling0:50:15
19J Lowsley Williams (GBr) UK Youth Pro Cycling0:52:02
20Javan Nulty (Irl) Meath Dunboyne Did0:52:58
21Stuart Henry (Irl) Down Chain Reaction Cycles1:22:14
22Marc Potts (Irl) Derry Duffin Transport1:42:43
23Charles Prendergast (Irl) Polygon Sweet Nice1:42:47
24Simon Ryan (Irl) Visit Nenagh.Ie1:57:13
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Massi Ireland County rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Roger Aiken (Irl) Louth Prague Charter Team27:07:26
2Damien Shaw (Irl) Cork Aquablue0:04:00
3Thomas Martin (Irl) West EuroCycles0:05:12
4Aaron O'Donoghue (Irl) Dublin South0:16:57
5Chris Reilly (Irl) Stamullen M.Donnelly0:17:20
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Post Office sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain National Team70pts
2Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) UK Youth Pro Cycling69Row 1 - Cell 3
3Nicholas Vereecken (Bel) An Post Chain Reaction64Row 2 - Cell 3
4Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Blue Water Cycling53Row 3 - Cell 3
5Rico Rogers (Aus) Synergy Baku45Row 4 - Cell 3
6Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction44Row 5 - Cell 3
7Connor McConvey (Irl) Synergy Baku44Row 6 - Cell 3
8Benjamin Edmuller (Ger) Arbo Gebrder39Row 7 - Cell 3
9Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Belgium National Team36Row 8 - Cell 3
10Morten Oellegaard (Den) Blue Water Cycling36Row 9 - Cell 3
11Daniel Foder (Den) Blue Water Cycling30Row 10 - Cell 3
12Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post Chain Reaction29Row 11 - Cell 3
13Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Belgium National Team29Row 12 - Cell 3
14Michael Northey (NZl) NODE4 Giordana29Row 13 - Cell 3
15Dan Barry (NZl) NODE4 Giordana25Row 14 - Cell 3
16Ben Greenwood (GBr) Scotland National Team24Row 15 - Cell 3
17Roger Aiken (Irl) Louth Prague Charter Team20Row 16 - Cell 3
18Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) Arbo Gebrder18Row 17 - Cell 3
19Evan Oliphant (GBr) Scotland National Team17Row 18 - Cell 3
20Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain National Team16Row 19 - Cell 3
21Samuel Harrison (GBr) Great Britain National Team16Row 20 - Cell 3
22Joshua Hunt (GBr) UK Youth Pro Cycling16Row 21 - Cell 3
23Tomas Okrouhlicky (Cze) Sparta Praha15Row 22 - Cell 3
24Remi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Canada National Team14Row 23 - Cell 3
25Martin Hunal (Cze) Sparta Praha14Row 24 - Cell 3
26Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor Jlt12Row 25 - Cell 3
27Nick Stopler (Ned) Koga Cycling Team12Row 26 - Cell 3
28Mehall Fitzgerald (Irl) Visit Nenagh.Ie10Row 27 - Cell 3
29Kristofer Dahl (Can) Canada National Team8Row 28 - Cell 3
30Steve Lampier (GBr) NODE4 Giordana6Row 29 - Cell 3
31Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Belgium National Team6Row 30 - Cell 3
32Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Astellas Oncology6Row 31 - Cell 3
33Bouke Kuiper (Ned) Koga Cycling Team5Row 32 - Cell 3
34Daniel Bichlmann (Ger) Bike Aid - Schwalbe4Row 33 - Cell 3
35Tomas Holub (Cze) Sparta Praha3Row 34 - Cell 3
36Elliott Porter (GBr) Rapha Condor Jlt2Row 35 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally