Démare opens professional account in Doha

Boonen wraps up overall win after final stage of Tour of Qatar

On another day of high drama at the 2012 Tour of Qatar, promising French rider Arnaud Demare raced to the first professional victory of his career in the colours of FDJ-BigMat at the sixth and final stage. 20-year-old Demare came home ahead of Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) and Rabobank’s 2011 winner Mark Renshaw, who put a frustrating week behind him with a podium finish on the final day.

Belgium’s Tom Boonen’s 15th place finish on the day was enough for him to win the overall GC and points classification and meant that he ended the day celebrating a fourth victory in this race, fully justifying his tag as the “King of the Desert”. Garmin-Barracuda’s Tyler Farrar finished as runner-up, 28 seconds behind Boonen, with Team Sky’s Juan Antonio Flecha five seconds further back in third.

This year’s race, as always, has been marred by a number of crashes and punctures and today was no different. With the riders finding their feet in new teams and with the flat nature of the course making for tight, fast and bunch finishes, bumps have become unavoidable.

The biggest casualty of the race was stage three and stage five winner Mark Cavendish (Team Sky), who came together with two other riders close to the finish and suffered a nasty fall that brought gashes to his legs and to his left shoulder. Cavendish was helped to his feet by his teammate and friend Bernie Eisel and bravely got on a spare bike and finished the stage.

Cavendish’s crash hindered a large proportion of the field in the finale, meaning that Demare’s decision to go for home early paid off. Earlier on the field had been helped by a considerable tail wind as they made their way from the Sealine Beach Resort to the Doha Corniche. Before the peloton’s arrival there a pack of seven riders broke away, building a lead that reached a peak gap of 2:20.

At the Doha Corniche the riders encountered 11 6km laps around the harbour side with the pack making relatively heavy weather of catching the group in front. They finally bridged the gap with just 15km to go, which provided the platform for yet another frantic bunch sprint to the line. Demare’s tactics proved shrewd as he crossed the line for what in the end was a cosy victory for the 2011 U23 road world champion.

"I was placed in ideal conditions in the last couple of kilometres with the help of my teammates," Demare said. "It's an amazing feeling. Tom Boonen and Tyler Farrar came to congratulate me. I have admired them in front of my TV for so long."

Elsewhere, a serious verbal altercation took place after the finish between Rabobank’s main leadout rider Graeme Brown and RadioShack-Nissan’s Robert Wagner. Brown accused Wagner of bumping him repeatedly and the two men had to be dragged apart as tempers flared on what was the hottest day of the race so far.

But the week has undoubtedly belonged to Boonen, who claimed both the golden and silver jerseys by using a combination of his considerable experience here and a fitness edge that he honed at the Tour de San Luis. His fourth victory in the race tasted especially sweet, as he told Cyclingnews.

“All four wins here have been hard,” he said. “If you win four times it’s 24 days of hard labour. But this was nice because there were a lot of good riders here. Two days ago the hard stage we had was really like a classic. Normally after a hard stage you can break it up a bit in the following ones but this year it has been a man to man fight. We controlled the last two stages as a team so I am happy. I think that this year has definitely been a very important one.”

Boonen’s performances and those of his principal accomplice Gert Steegmans meant that Omega Pharma-Quick Step were able to add the team GC to the two jerseys he won. The battle for the young riders white jersey was won by Garmin-Barracuda’s Ramunas Navardauskas. It was a fitting reward, alongside Farrar’s second place, for his team, whose consistency throughout the week shone through.

Use this on all articles. The player is narrow enough to fit next to the article gallery images box on the right.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-BigMat2:20:44 
2Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha  
3Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank  
4Roger Kluge (Ger) Project 1t4i  
5Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha  
6Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda  
7Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
8Allan Davis (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
9Aaron Kemps (Aus) Champion System  
10Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
11Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
12Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team  
13Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
14Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan  
15Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
16Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Barracuda  
17Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ-BigMat  
18Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
19Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
20Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
21Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Barracuda  
22Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
23Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha  
24Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
25Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan  
26Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra) Garmin-Barracuda  
27Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Sky Procycling  
28Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor  
29Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
30Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Project 1t4i  
31Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Barracuda  
32Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha  
33Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
34David McCann (Irl) RTS Racing Team  
35Tom Veelers (Ned) Project 1t4i  
36Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Lotto Belisol Team  
37Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team  
38Jens Mouris (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
39Markel Irizar (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan  
40Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
41Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha  
42Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
43Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
44Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System  
45Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ-BigMat  
46Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System  
47Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda  
48Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
49Joost Posthuma (Ned) RadioShack-Nissan  
50Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
51Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank  
52Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
53Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha  
54Gregory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan  
55Baden Cooke (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
56David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-BigMat  
57Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System  
58Lee Rodgers (GBr) RTS Racing Team  
59Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda  
60Svein Tuft (Can) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
61Klaas Sys (Bel) Bridgestone Anchor  
62Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team  
63Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
64Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
65John Degenkolb (Ger) Project 1t4i  
66Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling  
67Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor  
68Jai Crawford (Aus) RTS Racing Team  
69Roy Curvers (Ned) Project 1t4i  
70Koen De Kort (Ned) Project 1t4i  
71Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor  
72Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-BigMat  
73Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
74Kazuo Inoue (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor  
75Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan  
76Albert Timmer (Ned) Project 1t4i  
77Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling  
78Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
79Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
80Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
81Luca Ascani (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
82Joss Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank  
83Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
84Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:00:15 
85Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:00:18 
86Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Barracuda0:00:25 
87Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank  
88Christian Benenati (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:00:30 
89Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team0:00:33 
90Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
91Robbie McEwen (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:00:36 
92Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System0:00:39 
93Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:59 
94Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
95Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-BigMat0:01:08 
96Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-BigMat  
97Jérémy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling0:01:26 
98Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling  
99Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:01:29 
100Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank0:01:39 
101Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank  
102Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-BigMat0:01:43 
103Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling0:01:48 
104Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling  
105Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha0:02:12 
106Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan  
107Robert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:02:12 
108Alex Coutts (GBr) RTS Racing Team  
109Matt Brammeier (Irl) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:05:58 
110Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
DNFSergey Kudentsov (Rus) RTS Racing Team  
DNFDominic Klemme (Ger) Project 1t4i  
DNFChin-Lung Huang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team  
DNFMiyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor  
DNFRyota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor  
DNFThomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank  
DNFWei Kei Chang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team  
DNSSebastian Langeveld (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
DNSGatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha  
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda3 pts
2Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2 
3Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Sky Procycling1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team3 pts
2Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan2 
3Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-BigMat1 
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-BigMat15 pts
2Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha12 
3Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank9 
4Roger Kluge (Ger) Project 1t4i7 
5Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha6 
6Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda5 
7Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale4 
8Allan Davis (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team3 
9Aaron Kemps (Aus) Champion System2 
10Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-BigMat2:20:44 
2Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha  
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha  
4Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
5Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
6Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
7Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan  
8Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Barracuda  
9Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
10Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
11Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan  
12Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor  
13Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
14Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Project 1t4i  
15Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha  
16Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha  
17Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
18John Degenkolb (Ger) Project 1t4i  
19Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor  
20Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling  
21Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
22Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Barracuda0:00:25 
23Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-BigMat0:01:08 
24Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:01:26 
25Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:01:29 
26Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank0:01:39 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Katusha Team7:02:12 
2Garmin - Cervelo  
3Lotto-Belisol Team  
4Greenedge Cycling Team  
5FDJ-Bigmat  
6Liquigas-Cannondale  
7Project 1t4i  
8BMC Racing Team  
9Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
10Radioshack-Nissan  
11Champion System  
12Rabobank Cycling Team  
13Bridgestone Anchor  
14RTS Racing Team  
15Sky Procycling  
16Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep15:42:14 
2Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda0:00:28 
3Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Sky Procycling0:00:33 
4Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:34 
5Tom Veelers (Ned) Project 1t4i0:01:00 
6Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling0:01:05 
7Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:06 
8Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Barracuda0:01:09 
9Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:01:10 
10Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:01:14 
11Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda0:01:19 
12Baden Cooke (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:01:20 
13Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank0:01:28 
14Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:31 
15John Degenkolb (Ger) Project 1t4i0:01:40 
16Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:01:45 
17Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda0:01:56 
18Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha0:02:15 
19Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha0:02:16 
20Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:02:17 
21Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System0:02:19 
22Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:02:23 
23Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Project 1t4i0:02:27 
24Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ-BigMat0:02:28 
25David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-BigMat0:02:30 
26Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling0:02:33 
27Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:52 
28Svein Tuft (Can) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:02:55 
29Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-BigMat0:02:58 
30Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan0:02:59 
31Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team0:03:02 
32Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team  
33Koen De Kort (Ned) Project 1t4i0:03:09 
34Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank0:03:10 
35Albert Timmer (Ned) Project 1t4i0:03:20 
36Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:03:27 
37Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Barracuda0:03:29 
38Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra) Garmin-Barracuda0:03:36 
39Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:41 
40Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:03:43 
41Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha  
42Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha0:03:45 
43Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:49 
44Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
45Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team0:03:50 
46Markel Irizar (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan  
47Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:03:52 
48Jens Mouris (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
49Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
50Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:03:53 
51Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
52Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:04:00 
53Allan Davis (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:04:05 
54Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:04:07 
55Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:04:13 
56Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Lotto Belisol Team0:04:14 
57Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-BigMat0:04:16 
58Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-BigMat0:04:20 
59Roger Kluge (Ger) Project 1t4i0:04:21 
60Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank0:04:26 
61Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:04:27 
62Robbie McEwen (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:04:32 
63Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:04:33 
64Aaron Kemps (Aus) Champion System0:04:39 
65Joss Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank  
66Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:04:44 
67Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ-BigMat0:04:49 
68Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Barracuda0:04:53 
69Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:05:04 
70Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:05:05 
71Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-BigMat0:05:07 
72Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:05:09 
73David McCann (Irl) RTS Racing Team0:05:10 
74Roy Curvers (Ned) Project 1t4i0:05:22 
75Gregory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan0:05:28 
76Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Barracuda  
77Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:05:29 
78Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-BigMat0:05:42 
79Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank0:06:09 
80Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor0:06:17 
81Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
82Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha0:06:33 
83Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha0:06:36 
84Luca Ascani (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:06:48 
85Joost Posthuma (Ned) RadioShack-Nissan0:06:59 
86Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha0:07:17 
87Jérémy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling0:07:22 
88Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:07:31 
89Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team0:07:50 
90Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System0:08:12 
91Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:08:30 
92Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:09:41 
93Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor0:09:50 
94Matt Brammeier (Irl) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:10:14 
95Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan0:11:37 
96Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:12:29 
97Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:12:59 
98Christian Benenati (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:13:03 
99Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team0:13:20 
100Robert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:14:57 
101Jai Crawford (Aus) RTS Racing Team0:16:08 
102Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank0:16:52 
103Klaas Sys (Bel) Bridgestone Anchor0:17:40 
104Kazuo Inoue (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:20:26 
105Lee Rodgers (GBr) RTS Racing Team0:20:58 
106Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:22:27 
107Alex Coutts (GBr) RTS Racing Team0:23:13 
108Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System0:23:30 
109Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System0:25:51 
110Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep45 pts
2Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling30 
3Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda27 
4Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank22 
5Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale22 
6Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-BigMat19 
7Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale18 
8Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha14 
9John Degenkolb (Ger) Project 1t4i13 
10Tom Veelers (Ned) Project 1t4i12 
11Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team12 
12Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling Team10 
13Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha10 
14Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha10 
15Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan9 
16Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Sky Procycling8 
17Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step8 
18Allan Davis (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team8 
19Roger Kluge (Ger) Project 1t4i7 
20Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Lotto Belisol Team6 
21Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha6 
22Robert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan6 
23Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step6 
24Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling5 
25Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha4 
26Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ-BigMat4 
27Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team3 
28Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team3 
29Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team3 
30David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-BigMat3 
31Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling3 
32Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia3 
33Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan2 
34Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha2 
35Aaron Kemps (Aus) Champion System2 
36Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team2 
37Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia2 
38Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale2 
39Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team1 
40Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Barracuda1 
41Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling1 
42Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-BigMat1 
43Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System1 
44Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team1 
45Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor1 
46Christian Benenati (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Barracuda15:43:23 
2Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:00:05 
3Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:22 
4John Degenkolb (Ger) Project 1t4i0:00:31 
5Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha0:01:07 
6Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:01:08 
7Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Project 1t4i0:01:18 
8Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:43 
9Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-BigMat0:01:49 
10Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:50 
11Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:32 
12Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:02:34 
13Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha  
14Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha0:02:36 
15Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:02:58 
16Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:03:04 
17Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:03:18 
18Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-BigMat0:03:58 
19Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Barracuda0:04:19 
20Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha0:05:27 
21Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:06:22 
22Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:07:21 
23Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor0:08:41 
24Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:11:20 
25Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank0:15:43 
26Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor  
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omega Pharma-Quick Step46:43:00 
2Sky Procycling0:00:34 
3Garmin - Cervelo0:01:23 
4Project 1t4i0:02:10 
5Radioshack-Nissan0:02:11 
6Greenedge Cycling Team0:02:33 
7Lotto-Belisol Team0:02:37 
8Bmc Racing Team0:03:47 
9Rabobank Cycling Team0:04:02 
10FDJ-Bigmat0:04:55 
11Katusha Team0:04:59 
12Champion System0:06:38 
13Liquigas-Cannondale0:08:36 
14Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:08:54 
15Bridgestone Anchor0:16:59 
16RTS Racing Team0:34:34 

 

Related Articles

Back to top