TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de Singkarak 2012

Date range:
June 4-10, 2012

June 06, Stage 3: Payakumbuh - Istano Basa 102km

Solo escape nets Pujol the win

By:
Cycling News
Published:
June 06, 2012, 8:48 BST,
Updated:
June 07, 2012, 11:46 BST

Ito maintains general classification lead

Defending team champions Azad University secured their first win of the 2012 Tour de Singkarak as Oscar Pujol Munoz raced to the win in stage three of the Indonesian race in Istano Basa.

Pujol finished the stage comfortably clear of Australia's Joel Pearson, becoming the Spaniard to win a stage at the race. He was the third different winner in as many stages and is just over a minute behind leader Masakazu Ito in the overall general classification.

Two steep climbs faced the climbers in the 102 km stage, making it the toughest stage of the race so far. Pujol pulled clear from a group of breakaway leaders at the midway point of the stage's second climb and consolidated his lead all the way to the finish line.

"The most important thing in the tour is to recover well after every stage and, of course, the team has to develop a good strategy to be in front of others," Munoz said after the finish. "I hope to maintain this good performance as the race continues."

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Pujol Munoz Oscar (Esp) Azad University Cross Team 2:37:40  
2 Joel Pearson (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:00:08  
3 Mohammad Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
4 Pierre Moncorge (Fra) Reine Blanche    
5 Hamid Shirisisan (Iri) Uzbekistan Suren Team    
6 Petrus Woestenberg (Ned) Global Cycling Team    
7 Robin Manuliang (Ina) Wim Cycle - Araya    
8 Heksa Prasetya (Ina) Colossi Miche Team    
9 Eiichi Hirai (Jpn) Japan National Team    
10 Jai Crawford (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers    
11 Blake Hose (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers    
12 Tedi Andrian Saputra (Ina) Uzbekistan Suren Team    
13 Abdul Gani (Ina) Binong Baru Club / BBC Pessel    
14 Patria Rastra (Ina) Colossi Miche Team    
15 Endra Wijaya (Ina) Uzbekistan Suren Team    
16 Mohammad Gharehbaghipouri (Iri) Uzbekistan Suren Team    
17 Chelly Aristya (Ina) Putra Perjuangan Bandung    
18 Sea Keong Loh (Mas) OCBC Singapore Cycling Team    
19 Julien Liponne (Fra) Reine Blanche    
20 Takero Terasaki (Jpn) Japan National Team    
21 Agung Ali Sahbana (Ina) Uzbekistan Suren Team    
22 Kane Walker (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers    
23 Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Japan National Team    
24 Warseno Warseno (Ina) WSP Management Jogja    
25 Hari Fitrianto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice    
26 Hamed Pasban Khajeh (Iri) Uzbekistan Suren Team    
27 Yuya Akimaru (Jpn) Japan National Team    
28 Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) Binong Baru Club / BBC Pessel    
29 Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Action Cycling Team    
30 Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
31 Do Hyoung Kim (Kor) Terengganu Cycling Team    
32 Alexander Clements (Aus) Australian National Team    
33 Iman Suparman (Ina) Cikeas Cycling Team    
34 John Ebsen (Den) CCN Cycling Team    
35 Dadi Suradi (Ina) Putra Perjuangan Bandung    
36 Vahid Ghafari (Iri) Azad University Cross Team    
37 Edmund Hollands (Aus) Antangin Eddy Hollands    
38 Tonton Susanto (Ina) Putra Perjuangan Bandung    
39 Phillip Mundy (Aus) Australian National Team    
40 Nicolas Douglass (Aus) Australian National Team    
41 Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (Aus) Australian National Team    
42 Ryan Ariehaan Hilman (Ina) Binong Baru Club / BBC Pessel    
43 Abbas Saeidi Tanha (Iri) Azad University Cross Team    
44 Kaswanto Kaswanto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Gilass    
45 Sean Smith (Usa) CCN Cycling Team    
46 Samuel Davis (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers    
47 M. Basrahil Hasan (Ina) Putra Perjuangan Bandung 0:00:41  
48 Kurniawan Kurniawan (Ina) Cikeas Cycling Team 0:00:49  
49 Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:00:58  
50 Lex Nederlof (Ned) CCN Cycling Team 0:02:51  
51 Herwin Jaya (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice    
52 Dani Lesmana (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice    
53 Kobus Hereijgers (Ned) Global Cycling Team    
54 Sam Smith (Aus) Antangin Eddy Hollands    
55 Shihhsin Hsiao (Tpe) Action Cycling Team    
56 Trent Morey (Aus) Plan B Racing Team 0:03:28  
57 Wei Chieh Liu (Tpe) Action Cycling Team    
58 Mohammad Zangiabadi (Iri) MES Kerman    
59 Bambang Suryadi (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice    
60 Ohko Shimizu (Jpn) Japan National Team    
61 Saeidi Chehrzad (Iri) MES Kerman    
62 Arin Iswana (Ina) Putra Perjuangan Bandung    
63 Samuel De Bernelagarde (Fra) Reine Blanche    
64 Elan Riyadi Sulomo (Ina) Wim Cycle - Araya    
65 Alexander Smyth (Aus) Plan B Racing Team    
66 Jimmy Pranata (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice    
67 Fito Bakdo Prilanji (Ina) CCN Cycling Team    
68 Adrien Muffat (Fra) Reine Blanche    
69 Muruli Fajar Mulia (Ina) Uzbekistan Suren Team    
70 Wataru Mutsumine (Jpn) Japan National Team    
71 Nunung Burhanudin (Ina) Putra Perjuangan Bandung 0:03:31  
72 Choon Huat Goh (Sin) OCBC Singapore Cycling Team 0:04:55  
73 Agus Sofyan Ziad (Ina) Binong Baru Club / BBC Pessel    
74 Mohd Zamri Salleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:05:33  
75 Celis Zabala Vidal (Esp) Azad University Cross Team    
76 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Australian National Team    
77 Parno Parno (Ina) Wim Cycle - Araya 0:06:43  
78 Taufiq Mohammad (Ina) WSP Management Jogja    
79 Chia Chun Chen (Tpe) Action Cycling Team    
80 Agung Riyanto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Gilass    
81 Gunawan Hartono (Ina) Uzbekistan Suren Team    
82 Petrus Van Agtmaal (Ned) Global Cycling Team 0:06:47  
83 Clement Dornier (Fra) Reine Blanche 0:09:40  
84 Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:10:32  
85 Muhamad Nur Fathoni (Ina) Uzbekistan Suren Team    
86 Alexander Malone (Aus) Plan B Racing Team 0:11:01  
87 Farshad Salehian (Iri) Azad University Cross Team    
88 Sadegh Mozafari (Iri) MES Kerman    
89 Chun Liang Pan (Tpe) Action Cycling Team    
90 Budi Santoso (Ina) WSP Management Jogja    
91 Faujiansyah Faujiansiah (Ina) Wim Cycle - Araya 0:13:14  
92 Alvin Firlandi (Ina) Cikeas Cycling Team 0:13:50  
93 Satrio Bayu (Ina) Colossi Miche Team    
94 Dealton Nur Arif Prayogo (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Gilass    
95 Selamat Juangga (Ina) WSP Management Jogja 0:13:53  
96 Peter Griffin (Aus) Antangin Eddy Hollands    
97 Nugroho Kisnanto (Ina) WSP Management Jogja    
98 Ahmad Haidar Bin Anuawar (Mas) OCBC Singapore Cycling Team    
99 Suherman Heryadi (Ina) Tuah Sakato Cycling Team    
100 Mohd Harrif Salleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
101 Rhamadani Rhamadani (Ina) Binong Baru Club / BBC Pessel    
102 Damien Fol (Fra) Reine Blanche    
103 Andri Prawata (Ina) Cikeas Cycling Team    
104 Nozomu Kimori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
105 Amin Suryana (Ina) Binong Baru Club / BBC Pessel    
106 Matnur Matnur (Ina) Colossi Miche Team    
107 Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:14:02  
108 Ferinanto Ferinanto (Ina) WSP Management Jogja 0:17:31  
109 David Edwards (Aus) Australian National Team 0:17:45  
110 Wu Hsing Yang (Tpe) Action Cycling Team 0:19:14  
111 Mahyar Karaminejadranjbar (Iri) MES Kerman 0:23:36  
112 Amin Eslampour (Iri) MES Kerman    
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Pujol Munoz Oscar (Esp) Azad University Cross Team 15  pts
2 Joel Pearson (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 12  
3 Mohammad Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 9  
4 Pierre Moncorge (Fra) Reine Blanche 7  
5 Hamid Shirisisan (Iri) Uzbekistan Suren Team 6  
6 Petrus Woestenberg (Ned) Global Cycling Team 5  
7 Robin Manuliang (Ina) Wim Cycle - Araya 4  
8 Heksa Prasetya (Ina) Colossi Miche Team 3  
9 Eiichi Hirai (Jpn) Japan National Team 2  
10 Jai Crawford (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 1  
Sprint 1 - Batusangkar (47.5km)
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Pujol Munoz Oscar (Esp) Azad University Cross Team 3  pts
2 Lex Nederlof (Ned) CCN Cycling Team 2  
3 Sam Smith (Aus) Antangin Eddy Hollands 1  
Climb 1 - Baso (22.5km) Cat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Farshad Salehian (Iri) Azad University Cross Team 10  pts
2 Vahid Ghafari (Iri) Azad University Cross Team 7  
3 Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Action Cycling Team 5  
4 Hamid Shirisisan (Iri) Uzbekistan Suren Team 4  
5 Dadi Suradi (Ina) Putra Perjuangan Bandung 2  
6 Julien Liponne (Fra) Reine Blanche 1  
Climb 2 - Batipuh (87.2km) Cat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Pujol Munoz Oscar (Esp) Azad University Cross Team 10  pts
2 Hamid Shirisisan (Iri) Uzbekistan Suren Team 7  
3 Vahid Ghafari (Iri) Azad University Cross Team 5  
4 Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Action Cycling Team 4  
5 Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (Aus) Australian National Team 2  
6 Samuel Davis (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 1  
General classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 7:37:38  
2 Jai Crawford (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:00:06  
3 Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Action Cycling Team 0:00:14  
4 Sea Keong Loh (Mas) OCBC Singapore Cycling Team 0:00:19  
5 Dadi Suradi (Ina) Putra Perjuangan Bandung 0:00:20  
6 Alexander Clements (Aus) Australian National Team 0:00:22  
7 Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Japan National Team    
8 Blake Hose (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:00:44  
9 Phillip Mundy (Aus) Australian National Team 0:00:46  
10 Pujol Munoz Oscar (Esp) Azad University Cross Team 0:01:02  
11 Mohammad Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:01:27  
12 Patria Rastra (Ina) Colossi Miche Team 0:01:31  
13 Julien Liponne (Fra) Reine Blanche    
14 Yuya Akimaru (Jpn) Japan National Team    
15 Vahid Ghafari (Iri) Azad University Cross Team    
16 Tonton Susanto (Ina) Putra Perjuangan Bandung    
17 Hamid Shirisisan (Iri) Uzbekistan Suren Team 0:01:32  
18 Pierre Moncorge (Fra) Reine Blanche 0:01:35  
19 Takero Terasaki (Jpn) Japan National Team    
20 Chelly Aristya (Ina) Putra Perjuangan Bandung    
21 Hari Fitrianto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice    
22 Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) Binong Baru Club / BBC Pessel    
23 Nicolas Douglass (Aus) Australian National Team    
24 Kaswanto Kaswanto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Gilass    
25 John Ebsen (Den) CCN Cycling Team 0:01:41  
26 Warseno Warseno (Ina) WSP Management Jogja 0:01:48  
27 Ryan Ariehaan Hilman (Ina) Binong Baru Club / BBC Pessel 0:01:56  
28 Sean Smith (Usa) CCN Cycling Team    
29 Petrus Woestenberg (Ned) Global Cycling Team 0:01:57  
30 Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (Aus) Australian National Team 0:01:58  
31 Mohammad Gharehbaghipouri (Iri) Uzbekistan Suren Team 0:02:00  
32 Heksa Prasetya (Ina) Colossi Miche Team 0:02:04  
33 Tedi Andrian Saputra (Ina) Uzbekistan Suren Team 0:02:08  
34 Endra Wijaya (Ina) Uzbekistan Suren Team    
35 Abdul Gani (Ina) Binong Baru Club / BBC Pessel    
36 Agung Ali Sahbana (Ina) Uzbekistan Suren Team 0:02:10  
37 Edmund Hollands (Aus) Antangin Eddy Hollands 0:02:29  
38 Do Hyoung Kim (Kor) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:02:43  
39 Abbas Saeidi Tanha (Iri) Azad University Cross Team 0:02:46  
40 M. Basrahil Hasan (Ina) Putra Perjuangan Bandung 0:03:05  
41 Iman Suparman (Ina) Cikeas Cycling Team 0:03:27  
42 Hamed Pasban Khajeh (Iri) Uzbekistan Suren Team 0:03:30  
43 Kurniawan Kurniawan (Ina) Cikeas Cycling Team 0:04:08  
44 Shihhsin Hsiao (Tpe) Action Cycling Team 0:04:41  
45 Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:04:42  
46 Lex Nederlof (Ned) CCN Cycling Team 0:04:49  
47 Sam Smith (Aus) Antangin Eddy Hollands 0:04:50  
48 Bambang Suryadi (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice 0:04:51  
49 Adrien Muffat (Fra) Reine Blanche 0:04:55  
50 Jimmy Pranata (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice 0:05:31  
51 Kobus Hereijgers (Ned) Global Cycling Team 0:05:52  
52 Alexander Smyth (Aus) Plan B Racing Team 0:06:03  
53 Mohammad Zangiabadi (Iri) MES Kerman 0:06:07  
54 Muruli Fajar Mulia (Ina) Uzbekistan Suren Team    
55 Joel Pearson (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:06:14  
56 Trent Morey (Aus) Plan B Racing Team 0:06:56  
57 Nunung Burhanudin (Ina) Putra Perjuangan Bandung 0:07:00  
58 Fito Bakdo Prilanji (Ina) CCN Cycling Team 0:07:22  
59 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Australian National Team 0:08:06  
60 Saeidi Chehrzad (Iri) MES Kerman 0:08:13  
61 Dani Lesmana (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice 0:08:14  
62 Agung Riyanto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Gilass 0:09:33  
63 Samuel De Bernelagarde (Fra) Reine Blanche 0:10:41  
64 Alexander Malone (Aus) Plan B Racing Team 0:11:13  
65 Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:11:16  
66 Clement Dornier (Fra) Reine Blanche 0:11:50  
67 Farshad Salehian (Iri) Azad University Cross Team 0:12:18  
68 Robin Manuliang (Ina) Wim Cycle - Araya 0:12:49  
69 Samuel Davis (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:12:53  
70 Eiichi Hirai (Jpn) Japan National Team 0:13:26  
71 Budi Santoso (Ina) WSP Management Jogja 0:13:40  
72 Herwin Jaya (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice 0:14:21  
73 Kane Walker (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:14:54  
74 Nozomu Kimori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:16:03  
75 Wei Chieh Liu (Tpe) Action Cycling Team 0:16:45  
76 Arin Iswana (Ina) Putra Perjuangan Bandung 0:16:49  
77 Wataru Mutsumine (Jpn) Japan National Team 0:16:51  
78 Peter Griffin (Aus) Antangin Eddy Hollands 0:16:55  
79 Mohd Zamri Salleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:17:03  
80 Elan Riyadi Sulomo (Ina) Wim Cycle - Araya 0:18:11  
81 David Edwards (Aus) Australian National Team 0:18:21  
82 Choon Huat Goh (Sin) OCBC Singapore Cycling Team 0:18:31  
83 Agus Sofyan Ziad (Ina) Binong Baru Club / BBC Pessel 0:18:40  
84 Celis Zabala Vidal (Esp) Azad University Cross Team 0:19:28  
85 Parno Parno (Ina) Wim Cycle - Araya 0:20:01  
86 Taufiq Mohammad (Ina) WSP Management Jogja 0:20:40  
87 Chia Chun Chen (Tpe) Action Cycling Team 0:21:29  
88 Petrus Van Agtmaal (Ned) Global Cycling Team 0:24:21  
89 Muhamad Nur Fathoni (Ina) Uzbekistan Suren Team 0:24:29  
90 Sadegh Mozafari (Iri) MES Kerman 0:24:56  
91 Chun Liang Pan (Tpe) Action Cycling Team 0:25:22  
92 Rhamadani Rhamadani (Ina) Binong Baru Club / BBC Pessel 0:27:12  
93 Satrio Bayu (Ina) Colossi Miche Team 0:27:47  
94 Selamat Juangga (Ina) WSP Management Jogja 0:28:03  
95 Faujiansyah Faujiansiah (Ina) Wim Cycle - Araya 0:28:26  
96 Alvin Firlandi (Ina) Cikeas Cycling Team 0:29:03  
97 Gunawan Hartono (Ina) Uzbekistan Suren Team 0:30:01  
98 Nugroho Kisnanto (Ina) WSP Management Jogja 0:30:40  
99 Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:30:56  
100 Ohko Shimizu (Jpn) Japan National Team 0:31:39  
101 Wu Hsing Yang (Tpe) Action Cycling Team 0:33:07  
102 Damien Fol (Fra) Reine Blanche 0:37:47  
103 Mahyar Karaminejadranjbar (Iri) MES Kerman 0:37:52  
104 Dealton Nur Arif Prayogo (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Gilass 0:38:01  
105 Amin Suryana (Ina) Binong Baru Club / BBC Pessel 0:38:21  
106 Mohd Harrif Salleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:38:53  
107 Matnur Matnur (Ina) Colossi Miche Team    
108 Ahmad Haidar Bin Anuawar (Mas) OCBC Singapore Cycling Team 0:40:40  
109 Ferinanto Ferinanto (Ina) WSP Management Jogja 0:41:42  
110 Andri Prawata (Ina) Cikeas Cycling Team 0:44:16  
111 Suherman Heryadi (Ina) Tuah Sakato Cycling Team 0:44:31  
112 Amin Eslampour (Iri) MES Kerman 0:53:16  
Points classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Pujol Munoz Oscar (Esp) Azad University Cross Team 23  pts
2 Mohammad Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 16  
3 Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 15  
4 Shihhsin Hsiao (Tpe) Action Cycling Team 15  
5 Joel Pearson (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 15  
6 Jai Crawford (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 13  
7 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Australian National Team 12  
8 Pierre Moncorge (Fra) Reine Blanche 11  
9 Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Action Cycling Team 9  
10 Hamid Shirisisan (Iri) Uzbekistan Suren Team 9  
11 Alexander Smyth (Aus) Plan B Racing Team 9  
12 Petrus Woestenberg (Ned) Global Cycling Team 8  
13 Heksa Prasetya (Ina) Colossi Miche Team 7  
14 Mohd Zamri Salleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 7  
15 Nunung Burhanudin (Ina) Putra Perjuangan Bandung 6  
16 Herwin Jaya (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice 6  
17 Alexander Malone (Aus) Plan B Racing Team 5  
18 Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 4  
19 Sea Keong Loh (Mas) OCBC Singapore Cycling Team 4  
20 Dadi Suradi (Ina) Putra Perjuangan Bandung 4  
21 Robin Manuliang (Ina) Wim Cycle - Araya 4  
22 Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 3  
23 Alexander Clements (Aus) Australian National Team 2  
24 Lex Nederlof (Ned) CCN Cycling Team 2  
25 Bambang Suryadi (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice 2  
26 Eiichi Hirai (Jpn) Japan National Team 2  
27 Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Japan National Team 1  
28 Sam Smith (Aus) Antangin Eddy Hollands 1  
29 Budi Santoso (Ina) WSP Management Jogja 1  
Mountains classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Action Cycling Team 14  pts
2 Vahid Ghafari (Iri) Azad University Cross Team 12  
3 Hamid Shirisisan (Iri) Uzbekistan Suren Team 12  
4 Julien Liponne (Fra) Reine Blanche 11  
5 Pujol Munoz Oscar (Esp) Azad University Cross Team 10  
6 Farshad Salehian (Iri) Azad University Cross Team 10  
7 Dani Lesmana (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice 7  
8 Agung Ali Sahbana (Ina) Uzbekistan Suren Team 5  
9 Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 4  
10 Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 3  
11 Jai Crawford (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 2  
12 Dadi Suradi (Ina) Putra Perjuangan Bandung 2  
13 Blake Hose (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 2  
14 Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (Aus) Australian National Team 2  
15 Alexander Clements (Aus) Australian National Team 1  
16 Samuel Davis (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 1