Skip to main content

2018 Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race - Towards Zero Race Melbourne start lists

Sam Bennett (Bora-hansgrohe) won Race Melbourne by a wide margin

Sam Bennett (Bora-hansgrohe) won Race Melbourne by a wide margin
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)

Start Lists - men and women 

Team Sunweb
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Nikias Arndt (Ger)
2Phil Bauhaus (Ger)
3Michael Storer (Aus)
4Christopher Hamilton (Aus)
5Mike Teunissen (Ned)
6Chad Haga (USA)
7Sam Oomen (Ned)

Bora - Hansgrohe
#Rider Name (Country) Team
11Peter Kennaugh (GBr)
12Sam Bennett (Irl)
13Maciej Bodnar (Pol)
14Jay McCarthy (Aus)
15Daniel Oss (Ita)
16Christoph Pfingsten (Ger)
17Rudiger Selig (Ger)

Team Sky
#Rider Name (Country) Team
21Jonathan Dibben (GBr)
22Owain Doull (GBr)
23Christian Knees (Ger)
24Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor)
25Christopher Lawless (GBr)
26Salvatore Puccio (Ita)
27Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol)

Quick - Step Floors
#Rider Name (Country) Team
31Elia Viviani (Ita)
32Dries Devenyns (Bel)
33Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa)
34Fabio Sabatini (Ita)
35Eros Capecchi (Ita)
36Florian Senechal (Fra)
37Michael Morkov (Den)

BMC Racing Team
#Rider Name (Country) Team
41Simon Gerrans (Aus)
42Richie Porte (Aus)
43Tom Bohli (Swi)
44Danilo Wyss (Swi)
45Rohan Dennis (Aus)
46Patrick Bevin (NZl)
47Miles Scotson (Aus)

Trek - Segafredo
#Rider Name (Country) Team
51Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn)
52Koen De Kort (Ned)
53Laurent Didier (Lux)
54Ruben Guerreiro (Por)
55Mads Pedersen (Den)
56Niklas Eg (Den)
57Alex Frame (NZl)

Mitchelton-Scott
#Rider Name (Country) Team
61Caleb Ewan (Aus)
62Daryl Impey (RSA)
63Mathew Hayman (Aus)
64Michael Hepburn (Aus)
65Alexander Edmondson (Aus)
66Lucas Hamilton (Aus)
67Jack Bauer (NZl)

AG2R La Mondiale
#Rider Name (Country) Team
71Pierre Latour (Fra)
72Mikael Cherel (Fra)
73Nico Denz (Ger)
74Ben Gastauer (Lux)
75Matteo Montaguti (Ita)
76Nans Peters (Fra)
77Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel)

Katusha Alpecin
#Rider Name (Country) Team
81Nathan Haas (Aus)
82José Gonçalves (Por)
83Pavel Kochetkov (Rus)
84Maurits Lammertink (Ned)
85Tiago Machado (Por)
86Johonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col)
87Mads Wurtz Schmidt (Den)

Lotto Soudal
#Rider Name (Country) Team
91Lars Bak Ytting (Den)
92Jens Debusschere (Bel)
93Thomas De Gendt (Bel)
94Adam Hansen (Aus)
95Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel)
96Marcel Sieberg (Ger)

Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
#Rider Name (Country) Team
101Robert Gesink (Ned)
102Maarten Wynants (Bel)
103Thomas Leezer (Ned)
104Robert Wagner (Ger)
105Daan Olivier (Ned)
106Enrico Battaglin (Ita)
107George Bennett (NZl)

Dimension Data
#Rider Name (Country) Team
111Lachlan Morton (Aus)
112Ben O'Connor (Aus)
113Mark Renshaw (Aus)
114Jacobus Venter (RSA)
115Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned)
116Scott Davies (GBr)
117Nicholas Dlamini (RSA)

Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij
#Rider Name (Country) Team
121Etienne Van Empel (Ned)
122Martijn Budding (Ned)
123Oscar Riesebeek (Ned)
124Robbert De Greef (Ned)
125Tim Ariesen (Ned)
126Jeroen Meijers (Ned)

Aqua Blue Sport
#Rider Name (Country) Team
131Aaron Gate (Aus)
132Lasse Norman Hansen (Den)
133Michel Kreder (Ned)
134Calvin Watson (Aus)
135Casper Pedersen (Den)
136Peter Koning (Ned)
137Shane Archbold (NZl)

Israel Cycling Academy
#Rider Name (Country) Team
141Zakkari Dempster (Aus)
142Nathan Earle (Aus)
143Roy Goldstein (Isr)
144August Jensen (Nor)
145Krists Neilands (Lat)
146Hamish Schreurs (NZl)
147Tyler Williams (USA)

Kordamentha Real Estate - Australia
#Rider Name (Country) Team
151Scott Bowden (Aus)
152Timothy Roe (Aus)
153Jason Lea (Aus)
154Steele von Hoff (Aus)
155Sean Lake (Aus)
156Anthony Giacoppo (Aus)
157Nathan Elliot (Aus)

Mitchelton-Scott
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned)
2Amanda Spratt (Aus)
3Jenelle Crooks (Aus)
4Gracie Elvin (Aus)
5Georgia Williams (NZl)
6Sarah Roy (Aus)

Waowdeals Pro Cycling
#Rider Name (Country) Team
11Riejanne Markus (Ned)
12Anouska Koster (Ned)
13Jeanne Korevaar (Ned)
14Sabrina Stultiens (Ned)
15Rotem Gafinovitz (Isr)
16Monique Van De Ree (Ned)

Wiggle High5
#Rider Name (Country) Team
21Annette Edmondson (Aus)
22Eri Yonamine (Jpn)
23Rachele Barbieri (Ita)
24Amy Cure (Aus)
25Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra)

Ale - Cipollini
#Rider Name (Country) Team
31Chloe Hosking (Aus)
32Soraya Paladin (Ita)
33Anna Trevisi (Ita)
34Roxane Knetemann (Ned)
35Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn)
36Karlijn Swinkels (Ned)

Cylance Pro Cycling
#Rider Name (Country) Team
41Rossella Ratto (Ita)
42Giorgia Bronzini (Ita)
43Lauren Stephens (USA)
44Marta Tagliaferro (Ita)
45Jelena Eric (Srb)
46Holly Breck (USA)

Team Tibco–Silicon Valley Bank
#Rider Name (Country) Team
51Shannon Malseed (Aus)
52Kathryn Buss (USA)
53Alice Cobb (GBr)
54Emma Grant (GBr)
55Alison Jackson (Can)
56Kendall Ryan (USA)

Trek-Drops
#Rider Name (Country) Team
61Eva Buurman (Ned)
62Kathrin Hammes (Ger)
63Annasley Park (GBr)
64Abigail Van Twisk (GBr)
65Molly Weaver (GBr)
66Tayler Wiles (USA)

Bepink
#Rider Name (Country) Team
71Silvia Valsecchi (Ita)
72Francesca Pattaro (Ita)
73Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita)
74Erica Magnaldi (Ita)
75Lisa Morzenti (Ita)
76Katia Ragusa (Ita)

Team Virtu Cycling
#Rider Name (Country) Team
81Barbara Guarischi (Ita)
82Emilie Moberg (Nor)
83Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol)
84Linda Villumsen (NZl)
85Louise Norman Hansen (Den)
86Trine Schmidt (Den)

Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air T20
#Rider Name (Country) Team
91Erica Clevenger (USA)
92Danielle Morshead (USA)
93Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub)
94Shayna Powless (USA)
95Scotti Lechuga (USA)

Holden Team Gusto
#Rider Name (Country) Team
101Erin Kinnealy (Aus)
102Grace Brown (Aus)
103Matilda Reynolds (Aus)
104Liza Rachetto (Aus)
105Sarah Gigante (Aus)
106Brodie Chapman (Aus)

Specialized Women’s Racing
#Rider Name (Country) Team
111Kendelle Hodges (Aus)
112Ella Bloor (Aus)
113Lucy Bechtel (Aus)
114Kate Mcilroy (NZl)
115Sharlotte Lucas (NZl)
116Kate Perry (Aus)

Sydney Uni - Staminade
#Rider Name (Country) Team
121Megan Scott (Aus)
122Angela Smith (Aus)
123Abby Sneddon (Aus)
124Amy Vesty (NZl)
125Georgia Whitehouse (Aus)
126Jade Colligan (Aus)

Kordamentha Real Estate - Australia
#Rider Name (Country) Team
131Katrin Garfoot
132Rachel Neylan (Aus)
133Lauren Kitchen (Aus)
134Lauretta Hanson (Aus)
135Tiffany Cromwell (Aus)
136Peta Mullens (Aus)

New Zealand National Team
#Rider Name (Country) Team
141Mikayla Harvey (NZl)
142Grace Anderson (NZl)
143Lydia Rippon (NZl)
144Ella Harris (NZl)
145Rylee McMullen (NZl)
146Kate Smith (NZl)