TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de Slovénie 2014

Date range:
June 19-22

June 21, Stage 3: Rogaška Slatina - Trije Kralji 192km

Bongiorno victorious in Trije Kralji

By:
Cycling News
Published:
June 21, 2014, 20:32 BST,
Updated:
June 21, 2014, 23:00 BST

Machado leads Tour de Slovénie

Francesco Bongiorno (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) cracked the top-10 in the stage finish on Haytor

Francesco Bongiorno (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) cracked the top-10 in the stage finish on Haytor

view thumbnail gallery

Bardiani-CSF’s Francesco Bongiorno earned the stage three summit win at the Tour de Slovénie in Trije Kralji on Saturday. The Italian arrived to the mountaintop finish line with a second to spare ahead of runner-up Tiago Machado (NetApp-Endura) and an additional six seconds on Linur Zakarin (RusVelo) in third place.

Machado is now leading the overall classification by 23 seconds ahead of Zakarin and 33 seconds ahead of Matteo Rabottini (Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo).

 "It was not a chance result, because we knew exactly what to expect. I am not only delighted with Tiago's great performance, but also by the fact that the team completely committed to Tiago as the leader and implemented our tactics 100 per cent," said Christian Pömer, Sport Director of Team NetApp – Endura.

"Today, we wanted to write the script ourselves and isolate as many riders as possible before the final climb. So we went into the penultimate climb with the full team and at full speed. We thereby weakened the direct competitors. Then, Tiago attacked very early during the final climb, so that only two riders were able to follow him. That was crucial to his success."

Bongiorno is leading the climber’s competition, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) is leading the points competition and Simon Yates (Orica-GreenEdge) is ahead in the young rider category.

The day’s four-rider breakaway included Andrea Fedi (Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo), Klemen Stimulak (Adria Mobil), Pavel Brutt (Team Katusha) and Edvard Theuns (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise). Fedi picked up full points at all of the intermediate sprints and Stimulak secured all of the mountain points with the exception of the points available at the finish line.

The peloton reeled in the escapees and Bongiorno attacked with only Machado and Zakarin on his wheel.
 

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 5:09:17  
2 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp - Endura 0:00:01  
3 Iinur Zakarin (Rus) RusVelo 0:00:07  
4 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 0:00:29  
5 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge 0:00:41  
6 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
7 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale    
8 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale 0:00:44  
9 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Bardiani-CSF    
10 Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:00:56  
11 Jure Golcer (Slo) Slovenia    
12 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:01:30  
13 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo 0:01:33  
14 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 0:01:44  
15 David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Netapp - Endura    
16 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria Mobil    
17 Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre-Merida    
18 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 0:02:48  
19 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) RusVelo 0:02:50  
20 Simone Petilli (Ita) Area Zero Team 0:02:56  
21 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:04:08  
22 Antonio Santoro (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:04:32  
23 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Synergy Baku Cycling Project    
24 Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team    
25 Jose Mendes (Por) Team Netapp - Endura 0:04:56  
26 Edoardo Zordini (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 0:05:22  
27 Juan Pablo Valencia Gonzalez (Col) Colombia 0:05:40  
28 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:05:58  
29 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo    
30 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 0:07:25  
31 Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
32 Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
33 Domen Novak (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:07:29  
34 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Radenska    
35 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida 0:07:13  
36 Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge    
37 Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil    
38 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura 0:08:17  
39 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia 0:08:36  
40 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:09:03  
41 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:09:28  
42 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale 0:10:10  
43 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 0:10:37  
44 Antonino Parrinello (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:10:49  
45 Andrea Fedi (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo    
46 Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:12:02  
47 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 0:13:18  
48 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:14:18  
49 Grega Bole (Slo) Vini-Fantini-Nippo    
50 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha    
51 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Col) Colombia 0:14:57  
52 Iker Camano (Spa) Team Netapp - Endura 0:15:10  
53 Francesco Failli (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 0:15:16  
54 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
55 Kim Anton Magnusson (Swe) Vini-Fantini-Nippo    
56 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF    
57 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Area Zero Team    
58 Matteo Di Serafino (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
59 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
60 Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Area Zero Team    
61 Luca Paolini (Rus) Team Katusha    
62 Luigi Miletta (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo    
63 Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) RusVelo    
64 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha    
65 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale 0:16:03  
66 Edvard Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
67 Luka Kovacic (Slo) Slovenia 0:17:37  
68 Andrea Manfredi (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 0:20:21  
69 Gianluca Leonardi (Ita) Area Zero Team    
70 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 0:21:35  
71 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Slovenia    
72 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombia    
73 Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia    
74 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp - Endura    
75 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura    
76 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica Greenedge    
77 Gane Xu (Chn) Lampre-Merida    
78 Fabio Chinello (Ita) Area Zero Team    
79 Roman Maikin (Rus) RusVelo    
80 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale    
81 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Team Katusha    
82 Alexander Serov (Rus) RusVelo    
83 Borut Bozic (Slo) Slovenia    
84 Rok Korosec (Slo) Radenska    
85 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge    
86 Mitch Docker (Aus) Orica Greenedge    
87 Marco Tecchio (Ita) Area Zero Team    
88 Stefano Tonin (Ita) Area Zero Team    
89 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
90 Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
91 Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
92 Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 0:22:00  
93 Connor Mcconvey (Irl) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 0:23:09  
94 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 0:27:31  
95 Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 0:27:22  
96 Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo    
97 Samir Jabrayilov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 0:30:05  
98 Mateo Frankovic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team    
99 Blaz Furdi (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team    
100 Andrej Rajsp (Slo) Radenska    
101 Matic safaric Kolar (Slo) Radenska    
102 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale    
103 Gasper Katrasnik (Slo) Slovenia    
104 Matej Razingar (Slo) Slovenia    
105 Alessio Marchietti (Ita) Radenska    
106 Jan Sokol (Aut) Synergy Baku Cycling Project    
107 Robert Jenko (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team    
108 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
109 David Per (Slo) Adria Mobil    
110 Aleksandr Surutkovych (Ukr) Synergy Baku Cycling Project    
111 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale    
112 Tadej Logar (Slo) Slovenia    
113 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia    
114 Sergei Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo    
115 Igor Boev (Rus) RusVelo    
116 Maksym Averin (Ukr) Synergy Baku Cycling Project    
117 Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo    
118 Tadej Hiti (Slo) Radenska    
119 Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Synergy Baku Cycling Project    
120 Eduard Grosu (Rom) Vini-Fantini-Nippo    
121 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
122 Duber Quintero Artunduaga (Col) Colombia    
123 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale    
124 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team Netapp - Endura    
125 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
126 Gianluca Mengardo (Ita) Area Zero Team    
127 Tural Isgandarov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project    
128 Nicolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
129 Marko Pavlic (Slo) Radenska    
130 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Slovenia    
131 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
DNF Bruno Maltar (Cro) Adria Mobil    
DNF Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica Greenedge    
DNF Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha    
DNF Ziga Rucigaj (Slo) Radenska    
DNF Davide Mucelli (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team    
DNS Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Team Katusha    
Points 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andrea Fedi (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 5  pts
2 Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 3  
3 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 1  
Points 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andrea Fedi (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 5  pts
2 Edvard Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 3  
3 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 1  
Points 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andrea Fedi (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 5  pts
2 Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Adria Mobil 3  
3 Edvard Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 1  
Mountain 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Adria Mobil 3  pts
2 Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 2  
3 Antonino Parrinello (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1  
Mountain 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Adria Mobil 6  pts
2 Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 4  
3 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 2  
Mountain 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Adria Mobil 3  pts
2 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 2  
3 Andrea Fedi (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 1  
Mountain 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 12  pts
2 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp - Endura 8  
3 Iinur Zakarin (Rus) RusVelo 6  
4 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 4  
5 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge 2  
General classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp - Endura 9:20:43  
2 Iinur Zakarin (Rus) RusVelo 0:00:23  
3 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 0:00:33  
4 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale 0:00:35  
5 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 0:00:37  
6 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale 0:00:52  
7 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge 0:00:55  
8 Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:01:10  
9 Jure Golcer (Slo) Slovenia 0:01:27  
10 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo 0:01:37  
11 David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Netapp - Endura 0:01:54  
12 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:01:55  
13 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 0:02:04  
14 Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre-Merida 0:02:15  
15 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria Mobil 0:02:18  
16 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 0:02:57  
17 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) RusVelo 0:03:12  
18 Simone Petilli (Ita) Area Zero Team 0:03:37  
19 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:05:03  
20 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 0:05:21  
21 Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:05:41  
22 Edoardo Zordini (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 0:05:49  
23 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 0:06:47  
24 Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:08:12  
25 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura 0:08:26  
26 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:08:31  
27 Jose Mendes (Por) Team Netapp - Endura 0:09:00  
28 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:09:01  
29 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 0:09:09  
30 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia 0:09:16  
31 Antonio Santoro (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:09:40  
32 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:10:19  
33 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale 0:10:29  
34 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida 0:10:40  
35 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 0:10:48  
36 Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge 0:11:22  
37 Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:11:41  
38 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Radenska 0:11:55  
39 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 0:12:05  
40 Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:12:07  
41 Domen Novak (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:12:11  
42 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:13:31  
43 Grega Bole (Slo) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 0:14:31  
44 Antonino Parrinello (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:15:15  
45 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Col) Colombia 0:15:23  
46 Juan Pablo Valencia Gonzalez (Col) Colombia 0:15:28  
47 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:15:48  
48 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 0:15:55  
49 Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:16:02  
50 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 0:17:12  
51 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:18:44  
52 Iker Camano (Spa) Team Netapp - Endura 0:19:15  
53 Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) RusVelo 0:19:30  
54 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Area Zero Team 0:19:31  
55 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:19:40  
56 Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Area Zero Team 0:19:54  
57 Andrea Fedi (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 0:20:02  
58 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale 0:20:26  
59 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:21:23  
60 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 0:21:47  
61 Luka Kovacic (Slo) Slovenia 0:22:46  
62 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:23:37  
63 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:24:36  
64 Luigi Miletta (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 0:24:59  
65 Francesco Failli (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 0:25:02  
66 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale 0:25:10  
67 Kim Anton Magnusson (Swe) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 0:25:14  
68 Edvard Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:25:47  
69 Roman Maikin (Rus) RusVelo 0:26:05  
70 Stefano Tonin (Ita) Area Zero Team 0:26:13  
71 Marco Tecchio (Ita) Area Zero Team 0:26:16  
72 Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:26:19  
73 Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 0:26:33  
74 Luca Paolini (Rus) Team Katusha 0:29:15  
75 Gianluca Leonardi (Ita) Area Zero Team 0:29:45  
76 Matteo Di Serafino (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
77 Sergei Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo 0:30:28  
78 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia 0:30:31  
79 Alexander Serov (Rus) RusVelo 0:30:52  
80 Mitch Docker (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:30:53  
81 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp - Endura 0:31:05  
82 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Slovenia 0:31:06  
83 Borut Bozic (Slo) Slovenia 0:31:07  
84 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombia 0:31:09  
85 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura 0:31:10  
86 Rok Korosec (Slo) Radenska 0:31:16  
87 Gane Xu (Chn) Lampre-Merida 0:31:20  
88 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 0:31:37  
89 Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 0:31:45  
90 Fabio Chinello (Ita) Area Zero Team 0:31:47  
91 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:34:15  
92 Alessio Marchietti (Ita) Radenska 0:34:43  
93 Andrea Manfredi (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 0:35:21  
94 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:35:37  
95 Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:35:50  
96 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:36:11  
97 Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia 0:36:32  
98 Connor Mcconvey (Irl) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 0:38:09  
99 Nicolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:39:27  
100 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale 0:39:30  
101 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale 0:39:39  
102 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:39:43  
103 Blaz Furdi (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:39:56  
104 Tadej Hiti (Slo) Radenska 0:40:06  
105 Gianluca Mengardo (Ita) Area Zero Team 0:40:27  
106 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:40:40  
107 Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 0:41:43  
108 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:44:13  
109 Eduard Grosu (Rom) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 0:44:16  
110 Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 0:44:17  
111 Aleksandr Surutkovych (Ukr) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 0:44:18  
112 Igor Boev (Rus) RusVelo 0:44:30  
113 Maksym Averin (Ukr) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 0:44:32  
114 Duber Quintero Artunduaga (Col) Colombia 0:44:41  
115 Gasper Katrasnik (Slo) Slovenia 0:44:51  
116 Samir Jabrayilov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 0:45:12  
117 Mateo Frankovic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:45:39  
118 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team Netapp - Endura 0:48:33  
119 David Per (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:49:13  
120 Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 0:49:24  
121 Robert Jenko (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:49:28  
122 Marko Pavlic (Slo) Radenska 0:49:38  
123 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 0:49:39  
124 Tadej Logar (Slo) Slovenia 0:49:41  
125 Matej Razingar (Slo) Slovenia 0:49:46  
126 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Slovenia 0:49:47  
127 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
128 Andrej Rajsp (Slo) Radenska 0:49:48  
129 Jan Sokol (Aut) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 0:49:49  
130 Matic safaric Kolar (Slo) Radenska 0:49:57  
131 Tural Isgandarov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 0:50:17  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge 45  pts
2 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp - Endura 34  
3 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale 32  
4 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale 28  
5 Andrea Fedi (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 27  
6 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 25  
7 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 25  
8 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 22  
9 Iinur Zakarin (Rus) RusVelo 18  
10 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 16  
11 Grega Bole (Slo) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 16  
12 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 13  
13 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 12  
14 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge 12  
15 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 12  
16 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo 12  
17 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha 11  
18 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura 11  
19 Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 11  
20 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 10  
21 Stefano Tonin (Ita) Area Zero Team 10  
22 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Col) Colombia 9  
23 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale 8  
24 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 7  
25 Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Adria Mobil 6  
26 Jure Golcer (Slo) Slovenia 5  
27 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 4  
28 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 4  
29 Edvard Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 4  
30 David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Netapp - Endura 3  
31 Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 3  
32 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 3  
33 Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 3  
34 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 2  
35 Sergei Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo 2  
36 Alexander Serov (Rus) RusVelo 1  
37 Juan Pablo Valencia Gonzalez (Col) Colombia 1  
38 Simone Petilli (Ita) Area Zero Team 1  
Mountain classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 12  pts
2 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale 12  
3 Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Adria Mobil 12  
4 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp - Endura 12  
5 Iinur Zakarin (Rus) RusVelo 12  
6 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia 8  
7 Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 6  
8 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 4  
9 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 4  
10 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 3  
11 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge 2  
12 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale 2  
13 Sergei Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo 2  
14 Antonino Parrinello (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1  
15 Andrea Fedi (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 1  
16 Stefano Tonin (Ita) Area Zero Team 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge 9:21:38  
2 Simone Petilli (Ita) Area Zero Team 0:02:42  
3 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida 0:09:45  
4 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Radenska 0:11:00  
5 Domen Novak (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:11:16  
6 Luka Kovacic (Slo) Slovenia 0:21:51  
7 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale 0:24:15  
8 Kim Anton Magnusson (Swe) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 0:24:19  
9 Stefano Tonin (Ita) Area Zero Team 0:25:18  
10 Marco Tecchio (Ita) Area Zero Team 0:25:21  
11 Rok Korosec (Slo) Radenska 0:30:21  
12 Andrea Manfredi (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 0:34:26  
13 Nicolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:38:32  
14 Tadej Hiti (Slo) Radenska 0:39:11  
15 Eduard Grosu (Rom) Vini-Fantini-Nippo 0:43:21  
16 Gasper Katrasnik (Slo) Slovenia 0:43:56  
17 Samir Jabrayilov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 0:44:17  
18 Mateo Frankovic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:44:44  
19 David Per (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:48:18  
20 Marko Pavlic (Slo) Radenska 0:48:43  
21 Tadej Logar (Slo) Slovenia 0:48:46  
22 Matej Razingar (Slo) Slovenia 0:48:51  
23 Andrej Rajsp (Slo) Radenska 0:48:53  
24 Matic safaric Kolar (Slo) Radenska 0:49:02  
25 Tural Isgandarov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 0:49:22  
Team classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bardiani Csf Inox 28:05:24  
2 Rusvelo 0:01:45  
3 NetApp Endura 0:03:44  
4 Neri Sottoli 0:07:46  
5 Cannondalle 0:08:40  
6 Lampre Merida 0:15:17  
7 Adria Mobil 0:18:34  
8 TopSport Vlaandern Balloise 0:19:36  
9 Androni Giocattoli 0:25:01  
10 Colombia 0:27:17  
11 Orica GreenEdge 0:30:06  
12 Vinni Fantini Nippo 0:37:16  
13 Team Katusha 0:39:17  
14 Area Zerro ProTem    
15 Reprezentanca Slovenije 0:51:11  
16 Meridiana KamenPazin    
17 Radenska 1:14:39  
18 Synergy Baku Cycling 1:27:37