Tour of Alberta: Cannondale goes one-two in Edmonton with Howes and Wippert

Rally Cycling's Evan Huffman keeps his overall lead heading into the final stage

Alex Howes won the Tour of Alberta’s third stage on Sunday in Edmonton, slipping off the front in the final 150 metres while leading out stage 2 winner Wouter Wippert, who followed him across the line for a Cannondale-Drapac one-two finish. Rally Cycling's Colin Joyce was third.

Evan Huffman (Rally Cycling) finished safely in the field to hold onto his leader's jersey going into Monday's final stage.

The green argyle team followed Wippert's win the day before with another impressive finish-line performance, shutting down Holowesk-Citadel and UnitedHealthcare as the sprint teams pressed the pace to the line.

"We wanted to make it an aggressive race, kind of beating up on Rally a little bit early, and then we managed to miss the break and had to ride," Howes said. "We knew that Wouter was probably the fastest guy out there, so we wanted to do a good sprint for him.

"Coming into the final, it wasn't necessarily confusing, but I think a lot of guys were pretty gassed at the top. [Wippert] yelled at me to go and I had a little gap, and I just kept rolling it. He ran in second, and I think he basically just let me win."

Howes' stage win comes less than month after he won the opening stage at the Colorado Classic, following up on two stage wins he took at the Cascade Cycling Classic in July while riding for a composite US national team.

"I kind of had a rough spring where nothing seemed to go right," Howes said. "Things sort of came around after the Giro, and honestly I couldn't be happier getting results here in North America. Colorado is a hometown race for me, and up here in Alberta it's kind of like a northern brother of Colorado."

Rally kept a five-man breakaway in check for most of the day with help from Cannondale, and then handed off duties on the front to Holowesko once the catch was made on the final circuit in Edmonton. Holowesko tried to set up John Murphy for the win, but the lead out got swarmed in the last half a kilometre before Howes and Wippert surged to the front.

Huffman, who now leads teammate Sepp Kuss by 18 seconds, while Howes and teammate Tom-Jelte Slagter are both 31 seconds back in third and fourth, respectively. Rally's race leader said stage 3 was a fairly straightforward day for him and his team, although they did have to work hard to keep the breakaway in check.

"Today went pretty much according to plan," Huffman said. "It was aggressive at the start, just like yesterday. In the end there was a fairly dangerous breakaway with a couple of guys that were not too far down on GC. We had to really work for it to keep it close, and luckily Cannondale helped a little bit. The last couple of laps we got some help from some other teams that were interested in a sprint, so all in all it was a fairly straightforward race for me, but we definitely had to do some work today."

How it unfolded

The third stage consisted of 11 loops around a relatively flat 10.6km circuit in urban Edmonton, with two KOMs on laps three and six, and two intermediate sprints at the start/finish on laps eight and 10.

Two riders escaped the bunch just after the peloton started the second lap, with Travis McCabe (UnitedHealthcare) and Olivier Brisebois (Garneau-Quebecor) getting a bit of leash. The short nature of the 116.7km stage meant the peloton was particular about which riders it would let up the road, and the duo were soon back in the bunch.

McCabe remained active in the front during the third lap, taking maximum points on the KOM ahead of James Piccoli (Elevate-KHS) and Alex Cowan (Silber Pro Cycling).

A group of five escaped on lap 5 that included Joe Lewis (Holowesko-Ciatdel), Alex Cataford (UnitedHealthcare), Josh Berry (Jelly Belly-Maxxis), Nigel Ellsay (Silber Pro Cycling) and Zeke Mostov (Aevolo).

The new leaders built a gap of 1:15 over the field by the end of the lap, while Brian McCulloch (Elevate-KHS) and Travis Samuel (H&R Block) found themselves in no-man's land trying to bridge.

Ellsay was the best-placed rider in the lead group at 55 seconds down, making him the virtual leader on the road while Rally led the chase in the field. Mostov took maximum points on the lap-six KOM. The gap was down to just 45 seconds as the leaders saw four to go, with Rally still leading the chase and Cannondale-Drapac backing them up.

The leaders' gap was back up to one minute when they went through the start/finish with three to go. Ellsay took the maximum sprint points and a three-second time bonus while the rest of the escapees rolled across the line.

The gap was down to 46 seconds when the leaders went through the start finish with two laps remaining, and by the time they came around again to take the bell for the final lap, the field had brought the leaders' gap down to just 15 seconds. Ellsay, who started the day 14th, took the sprint points again and tucked away another three-second time bonus, moving him into the top 10 on GC.

The field was quickly on the escapees after that, and the race reshuffled once again for the finish. Hincapie took over the front once the catch was made, and then Medellin-Inder came up a little too early with 1km to go. McCabe took over the front at 500 metres, pulling Holowesko's John Murphy before Howes moved to the front to lead out Wippert.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac2:30:31 
2Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
3Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling  
4John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
5Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
6Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
7Pier-André Coté (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
8Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling  
9Michael Hernandez (USA) Aevolo  
10Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo  
11Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
12Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling  
13James Piccoli (Can) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
14Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
15Jose Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
16Jack Burke (Can) Aevolo  
17Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling  
18Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling  
19Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac  
20Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Medellin-Inder  
21Connor Brown (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
22Felix Coté Bouvette (Can) Garneau - Québecor  
23Elliott Doyle (Can) Garneau - Québecor  
24Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
25Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
26Luis Villalobos Hernandez (Mex) Aevolo  
27César Nicolas Paredes Avellaneda (Col) Medellin-Inder  
28Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
29Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
30Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Col) Medellin-Inder  
31Jean Simon D'Anjou (Can) Garneau - Québecor  
32Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
33Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
34Zeke Mostov (USA) Aevolo  
35Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
36Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
37Eder Frayre Moctezuma (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
38Nicholas Torraca (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling0:00:15 
39Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
40Adam Roberge (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
41Ryan MacAnally (Aus) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
42Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau - Québecor  
43Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo  
44Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:20 
45Cyrus Monk (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac  
46Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:00:27 
47Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:00:29 
48Weimar Alfonso Roldan Ortiz (Col) Medellin-Inder0:00:31 
49Jason Saltzman (USA) Aevolo0:00:32 
50Jokin Etxabe Leturia (Spa) Aevolo0:00:34 
51Oliver Evans (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:00:41 
52Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau - Québecor  
53Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
54Brendam Rhim (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:00:47 
55Jure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:00:53 
56Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Medellin-Inder0:00:55 
57Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:00:57 
58Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
59Émile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:01:02 
60Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau - Québecor0:01:03 
61Nick Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
62Eduardo Estrada Celis (Col) Medellin-Inder  
63Michael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
64Janier Acevedo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:01:10 
65Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:14 
66Brian McCulloch (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling0:01:19 
67Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
68Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling  
69Joe Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:01:24 
70TJ Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
71Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
72Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:01:38 
73Tyler Magner (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
74Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:01:44 
75Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:02:02 
76Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling0:02:35 
77Jesse Anthony (USA) Rally Cycling0:02:58 
78Josh Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:03:21 
79Alexis Cartier (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:03:33 
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling5 pts
2Josh Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis3 
3Joe Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling5 pts
2Joe Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear3 
3Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team1 
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac15 pts
2Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac12 
3Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling10 
4Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis7 
5Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team6 
6Pier-André Coté (Can) Silber Pro Cycling5 
7Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling4 
8Michael Hernandez (USA) Aevolo3 
9Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo2 
Climb 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team10 pts
2James Piccoli (Can) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling9 
3Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling7 
4Connor Brown (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling6 
5Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis5 
6Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling4 
7Zeke Mostov (USA) Aevolo2 
Climb 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Zeke Mostov (USA) Aevolo10 pts
2Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team9 
3Joe Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear7 
4Josh Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis6 
5Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling5 
6Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling4 
7Brian McCulloch (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling2 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pier-André Coté (Can) Silber Pro Cycling2:30:31 
2Michael Hernandez (USA) Aevolo  
3Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo  
4Jose Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
5Jack Burke (Can) Aevolo  
6Connor Brown (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
7Luis Villalobos Hernandez (Mex) Aevolo  
8Jean Simon D'Anjou (Can) Garneau - Québecor  
9Zeke Mostov (USA) Aevolo  
10Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
11Nicholas Torraca (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling0:00:15 
12Adam Roberge (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
13Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau - Québecor  
14Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo  
15Cyrus Monk (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:20 
16Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:00:29 
17Jason Saltzman (USA) Aevolo0:00:32 
18Oliver Evans (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:00:41 
19Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
20Brendam Rhim (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:00:47 
21Nick Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:01:03 
22Eduardo Estrada Celis (Col) Medellin-Inder  
23Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:01:38 
Canadian riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pier-André Coté (Can) Silber Pro Cycling2:30:31 
2Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling  
3James Piccoli (Can) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
4Jack Burke (Can) Aevolo  
5Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling  
6Felix Coté Bouvette (Can) Garneau - Québecor  
7Elliott Doyle (Can) Garneau - Québecor  
8Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
9Jean Simon D'Anjou (Can) Garneau - Québecor  
10Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
11Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
12Adam Roberge (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:00:15 
13Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau - Québecor  
14Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo  
15Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:00:27 
16Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:00:29 
17Oliver Evans (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:00:41 
18Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau - Québecor  
19Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
20Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:00:57 
21Émile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:01:02 
22Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau - Québecor0:01:03 
23Nick Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
24Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:01:19 
25Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling  
26Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:01:44 
27Alexis Cartier (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:03:33 
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team7:31:33 
2Rally Cycling  
4UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
5Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling  
6Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
7Garneau Québecor  
8Medellin - Inder  
9Silber Pro Cycling0:00:15 
10H&R Block Pro Cycling Team0:00:56 
11Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie0:02:11 
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling9:14:28 
2Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling0:00:18 
3Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:31 
4Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
5Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:00:33 
6Jack Burke (Can) Aevolo0:00:35 
7Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling0:00:40 
8Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling0:00:45 
9James Piccoli (Can) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling0:00:50 
10Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:00:52 
11Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling0:00:53 
12Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Medellin-Inder0:00:56 
13Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:00:57 
14Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:00:58 
15Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
16Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:01:01 
17Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:01:07 
18César Nicolas Paredes Avellaneda (Col) Medellin-Inder0:01:10 
19Luis Villalobos Hernandez (Mex) Aevolo0:01:12 
20Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:02:27 
21Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Col) Medellin-Inder0:02:43 
22Zeke Mostov (USA) Aevolo0:02:49 
23Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac0:03:03 
24TJ Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:03:11 
25Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:03:16 
26Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:03:26 
27Brendam Rhim (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:03:31 
28Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:03:41 
29Joe Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:04:03 
30Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:04:23 
31Weimar Alfonso Roldan Ortiz (Col) Medellin-Inder0:04:46 
32Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:04:53 
33Adam Roberge (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:05:31 
34Janier Acevedo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:05:41 
35Jokin Etxabe Leturia (Spa) Aevolo0:05:47 
36Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:05:50 
37Oliver Evans (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:06:05 
38Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Medellin-Inder0:06:10 
39Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:07:18 
40John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:07:42 
41Eder Frayre Moctezuma (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling0:07:48 
42Alexis Cartier (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:07:54 
43Eduardo Estrada Celis (Col) Medellin-Inder0:08:02 
44Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau - Québecor0:08:03 
45Cyrus Monk (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:08:50 
46Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo0:08:54 
47Felix Coté Bouvette (Can) Garneau - Québecor0:09:10 
48Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo0:10:19 
49Jean Simon D'Anjou (Can) Garneau - Québecor  
50Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:10:22 
51Jason Saltzman (USA) Aevolo0:11:03 
52Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau - Québecor0:11:09 
53Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau - Québecor0:12:18 
54Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling0:12:24 
55Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:12:26 
56Nick Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:13:22 
57Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:13:24 
58Josh Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:13:38 
59Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling0:14:27 
60Michael Hernandez (USA) Aevolo0:15:01 
61Jose Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
62Pier-André Coté (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
63Elliott Doyle (Can) Garneau - Québecor  
64Connor Brown (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
65Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:15:05 
66Nicholas Torraca (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling0:15:16 
67Ryan MacAnally (Aus) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:15:24 
68Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:15:33 
69Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:16:01 
70Michael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:16:16 
71Jure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:16:20 
72Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:16:34 
73Brian McCulloch (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling0:16:51 
74Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:16:56 
75Émile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:17:02 
76Tyler Magner (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:17:28 
77Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:17:44 
78Jesse Anthony (USA) Rally Cycling0:18:04 
79Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:18:05 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac27 pts
2Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling20 
3Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac20 
4John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear19 
5Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling15 
6Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling14 
7Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling10 
8Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac10 
9Ryan MacAnally (Aus) H&R Block Pro Cycling10 
10Michael Hernandez (USA) Aevolo9 
11Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis8 
12Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team7 
13Jack Burke (Can) Aevolo6 
14Jose Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling6 
15Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau - Québecor5 
16Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team5 
17Pier-André Coté (Can) Silber Pro Cycling5 
18Elliott Doyle (Can) Garneau - Québecor5 
19Joe Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear4 
20Weimar Alfonso Roldan Ortiz (Col) Medellin-Inder4 
21Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling3 
22Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Medellin-Inder3 
23Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Col) Medellin-Inder3 
24Eduardo Estrada Celis (Col) Medellin-Inder3 
25Josh Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis3 
26Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis2 
27Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team2 
28James Piccoli (Can) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling1 
29Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team1 
30Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo1 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling24 pts
2Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac22 
3Zeke Mostov (USA) Aevolo18 
4Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team18 
5Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac15 
6Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team11 
7Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling10 
8Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team10 
9Eduardo Estrada Celis (Col) Medellin-Inder10 
10James Piccoli (Can) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling9 
11Joe Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear7 
12Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling7 
13Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau - Québecor7 
14Josh Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis6 
15Connor Brown (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling6 
16Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling6 
17Jack Burke (Can) Aevolo5 
18Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling5 
19Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis5 
20Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling4 
21Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling4 
22Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling2 
23Nick Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling2 
24Brian McCulloch (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling2 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jack Burke (Can) Aevolo9:15:03 
2Luis Villalobos Hernandez (Mex) Aevolo0:00:37 
3Zeke Mostov (USA) Aevolo0:02:14 
4Brendam Rhim (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:02:56 
5Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:03:06 
6Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:03:48 
7Adam Roberge (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:04:56 
8Oliver Evans (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:05:30 
9Eduardo Estrada Celis (Col) Medellin-Inder0:07:27 
10Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau - Québecor0:07:28 
11Cyrus Monk (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:08:15 
12Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo0:08:19 
13Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo0:09:44 
14Jean Simon D'Anjou (Can) Garneau - Québecor  
15Jason Saltzman (USA) Aevolo0:10:28 
16Nick Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:12:47 
17Michael Hernandez (USA) Aevolo0:14:26 
18Jose Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
19Pier-André Coté (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
20Connor Brown (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
21Nicholas Torraca (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling0:14:41 
22Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:15:26 
23Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:16:21 
Canadian rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jack Burke (Can) Aevolo9:15:03 
2Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling0:00:10 
3James Piccoli (Can) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling0:00:15 
4Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:00:17 
5Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling0:00:18 
6Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:00:26 
7Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:01:52 
8Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:02:41 
9Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:03:48 
10Adam Roberge (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:04:56 
11Oliver Evans (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:05:30 
12Alexis Cartier (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:07:19 
13Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau - Québecor0:07:28 
14Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo0:08:19 
15Felix Coté Bouvette (Can) Garneau - Québecor0:08:35 
16Jean Simon D'Anjou (Can) Garneau - Québecor0:09:44 
17Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau - Québecor0:10:34 
18Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau - Québecor0:11:43 
19Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling0:11:49 
20Nick Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:12:47 
21Pier-André Coté (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:14:26 
22Elliott Doyle (Can) Garneau - Québecor  
23Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:14:58 
24Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:15:26 
25Émile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:16:27 
26Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:17:09 
27Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:17:30 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rally Cycling27:44:29 
2UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:01:24 
3Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:01:41 
4Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team0:02:50 
6Medellin - Inder0:03:34 
7Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie0:07:10 
8Silber Pro Cycling0:08:04 
9H&R Block Pro Cycling Team0:12:29 
10Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling0:22:34 
11Garneau Québecor0:24:50 


Related Articles

Back to top