Skip to main content

Abu Dhabi Tour: Viviani wins stage 2

Elia Viviani (Team Sky) continued his storming 2015 form with an eighth win of the season on stage 2 of the Abu Dhabi Tour, where he is now the race leader.

The Italian locked onto the wheel of Peter Sagan as the sprint was opened up at the end of the 129km pan-flat stage, and he came round to get the better of the new world champion. Fabio Sabatini took third after becoming Etixx-QuickStep's new go-to man when Tom Boonen crashed out of the race after 55km. 

Astana did much of the work in the peloton for stage 1 winner and race leader Andrea Guardini, but the Italian was nowhere to be seen in the final kilometre. 

"I know in this final of the season I have really good condition," said Viviani before a trip to the podium to collect the red and green jerseys for leader of the overall and points classifications.

"Yesterday we were disappointed because we worked all day and lost position on the last corner. I did a good sprint but from 30 positions back. Today we decided not to work as much, to save energy because we have a lot of climbers for tomorrow. If I was to have two leadout guys we needed to stay on wheels. When I saw 3km I needed to do a good effort to take Sagan’s wheel. When Sagan opened his sprint I say ‘ok, now I need to pass him, not wait’. I know I have good power at the end of this season. I am really really happy to take another win this season."

The route from the Yas Marina, which looped out to the Zayed Sport City Stadium and then out to the Emirates Palace before finishing on the Yas Mall, could not have been flatter.

That didn’t stop six riders breaking away; Paul Voss (Bora-Argon18), Soufiane Haddi (Skydive Dubai), Belkov (Katusha), Daniel Patten (Wiggins), Alessandro Bazzana (UnitedHealthcare) and Federico Zurlo (UnitedHealthcare) all went clear but never gained much more than two minutes. With temperatures mercifully cooler than on yesterday’s shortened stage, the pace was electric as Astana set the tempo in the peloton.

The first intermediate sprint, back at the Yas Marina, proved to be something of a flashpoint. Voss was unceremoniously bumped into the kerb by Zurlo, and was soon disqualified – for an as yet unknown reason – as he dropped back to the bunch. It was there also that Boonen’s race and season came to a premature end. The Belgian came down heavily on his left side after colliding with Theo Bos and Songezo Jim of MTN-Qhubeka and was taken away in an ambulance for checks.

The five remaining breakaway members ploughed on along the straight, wide motorway roads that lined the coast. With Vincenzo Nibali and Astana on the front of the bunch, things were very much under control, and Haddi and Zurlo gave up from the break with 35km to go.

As they approached the final 10 kilometres there were attacks in the break and the peloton, Patten putting in a short-lived dig up front, while Anton Vorobyev (Katusha) and Rafaa Chtioui (Skydive Dubai) went up the road behind.

Things came back together with 2.5km to go, whereupon BMC, Tinkoff-Saxo and Etixx took it up. After a sweeping left-hander Daniele Bennati led out and Sagan soon came round but Viviani opened up too and simply had too much power. A first win in the rainbow bands will have to wait.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky3:02:07
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo
3Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step
4Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin
5Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step
6Andrea Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
7Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
8Christopher Latham (GBr) Team Wiggins
9Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
10Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
11Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida
12Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
13Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
14Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
15Brenton Jones (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
16Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia
17Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
18Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky
19Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge
20Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team
21Brendan Canty (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
22John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
23Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team
24Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge
25Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha
26Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
27Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team
28Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
29Mario Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida
30Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
31Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia
32Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
33Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
34Federico Zurlo (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
35Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky
36Daniel Martinez (Col) Colombia
37Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team
38Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
39Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18
40Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
41Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky
42Mohammed Abdulrahim Al Majid (UAE) UAE
43Michael Thompson (GBr) Team Wiggins
44Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge
45Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
46Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team
47Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
48Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
49Hussein Ahmed Abdulla Jaber (UAE) UAE
50Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
51Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step
52Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
53Luc Hall (GBr) Team Wiggins
54Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka
55Mohammed Alblooshi (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
56Carlos Mario Ramirez (Col) Colombia
57Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo
58Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
59Daniel Pearson (GBr) Team Wiggins
60Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team
61Alex Cano (Col) Colombia
62Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
63Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step
64Rafaâ Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
65Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha
66Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka
67Sebastián Molano (Col) Colombia
68Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha
69Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky
70Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
71Iain Paton (GBr) Team Wiggins
72Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka
73Gang Xu (Chn) Lampre-Merida
74Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:00:22
75Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
76Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
77Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:24
78Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 180:00:26
79Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:40
80William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:00:51
81Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:55
82Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:01
83Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
84Mansour Thani (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:01:04
85Daniel Patten (GBr) Team Wiggins0:01:08
86Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:17
87Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
88Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:21
89Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:24
90Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:31
91Dmitrii Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha
92Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:38
93Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
94Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge0:01:43
95Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:04
96Ali Ibrahim Abdulla Ammar (UAE) UAE
97Soudir Shir Mohamad Talal (UAE) UAE0:02:23
98Sodir Shir Mohamad Khayyam (UAE) UAE0:02:39
99Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) MTN - Qhubeka0:03:45
100Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky
DNFTom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step
DNFTheo Bos (Ned) MTN - Qhubeka
DSQPaul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky20pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo16
3Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step12
4Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin9
5Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step7
6Andrea Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team5
7Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team4
8Christopher Latham (GBr) Team Wiggins3
9Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling2
10Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 181

Sprint 1 - Yas Marina Circuit, km. 54.8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team8pts
2Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha5
3Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling3
4Daniel Patten (GBr) Team Wiggins1

Sprint 2 - Emirates Palace, km. 91.3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling8pts
2Federico Zurlo (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling5
3Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team3
4Daniel Patten (GBr) Team Wiggins1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Drapac Professional Cycling9:06:21
2Team Sky
3Orica GreenEdge
4Etixx - Quick-Step
5UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
6Movistar Team
7BMC Racing Team
8Tinkoff-Saxo
9Bora-Argon 18
10Lampre-Merida
11Colombia
12Astana Pro Team
13Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
14Team Wiggins
15Team Katusha
16MTN - Qhubeka
17Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:46
18United Arab Emirates0:02:04

General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky7:23:08
2Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:04
4Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
5Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:06
6Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
7Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step
8Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:00:07
9Federico Zurlo (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:08
10Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha
11Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:09
12Andrea Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:00:10
13Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin
14Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
15Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
16Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
17Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia
18Brenton Jones (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
19Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
20Christopher Latham (GBr) Team Wiggins
21John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
22Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team
23Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
24Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky
25Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
26Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha
27Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
28Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge
29Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
30Brendan Canty (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
31Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
32Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky
33Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18
34Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team
35Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
36Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
37Hussein Ahmed Abdulla Jaber (UAE) UAE
38Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia
39Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team
40Daniel Martinez (Col) Colombia
41Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
42Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
43Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
44Carlos Mario Ramirez (Col) Colombia
45Sebastián Molano (Col) Colombia
46Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka
47Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team
48Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka
49Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step
50Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge
51Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo
52Mohammed Abdulrahim Al Majid (UAE) UAE
53Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
54Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
55Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team
56Michael Thompson (GBr) Team Wiggins
57Mohammed Alblooshi (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
58Alex Cano (Col) Colombia
59Daniel Pearson (GBr) Team Wiggins
60Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky
61Luc Hall (GBr) Team Wiggins
62Rafaâ Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
63Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
64Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha
65Iain Paton (GBr) Team Wiggins
66Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step
67Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
68Gang Xu (Chn) Lampre-Merida
69Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:32
70Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:34
71Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:49
72Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:52
73Mario Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida
74Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 180:00:57
75Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:04
76Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge
77Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:01:05
78Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:11
79Daniel Patten (GBr) Team Wiggins0:01:18
80Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:01:33
81Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:41
82Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:46
83Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:48
84Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
85Mansour Thani (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:01:56
86Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:05
87Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:07
88Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:14
89Ali Ibrahim Abdulla Ammar (UAE) UAE
90Dmitrii Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha0:02:17
91Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky0:02:25
92Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:02:58
93Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge0:03:24
94Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin0:03:26
95Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky0:03:55
96Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:04:02
97Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) MTN - Qhubeka0:04:16
98Soudir Shir Mohamad Talal (UAE) UAE0:08:43
99Sodir Shir Mohamad Khayyam (UAE) UAE0:08:59
100William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:10:27

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky24pts
2Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team20
3Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling16
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo16
5Andrea Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team14
6Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo12
7Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step12
8Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team11
9Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin10
10Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling9
11William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling8
12Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team8
13Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team7
14Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step7
15Federico Zurlo (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling5
16Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha5
17Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia5
18Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka4
19Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 183
20Christopher Latham (GBr) Team Wiggins3
21Daniel Patten (GBr) Team Wiggins2
22Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky1

Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling16pts
2Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team11
3William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling8
4Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team8
5Federico Zurlo (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling5
6Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha5
7Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka4
8Daniel Patten (GBr) Team Wiggins2
9Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky1

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo7:23:12
2Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:00:02
3Federico Zurlo (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:04
4Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:05
5Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:00:06
6Brenton Jones (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
7Christopher Latham (GBr) Team Wiggins
8Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
9Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge
10Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
11Brendan Canty (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
12Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18
13Hussein Ahmed Abdulla Jaber (UAE) UAE
14Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team
15Daniel Martinez (Col) Colombia
16Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
17Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
18Carlos Mario Ramirez (Col) Colombia
19Sebastián Molano (Col) Colombia
20Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team
21Michael Thompson (GBr) Team Wiggins
22Daniel Pearson (GBr) Team Wiggins
23Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky
24Luc Hall (GBr) Team Wiggins
25Iain Paton (GBr) Team Wiggins
26Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step
27Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:28
28Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 180:00:53
29Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:00
30Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:37
31Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:03
32Ali Ibrahim Abdulla Ammar (UAE) UAE0:02:10
33Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky0:02:21
34Soudir Shir Mohamad Talal (UAE) UAE0:08:39
35Sodir Shir Mohamad Khayyam (UAE) UAE0:08:55

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling22:09:54
2Drapac Professional Cycling
3Team Sky
4Tinkoff-Saxo
5Movistar Team
6Orica GreenEdge
7Bora-Argon 18
8Etixx - Quick-Step
9Colombia
10BMC Racing Team
11Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
12MTN - Qhubeka
13Astana Pro Team
14Lampre-Merida
15Team Wiggins
16Team Katusha
17Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:46
18UAE0:02:04

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

after your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1