Tour of Alberta: Wippert wins bunch sprint in Spruce Grove

Huffman adds to his general classification lead with intermediate sprint win

Wouter Wippert (Cannondale-Drapac) took the bunch sprint win at the end of stage 2 at the ATB Tour of Alberta on Saturday, slipping past Holowesko-Citadel’s John Murphy at the line after Murphy jumped with 250 metres to go. Murphy hung on for second, followed by Ryan MacAnally (H&R Block) in third.

Overnight leader Evan Huffman (Rally Cycling) took the final intermediate sprint of the day and added another three seconds to his general classification advantage.

Wippert said later that the victory comes at a good time for both him and the team.

"At the moment, everyone knows about the situation with the team," Wippert said. "So every exposure of getting good results is a good thing, and I'm very happy for that. Personally, it's a big relief. The season was really not good until nationals, and after that it started rolling, so this is good."

After the peloton reeled in the day's breakaway on the outskirts of Spruce Grove, Holowesko-Citadel went to the front to set up Murphy, pressing the pace through the second of three closing circuits. Silber Pro Cycling and Rally massed on the front as they took the bell for the final lap, but the fight for position saw several teams take the front over the final 5km.

Cannondale eventually seized control in the final kilometre, with Tom Jelte-Slagter and then Kristijan Koren dropping off Wippert with about 500 metres to go.

Murphy jumped and took the lead, but Wippert stayed near the barriers on the left-hand side of the road, and as the route curved slightly just before the finish, his inside line proved the difference as he slipped past Murphy for the win.

"The guys did a perfect lead out," Wippert said. "Kristijan Koren started pretty early with, I think, 650 metres out. He was the last guy, so I was a little bit worried. Then with 250 to go, Murphy came on the right, and I was like, 'This is just perfect. I'll just dig in and try to go over him.' It went almost wrong, but I found a little gap on the left.”

UnitedHealthcare's Travis McCabe was positioned in the top five near the end but crashed hard. McCabe was able to finish and will likely take the start tomorrow.

Huffman, always alert and in the moment, was able to sneak another three seconds onto his advantage by slipping off the front and taking the final intermediate bonus sprint on the first of three closing laps in Spruce Grove.

"I knew that that sprint was there, and we caught the breakaway a couple K out from it," Huffman said. "The UHC rider Lachlan Norris jumped, and I was in good position to follow him, so I figured I might as well take advantage of a few seconds while I can."

How it unfolded

The 133km second stage started in Spruce Grove about 30 minutes west of Edmonton. The course made its way north for a counter-clockwise loop before heading back into Spruce Grove for three 5km closing circuits. Along the way, the peloton contested two KOMs, at 7.8km and 95.9 km, and two intermediate sprints at 71.2km and 118.2km.

With the first KOM coming so close to the start, there was little time for warming up, as opportunists tried repeatedly in vain to jump from the field. Eventually the group contested the KOM together, with Tom Jelte-Slagter (Cannondale-Drapac) taking maximum points ahead of Rally Cycling's Sepp Kuss and Cannondale's Alex Howes.

UnitedHealthcare's Daniel Eaton slipped off the front and built a gap of 20 seconds, but every attempt to bridge up to him as quickly shut down. Eaton dangled ahead of the bunch for several kilometres before he too was soon back in the fold.

Two riders were the next to try their luck off the front, when Ryan Roth (Silber Pro Cycling) and Travis Samuel (H&R Block) got a slight advantage. That move was also short-lived as the peloton was apparently feeling stingy on the flat, relatively short stage. After the first hour of racing, the peloton had covered 50km.

UnitedHealthcare was intent on making the break and sent Alex Cataford up the road next. He was soon joined by Eduardo Estrada (Medellin-Inder) and Bruno Langois (Garneau-Quebecor).

The lead trio built a maximum gap of 1:55, but the Rally-led field soon started whittling into the gap, and it as down to a minute with about 40km remaining.

As the kilometres counted down, Silber, Holowesko and Cannondale came to the front to help Rally with the chase, and the gap was down to 45 seconds with 20km to go.

The lead trio made it into Spruce Grove with the field bearing down in earnest, and the catch was made before the peloton crossed the start/finish for the first time.

Huffman took the intermediate sprint at the start of the first loop, adding another three seconds to his overall lead. He was joined off the front with a small gap by Oscar Sevilla (Medellin-Inder) and Lachlan Norris (UnitedHealthcare).

The trio cooperated well, and their advantage grew quickly until Cannondale massed on the front and shut down the move, setting up the bunch sprint.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac2:55:14 
2John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
3Ryan MacAnally (Aus) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
4Michael Hernandez (USA) Aevolo  
5Jose Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
6Elliott Doyle (Can) Garneau - Québecor  
7Weimar Alfonso Roldan Ortiz (Col) Medellin-Inder  
8Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Col) Medellin-Inder  
9Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
10Pier-André Coté (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
11Josh Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
12Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
13Jesse Anthony (USA) Rally Cycling  
14Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo  
15Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling  
16James Piccoli (Can) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
17Eder Frayre Moctezuma (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
18Jack Burke (Can) Aevolo  
19Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Medellin-Inder  
20Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
21Zeke Mostov (USA) Aevolo  
22Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling  
23Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Medellin-Inder  
24Luis Villalobos Hernandez (Mex) Aevolo  
25Jean Simon D'Anjou (Can) Garneau - Québecor  
26Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
27Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling  
28Connor Brown (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
29Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
30Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling  
31Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
32Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
33Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
34Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
35Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
36Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
37Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
38Nicholas Torraca (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
39Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
40Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac  
41Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau - Québecor  
42Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling  
43Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau - Québecor0:00:09 
44César Nicolas Paredes Avellaneda (Col) Medellin-Inder0:00:12 
45Oliver Evans (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
46Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
47Jason Saltzman (USA) Aevolo  
48Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
49Michael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
50Eduardo Estrada Celis (Col) Medellin-Inder  
51Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:19 
52Jure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:00:21 
53Alexis Cartier (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:00:23 
54Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo  
55Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:29 
56Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:00:31 
57Adam Roberge (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
58Jokin Etxabe Leturia (Spa) Aevolo  
59Brian McCulloch (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
60Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
61Brendam Rhim (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
62Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:00:33 
63Joe Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
64Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
65TJ Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:00:40 
66Cyrus Monk (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:42 
67Tyler Magner (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:00:44 
68Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling0:00:46 
69Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
70Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
71Janier Acevedo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:00:49 
72Émile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:00:59 
73Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau - Québecor  
74Nick Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:01:05 
75Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:01:07 
76Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:01:15 
77Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
78Felix Coté Bouvette (Can) Garneau - Québecor0:01:22 
79Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling0:01:27 
DNFMatt Staples (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
KOM 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac1 
2Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling2 
3Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac3 
4Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling4 
5Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team5 
6Zeke Mostov (USA) Aevolo6 
7Nick Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling7 
KOM 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Eduardo Estrada Celis (Col) Medellin-Inder1 
2Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team2 
3Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau - Québecor3 
4Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling4 
5Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac5 
6Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac6 
7Zeke Mostov (USA) Aevolo7 
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau - Québecor5 pts
2Eduardo Estrada Celis (Col) Medellin-Inder3 
3Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling5 pts
2Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Medellin-Inder3 
3Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team1 
Best Young Rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Hernandez (USA) Aevolo2:55:14 
2Connor Brown (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
3Pier-André Coté (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
4Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo  
5Jack Burke (Can) Aevolo  
6Zeke Mostov (USA) Aevolo  
7Luis Villalobos Hernandez (Mex) Aevolo  
8Jean Simon D'Anjou (Can) Garneau - Québecor  
9Cory Lockwood (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
10Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
11Nicholas Torraca (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
12Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau - Québecor  
13Conor O'Brien (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:00:12 
14Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
15Jason Saltzman (USA) Aevolo  
16Eduardo Estrada Celis (Col) Medellin-Inder  
17Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo0:00:23 
18Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:00:31 
19Adam Roberge (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
20Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
21Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
22Cyrus Monk (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:42 
23Nick Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:01:05 
Best Canadian
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elliott Doyle (Can) Garneau - Québecor2:55:14 
2Pier-André Coté (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
3James Piccoli (Can) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
4Jack Burke (Can) Aevolo  
5Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
6Jean Simon D'Anjou (Can) Garneau - Québecor  
7Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling  
8Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling  
9Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
10Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
11Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
12Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau - Québecor  
13Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau - Québecor0:00:09 
14Conor O'Brien (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:00:12 
15Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
16Alexis Cartier (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:00:23 
17Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo  
18Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:00:31 
19Adam Roberge (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
20Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
21Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling0:00:46 
22Émile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:00:59 
23Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau - Québecor  
24Nick Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:01:05 
25Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:01:15 
26Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
27Felix Coté Bouvette (Can) Garneau - Québecor0:01:22 
General Classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling6:43:57 
2Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling0:00:18 
3Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:31 
4Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:00:33 
5Jack Burke (Can) Aevolo0:00:35 
6Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:41 
7Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling0:00:44 
8Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling0:00:45 
9James Piccoli (Can) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling0:00:50 
10Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling0:00:53 
11Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Medellin-Inder0:00:56 
12Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:00:57 
13Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:00:58 
14Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
15Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
16Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:01:01 
17Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:01:07 
18César Nicolas Paredes Avellaneda (Col) Medellin-Inder0:01:10 
19Luis Villalobos Hernandez (Mex) Aevolo0:01:12 
20Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:01:31 
21TJ Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:01:47 
22Joe Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:02:42 
23Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Col) Medellin-Inder0:02:43 
24Brendam Rhim (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:02:44 
25Zeke Mostov (USA) Aevolo0:02:49 
26Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:02:51 
27Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac0:03:03 
28Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:03:11 
29Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:03:16 
30Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:03:41 
31Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:03:42 
32Weimar Alfonso Roldan Ortiz (Col) Medellin-Inder0:04:15 
33Alexis Cartier (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:04:21 
34Janier Acevedo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:04:31 
35Jokin Etxabe Leturia (Spa) Aevolo0:05:13 
36Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Medellin-Inder0:05:15 
37Adam Roberge (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:05:16 
38Oliver Evans (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:05:24 
39Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:05:50 
40Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:06:58 
41Eduardo Estrada Celis (Col) Medellin-Inder0:06:59 
42John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:07:42 
43Eder Frayre Moctezuma (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling0:07:48 
44Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau - Québecor  
45Cyrus Monk (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:08:30 
46Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo0:08:39 
47Felix Coté Bouvette (Can) Garneau - Québecor0:09:10 
48Josh Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:10:19 
49Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo  
50Jean Simon D'Anjou (Can) Garneau - Québecor  
51Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:10:22 
52Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau - Québecor0:10:28 
53Jason Saltzman (USA) Aevolo0:10:31 
54Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling0:11:05 
55Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau - Québecor0:11:15 
56Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:11:29 
57Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling0:11:52 
58Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:12:00 
59Nick Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:12:19 
60Jose Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling0:15:01 
61Michael Hernandez (USA) Aevolo  
62Elliott Doyle (Can) Garneau - Québecor  
63Pier-André Coté (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
64Connor Brown (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
65Nicholas Torraca (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
66Jesse Anthony (USA) Rally Cycling0:15:06 
67Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
68Ryan MacAnally (Aus) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:15:09 
69Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:15:11 
70Michael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:15:13 
71Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:15:18 
72Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:15:20 
73Jure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:15:27 
74Brian McCulloch (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling0:15:32 
75Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
76Tyler Magner (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:15:50 
77Émile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:16:00 
78Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:16:21 
79Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:16:25 
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling24 pts
2Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac22 
3Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac15 
4Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team11 
5Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling10 
6Eduardo Estrada Celis (Col) Medellin-Inder10 
7Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team9 
8Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau - Québecor7 
9Zeke Mostov (USA) Aevolo6 
10Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling6 
11Jack Burke (Can) Aevolo5 
12Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling2 
13Nick Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling2 
Sprint Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling20 pts
2Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac15 
3Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling12 
4John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear12 
5Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac10 
6Ryan MacAnally (Aus) H&R Block Pro Cycling10 
7Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team7 
8Michael Hernandez (USA) Aevolo7 
9Jack Burke (Can) Aevolo6 
10Connor Brown (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling6 
11Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau - Québecor5 
12Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac5 
13Elliott Doyle (Can) Garneau - Québecor5 
14Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling4 
15Weimar Alfonso Roldan Ortiz (Col) Medellin-Inder4 
16Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling3 
17Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Medellin-Inder3 
18Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Col) Medellin-Inder3 
19Eduardo Estrada Celis (Col) Medellin-Inder3 
20Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis2 
21Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis2 
22James Piccoli (Can) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling1 
23Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team1 
24Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team1 
25Pier-André Coté (Can) Silber Pro Cycling1 
Best Young Rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jack Burke (Can) Aevolo6:44:32 
2Luis Villalobos Hernandez (Mex) Aevolo0:00:37 
3Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:02:09 
4Zeke Mostov (USA) Aevolo0:02:14 
5Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:03:06 
6Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:03:07 
7Adam Roberge (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:04:41 
8Conor O'Brien (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:04:49 
9Eduardo Estrada Celis (Col) Medellin-Inder0:06:24 
10Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau - Québecor0:07:13 
11Cyrus Monk (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:07:55 
12Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo0:08:04 
13Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo0:09:44 
14Jean Simon D'Anjou (Can) Garneau - Québecor  
15Jason Saltzman (USA) Aevolo0:09:56 
16Nick Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:11:44 
17Connor Brown (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling0:14:26 
18Michael Hernandez (USA) Aevolo  
19Pier-André Coté (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
20Cory Lockwood (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
21Nicholas Torraca (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
22Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:14:43 
23Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:14:57 
Best Canadian Rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jack Burke (Can) Aevolo6:44:32 
2Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling0:00:10 
3James Piccoli (Can) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling0:00:15 
4Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling0:00:18 
5Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:00:23 
6Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:00:26 
7Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:00:56 
8Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:02:41 
9Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:03:07 
10Alexis Cartier (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:03:46 
11Adam Roberge (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:04:41 
12Conor O'Brien (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:04:49 
13Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau - Québecor0:07:13 
14Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo0:08:04 
15Felix Coté Bouvette (Can) Garneau - Québecor0:08:35 
16Jean Simon D'Anjou (Can) Garneau - Québecor0:09:44 
17Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau - Québecor0:09:53 
18Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling0:10:30 
19Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau - Québecor0:10:40 
20Nick Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:11:44 
21Elliott Doyle (Can) Garneau - Québecor0:14:26 
22Pier-André Coté (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
23Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:14:31 
24Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:14:57 
25Émile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:15:25 
26Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:15:46 
27Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:15:50 
Teams Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rally Cycling20:12:56 
2UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:01:24 
3Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:01:41 
4Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team0:02:50 
5Aevolo0:03:31 
6Medellin - Inder0:03:34 
7Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie SW0:04:59 
8Silber Pro Cycling0:07:49 
9H&R Block Pro Cycling Team0:11:33 
10Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling0:22:34 
11Garneau Québecor0:24:50 

Related Articles

Back to top