BMC Racing wins team time trial at Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana

Valverde remains in lead after weather forces organisers to neutralise general classification

BMC Racing Team won the team time trial on stage 3 of the Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana but the day’s real winner might yet prove to be Alejandro Valverde (Movistar). The Spaniard retains the overall lead after the race organisation decreed that the day’s stage would not count towards the general classification due to the inclement weather conditions in Calpe.

Having already stolen a march on most of his GC rivals by attacking to win stage 2, Valverde is now left in a commanding position ahead of Saturday’s pivotal mountain stage, with only Astana duo Luis Leon Sanchez and Jakob Fuglsang within six seconds of him on the overall standings.

Heavy rain and driving wind buffeted the time trial course along the Costa Blanca on Friday morning, leaving pools of standing water at some points on the parcours. Several teams voiced concerns and took to social media about the wisdom of squads riding in tight formation on time trial bikes in such conditions. Following consultation with the teams, the Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana organisers and the UCI commissaires reached a compromise whereby the stage would still go ahead but the day’s result would not have any bearing on the general classification.

“Given how the weather was this morning, I think it was the right decision,” Valverde said after his Movistar team had safely negotiated the course without troubling BMC’s winning time.

“Of course, it changed in the afternoon once we started racing, but the second part of the course was still wet and a little bit dangerous. The decision had already been taken so we had to respect it.”

It was a decision always likely to raise debate – if the conditions mean a stage is too dangerous to be considered part of the general classification, then should the stage take place at all? The waters were muddied still further by the improvement in conditions as the afternoon progressed. By the time the later starters set out, the roads in the first half of the course had begun to dry off.

The decision was applauded by riders including Sep Vanmarcke (Education First-Drapac), who tweeted his support for the solution engineered by the commissaires and organisation. “This way, every team could decide if they wanted to take the risks for a good result, or keep it safe,” he wrote. “We rode in wet conditions, so we chose the last option.”

The debate was academic to BMC, who reiterated their team time trialling pedigree by scorching around the course at an average speed of 51kph and win the stage. They finished some 1:08 ahead of AG2R-La Mondiale and 1:12 up on Astana, and, with Stefan Küng and Brent Bookwalter among those driving the pace; they were full value for their win.

“It was a bit hard to make a good decision because it was raining a lot in the morning, but when it dried up we were able to keep it safe and go for victory,” Greg Van Avermaet said.

The race

Roadworks in the hinterland of Calpe had already seen the stage distance reduced to 23 kilometres from the originally planned 30.5km, and some teams treated the stage as something akin to a rest day, opting to soft-pedal around the course in leg warmers and on regular road bikes.

The early starters were the worst affected by the rain, but as the conditions improved and roads dried out, more teams began to compete for the stage honours. Understandably, local squads such as Team Euskadi and Polartec were keen to put on a show regardless of the status of the stage.

Nippo-Vini Fantini, Gazprom-Rusvelo and CCC-Sprandi Polkowice all opted to use their time trial machine, and went to be the early pace-setters, but once the BMC squad rolled down the start ramp – aboard their time trial bikes, with nary a legwarmer in sight – it was clear that they would be the team to beat.

Powered by Küng, Bookwalter, Michael Schar and Van Avermaet, BMC scorched around the course in 27:25, some 1:12 quicker than AG2R-La Mondiale’s provisional best mark. The French squad would finish the day in third on the stage.

Van Avermaet explained afterwards that the neutralisation of the stage from a GC perspective had not made one jot of difference to the BMC approach.

“No, not for us. We prepared the time trial as good as possible and we came here with the aim of winning the team time trial and going for victory,” he said.

“In the end, we’re not here for GC, we’re here for stage wins so we’re really happy. It was really technical, it wasn’t all about power it was also about technique. In the team we have a lot of experience, so it helped a lot to keep everyone together. It was really nice for us to get the win today.”

Astana, featuring Luis Leon Sanchez and Jakob Fuglsang, were the best of the late starters. The Kazakhstani squad caught a soft-pedalling Team Sky in the finishing straight and placed second on the stage, 1:01 down on BMC.

Valverde and his Movistar squad were the final starters, and they took no risks on the road to Calpe, charting a careful course around each of the corners as they came home in 29:49.

“We tried to do it fairly well ourselves even though the time didn’t count,” Valverde said. “I think we did a decent time. We weren’t fighting for the general but we gave it a good go and we did our job.”

The veteran carries a lead of 4 seconds over Luis Leon Sanchez, 6 over Fuglsang and 29 over Wout Poels (Team Sky) and everybody else into Saturday’s mountainous leg to Concentaina, where the organisers will hope a light covering of snow will soon melt and so not have a further impact on the decisive weekend stages.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:27:24 
2Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
3Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
4Stefan Kung (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
5Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:32 
6Michael Schar (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:05 
7Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:01:08 
8Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
9Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
10Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
11Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
12Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:01:12 
13Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
14Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
15Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
16Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
17Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:15 
18Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:20 
19Francois Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:21 
20Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:01:36 
21Aleander Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
22Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
23Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
24Amaro Manuel Antunes (Por) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
25Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
26Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
27Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
28Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:01:40 
29Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:43 
30Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin  
31Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
32Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin  
33Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:01:46 
34Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
35Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
36Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
37Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:01:50 
38Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:01:54 
39Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
40Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
41Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
42Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
43Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:58 
44Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:14 
45Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
46Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
47Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
48Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie0:02:15 
49Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie  
50Rein TaaramŠe (Est) Direct Energie  
51Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie  
52Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:16 
53Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:25 
54Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:31 
55Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
56Jaime Roson (Spa) Movistar Team  
57Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
58Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team  
59Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
60Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team  
61Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie0:02:32 
62Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:02:37 
63Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
64Joan Bou Company (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
65Marco Tizza (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
66Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
67Simone Ponzi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
68Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
69Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
70Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos BH0:02:45 
71Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH  
72Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BH  
73Ibai Salas Zorrozua (Spa) Burgos BH  
74Jose Joao Pimienta Costa Mendes (Por) Burgos BH0:02:50 
75Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie0:02:55 
76Txomin Juaristi (Spa) Team Euskadi0:02:58 
77Peio Goikoetxea (Spa) Team Euskadi  
78Ricardo Garcia (Spa) Team Euskadi  
79Egoitz Fernadez (Spa) Team Euskadi  
80Mikel Alonso (Spa) Team Euskadi  
81Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:03:00 
82Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
83Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
84Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida  
85Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
86Marc Buades (Spa) Team Euskadi0:03:01 
87Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida0:03:04 
88Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:03:14 
89Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott  
90Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott  
91Sam Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott  
92Michael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-Scott  
93Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
94Mathias Van Gompel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:03:15 
95Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
96Juan Camacho (Spa) Polartec-Kometa0:03:20 
97Miguel Angel Ballesteros (Spa) Polartec-Kometa  
98Michele Gazzoli (Ita) Polartec-Kometa  
99Patrick Gamper (Aut) Polartec-Kometa  
100Stepan Kurianov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:03:22 
101Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:03:32 
102Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data  
103Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data  
104Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data  
105Nicolas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data  
106Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
107Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data  
108Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:37 
109Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:03:42 
110Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:03:44 
111Matti Breschel (Den) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
112Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
113Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
114Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
115Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
116Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:49 
117Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
118Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
119Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
120Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
121Danilo Celano (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
122Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:03:54 
123Marko Kump (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
124Michel Ries (Lux) Polartec-Kometa0:03:56 
125Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:04:04 
126Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:04:08 
127David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky  
128Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
129Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky  
130Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
131Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky  
132Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
133Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:16 
134Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie0:04:17 
135Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo0:04:18 
136Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo  
137Koen Bouwman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
138Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo  
139Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
140Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo  
141Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Polartec-Kometa0:04:20 
142Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Polartec-Kometa  
143Ion Ander Insausti (Spa) Team Euskadi0:04:35 
144Ryan Anderson (Can) Rally Cycling0:04:49 
145Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling  
146Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling  
147Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling  
148Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling  
149Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling  
150Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos BH0:05:05 
151Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
152Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott0:05:14 
153Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:05:21 
154Diego Milan (Dom) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:05:52 
155Jose Alfredo Aguirre (Mex) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team  
156Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team  
157Albert Torres (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team  
158Ignacio Sarabia (Mex) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team  
159Jesus Alberto Rubio (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:05:54 
160Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:05:59 
161Adrian Santiago Nuñez (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:06:01 
162Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin0:06:16 
163Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy0:06:34 
164Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy  
165Dennis van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy  
166Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
167Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy  
168Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy0:06:40 
169Jose Manuel Diaz (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy0:07:01 
170Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:09:55 
171Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team0:27:24 
2Astana Pro Team0:01:08 
3AG2R La Mondiale0:01:12 
4Gazprom - Rusvelo0:01:36 
5CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
6Team Katusha Alpecin0:01:43 
7Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:01:46 
8Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:54 
9Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:14 
10Direct Energie0:02:15 
11Movistar Team0:02:31 
12Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini0:02:37 
13Burgos BH0:02:45 
14Team Euskadi0:02:58 
15Bahrain - Merida0:03:00 
16Mitchelton - Scott0:03:14 
17Polartec Kometa0:03:20 
18Team Dimension Data0:03:32 
19Team EF Education First - Drapac P/B Cannondale0:03:44 
20Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:03:49 
21Team Sky0:04:08 
22Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo0:04:18 
23Rally Cycling0:04:49 
24Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:05:52 
25Israel Cycling Academy0:06:34 
General Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team8:27:58 
2Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team00:00:04 
3Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team00:00:06 
4Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky00:00:29 
5Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky  
6Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
7Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
8David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky  
9Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo  
10Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
11Amaro Manuel Antunes (Por) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
12Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data  
13Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
14Jaime Roson (Spa) Movistar Team  
15Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
16Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo  
17Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
18Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott  
19Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy  
20Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky  
21Francois Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
22Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
23Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin  
24Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
25Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
26Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott00:02:32 
27Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale00:02:38 
28Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
29Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky  
30Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
31Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BH  
32Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin  
33Ryan Anderson (Can) Rally Cycling  
34Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data  
35Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
36Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie  
37Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH  
38Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
39Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos BH  
40Stefan Kung (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
41Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
42Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
43Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
44Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
45Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
46Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
47Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
48Miguel Angel Ballesteros (Spa) Polartec-Kometa  
49Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
50Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
51Michael Schar (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
52Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
53Rein TaaramŠe (Est) Direct Energie  
54Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
55Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie  
56Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
57Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
58Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
59Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
60Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin  
61Aleander Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
62Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
63Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo  
64Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
65Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
66Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
67Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
68Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
69Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling  
70Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data  
71Michel Ries (Lux) Polartec-Kometa  
72Marco Tizza (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
73Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida  
74Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
75Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team  
76Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
77Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
78Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
79Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
80Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
81Jose Joao Pimienta Costa Mendes (Por) Burgos BH  
82Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling  
83Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
84Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
85Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
86Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
87Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
88Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
89Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
90Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
91Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy  
92Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
93Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
94Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
95Matti Breschel (Den) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
96Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos BH  
97Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
98Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo00:05:55 
99Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team00:06:01 
100Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo00:06:05 
101Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
102Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
103Ion Ander Insausti (Spa) Team Euskadi  
104Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
105Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
106Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo  
107Danilo Celano (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
108Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
109Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy  
110Mathias Van Gompel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
111Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team  
112Marc Buades (Spa) Team Euskadi  
113Ricardo Garcia (Spa) Team Euskadi  
114Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie  
115Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling  
116Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data  
117Nicolas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data  
118Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale00:07:06 
119Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott00:08:29 
120Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise00:09:45 
121Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
122Egoitz Fernadez (Spa) Team Euskadi  
123Joan Bou Company (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini00:11:04 
124Albert Torres (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team00:12:41 
125Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
126Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
127Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
128Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Polartec-Kometa  
129Michele Gazzoli (Ita) Polartec-Kometa  
130Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
131Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
132Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy  
133Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
134Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
135Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida  
136Simone Ponzi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
137Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie  
138Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
139Marko Kump (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
140Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
141Ibai Salas Zorrozua (Spa) Burgos BH  
142Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Polartec-Kometa  
143Patrick Gamper (Aut) Polartec-Kometa  
144Juan Camacho (Spa) Polartec-Kometa  
145Txomin Juaristi (Spa) Team Euskadi  
146Jesus Alberto Rubio (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team  
147Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
148Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team  
149Stepan Kurianov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
150Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
151Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie  
152Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
153Michael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-Scott  
154Sam Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott  
155Koen Bouwman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
156Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling  
157Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie  
158Mikel Alonso (Spa) Team Euskadi  
159Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
160Peio Goikoetxea (Spa) Team Euskadi  
161Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
162Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
163Diego Milan (Dom) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team00:15:05 
164Ignacio Sarabia (Mex) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team  
165Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data  
166Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling00:15:50 
167Jose Alfredo Aguirre (Mex) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team00:16:30 
168Jose Manuel Diaz (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy00:17:14 
169Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team00:18:24 
170Adrian Santiago Nuñez (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team00:18:54 
171Dennis van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy00:19:10 
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias17 pts
2Mathias Van Gompel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise14 
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team10 
4Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie9 
5Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team8 
6Ibai Salas Zorrozua (Spa) Burgos BH6 
7Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team6 
8Jesus Alberto Rubio (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team6 
9Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky4 
10Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie4 
11Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky2 
12Ion Ander Insausti (Spa) Team Euskadi2 
13Jose Manuel Diaz (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy2 
14Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
15Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida1 
16Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team1 
Under 25 Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data8:28:27 
2Jaime Roson (Spa) Movistar Team  
3Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo  
4Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky  
5Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin  
6Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
7Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:09 
8Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
9Stefan Kung (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
10Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
11Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
12Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
13Miguel Angel Ballesteros (Spa) Polartec-Kometa  
14Aleander Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
15Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
16Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo  
17Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
18Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling  
19Michel Ries (Lux) Polartec-Kometa  
20Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team  
21Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
22Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
23Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
24Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
25Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
26Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos BH  
27Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:05:26 
28Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:05:36 
29Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
30Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy  
31Mathias Van Gompel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
32Marc Buades (Spa) Team Euskadi  
33Ricardo Garcia (Spa) Team Euskadi  
34Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie  
35Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:09:16 
36Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
37Joan Bou Company (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:10:35 
38Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:12:12 
39Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Polartec-Kometa  
40Michele Gazzoli (Ita) Polartec-Kometa  
41Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
42Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
43Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy  
44Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
45Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Polartec-Kometa  
46Patrick Gamper (Aut) Polartec-Kometa  
47Juan Camacho (Spa) Polartec-Kometa  
48Txomin Juaristi (Spa) Team Euskadi  
49Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
50Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team  
51Stepan Kurianov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
52Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
53Koen Bouwman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
54Mikel Alonso (Spa) Team Euskadi  
55Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
56Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling0:15:21 
57Jose Alfredo Aguirre (Mex) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:16:01 
58Jose Manuel Diaz (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy0:16:45 
Combined Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mathias Van Gompel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise113 pts
2Ion Ander Insausti (Spa) Team Euskadi120 
3Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie127 
4Ibai Salas Zorrozua (Spa) Burgos BH153 
5Jesus Alberto Rubio (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team158 
6Jose Manuel Diaz (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy183 
Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team25:24:43 
2Team Sky0:00:38 
3BMC Racing Team  
4Movistar Team0:02:28 
5AG2R La Mondiale0:02:47 
6Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo  
7Mitchelton - Scott  
8Team Katusha Alpecin0:04:56 
9Bahrain - Merida  
10Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
11Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
12CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
13Team Dimension Data  
14Direct Energie0:07:05 
15Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
16Gazprom - Rusvelo  
17Burgos - BH  
18Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
19Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini  
20Team EF Education First - Drapac P/B Cannondale  
21Rally Cycling  
22Israel Cycling Academy0:08:23 
23Polartec Kometa0:17:08 
24Team Euskadi0:17:26 
25Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:37:14 

Related Articles

Back to top