Danny van Poppel takes convincing win in Vuelta a Burgos opener

Dutchman bounces back from earlier crash

Danny van Poppel (Team Sky) bounced back from an earlier crash to take a convincing victory in Melgar de Fernamenta on the opening stage of the Vuelta a Burgos. The Dutchman claimed only his second victory of the season by a clear margin over BMC's Jempy Drucker and Etixx-QuickStep's Gianni Meersman.

Team Sky had done much of the work in the closing kilometres of the stage to bring back the day's break. However, they were nowhere to be seen as BMC brought the peloton under the flamme rouge, followed by Orica-BikeExchange. Instead, Van Poppel worked the sprint on his own, moving up the left of the bunch before jumping past Drucker as he came around the final corner.

Drucker had no answer for van Poppel's acceleration to the line and the Team Sky rider had almost two bike lengths, even allowing for slowing to celebrate. Van Poppel crossed the line, arms aloft, with several huge tears down the left hand side of his skinsuit but looked none the worse for his contact with the tarmac. Unable to get changed before the podium ceremony, he stepped up to collect his stage winner's prize and the race leader's jersey with his bloody skin still showing through some gaping holes in the side of his shorts.

The opening stage of the Vuelta a Burgos kicked off under cloudless skies in the municipality Sasamon, a town along the route of the famous Camino de Santiago. By bicycle, rather than donkey, the riders would head west on their pilgrimage to Melgar de Fernamental. The 158km route would take the peloton over just one classified climb, giving the sprinters a prime opportunity to strike lucky on the opening day.

A break was quick to form with seven riders jumping off the front of the bunch in the opening kilometres. The lucky riders were Maxim Belkov (Katusha), Julen Irizar (Euskadi Basque Country – Murias), Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (Dimension Data), Nicholas Schultz (Orica-BikeExchange), Pablo Torres (Burgos BH), Martijn Tusveld (Giant-Alpecin), Dries Van Gestel (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise).

With big open roads and a peloton intent on bringing this one home all together, the seven were given little more than two minutes' advantage. With just 51 kilometres remaining, that had been sliced down to 1:20. They would eventually be swept up by the Team Sky-led bunch with 13 kilometres still to race. That opened the door for a few have-a-go hopefuls to try their luck but nothing stuck and it was gruppo compatto as the bunch approach the line.

BMC brought the took the peloton under the banner for the final kilometre, with Drucker sitting in second wheel. The Luxembourg rider struck out but there was nothing he could do as van Poppel sailed around him inside the final 100 metres.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky3:32:04 
2Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
3Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
4Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
5Steele Von Hoff (Aus) ONE Pro Cycling  
6Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
7Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data  
8Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
9Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-BikeExchange  
10Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin  
11Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
12Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
13Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
14Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha  
15Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
16Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha  
17Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
18Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
19Adrian Gonzalez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
20Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
21Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
22Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
23Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
24Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
25Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  
26Daniel Lopez (Spa) Burgos BH  
27Christian Meier (Can) Orica-BikeExchange  
28Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac  
29Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
30Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
31Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
32David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
33Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
34Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha  
35Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
36Jorge Cubero (Spa) Burgos BH  
37Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data  
38Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
39Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
40Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
41Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team  
41Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
43Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
44Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
45Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
46Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
47Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
48Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ  
49Sergey Nikolaev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
50Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
51Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data  
52Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
53Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
54Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team  
55Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
56Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
57Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
58Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data  
59Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
60Yanto Barker (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
61Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
62Eneko Lizarralde (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
63Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
64Amets Txurruka (Spa) Orica-BikeExchange  
65Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data  
66Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha  
67Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
68Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
69Jesus Del Pino (Spa) Burgos BH  
70Grega Bole (Slo) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
71Ibai Salas (Spa) Burgos BH  
72Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
73Mikel Iturria (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
74Eros Capecchi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
75Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team  
76Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-BikeExchange  
77Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
78Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
79Arnau Sole (Spa) Burgos BH  
80Reinier Honig (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
81Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Drapac  
82Manuel Sola (Spa) Burgos BH  
83John Kronborg Ebsen (Den) ONE Pro Cycling  
84Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
85Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ  
86David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
87Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
88Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
89Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
90Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
91Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
92Jochem Hoekstra (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
93Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
94Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
95Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
96Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Drapac  
97Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
98Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
99Sebastian Lander (Den) ONE Pro Cycling  
100François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
101Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
102Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
103Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
104Karol Domagalski (Pol) ONE Pro Cycling  
105Imanol Estevez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
106Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin  
107Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
108Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
109Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
110Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
111Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data  
112Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
113David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
114Aleksey Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
115Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
116Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
117Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
118Marino Kobayashi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
119Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
120Adam Blythe (GBr) Tinkoff Team  
121Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
122Alex Aranburu (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
123Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
124Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
125Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step  
126Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
127Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
128Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ  
129Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
130Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  
131Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data  
132Marc Fournier (Fra) FDJ  
133Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ  
134Antonio Nibali (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
135Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
136Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange  
137Martin Mortensen (Den) ONE Pro Cycling  
138Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
139José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
140Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
141Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos BH  
142Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
143André Looij (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
144Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
145Igor Merino (Spa) Burgos BH  
146Julen Irizar (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
147Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff Team  
148Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
149Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha  
150Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha  
151Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
152Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Tinkoff Team  
153Xabier Zandio (Spa) Team Sky  
154Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ  
155Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
156Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
157Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff Team  
158Carlos Barbero (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
159Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:04:08 
DNFMarc De Maar (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
DNFAnder Barrenetxea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
DNSOtto Vergaerde (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky25 pts
2Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team20 
3Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step16 
4Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac14 
5Steele Von Hoff (Aus) ONE Pro Cycling12 
6Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team10 
7Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data9 
8Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise8 
9Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-BikeExchange7 
10Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin6 
11Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini5 
12Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini4 
13Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise3 
14Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha2 
15Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
Mountain 1 - Alto De Coculina (Cat. 3) km. 26
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin6 pts
2Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos BH4 
3Julen Irizar (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias2 
4Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data1 
Sprint 1 - Villadiego km. 65
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha3 pts
2Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos BH2 
3Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data1 
Sprint 2 - Sasamon km.78
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos BH3 pts
2Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha2 
3Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin1 
Sprint 3 - Castrojeriz km.100
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos BH3 pts
2Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha2 
3Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team10:36:12 
2Team Sky  
3Team Katusha  
4Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
5Orica-BikeExchange  
6Etixx - Quick-Step  
7Nippo - Vini Fantini  
8Astana Pro Team  
9Movistar Team  
10Dimension Data  
11Cannondale-Drapac  
12Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
13Burgos BH  
14Gazprom-Rusvelo  
15Tinkoff Team  
16Team Giant-Alpecin  
17ONE Pro Cycling  
18Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
19AG2R La Mondiale  
20Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
21FDJ  
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky3:32:04 
2Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
3Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
4Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
5Steele Von Hoff (Aus) ONE Pro Cycling  
6Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
7Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data  
8Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
9Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-BikeExchange  
10Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin  
11Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
12Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
13Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
14Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha  
15Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
16Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha  
17Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
18Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
19Adrian Gonzalez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
20Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
21Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
22Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
23Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
24Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
25Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  
26Daniel Lopez (Spa) Burgos BH  
27Christian Meier (Can) Orica-BikeExchange  
28Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac  
29Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
30Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
31Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
32David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
33Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
34Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha  
35Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
36Jorge Cubero (Spa) Burgos BH  
37Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data  
38Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
39Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
40Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
41Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team  
42Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
43Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
44Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
45Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
46Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
47Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
48Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ  
49Sergey Nikolaev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
50Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
51Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data  
52Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
53Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
54Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team  
55Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
56Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
57Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
58Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data  
59Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
60Yanto Barker (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
61Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
62Eneko Lizarralde (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
63Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
64Amets Txurruka (Spa) Orica-BikeExchange  
65Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data  
66Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha  
67Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
68Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
69Jesus Del Pino (Spa) Burgos BH  
70Grega Bole (Slo) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
71Ibai Salas (Spa) Burgos BH  
72Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
73Mikel Iturria (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
74Eros Capecchi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
75Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team  
76Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-BikeExchange  
77Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
78Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
79Arnau Sole (Spa) Burgos BH  
80Reinier Honig (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
81Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Drapac  
82Manuel Sola (Spa) Burgos BH  
83John Kronborg Ebsen (Den) ONE Pro Cycling  
84Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
85Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ  
86David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
87Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
88Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
89Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
90Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
91Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
92Jochem Hoekstra (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
93Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
94Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
95Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
96Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Drapac  
97Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
98Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
99Sebastian Lander (Den) ONE Pro Cycling  
100François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
101Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
102Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
103Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
104Karol Domagalski (Pol) ONE Pro Cycling  
105Imanol Estevez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
106Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin  
107Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
108Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
109Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
110Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
111Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data  
112Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
113David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
114Aleksey Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
115Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
116Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
117Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
118Marino Kobayashi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
119Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
120Adam Blythe (GBr) Tinkoff Team  
121Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
122Alex Aranburu (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
123Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
124Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
125Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step  
126Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
127Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
128Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ  
129Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
130Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  
131Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data  
132Marc Fournier (Fra) FDJ  
133Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ  
134Antonio Nibali (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
135Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
136Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange  
137Martin Mortensen (Den) ONE Pro Cycling  
138Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
139José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
140Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
141Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos BH  
142Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
143André Looij (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
144Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
145Igor Merino (Spa) Burgos BH  
146Julen Irizar (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
147Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff Team  
148Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
149Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha  
150Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha  
151Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
152Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Tinkoff Team  
153Xabier Zandio (Spa) Team Sky  
154Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ  
155Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
156Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
157Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff Team  
158Carlos Barbero (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
159Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:04:08 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky25 pts
2Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team20 
3Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step16 
4Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac14 
5Steele Von Hoff (Aus) ONE Pro Cycling12 
6Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team10 
7Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data9 
8Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise8 
9Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-BikeExchange7 
10Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin6 
11Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini5 
12Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini4 
13Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise3 
14Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha2 
15Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin6 pts
2Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos BH4 
3Julen Irizar (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias2 
4Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos BH8 pts
2Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha7 
3Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data2 
4Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin1 
U23 classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha3:32:04 
2Daniel Lopez (Spa) Burgos BH  
3Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data  
4Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
5Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha  
6Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
7Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
8Marino Kobayashi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
Regional rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adrian Gonzalez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias3:32:04 
2Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
3Carlos Barbero (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
Spanish rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team3:32:04 
2Adrian Gonzalez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
3Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
4Daniel Lopez (Spa) Burgos BH  
5David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
6Jorge Cubero (Spa) Burgos BH  
7Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
8Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team10:36:12 
2Team Sky  
3Team Katusha  
4Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
5Orica-BikeExchange  
6Etixx - Quick-Step  
7Nippo - Vini Fantini  
8Astana Pro Team  
9Movistar Team  
10Dimension Data  
11Cannondale-Drapac  
12Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
13Burgos BH  
14Gazprom-Rusvelo  
15Tinkoff Team  
16Team Giant-Alpecin  
17ONE Pro Cycling  
18Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
19AG2R La Mondiale  
20Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
21FDJ  

Related Articles

Back to top