Danny van Poppel takes convincing win in Vuelta a Burgos opener

Danny van Poppel (Team Sky) celebrates winning the Burgos opener

Danny van Poppel (Team Sky) celebrates winning the Burgos opener (Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)

Danny van Poppel (Team Sky) bounced back from an earlier crash to take a convincing victory in Melgar de Fernamenta on the opening stage of the Vuelta a Burgos. The Dutchman claimed only his second victory of the season by a clear margin over BMC's Jempy Drucker and Etixx-QuickStep's Gianni Meersman.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky3:32:04
2Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing TeamRow 1 - Cell 2
3Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 2 - Cell 2
4Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-DrapacRow 3 - Cell 2
5Steele Von Hoff (Aus) ONE Pro CyclingRow 4 - Cell 2
6Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension DataRow 6 - Cell 2
8Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 7 - Cell 2
9Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 8 - Cell 2
10Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 9 - Cell 2
11Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 10 - Cell 2
12Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 11 - Cell 2
13Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 12 - Cell 2
14Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team KatushaRow 13 - Cell 2
15Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team KatushaRow 15 - Cell 2
17Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Adrian Gonzalez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - MuriasRow 18 - Cell 2
20Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Christian Knees (Ger) Team SkyRow 20 - Cell 2
22Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot - Oranje PelotonRow 21 - Cell 2
23Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 22 - Cell 2
24Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 23 - Cell 2
25Tiago Machado (Por) Team KatushaRow 24 - Cell 2
26Daniel Lopez (Spa) Burgos BHRow 25 - Cell 2
27Christian Meier (Can) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 26 - Cell 2
28Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-DrapacRow 27 - Cell 2
29Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 28 - Cell 2
30Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La MondialeRow 29 - Cell 2
31Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 30 - Cell 2
32David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 31 - Cell 2
33Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team SkyRow 32 - Cell 2
34Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team KatushaRow 33 - Cell 2
35Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Jorge Cubero (Spa) Burgos BHRow 35 - Cell 2
37Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension DataRow 36 - Cell 2
38Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 37 - Cell 2
39Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 38 - Cell 2
40Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 39 - Cell 2
41Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff TeamRow 40 - Cell 2
41Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 41 - Cell 2
43Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff TeamRow 43 - Cell 2
45Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 44 - Cell 2
46Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 45 - Cell 2
47Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 46 - Cell 2
48Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJRow 47 - Cell 2
49Sergey Nikolaev (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 48 - Cell 2
50Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 49 - Cell 2
51Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension DataRow 50 - Cell 2
52Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 51 - Cell 2
53Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 52 - Cell 2
54Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff TeamRow 53 - Cell 2
55Sebastian Henao (Col) Team SkyRow 54 - Cell 2
56Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 55 - Cell 2
57Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar TeamRow 56 - Cell 2
58Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension DataRow 57 - Cell 2
59Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 58 - Cell 2
60Yanto Barker (GBr) ONE Pro CyclingRow 59 - Cell 2
61Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 60 - Cell 2
62Eneko Lizarralde (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - MuriasRow 61 - Cell 2
63Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 62 - Cell 2
64Amets Txurruka (Spa) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 63 - Cell 2
65Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension DataRow 64 - Cell 2
66Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team KatushaRow 65 - Cell 2
67Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 66 - Cell 2
68Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-DrapacRow 67 - Cell 2
69Jesus Del Pino (Spa) Burgos BHRow 68 - Cell 2
70Grega Bole (Slo) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 69 - Cell 2
71Ibai Salas (Spa) Burgos BHRow 70 - Cell 2
72Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La MondialeRow 71 - Cell 2
73Mikel Iturria (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - MuriasRow 72 - Cell 2
74Eros Capecchi (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 73 - Cell 2
75Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 74 - Cell 2
76Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 75 - Cell 2
77Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar TeamRow 76 - Cell 2
78Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 77 - Cell 2
79Arnau Sole (Spa) Burgos BHRow 78 - Cell 2
80Reinier Honig (Ned) Roompot - Oranje PelotonRow 79 - Cell 2
81Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-DrapacRow 80 - Cell 2
82Manuel Sola (Spa) Burgos BHRow 81 - Cell 2
83John Kronborg Ebsen (Den) ONE Pro CyclingRow 82 - Cell 2
84Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 83 - Cell 2
85Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJRow 84 - Cell 2
86David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team SkyRow 85 - Cell 2
87Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 86 - Cell 2
88Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 87 - Cell 2
89Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 88 - Cell 2
90Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 89 - Cell 2
91Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 90 - Cell 2
92Jochem Hoekstra (Ned) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 91 - Cell 2
93Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension DataRow 92 - Cell 2
94Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 93 - Cell 2
95Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 94 - Cell 2
96Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-DrapacRow 95 - Cell 2
97Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 96 - Cell 2
98Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 97 - Cell 2
99Sebastian Lander (Den) ONE Pro CyclingRow 98 - Cell 2
100François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 99 - Cell 2
101Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 100 - Cell 2
102Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 101 - Cell 2
103Ian Boswell (USA) Team SkyRow 102 - Cell 2
104Karol Domagalski (Pol) ONE Pro CyclingRow 103 - Cell 2
105Imanol Estevez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - MuriasRow 104 - Cell 2
106Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 105 - Cell 2
107Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - MuriasRow 106 - Cell 2
108Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing TeamRow 107 - Cell 2
109Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team SkyRow 108 - Cell 2
110Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale-DrapacRow 109 - Cell 2
111Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension DataRow 110 - Cell 2
112Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 111 - Cell 2
113David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 112 - Cell 2
114Aleksey Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 113 - Cell 2
115Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJRow 114 - Cell 2
116Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 115 - Cell 2
117Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 116 - Cell 2
118Marino Kobayashi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 117 - Cell 2
119Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Roompot - Oranje PelotonRow 118 - Cell 2
120Adam Blythe (GBr) Tinkoff TeamRow 119 - Cell 2
121Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 120 - Cell 2
122Alex Aranburu (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - MuriasRow 121 - Cell 2
123Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 122 - Cell 2
124Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 123 - Cell 2
125Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 124 - Cell 2
126Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 125 - Cell 2
127Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 126 - Cell 2
128Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJRow 127 - Cell 2
129Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 128 - Cell 2
130Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJRow 129 - Cell 2
131Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension DataRow 130 - Cell 2
132Marc Fournier (Fra) FDJRow 131 - Cell 2
133Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJRow 132 - Cell 2
134Antonio Nibali (Ita) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 133 - Cell 2
135Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-DrapacRow 134 - Cell 2
136Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 135 - Cell 2
137Martin Mortensen (Den) ONE Pro CyclingRow 136 - Cell 2
138Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 137 - Cell 2
139José Herrada (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 138 - Cell 2
140Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar TeamRow 139 - Cell 2
141Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos BHRow 140 - Cell 2
142Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Oranje PelotonRow 141 - Cell 2
143André Looij (Ned) Roompot - Oranje PelotonRow 142 - Cell 2
144Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 143 - Cell 2
145Igor Merino (Spa) Burgos BHRow 144 - Cell 2
146Julen Irizar (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - MuriasRow 145 - Cell 2
147Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff TeamRow 146 - Cell 2
148Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff TeamRow 147 - Cell 2
149Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team KatushaRow 148 - Cell 2
150Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team KatushaRow 149 - Cell 2
151Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 150 - Cell 2
152Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Tinkoff TeamRow 151 - Cell 2
153Xabier Zandio (Spa) Team SkyRow 152 - Cell 2
154Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJRow 153 - Cell 2
155Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 154 - Cell 2
156Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Oranje PelotonRow 155 - Cell 2
157Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff TeamRow 156 - Cell 2
158Carlos Barbero (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 157 - Cell 2
159Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:04:08
DNFMarc De Maar (Ned) Roompot - Oranje PelotonRow 159 - Cell 2
DNFAnder Barrenetxea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - MuriasRow 160 - Cell 2
DNSOtto Vergaerde (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 161 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky25pts
2Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team20Row 1 - Cell 3
3Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step16Row 2 - Cell 3
4Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac14Row 3 - Cell 3
5Steele Von Hoff (Aus) ONE Pro Cycling12Row 4 - Cell 3
6Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-BikeExchange7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Alto De Coculina (Cat. 3) km. 26
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin6pts
2Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos BH4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Julen Irizar (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Villadiego km. 65
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha3pts
2Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos BH2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Sasamon km.78
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos BH3pts
2Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 3 - Castrojeriz km.100
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos BH3pts
2Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team10:36:12
2Team SkyRow 1 - Cell 2
3Team KatushaRow 2 - Cell 2
4Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 3 - Cell 2
5Orica-BikeExchangeRow 4 - Cell 2
6Etixx - Quick-StepRow 5 - Cell 2
7Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 6 - Cell 2
8Astana Pro TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Movistar TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Dimension DataRow 9 - Cell 2
11Cannondale-DrapacRow 10 - Cell 2
12Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 11 - Cell 2
13Burgos BHRow 12 - Cell 2
14Gazprom-RusveloRow 13 - Cell 2
15Tinkoff TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Team Giant-AlpecinRow 15 - Cell 2
17ONE Pro CyclingRow 16 - Cell 2
18Euskadi Basque Country - MuriasRow 17 - Cell 2
19AG2R La MondialeRow 18 - Cell 2
20Roompot - Oranje PelotonRow 19 - Cell 2
21FDJRow 20 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky3:32:04
2Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing TeamRow 1 - Cell 2
3Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 2 - Cell 2
4Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-DrapacRow 3 - Cell 2
5Steele Von Hoff (Aus) ONE Pro CyclingRow 4 - Cell 2
6Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension DataRow 6 - Cell 2
8Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 7 - Cell 2
9Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 8 - Cell 2
10Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 9 - Cell 2
11Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 10 - Cell 2
12Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 11 - Cell 2
13Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 12 - Cell 2
14Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team KatushaRow 13 - Cell 2
15Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team KatushaRow 15 - Cell 2
17Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Adrian Gonzalez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - MuriasRow 18 - Cell 2
20Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Christian Knees (Ger) Team SkyRow 20 - Cell 2
22Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot - Oranje PelotonRow 21 - Cell 2
23Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 22 - Cell 2
24Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 23 - Cell 2
25Tiago Machado (Por) Team KatushaRow 24 - Cell 2
26Daniel Lopez (Spa) Burgos BHRow 25 - Cell 2
27Christian Meier (Can) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 26 - Cell 2
28Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-DrapacRow 27 - Cell 2
29Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 28 - Cell 2
30Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La MondialeRow 29 - Cell 2
31Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 30 - Cell 2
32David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 31 - Cell 2
33Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team SkyRow 32 - Cell 2
34Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team KatushaRow 33 - Cell 2
35Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Jorge Cubero (Spa) Burgos BHRow 35 - Cell 2
37Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension DataRow 36 - Cell 2
38Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 37 - Cell 2
39Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 38 - Cell 2
40Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 39 - Cell 2
41Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff TeamRow 40 - Cell 2
42Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 41 - Cell 2
43Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff TeamRow 43 - Cell 2
45Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 44 - Cell 2
46Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 45 - Cell 2
47Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 46 - Cell 2
48Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJRow 47 - Cell 2
49Sergey Nikolaev (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 48 - Cell 2
50Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 49 - Cell 2
51Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension DataRow 50 - Cell 2
52Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 51 - Cell 2
53Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 52 - Cell 2
54Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff TeamRow 53 - Cell 2
55Sebastian Henao (Col) Team SkyRow 54 - Cell 2
56Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 55 - Cell 2
57Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar TeamRow 56 - Cell 2
58Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension DataRow 57 - Cell 2
59Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 58 - Cell 2
60Yanto Barker (GBr) ONE Pro CyclingRow 59 - Cell 2
61Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 60 - Cell 2
62Eneko Lizarralde (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - MuriasRow 61 - Cell 2
63Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 62 - Cell 2
64Amets Txurruka (Spa) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 63 - Cell 2
65Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension DataRow 64 - Cell 2
66Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team KatushaRow 65 - Cell 2
67Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 66 - Cell 2
68Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-DrapacRow 67 - Cell 2
69Jesus Del Pino (Spa) Burgos BHRow 68 - Cell 2
70Grega Bole (Slo) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 69 - Cell 2
71Ibai Salas (Spa) Burgos BHRow 70 - Cell 2
72Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La MondialeRow 71 - Cell 2
73Mikel Iturria (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - MuriasRow 72 - Cell 2
74Eros Capecchi (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 73 - Cell 2
75Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 74 - Cell 2
76Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 75 - Cell 2
77Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar TeamRow 76 - Cell 2
78Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 77 - Cell 2
79Arnau Sole (Spa) Burgos BHRow 78 - Cell 2
80Reinier Honig (Ned) Roompot - Oranje PelotonRow 79 - Cell 2
81Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-DrapacRow 80 - Cell 2
82Manuel Sola (Spa) Burgos BHRow 81 - Cell 2
83John Kronborg Ebsen (Den) ONE Pro CyclingRow 82 - Cell 2
84Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 83 - Cell 2
85Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJRow 84 - Cell 2
86David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team SkyRow 85 - Cell 2
87Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 86 - Cell 2
88Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 87 - Cell 2
89Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 88 - Cell 2
90Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 89 - Cell 2
91Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 90 - Cell 2
92Jochem Hoekstra (Ned) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 91 - Cell 2
93Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension DataRow 92 - Cell 2
94Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 93 - Cell 2
95Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 94 - Cell 2
96Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-DrapacRow 95 - Cell 2
97Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 96 - Cell 2
98Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 97 - Cell 2
99Sebastian Lander (Den) ONE Pro CyclingRow 98 - Cell 2
100François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 99 - Cell 2
101Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 100 - Cell 2
102Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 101 - Cell 2
103Ian Boswell (USA) Team SkyRow 102 - Cell 2
104Karol Domagalski (Pol) ONE Pro CyclingRow 103 - Cell 2
105Imanol Estevez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - MuriasRow 104 - Cell 2
106Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 105 - Cell 2
107Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - MuriasRow 106 - Cell 2
108Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing TeamRow 107 - Cell 2
109Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team SkyRow 108 - Cell 2
110Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale-DrapacRow 109 - Cell 2
111Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension DataRow 110 - Cell 2
112Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 111 - Cell 2
113David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 112 - Cell 2
114Aleksey Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 113 - Cell 2
115Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJRow 114 - Cell 2
116Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 115 - Cell 2
117Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 116 - Cell 2
118Marino Kobayashi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 117 - Cell 2
119Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Roompot - Oranje PelotonRow 118 - Cell 2
120Adam Blythe (GBr) Tinkoff TeamRow 119 - Cell 2
121Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 120 - Cell 2
122Alex Aranburu (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - MuriasRow 121 - Cell 2
123Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 122 - Cell 2
124Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 123 - Cell 2
125Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 124 - Cell 2
126Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 125 - Cell 2
127Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 126 - Cell 2
128Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJRow 127 - Cell 2
129Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 128 - Cell 2
130Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJRow 129 - Cell 2
131Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension DataRow 130 - Cell 2
132Marc Fournier (Fra) FDJRow 131 - Cell 2
133Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJRow 132 - Cell 2
134Antonio Nibali (Ita) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 133 - Cell 2
135Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-DrapacRow 134 - Cell 2
136Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 135 - Cell 2
137Martin Mortensen (Den) ONE Pro CyclingRow 136 - Cell 2
138Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 137 - Cell 2
139José Herrada (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 138 - Cell 2
140Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar TeamRow 139 - Cell 2
141Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos BHRow 140 - Cell 2
142Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Oranje PelotonRow 141 - Cell 2
143André Looij (Ned) Roompot - Oranje PelotonRow 142 - Cell 2
144Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 143 - Cell 2
145Igor Merino (Spa) Burgos BHRow 144 - Cell 2
146Julen Irizar (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - MuriasRow 145 - Cell 2
147Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff TeamRow 146 - Cell 2
148Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff TeamRow 147 - Cell 2
149Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team KatushaRow 148 - Cell 2
150Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team KatushaRow 149 - Cell 2
151Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 150 - Cell 2
152Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Tinkoff TeamRow 151 - Cell 2
153Xabier Zandio (Spa) Team SkyRow 152 - Cell 2
154Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJRow 153 - Cell 2
155Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 154 - Cell 2
156Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Oranje PelotonRow 155 - Cell 2
157Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff TeamRow 156 - Cell 2
158Carlos Barbero (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 157 - Cell 2
159Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:04:08
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky25pts
2Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team20Row 1 - Cell 3
3Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step16Row 2 - Cell 3
4Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac14Row 3 - Cell 3
5Steele Von Hoff (Aus) ONE Pro Cycling12Row 4 - Cell 3
6Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-BikeExchange7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin6pts
2Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos BH4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Julen Irizar (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos BH8pts
2Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha7Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
U23 classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha3:32:04
2Daniel Lopez (Spa) Burgos BHRow 1 - Cell 2
3Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension DataRow 2 - Cell 2
4Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 3 - Cell 2
5Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team KatushaRow 4 - Cell 2
6Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 5 - Cell 2
7Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 6 - Cell 2
8Marino Kobayashi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 7 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Regional rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adrian Gonzalez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias3:32:04
2Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 1 - Cell 2
3Carlos Barbero (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 2 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Spanish rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team3:32:04
2Adrian Gonzalez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - MuriasRow 1 - Cell 2
3Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 2 - Cell 2
4Daniel Lopez (Spa) Burgos BHRow 3 - Cell 2
5David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 4 - Cell 2
6Jorge Cubero (Spa) Burgos BHRow 5 - Cell 2
7Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 6 - Cell 2
8Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team10:36:12
2Team SkyRow 1 - Cell 2
3Team KatushaRow 2 - Cell 2
4Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 3 - Cell 2
5Orica-BikeExchangeRow 4 - Cell 2
6Etixx - Quick-StepRow 5 - Cell 2
7Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 6 - Cell 2
8Astana Pro TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Movistar TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Dimension DataRow 9 - Cell 2
11Cannondale-DrapacRow 10 - Cell 2
12Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 11 - Cell 2
13Burgos BHRow 12 - Cell 2
14Gazprom-RusveloRow 13 - Cell 2
15Tinkoff TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Team Giant-AlpecinRow 15 - Cell 2
17ONE Pro CyclingRow 16 - Cell 2
18Euskadi Basque Country - MuriasRow 17 - Cell 2
19AG2R La MondialeRow 18 - Cell 2
20Roompot - Oranje PelotonRow 19 - Cell 2
21FDJRow 20 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1