Skip to main content

Van Garderen takes home the overall victory

American Tejay Van Garderen sealed his second overall stage race victory in the final stage of the Circuito Montanes on Sunday. The Rabobank Continental rider climbed into the overall lead on the penultimate stage's hilltop finish, and finished safely in the peloton on the final sprint stage.

The 21-year-old won the Tour du Haut Anjou in May, and finished second overall in the Olympias Tour last month.

The win comes two weeks after the Colorado native was nearly hit by a car during training. He was lucky to avoid hitting the car on a descent, and escaped with only scrapes and bruises. The incident seemed to do little to slow Van Garderen down, and he won the overall classification with a 35 second lead over Spaniard Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Orbea).

Results
1Vicente O Grau Jorda (Spa) Camargo - Ferroatlantica - Floortex3:37:38
2Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Rabobank Continental
3Jorge Martín Montenegro (Arg) Andalucía - Cajasur U23
4Rafael Rodríguez Segarra (Spa) Supermercados Froiz
5Joaquin Sobrino Martínez (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y León
6Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Continental
7Juan José Lobato Valle (Spa) Cueva El Soplao
8Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Katyusha Continental Team
9Rubén Martínez Hernández (Spa) Caja Rural
10Evgeny Popov (Rus) Katyusha Continental Team
11Higinio Fernández Suarez (Spa) Cueva El Soplao
12Enrique Salgueiro Alonso (Spa) Extremadura - Spiuk
13Vicente Garcia De Mateo Rubio (Spa) Andorra - Grandvalira
14Benat Urain Epelde (Spa) Orbea
15Alfonso Suaña Martín (Spa) Camargo - Ferroatlantica - Floortex
16Diego A Tamayo Martínez (Col) Carmiooro - A Style
17Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Petrochemical Tabriz Cycling Team
18Andrei Mizourov (IRI) Petrochemical Tabriz Cycling Team
19Michel Kreder (Ned) Rabobank Continental
20Gonzalo Zambrano Calderón (Spa) Extremadura - Spiuk
21Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun
22José A De Segovia Botella (Spa) Supermercados Froiz
23Sergio Pardilla Bellón (Spa) Carmiooro - A Style
24Julien Simon (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun
25Carlos Torrent Tarres (Spa) Andorra - Grandvalira
26Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y León
27Eloy Carral Fernández (Spa) Cueva El Soplao
28José M Ballesta Parra (Spa) CCN Valencia Terra y Mar
29Raúl García De Mateo Rubio (Spa) Andorra - Grandvalira
30Juan Luis Negueruela Cobo (Spa) Lizarte
31Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun
32Francisco Pérez Burgueros (Spa) Lizarte
33Fabricio Ferrari Barceló (Uru) Caja Rural
34Byron Guama De La Cruz (Ecu) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y León
35Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Orbea
36Narcis Sallent Sanglas (Spa) Diputac. Leon - Deyser Team
37Antonio Olmo Menacho (Spa) Boyaca Es Para Vivirla
38José A Arroyo Ramírez (Spa) Extremadura - Spiuk
39Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Rabobank Continental
40Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Orbea
41Romain Sicard (Fra) Orbea
42Arturo Mora Ortiz (Spa) Cueva El Soplao
43Alexis Rodríguez Hernández (Spa) Supermercados Froiz
44Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katyusha Continental Team
45Andrey Solomennikov (Rus) Katyusha Continental Team
46Carlos I Oyarzun Guiñez (Chi) Supermercados Froiz
47Bart Aernouts (Bel) Rabobank Continental
48Ángel Vallejo Fernández (Spa) Andorra - Grandvalira
49Francisco Torrella Gómez (Spa) CCN Valencia Terra y Mar
50Sergio Carrasco García (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur U23
51Raúl Santamarta Valbuena (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y León
52Hossein Jahanbanian (IRI) Petrochemical Tabriz Cycling Team
53Rubén García Pérez (Spa) Caja Rural
54José Vicente Toribio Acolea (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur U23
55José Aguilar Vega (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur U23
56David Gutiérrez Gutiérrez (Spa) Camargo - Ferroatlantica - Floortex
57David Belda García (Spa) Boyaca Es Para Vivirla
58Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katyusha Continental Team
59Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Petrochemical Tabriz Cycling Team
60Pedro Merino Criado (Spa) Trasmiera Fuji
61Jasper Ockeloen (Ned) Rabobank Continental
62Fabio Terrenzio (Ita) Carmiooro - A Style
63Nairo A Quintana Rojas (Col) Boyaca Es Para Vivirla
64Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Col) Boyaca Es Para Vivirla
65Raúl Castaño Yuste (Spa) CCN Valencia Terra y Mar
66Jose A Diez Arriola (Spa) Trasmiera Fuji
67Evgeny Reshetiko (Rus) Katyusha Continental Team
68Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y León
69Jose Belda Mira (Spa) CCN Valencia Terra y Mar
70Jose Carlos Lara Arjonilla (Spa) Cueva El Soplao
71Eric Berthou (Fra) Carmiooro - A Style
72Juan José Sánchez Muñoz (Spa) Camargo - Ferroatlantica - Floortex
73Thomas Patricks Faiers (Ned) Camargo - Ferroatlantica - Floortex
74Eriz Ruiz De Erentxun (Spa) Orbea
75Francisco Terciado Sacedo (Spa) Extremadura - Spiuk
76Vicente Peiro Marqueño (Spa) CCN Valencia Terra y Mar
77Benet A García Berenguer (Spa) Cueva El Soplao
78Samad Poor Seiedi (IRI) Petrochemical Tabriz Cycling Team
79Asier Fernandez Mateos (Spa) Supermercados Froiz
80Aitor Olano Orbegozo (Spa) Orbea
81Yelko Gómez (Pan) Caja Rural
82Ahad Kazemi Sarai (IRI) Petrochemical Tabriz Cycling Team
83Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Carmiooro - A Style
84Óscar Abad Suárez (Spa) Trasmiera Fuji
85Iván Suárez López (Spa) Supermercados Froiz
86Eneko Echeverz Carte (Spa) Orbea
87Diego Genovesi (Ita) Carmiooro - A Style
88Cyril Bessy (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun0:00:16
89Thomas Rabou (Ned) Rabobank Continental
90Pol Nabben (Ned) Diputac. Leon - Deyser Team0:00:34
91Aaron Peña Seis Dedos (Spa) Camargo - Ferroatlantica - Floortex0:01:39
92David Francisco Delgado (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y León
93David Alfonso Casado (Spa) Camargo - Ferroatlantica - Floortex0:02:02
94Raúl Alarcón García (Spa) CCN Valencia Terra y Mar0:04:55
95Iván Melero Coco (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y León0:07:49
96Antonio Cobos Almagro (Spa) Supermercados Froiz
97Francisco J López González (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur U23
98Jeffry Romero Corredor (Col) Boyaca Es Para Vivirla
99Isaac Suárez Fernández (Spa) Trasmiera Fuji0:09:39
100Martín Iraizoz Blanco (Spa) Lizarte
101Fco. Javier Iriarte Garro (Spa) Lizarte
102David Abal Diego (Spa) Cueva El Soplao0:10:01
103Aitor Aznar Torres (Spa) Andorra - Grandvalira
104Sergi Escobar Roure (Spa) Andorra - Grandvalira0:10:18
105Joset Van Aaren (Ned) Diputac. Leon - Deyser Team
106Garikoizt Atxa Agirre (Spa) Lizarte0:11:07
DNSWilliam Aranzazu Escobar (Col) Boyaca Es Para Vivirla
DNFIsrael Pérez Rodríguez (Spa) Extremadura - Spiuk
DNFCarlos A Ibáñez González (Col) Diputac. Leon - Deyser Team

Points
1Vicente O Grau Jorda (Spa) Camargo - Ferroatlantica - Floortex25pts
2Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Rabobank Continental20
3Jorge Martín Montenegro (Arg) Andalucía - Cajasur U2316
4Rafael Rodríguez Segarra (Spa) Supermercados Froiz14
5Joaquin Sobrino Martínez (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y León12
6Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Continental10
7Juan José Lobato Valle (Spa) Cueva El Soplao9
8Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Katyusha Continental Team8
9Rubén Martínez Hernández (Spa) Caja Rural7
10Evgeny Popov (Rus) Katyusha Continental Team6
11Higinio Fernández Suarez (Spa) Cueva El Soplao5
12Enrique Salgueiro Alonso (Spa) Extremadura - Spiuk4
13Vicente Garcia De Mateo Rubio (Spa) Andorra - Grandvalira3
14Benat Urain Epelde (Spa) Orbea2
15Alfonso Suaña Martín (Spa) Camargo - Ferroatlantica - Floortex1

Sprint 1 - San Vicente
1Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Continental3pts
2Thomas Rabou (Ned) Rabobank Continental2
3Raúl Alarcón García (Spa) CCN Valencia Terra y Mar1

Sprint 2 - Novales
1Enrique Salgueiro Alonso (Spa) Extremadura - Spiuk3pts
2Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Katyusha Continental Team2
3Raúl Alarcón García (Spa) CCN Valencia Terra y Mar1

Special sprint - Requejada
1Enrique Salgueiro Alonso (Spa) Extremadura - Spiuk3pts
2Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Katyusha Continental Team2
3Asier Fernandez Mateos (Spa) Supermercados Froiz1

Mountain 1 - La Hayuela
1Enrique Salgueiro Alonso (Spa) Extremadura - Spiuk3pts
2Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Katyusha Continental Team2
3Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Petrochemical Tabriz Cycling Team1

Mountain 2 - Alto de Cildad
1Enrique Salgueiro Alonso (Spa) Extremadura - Spiuk3pts
2Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Katyusha Continental Team2
3Raúl García De Mateo Rubio (Spa) Andorra - Grandvalira1

Teams
1Rabobank Continental10:52:54
2Cueva El Soplao
3Katyusha Continental Team
4Andorra-Grandvalira
5Supermercados Froiz
6Extremadura - Spiuk
7Camargo - Ferroatlantica - Floortex
8Besson Chaussures - Sojasun
9Petrochemical Tabriz Cycling Team
10Orbea
11Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon
12Caja Rural
13Carmiooro - A Style
14Andalucía - Cajasur U23
15CCN Valencia Terra y Mar
16Boyaca Es Para Vivirla
17Trasmiera Fuji
18Lizarte0:09:39
19Diputac. Leon - Deyser Team0:10:52

Final General classification
1Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Rabobank Continental29:22:39
2Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Orbea0:00:35
3Sergio Pardilla Bellón (Spa) Carmiooro - A Style0:01:01
4Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y León0:01:34
5Rafael Rodríguez Segarra (Spa) Supermercados Froiz0:01:43
6Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Petrochemical Tabriz Cycling Team0:01:58
7Carlos I Oyarzun Guiñez (Chi) Supermercados Froiz0:02:23
8Michel Kreder (Ned) Rabobank Continental0:02:36
9Ángel Vallejo Fernández (Spa) Andorra - Grandvalira0:02:42
10Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun0:02:49
11David Belda García (Spa) Boyaca Es Para Vivirla0:03:59
12Francisco Torrella Gómez (Spa) CCN Valencia Terra y Mar0:05:20
13Andrei Mizourov (IRI) Petrochemical Tabriz Cycling Team0:05:22
14Raúl García De Mateo Rubio (Spa) Andorra - Grandvalira0:05:29
15Romain Sicard (Fra) Orbea0:05:58
16Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katyusha Continental Team0:06:18
17Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Orbea0:06:49
18Fabricio Ferrari Barceló (Uru) Caja Rural0:06:52
19Rubén García Pérez (Spa) Caja Rural0:07:00
20Higinio Fernández Suarez (Spa) Cueva El Soplao0:08:18
21Fabio Terrenzio (Ita) Carmiooro - A Style0:09:50
22Jose Belda Mira (Spa) CCN Valencia Terra y Mar0:12:19
23Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y León0:12:57
24Sergio Carrasco García (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur U230:13:03
25Raúl Castaño Yuste (Spa) CCN Valencia Terra y Mar0:14:01
26José Vicente Toribio Acolea (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur U230:14:04
27Aitor Olano Orbegozo (Spa) Orbea0:16:19
28Arturo Mora Ortiz (Spa) Cueva El Soplao0:16:23
29Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katyusha Continental Team0:20:51
30Antonio Olmo Menacho (Spa) Boyaca Es Para Vivirla0:21:35
31Bart Aernouts (Bel) Rabobank Continental0:23:42
32Vicente Peiro Marqueño (Spa) CCN Valencia Terra y Mar0:23:47
33Rubén Martínez Hernández (Spa) Caja Rural0:23:59
34Ahad Kazemi Sarai (IRI) Petrochemical Tabriz Cycling Team0:24:36
35Jose Carlos Lara Arjonilla (Spa) Cueva El Soplao0:25:15
36Juan José Sánchez Muñoz (Spa) Camargo - Ferroatlantica - Floortex0:25:25
37Eloy Carral Fernández (Spa) Cueva El Soplao0:25:58
38Enrique Salgueiro Alonso (Spa) Extremadura - Spiuk0:29:18
39Asier Fernandez Mateos (Spa) Supermercados Froiz0:29:34
40Nairo A Quintana Rojas (Col) Boyaca Es Para Vivirla0:29:50
41Pedro Merino Criado (Spa) Trasmiera Fuji0:31:04
42Alexis Rodríguez Hernández (Spa) Supermercados Froiz0:33:24
43Evgeny Reshetiko (Rus) Katyusha Continental Team0:33:27
44Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Col) Boyaca Es Para Vivirla0:33:36
45Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Petrochemical Tabriz Cycling Team0:34:47
46Andrey Solomennikov (Rus) Katyusha Continental Team0:35:17
47Raúl Santamarta Valbuena (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y León0:35:49
48José A De Segovia Botella (Spa) Supermercados Froiz0:36:27
49Alfonso Suaña Martín (Spa) Camargo - Ferroatlantica - Floortex0:36:46
50Julien Simon (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun0:38:35
51Aaron Peña Seis Dedos (Spa) Camargo - Ferroatlantica - Floortex0:38:58
52Vicente O Grau Jorda (Spa) Camargo - Ferroatlantica - Floortex0:40:56
53Jorge Martín Montenegro (Arg) Andalucía - Cajasur U230:41:11
54Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun0:41:35
55Francisco Terciado Sacedo (Spa) Extremadura - Spiuk0:42:21
56Gonzalo Zambrano Calderón (Spa) Extremadura - Spiuk0:42:38
57David Gutiérrez Gutiérrez (Spa) Camargo - Ferroatlantica - Floortex0:43:24
58Juan Luis Negueruela Cobo (Spa) Lizarte0:45:05
59Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Katyusha Continental Team0:45:14
60Byron Guama De La Cruz (Ecu) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y León0:49:30
61Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Continental0:50:03
62Eriz Ruiz De Erentxun (Spa) Orbea0:50:49
63Samad Poor Seiedi (IRI) Petrochemical Tabriz Cycling Team0:51:25
64Cyril Bessy (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun0:52:25
65Hossein Jahanbanian (IRI) Petrochemical Tabriz Cycling Team0:54:14
66José Aguilar Vega (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur U230:54:39
67Jasper Ockeloen (Ned) Rabobank Continental0:57:08
68Thomas Patricks Faiers (Ned) Camargo - Ferroatlantica - Floortex0:58:11
69David Francisco Delgado (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y León0:58:29
70Evgeny Popov (Rus) Katyusha Continental Team0:59:37
71Benat Urain Epelde (Spa) Orbea1:02:04
72Fco. Javier Iriarte Garro (Spa) Lizarte1:03:03
73Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Carmiooro - A Style1:06:05
74Joaquin Sobrino Martínez (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y León1:06:08
75Diego A Tamayo Martínez (Col) Carmiooro - A Style1:06:20
76Iván Suárez López (Spa) Supermercados Froiz1:06:40
77José M Ballesta Parra (Spa) CCN Valencia Terra y Mar1:06:50
78Martín Iraizoz Blanco (Spa) Lizarte1:07:32
79Aitor Aznar Torres (Spa) Andorra - Grandvalira1:08:32
80Thomas Rabou (Ned) Rabobank Continental1:11:05
81Yelko Gómez (Pan) Caja Rural1:12:26
82Iván Melero Coco (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y León1:13:55
83Francisco J López González (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur U231:14:19
84Carlos Torrent Tarres (Spa) Andorra - Grandvalira1:15:46
85José A Arroyo Ramírez (Spa) Extremadura - Spiuk1:18:19
86Sergi Escobar Roure (Spa) Andorra - Grandvalira1:19:15
87Jose A Diez Arriola (Spa) Trasmiera Fuji1:23:20
88Eric Berthou (Fra) Carmiooro - A Style1:23:31
89Pol Nabben (Ned) Diputac. Leon - Deyser Team1:23:54
90Vicente Garcia De Mateo Rubio (Spa) Andorra - Grandvalira1:27:17
91Diego Genovesi (Ita) Carmiooro - A Style1:28:19
92Antonio Cobos Almagro (Spa) Supermercados Froiz1:30:14
93Raúl Alarcón García (Spa) CCN Valencia Terra y Mar1:31:29
94Garikoizt Atxa Agirre (Spa) Lizarte1:39:18
95Jeffry Romero Corredor (Col) Boyaca Es Para Vivirla1:39:51
96Óscar Abad Suárez (Spa) Trasmiera Fuji1:43:53
97Francisco Pérez Burgueros (Spa) Lizarte1:44:47
98Juan José Lobato Valle (Spa) Cueva El Soplao1:44:50
99Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Rabobank Continental1:45:09
100David Alfonso Casado (Spa) Camargo - Ferroatlantica - Floortex1:48:08
101Eneko Echeverz Carte (Spa) Orbea1:49:00
102David Abal Diego (Spa) Cueva El Soplao1:49:43
103Benet A García Berenguer (Spa) Cueva El Soplao1:56:24
104Joset Van Aaren (Ned) Diputac. Leon - Deyser Team1:58:31
105Isaac Suárez Fernández (Spa) Trasmiera Fuji2:03:32
106Narcis Sallent Sanglas (Spa) Diputac. Leon - Deyser Team2:05:03

Points classification
1Rafael Rodríguez Segarra (Spa) Supermercados Froiz68pts
2Jorge Martín Montenegro (Arg) Andalucía - Cajasur U2361
3Vicente O Grau Jorda (Spa) Camargo - Ferroatlantica - Floortex51
4Michel Kreder (Ned) Rabobank Continental48
5Sergio Pardilla Bellón (Spa) Carmiooro - A Style45
6Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y León40
7Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Continental34
8Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Orbea31
9Joaquin Sobrino Martínez (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y León31
10Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katyusha Continental Team29
11Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Rabobank Continental28
12Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Rabobank Continental26
13Jose Belda Mira (Spa) CCN Valencia Terra y Mar25
14David Gutiérrez Gutiérrez (Spa) Camargo - Ferroatlantica - Floortex25
15Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun25
16Evgeny Popov (Rus) Katyusha Continental Team22
17Carlos Torrent Tarres (Spa) Andorra - Grandvalira22
18Thomas Rabou (Ned) Rabobank Continental20
19Juan José Lobato Valle (Spa) Cueva El Soplao20
20Francisco Torrella Gómez (Spa) CCN Valencia Terra y Mar20
21Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Petrochemical Tabriz Cycling Team18
22Julien Simon (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun17
23Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y León16
24Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Petrochemical Tabriz Cycling Team16
25Rubén Martínez Hernández (Spa) Caja Rural16
26Ángel Vallejo Fernández (Spa) Andorra - Grandvalira15
27Andrei Mizourov (IRI) Petrochemical Tabriz Cycling Team14
28Enrique Salgueiro Alonso (Spa) Extremadura - Spiuk14
29Romain Sicard (Fra) Orbea14
30Eric Berthou (Fra) Carmiooro - A Style12
31Carlos I Oyarzun Guiñez (Chi) Supermercados Froiz12
32Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Katyusha Continental Team11
33Fabio Terrenzio (Ita) Carmiooro - A Style10
34José M Ballesta Parra (Spa) CCN Valencia Terra y Mar10
35Eloy Carral Fernández (Spa) Cueva El Soplao9
36Raúl Santamarta Valbuena (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y León9
37Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun8
38Raúl Castaño Yuste (Spa) CCN Valencia Terra y Mar8
39Pedro Merino Criado (Spa) Trasmiera Fuji7
40Higinio Fernández Suarez (Spa) Cueva El Soplao5
41David Belda García (Spa) Boyaca Es Para Vivirla4
42Vicente Peiro Marqueño (Spa) CCN Valencia Terra y Mar3
43Vicente Garcia De Mateo Rubio (Spa) Andorra - Grandvalira3
44Garikoizt Atxa Agirre (Spa) Lizarte3
45Benat Urain Epelde (Spa) Orbea2
46Raúl Alarcón García (Spa) CCN Valencia Terra y Mar2
47Raúl García De Mateo Rubio (Spa) Andorra - Grandvalira1
48Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Orbea1
49Alfonso Suaña Martín (Spa) Camargo - Ferroatlantica - Floortex1
50Juan Luis Negueruela Cobo (Spa) Lizarte1

Sprint classification
1Thomas Rabou (Ned) Rabobank Continental12pts
2Raúl Alarcón García (Spa) CCN Valencia Terra y Mar9
3Enrique Salgueiro Alonso (Spa) Extremadura - Spiuk8
4Diego A Tamayo Martínez (Col) Carmiooro - A Style6
5Carlos Torrent Tarres (Spa) Andorra - Grandvalira6
6Ángel Vallejo Fernández (Spa) Andorra - Grandvalira5
7Raúl Santamarta Valbuena (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y León4
8José M Ballesta Parra (Spa) CCN Valencia Terra y Mar4
9Romain Sicard (Fra) Orbea3
10Jorge Martín Montenegro (Arg) Andalucía - Cajasur U233
11Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Continental3
12Rafael Rodríguez Segarra (Spa) Supermercados Froiz2
13Carlos I Oyarzun Guiñez (Chi) Supermercados Froiz2
14Bart Aernouts (Bel) Rabobank Continental2
15Julien Simon (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun2
16Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Katyusha Continental Team2
17Joset Van Aaren (Ned) Diputac. Leon - Deyser Team2
18Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y León1
19Evgeny Reshetiko (Rus) Katyusha Continental Team1
20Vicente O Grau Jorda (Spa) Camargo - Ferroatlantica - Floortex1

Special sprint classification
1Vicente Garcia De Mateo Rubio (Spa) Andorra - Grandvalira6pts
2Ángel Vallejo Fernández (Spa) Andorra - Grandvalira3
3Enrique Salgueiro Alonso (Spa) Extremadura - Spiuk3
4Raúl Santamarta Valbuena (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y León3
5Vicente O Grau Jorda (Spa) Camargo - Ferroatlantica - Floortex3
6Carlos Torrent Tarres (Spa) Andorra - Grandvalira3
7Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y León2
8Raúl García De Mateo Rubio (Spa) Andorra - Grandvalira2
9Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Katyusha Continental Team2
10Diego A Tamayo Martínez (Col) Carmiooro - A Style2

Mountains classification
1Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y León45pts
2Thomas Rabou (Ned) Rabobank Continental43
3Sergio Pardilla Bellón (Spa) Carmiooro - A Style35
4Carlos I Oyarzun Guiñez (Chi) Supermercados Froiz32
5Rafael Rodríguez Segarra (Spa) Supermercados Froiz24
6Fabio Terrenzio (Ita) Carmiooro - A Style23
7Carlos Torrent Tarres (Spa) Andorra - Grandvalira18
8Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y León17
9Jose Belda Mira (Spa) CCN Valencia Terra y Mar16
10Raúl Santamarta Valbuena (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y León16

Regional rider classification
1Eloy Carral Fernández (Spa) Cueva El Soplao29:48:37
2Aaron Peña Seis Dedos (Spa) Camargo - Ferroatlantica - Floortex30:01:37
3David Gutiérrez Gutiérrez (Spa) Camargo - Ferroatlantica - Floortex30:06:03
4Juan Luis Negueruela Cobo (Spa) Lizarte30:07:44
5Jose A Diez Arriola (Spa) Trasmiera Fuji30:45:59
6Óscar Abad Suárez (Spa) Trasmiera Fuji31:06:32
7Isaac Suárez Fernández (Spa) Trasmiera Fuji31:26:11

Teams classification
1Orbea88:21:11
2Petrochemical Tabriz Cycling Team0:01:08
3Rabobank Continental0:05:55
4CCN Valencia Terra y Mar0:06:44
5Cueva El Soplao0:14:04
6Supermercados Froiz0:16:46
7Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon0:21:12
8Boyaca Es Para Vivirla0:22:33
9Andorra-Grandvalira0:23:40
10Caja Rural0:24:37
11Extremadura - Spiuk0:26:26
12Katyusha Continental Team0:34:34
13Carmiooro - A Style0:41:54
14Andalucía - Cajasur U230:43:01
15Besson Chaussures - Sojasun0:55:10
16Camargo - Ferroatlantica - Floortex1:03:28
17Lizarte2:32:39
18Diputac. Leon - Deyser Team2:49:26
19Trasmiera Fuji2:52:27

 

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

after your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Latest on Cyclingnews