Tour of Qatar stage 5: Cavendish three in a row

QuickStep leader extends overall lead

Mark Cavendish moved a step closer to claiming overall victory at the Tour of Qatar when he reeled off his third win in as many days on stage 5 to Madinat Al Shamal. The Omega Pharma-QuickStep rider saw off the brisk challenge of Yauheni Hutarovich (Ag2r-La Mondiale) to take the bunch sprint and extend his overall lead to 15 seconds ahead of Brent Bookwalter (BMC).

After having to fend largely for himself in the final kilometre on the previous two days, Cavendish was able to count on an impeccable lead-out from his Omega Pharma-QuickStep team on this occasion. Dutch champion Niki Terpstra acted as the last man, and performed the unfamiliar role with considerable aplomb, moving aside 250 metres from home for Cavendish to apply the finish.

From there, the result was never in doubt. Hutarovich, who surprised Cavendish on the opening road stage of the 2010 Vuelta a España, looked to repeat the feat here, but the Manxman had enough in reserve to kick once more in sight of the line to ensure victory. Aidis Kruopis (Orica-GreenEdge) claimed 3rd ahead of Adam Blythe (BMC), while another Briton, Luke Rowe (Sky) finished 5th.

Afterwards, Cavendish was typically fulsome in his praise for his new teammates and he acknowledged their role in helping him overcome the most significant obstacle to his bid to take overall honours in Doha on Friday.

“I’ve always had commitment from the guys these last two days, but today they rode like a unit like I know QuickStep can, and I was so proud to be at the back of that,” Cavendish said afterwards.

“We knew from last year that if we could get through this stage, we would be in with a very good chance of winning the Tour of Qatar. The guys just stayed there at the front and controlled it, controlled it, controlled it. I had four of five guys surrounding me the whole day, just keeping me sheltered. They’re big guys, I never saw the wind and they just rode perfectly.”

Terpstra’s efforts on Cavendish’s behalf were a particular highlight of the finale on three laps of a 13km circuit around the seaside town of Madinat Al Shamal. First, Terpstra set up Cavendish to win the intermediate sprint with 26km to go, and he then latched onto a dangerous move from Taylor Phinney (BMC) and Bernhard Eisel (Sky) which ghosted off the front immediately afterwards.

When that trio was swept up with one lap to go, Terpstra duly took up arms once again as part of the Omega Pharma-QuickStep train, and launched Cavendish towards victory in the finishing straight. “He led me out for the first sprint, so I sprinted and then he carried on,” Cavendish said of Terpstra’s policing of the Eisel-Phinney move. “He’s strong like that and he’s up there on GC as well, so we have options.”

Fast start

Before the start at Al Zubara Fort, Team Sky gathered under a canopy for a tactical briefing from directeur sportif Servais Knaven, and once the flag dropped, the squad was on the offensive in a bid to break Omega Pharma-QuickStep’s stranglehold on the race.

Surprisingly, it was Norwegian champion Edvald Boasson Hagen who was the first attacker, bringing Marco Haller (Katusha) clear with him inside 15km. Puffed along by a slight breeze, the pair built up a buffer of 1:30 at one point, but once they turned back into a headwind, their effort petered out and they were reeled in after 45km.

Soon afterwards, a five-man move featuring Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) was allowed to sally clear, although the pace behind remained high, and the bunch duly fractured into three groups when the race returned to Al Zubara Fort and swung sharp right into a stretch of crosswinds. Although BMC looked to seize the initiative, Cavendish and his phalanx of Omega Pharma-QuickStep footmen were placed safely in the front echelon, and it was clear that the golden jersey would not be changing hands at the day’s end.

Undeterred, however, Phinney went on the offensive once again on the finishing circuit, after the break had been reeled in and the peloton had regrouped. Third across the line in the second intermediate sprint with 26km to go, Phinney never sat up and simply powered clear with Eisel and Terpstra for company. The American’s efforts brought their advantage to 30 seconds at one point, before Omega Pharma-QuickStep dutifully shut down the move.

“I found a good group going up the road with Eisel and Terpstra, but unfortunately Terpstra wasn't working, which makes sense since his team has the jersey and he's not going to work to put me in the jersey,” Phinney said. “Bernie and I had a go, but we needed a couple of more horse powers. Still, it's better to give it a go rather than just sit back and let Cav take it.”

Overall, Cavendish now holds a lead of 15 seconds over Brent Bookwalter (BMC), while Phinney lies a further 5 seconds back in 3rd. Barring disaster, Cavendish is on course to claim the second stage race victory of his career and he explained afterwards that he has been able to rely on some expert advice from the absent Tom Boonen, four times a winner of the race.

“I was texting with him last night and he said to just bring it home. I was like, ‘that’s easy for some to say,’” Cavendish smiled. “I was a bit nervous actually but he was giving me tips yesterday.”

Full results
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team3:11:11 
2Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Ag2R La Mondiale  
3Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge  
4Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
5Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling  
6John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
7Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha  
8Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ  
9Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  
10Roger Kluge (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  
11Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale  
12Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
13Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
14Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
15Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura  
16Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
17Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard  
18Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge  
19Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  
20Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
21Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
22Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling  
23Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
24Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
25Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano  
26Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
27Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ  
28Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
29Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
30Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
31Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
32Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling  
33Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Ag2R La Mondiale  
34Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ  
35Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra) FDJ  
36Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
37Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling  
38Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
39Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
40Soupe Geoffrey (Fra) FDJ  
41Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
42Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
43Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
44David Boucher (Fra) FDJ  
45Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  
46Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  
47Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura  
48Kristof Goddaert (Bel) IAM Cycling  
49Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling  
50Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
51Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
52Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
53Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Japan  
54Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
55Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Japan  
56Hugo Houle (Can) Ag2R La Mondiale  
57Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha  
58Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha  
59Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
60Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling  
61Gregory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard  
62Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Sky Procycling  
63Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
64Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
65Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
66Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
67Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard  
68Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Japan  
69Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
70Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
71Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
72Fumeaux Jonathan (Swi) IAM Cycling  
73Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
74Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
75Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha  
76Markel Irizar (Spa) RadioShack Leopard  
77Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  
78Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team  
79Marco Bandiera (Ita) IAM Cycling  
80Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha  
81Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:00:13 
82Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  
83Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  
84Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha  
85Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  
86Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
87Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
88Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica-GreenEdge  
89Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
90Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ  
91Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge  
92Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
93Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
94Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
95Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
96Junya Sano (Jpn) Japan  
97Russell Downing (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura0:00:21 
98Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:23 
99Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
100Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Japan0:00:27 
101Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:00:31 
102Marko Kump (Slo) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:37 
103Sébastien Minard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
104Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  
105Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
106Steve Chainel (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
107Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
108Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
109Matt Brammeier (Irl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
110Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:00:47 
111Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
112Brett Daniel Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
113Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:50 
114Muhamad Adiq Husainie Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
115Chun Kai Feng (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
116Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling0:00:57 
117Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard  
118Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
119Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
120Nelson Santos Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard  
121Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan  
122Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team0:00:59 
123Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha  
124Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:01:02 
125Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team0:01:22 
126Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:01:28 
127Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
128Stijn Devolder (Bel) RadioShack Leopard0:01:36 
129Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha  
130Allan Davis (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
131Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard  
132Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura  
133Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  
134Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) Ag2R La Mondiale0:02:09 
135Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
136Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:02:26 
DNSMiyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Japan  
DNSKoen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano  
DNSMathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling  
Sprint 1 - Al Zubara
1Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling3pts
2Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox2 
3Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1 
Sprint 2 - Madinat Al Shamal (1st crossing)
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team3pts
2Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling2 
3Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team1 
Points - Madinat Al Shamal
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team15pts
2Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Ag2R La Mondiale12 
3Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge9 
4Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team7 
5Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling6 
6John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano5 
7Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha4 
8Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ3 
9Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling2 
10Roger Kluge (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura1 
Young riders
1Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team3:11:11 
2Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling  
3John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
4Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ  
5Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale  
6Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
7Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
8Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
9Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura  
10Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard  
11Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge  
12Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano  
13Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
14Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
15Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
16Soupe Geoffrey (Fra) FDJ  
17Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
18Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
19Hugo Houle (Can) Ag2R La Mondiale  
20Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
21Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
22Fumeaux Jonathan (Swi) IAM Cycling  
23Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha  
24Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team  
25Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:00:13 
26Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  
27Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  
28Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
29Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ  
30Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
31Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:00:23 
32Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:00:31 
33Marko Kump (Slo) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:37 
34Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
35Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
36Muhamad Adiq Husainie Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:00:50 
37Chun Kai Feng (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
38Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:57 
39Nelson Santos Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard  
40Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan  
41Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team0:00:59 
42Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha  
43Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:01:28 
44Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura0:01:36 
Teams
1Orica Greenedge9:33:33 
2Ag2R La Mondiale  
3Bardiani Valvole-Csf Inox  
4Bmc Racing Team  
5Team Argos-Shimano  
6Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
7Fdj  
8Team Netapp-Endura  
9Sky Procycling  
10Iam Cycling  
11Astana Pro Team  
12Cannondale  
13Vacansoleil-Dcm  
14Katusha Team  
15Radioshack Leopard  
16Japan  
17Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:13 
18Champion System0:00:26 
General classification after stage 5
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team13:30:59 
2Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:15 
3Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:20 
4Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:00:22 
5Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling0:00:24 
6Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:25 
7Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
8Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:00:29 
9Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:30 
10Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling  
11Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:35 
12Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  
13Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard0:00:36 
14Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha0:00:38 
15Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:40 
16Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha  
17Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha  
18Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:42 
19Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:00:47 
20Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:48 
21Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge  
22Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
23Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:49 
24Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
25Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:51 
26Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling  
27John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:53 
28Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
29Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ0:00:54 
30Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:55 
31Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ0:00:57 
32Markel Irizar (Spa) RadioShack Leopard  
33Roger Kluge (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura0:00:58 
34Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha  
35Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling0:01:02 
36Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura0:01:09 
37Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  
38Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling0:01:13 
39Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:16 
40Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
41Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team0:01:21 
42Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:01:28 
43Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:29 
44Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:36 
45Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard0:01:38 
46Gregory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard0:01:47 
47Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura0:01:51 
48Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra) FDJ0:02:00 
49Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:01 
50Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:02:02 
51Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:02:20 
52Matt Brammeier (Irl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:02:29 
53Sébastien Minard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
54Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha0:02:34 
55Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling0:02:35 
56Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:02:42 
57Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ0:02:43 
58Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Ag2R La Mondiale0:03:04 
59Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Sky Procycling0:03:07 
60Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team0:03:12 
61Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:03:32 
62Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard  
63Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team0:03:41 
64Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:03:53 
65Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling0:05:11 
66Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura0:05:12 
67Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha0:05:21 
68Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura0:05:49 
69Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:08:27 
70Steve Chainel (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale0:09:15 
71Soupe Geoffrey (Fra) FDJ0:16:50 
72Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:16:57 
73Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:16:59 
74Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team  
75Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura0:17:00 
76Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale  
77Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge0:17:03 
78Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica-GreenEdge  
79Kristof Goddaert (Bel) IAM Cycling0:17:04 
80Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:17:06 
81Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
82Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ0:17:10 
83Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:17:21 
84Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano0:17:24 
85Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:17:26 
86Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
87Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:17:49 
88Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
89Russell Downing (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura0:17:50 
90Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:17:54 
91Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:17:58 
92David Boucher (Fra) FDJ0:18:02 
93Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:18:03 
94Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura0:18:12 
95Nelson Santos Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard  
96Stijn Devolder (Bel) RadioShack Leopard0:18:14 
97Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Japan0:18:15 
98Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Japan  
99Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:18:23 
100Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
101Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:18:25 
102Marco Bandiera (Ita) IAM Cycling  
103Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Ag2R La Mondiale0:18:29 
104Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
105Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Japan0:18:30 
106Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:18:33 
107Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard0:18:50 
108Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team0:18:52 
109Chun Kai Feng (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:19:05 
110Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) Ag2R La Mondiale0:19:09 
111Hugo Houle (Can) Ag2R La Mondiale0:19:12 
112Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha  
113Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Japan0:19:14 
114Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:19:20 
115Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:19:22 
116Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:19:29 
117Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:19:31 
118Junya Sano (Jpn) Japan0:19:33 
119Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:19:41 
120Fumeaux Jonathan (Swi) IAM Cycling0:19:43 
121Brett Daniel Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:19:48 
122Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:19:52 
123Muhamad Adiq Husainie Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:20:05 
124Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:20:10 
125Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
126Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:20:29 
127Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan0:20:31 
128Marko Kump (Slo) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:20:32 
129Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:20:53 
130Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team0:21:53 
131Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha0:22:17 
132Allan Davis (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:23:05 
133Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:23:37 
134Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale0:23:39 
135Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling0:24:46 
136Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:24:53 
Points classification
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team55pts
2Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team24 
3Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge21 
4Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team15 
5Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling15 
6Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ14 
7Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling13 
8Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha12 
9Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Ag2R La Mondiale12 
10Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team10 
11John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano10 
12Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling10 
13Gregory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard9 
14Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team9 
15Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox9 
16Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team8 
17Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling8 
18Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team6 
19Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling6 
20Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling6 
21Roger Kluge (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura5 
22Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff5 
23Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff4 
24Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha3 
25Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling3 
26Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Champion System Pro Cycling Team2 
27Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox2 
28Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ1 
29Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1 
30Soupe Geoffrey (Fra) FDJ1 
31Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale1 
32Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1 
Young rider classification
1Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team13:31:19 
2Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:00:02 
3Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:10 
4Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard0:00:16 
5Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha0:00:20 
6Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:28 
7Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:29 
8John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:33 
9Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team0:01:01 
10Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:02:22 
11Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ0:02:23 
12Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:03:33 
13Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha0:05:01 
14Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura0:05:29 
15Soupe Geoffrey (Fra) FDJ0:16:30 
16Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:16:37 
17Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team0:16:39 
18Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura0:16:40 
19Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale  
20Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:16:46 
21Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
22Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ0:16:50 
23Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano0:17:04 
24Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:17:06 
25Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
26Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:17:29 
27Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
28Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:17:34 
29Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:17:43 
30Nelson Santos Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard0:17:52 
31Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:18:03 
32Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:18:13 
33Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team0:18:32 
34Chun Kai Feng (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:18:45 
35Hugo Houle (Can) Ag2R La Mondiale0:18:52 
36Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:19:00 
37Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:19:02 
38Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:19:11 
39Fumeaux Jonathan (Swi) IAM Cycling0:19:23 
40Muhamad Adiq Husainie Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:19:45 
41Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:19:50 
42Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan0:20:11 
43Marko Kump (Slo) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:20:12 
44Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team0:21:33 
Teams classification
1Bmc Racing Team40:01:58 
2Sky Procycling0:00:05 
3Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:10 
4Katusha Team0:00:15 
5Orica Greenedge0:00:23 
6FDJ  
7Team Argos-Shimano0:00:30 
8Radioshack Leopard0:00:32 
9Team Netapp-Endura0:00:44 
10Iam Cycling0:00:48 
11Astana Pro Team0:00:49 
12Vacansoleil-Dcm0:00:51 
13Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:01:00 
14Ag2R La Mondiale0:01:03 
15Cannondale0:16:26 
16Champion System0:33:57 
17Bardiani Valvole-Csf Inox0:49:05 

Related Articles

Back to top