Tour of California: Peter Sagan wins stage 4

Alaphilippe holds race lead

Peter Sagan (Tinkoff) won his second stage of this year's Tour of California, edging out Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) in a close sprint in Laguna Seca.

The race split several times on the run-in to the line but Sagan marked several moves and despite numerical supremacy from BMC, the world champion came through to win ahead of Van Avermaet and Nathan Haas (Dimension Data). Julian Alaphilippe (Etixx Quickstep) finished in the lead group to keep his leader's yellow jersey.

"I'm very happy," Sagan said after a long day in the saddle. "I have to thank all my teammates because they pulled all day. Today was 220km almost and they were all the day in the front. In the last two climbs it was very hard, and then I was alone because the other riders did their job before. It was very hard to stay with the climbers, and everyone was attacking. When we came into the final kilometers it was in a descent, and Van Avermaet was the big favourite and he was always on my wheel. After the last turn I let one guy go in front of me, and he pulled my sprint. I was very happy to win."

Alaphilippe took out the first intermediate sprint to extend his lead in the overall standings to 22 seconds over Peter Stetina (Trek-Segafredo). George Bennett (LottoNl-Jumbo) remains third at 37 seconds.

The Frenchman has been hedging on whether he can defend the yellow jersey for the rest of the race, and said today was a harder day than Tuesday's stage 3.

"Today it was different. My legs were not so good, and it was warmer. In the last climb I was really suffering, and I wasn't in a very good position for the last kilometer. I lost some time and I had to close the gap at the last turn. I did my best for the sprint, but it wasn't my best day.

"I am taking it day by day. It was a different day today, but beautiful. I enjoyed my time in the stage, we are lucky to ride here. Tomorrow is another chance to take the victory and fight for the yellow jersey."

How it unfolded

With the peloton staring down the barrel of 217 taxing kilometres along the California coast, the riders were unusually excited to race hard and shot out of Morro Bay so quickly that no attack could stay clear. The furious pace was kept up for a solid hour, with Alaphilippe taking out the first intermediate sprint, padding his lead in the GC by three seconds over Peter Stetina.

It wasn't until 60km into the race that Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data), Michael Mørkøv (Katusha), Ryan Anderson (Direct Energie), Timo Roosen (LottoNl-Jumbo), Tanner Putt (UnitedHealthcare), Gregory Daniel (Axeon Hagens Berman), and William Routley (Rally Cycling) were given the go-ahead to ride away. They gained five minutes at one point, but the Etixx and Tinkoff teams kept tabs on them, bringing them back to under three minutes as they left Big Sur before easing up.

Routley snapped up all three category 3 climbs along the highway, doing his part to protect his teammate Evan Huffman's lead in that classification.

The gap then went back out to almost five minutes again as Cavendish and his mates kept rolling through steadily, ignoring the final sprint of the day in Carmel Highlands in a desperate attempt to make the impossible happen - remaining clear of the peloton.

But the category 2 ascent on Laureles Road proved the breakaway's undoing: only Daniel would remain out front by the top, being chased by a steadily shrinking peloton. Attacks from Cannondale's Lawson Craddock and Andrew Talansky, LottoNl-Jumbo's George Bennett, and Daniel Teklehaimanot (Dimension Data) all came to naught, and the Axeon rider's lead was in the single digits as they reached the base of the final categorized climb toward Laguna Seca raceway.

He was caught, but his teammate Ruben Guerreiro countered and stayed clear just long enough to enter the race track in front. But soon the Sagan and Alaphilippe group swept past and began their preparations for the sprint.

Dimension Data's Nathan Haas attempted to foil the fast men, but was caught before the crest of the corkscrew. Only a dozen riders made up the leading group on the descent, with Sagan and Van Avermaet tucked in. Haas found a second wind and led out the sprint but only served to drag Sagan to his 15th career win in this race. Van Avermaet came through in second, with Haas rounding out the podium.

Full Results


#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team5:16:33 
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
3Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data  
4Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
5Tao Geoghegan-Hart (GBr) Axeon Hagens Berman  
6Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
7Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
8Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha  
9Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling  
10Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
11Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
12Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
13Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:03 
14Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky  
15Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman  
16Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
17Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
18George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
19Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
20Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
21Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha  
22Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:00:12 
23Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team0:00:38 
24Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
25Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky  
26Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data  
27Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
28Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie  
29Rob Squire (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
30Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin  
31John Hornbeck (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team0:01:04 
32Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:01:06 
33Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin  
34Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
35Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
36Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie  
37Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
38Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  
39Xabier Zandio (Spa) Team Sky  
40Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:01:14 
41Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
42Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
43Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:01:25 
44Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
45Phillip Gaimon (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
46Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:37 
47Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:53 
48Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie  
49Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:03:08 
50Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Katusha0:03:09 
51Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:03:25 
52Alex Peters (GBr) Team Sky  
53Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
54Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:03:28 
55Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:03:49 
56Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step0:04:43 
57Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
58Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie0:05:49 
59Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie  
60Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
61Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
62Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
63Dennis van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
64Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team0:08:07 
65Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team  
66Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data  
67Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
68David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
69Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data  
70Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
71Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
72Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
73William Routley (Can) Rally Cycling  
74Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
75Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling0:08:19 
76Daniel Patten (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
77Julián Arredondo (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
78Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie0:08:22 
79John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:09:00 
80Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha0:09:02 
81Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky0:09:08 
82Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team0:09:43 
83Taylor Sheldon (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:10:01 
84Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:10:02 
85Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
86Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step0:10:17 
87Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
88Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
89Adam de Vos (Can) Rally Cycling  
90Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
91William Barta (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
92Krists Neilands (Lat) Axeon Hagens Berman  
93Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
94Michael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
95Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:10:39 
96Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling  
97Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie  
98Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Team0:11:46 
99Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha  
100Owain Doull (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
101Christopher Latham (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
102Ben King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
103Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
104Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
105Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
106Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk  
107Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
108Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
109Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
110Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk  
111Jake Kelly (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
112Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
113Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie  
114Mark Christian (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
115Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
116Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
117Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data  
118Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
119Adam Blythe (GBr) Tinkoff Team  
120Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
121Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
122Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
123Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff Team  
124Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
125Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data  
126Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data  
127Michael Thompson (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
128Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha  
129Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky  
130Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
131Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
132John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
133Chris Putt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
134Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling  
135Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
136Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling  
137Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
138Andrew Tennant (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
139Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:11:54 
140Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team0:15:37 
141Jesse Anthony (USA) Rally Cycling0:15:40 
142Erik Baska (Svk) Tinkoff Team0:16:45 
143Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team  
Sprint 1 - Hearst Castle, km.45
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step3 pts
2Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team2 
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team1 
Sprint 2 Carmel Highlands, km.180.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data3 pts
2Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman2 
3William Routley (Can) Rally Cycling1 
Finish - Laguna seca, km.217
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team15 pts
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team12 
3Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data9 
4Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team7 
5Tao Geoghegan-Hart (GBr) Axeon Hagens Berman6 
6Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman5 
7Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team4 
8Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha3 
9Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling2 
10Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step1 
Climb 1 - Pacific Hwy 1 summit, km.72
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1William Routley (Can) Rally Cycling3 pts
2Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie2 
3Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1 
Climb 2 - Pacific Hwy 1 summit, km.77
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1William Routley (Can) Rally Cycling3 pts
2Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie2 
3Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team1 
Climb 3 - Posts summit, km.142
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1William Routley (Can) Rally Cycling3 pts
2Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie2 
3Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team1 
Climb 4 - Laureles Grade summit, km.209
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data5 pts
2Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha4 
3Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team3 
4Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling1 
Climb 5 - Mazda Raceway summit, km.214.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman3 pts
2Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team2 
3George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tao Geoghegan-Hart (GBr) Axeon Hagens Berman5:16:33 
2Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
3Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:00:03 
4Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman  
5Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha  
6Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky0:00:38 
7Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin  
8Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:06 
9Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
10Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:53 
11Alex Peters (GBr) Team Sky0:03:25 
12Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:03:49 
13Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:04:43 
14Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:05:49 
15Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
16Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team0:08:07 
17Adam de Vos (Can) Rally Cycling0:10:17 
18William Barta (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
19Krists Neilands (Lat) Axeon Hagens Berman  
20Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
21Owain Doull (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:11:46 
22Christopher Latham (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
23Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
24Jake Kelly (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
25Michael Thompson (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
26Chris Putt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
27Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
28Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:11:54 
29Erik Baska (Svk) Tinkoff Team0:16:45 
Combativity award
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team15:49:39 
2Axeon Hagens Berman0:00:03 
3Team Katusha0:01:09 
4Trek - Segafredo0:01:17 
5Cannondale Pro Cycling Team0:01:31 
6Team Sky0:01:47 
7Team Giant-Alpecin  
8Holowesko Citadel p/b Hincapie0:01:54 
9Unitedhealthcare0:01:56 
10Etixx-Quick Step0:03:51 
11Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:04:02 
12Direct Energie0:04:37 
13Team Dimension Data0:08:45 
14Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:12:21 
15Team Novo Nordisk0:13:59 
16Tinkoff0:16:14 
17Rally Cycling0:16:26 
18Team WIGGINS0:31:51 
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step18:06:17 
2Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:00:22 
3George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:37 
4Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:40 
5Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:00:43 
6Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:49 
7Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:01:01 
8Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
9Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling0:01:12 
10Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:01:15 
11Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
12Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:01:18 
13Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman0:01:34 
14Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:01:39 
15Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha0:01:44 
16Tao Geoghegan-Hart (GBr) Axeon Hagens Berman0:02:13 
17Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:02:39 
18John Hornbeck (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team0:02:40 
19Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:03:40 
20Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie0:03:43 
21Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data0:03:45 
22Rob Squire (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
23Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team0:04:19 
24Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
25Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data0:04:57 
26Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin0:05:32 
27Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:05:41 
28Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:05:53 
29Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha0:05:59 
30Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:06:11 
31Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:06:55 
32Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:07:27 
33Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:07:55 
34Phillip Gaimon (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:08:01 
35Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:09:45 
36Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha0:10:03 
37Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:10:50 
38Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:10:58 
39Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team0:11:37 
40Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:12:44 
41Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:13:16 
42Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie0:13:26 
43Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky0:13:35 
44Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:13:36 
45Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:15:25 
46Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:15:28 
47Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:15:43 
48Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:15:55 
49Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie0:16:13 
50Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky0:16:34 
51Mark Christian (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:16:44 
52Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie0:16:57 
53Ben King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:17:03 
54Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:17:28 
55Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:17:57 
56Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team0:17:58 
57Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
58Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:18:59 
59Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin0:19:07 
60Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:19:38 
61Taylor Sheldon (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:19:52 
62Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling0:20:51 
63Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team0:21:05 
64Krists Neilands (Lat) Axeon Hagens Berman0:21:09 
65Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:21:19 
66Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Katusha0:21:27 
67Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step0:21:37 
68Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team0:21:44 
69Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:22:08 
70Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team0:22:10 
71Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:22:38 
72Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:22:43 
73Xabier Zandio (Spa) Team Sky0:23:11 
74Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:24:00 
75Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie0:24:42 
76Alex Peters (GBr) Team Sky0:25:30 
77Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:26:25 
78Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk0:26:47 
79John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:27:18 
80Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:27:42 
81Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling  
82William Barta (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:28:25 
83Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:28:28 
84David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:28:39 
85Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team0:29:29 
86Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:30:21 
87Adam de Vos (Can) Rally Cycling  
88Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha0:31:03 
89Michael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:31:11 
90Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step0:31:17 
91Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling0:32:28 
92Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie0:32:44 
93Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:33:51 
94Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:33:59 
95Dennis van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:34:05 
96Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:34:16 
97Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:34:30 
98Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie0:35:06 
99Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:36:17 
100Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:36:19 
101Daniel Patten (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:36:22 
102Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:37:15 
103Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:38:13 
104Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:39:29 
105Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team0:39:48 
106Michael Thompson (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:40:05 
107Chris Putt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
108Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:40:12 
109Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:40:25 
110Owain Doull (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:40:38 
111Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:40:44 
112William Routley (Can) Rally Cycling0:40:58 
113Julián Arredondo (Col) Trek-Segafredo0:41:12 
114Jesse Anthony (USA) Rally Cycling0:41:44 
115Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:42:29 
116Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
117Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:43:37 
118Andrew Tennant (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:43:53 
119Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling0:43:59 
120Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha  
121Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha0:44:38 
122Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:44:59 
123Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie0:45:11 
124Jake Kelly (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:45:19 
125Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:45:21 
126Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data0:45:31 
127Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Team0:46:16 
128Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data0:46:48 
129Adam Blythe (GBr) Tinkoff Team0:47:59 
130Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky0:48:07 
131Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:49:13 
132Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data  
133John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
134Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data  
135Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk  
136Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk  
137Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
138Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
139Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data0:50:06 
140Christopher Latham (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:51:46 
141Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff Team0:52:02 
142Erik Baska (Svk) Tinkoff Team0:57:00 
143Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team0:58:36 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team38 pts
2Ben King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling21 
3Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step19 
4Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team14 
5Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling14 
6Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo12 
7Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data12 
8Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team12 
9Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling12 
10Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman11 
11Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo11 
12George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo9 
13Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha9 
14Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie9 
15Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo9 
16Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team7 
17Michael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis6 
18Andrew Tennant (GBr) Team WIGGINS6 
19Tao Geoghegan-Hart (GBr) Axeon Hagens Berman6 
20Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk6 
21Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin5 
22Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky5 
23Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman4 
24Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis4 
25Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman4 
26Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling4 
27Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team4 
28Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data3 
29Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha3 
30Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team3 
31Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step3 
32William Barta (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman3 
33Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team3 
34Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team2 
35Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling2 
36Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk2 
37Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling1 
38Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin1 
39Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis1 
40Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team1 
41Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team1 
42William Routley (Can) Rally Cycling1 
43John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling25 pts
2Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step23 
3Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team22 
4Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman14 
5Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo13 
6George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo12 
7Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team12 
8Ben King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling12 
9William Routley (Can) Rally Cycling9 
10William Barta (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman9 
11Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin7 
12Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team7 
13Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team7 
14Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis7 
15Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis6 
16Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling6 
17Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie6 
18Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data5 
19Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team5 
20Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha4 
21Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman4 
22Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team4 
23Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman3 
24Phillip Gaimon (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling3 
25Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk3 
26Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin2 
27Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
28Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1 
29Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman18:07:00 
2Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman0:00:51 
3Tao Geoghegan-Hart (GBr) Axeon Hagens Berman0:01:30 
4Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin0:04:49 
5Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha0:05:16 
6Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:05:28 
7Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:12:01 
8Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:12:53 
9Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:15:12 
10Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky0:15:51 
11Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:17:14 
12Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team0:17:15 
13Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin0:18:24 
14Krists Neilands (Lat) Axeon Hagens Berman0:20:26 
15Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:21:25 
16Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:23:17 
17Alex Peters (GBr) Team Sky0:24:47 
18William Barta (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:27:42 
19Adam de Vos (Can) Rally Cycling0:29:38 
20Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:33:16 
21Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:35:34 
22Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:36:32 
23Michael Thompson (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:39:22 
24Chris Putt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
25Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:39:29 
26Owain Doull (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:39:55 
27Jake Kelly (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:44:36 
28Christopher Latham (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:51:03 
29Erik Baska (Svk) Tinkoff Team0:56:17 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team54:21:33 
2Axeon Hagens Berman0:01:48 
3Trek - Segafredo0:04:42 
4Cannondale Pro Cycling Team0:06:49 
5Holowesko Citadel p/b Hincapie0:07:36 
6Unitedhealthcare0:09:02 
7Team Giant-Alpecin0:14:09 
8Team Katusha0:14:25 
9Etixx-Quick Step0:15:19 
10Team Dimension Data0:16:28 
11Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:16:54 
12Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:21:49 
13Direct Energie0:23:15 
14Rally Cycling0:41:23 
15Team Sky0:41:33 
16Tinkoff0:53:22 
17Team Novo Nordisk0:54:25 
18Team Wiggins1:24:45 

 

Related Articles

Back to top