Kanter wins Tour de l'Avenir opener

Banaszek, Touze round out bunch sprint podium

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Max Kanter (Ger) Germany3:15:01 
2Alan Banaszek (Pol) Poland  
3Damien Touze (Fra) France  
4Rui Oliveira (Por) Portugal  
5Ziga Jerman (Slo) Slovenia  
6Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Belgium  
7Jake Stewart (GBr) Great Britain  
8Robert Stannard (Aus) Australia  
9Mark Downey (Irl) Ireland  
10Kévin Geniets (Lux) Luxembourg  
11Ian Garrison (USA) USA  
12Marc Hirschi (Swi) Switzerland  
13Barnabas Peak (Hun) Centre Mondial Du Cyclisme  
14Pit Leyder (Lux) Luxembourg  
15Joab Schneiter (Swi) Switzerland  
16Romain Guillot (Fra) Auvergne - Rhone-Alpes  
17Sven Burger (Ned) Netherlands  
18Brent Van Moer (Bel) Belgium  
19Tadej Pogacar (Slo) Slovenia  
20Ivo Oliveira (Por) Portugal  
21Andreas Nielsen (Den) Denmark  
22Emilien Jeanniere (Fra) Pays De La Loire  
23Tobias S. Foss (Nor) Norway  
24Matthew Teggart (Irl) Ireland  
25Daniel Tulett (GBr) Great Britain  
26Tiago Antunes (Por) Portugal  
27Patrick Gamper (Aut) Austria  
28Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Spain  
29Mark Donovan (GBr) Great Britain  
30Masahiro Ishigami (Jpn) Japan  
31Kakeru Omae (Jpn) Japan  
32Masaki Yamamoto (Jpn) Japan  
33Jan Petelin (Lux) Luxembourg  
34Alessandro Covi (Ita) Italy  
35Jaka Primozic (Slo) Slovenia  
36Daire Feeley (Irl) Ireland  
37Gino Mäder (Swi) Switzerland  
38Jens Van Den Dool (Ned) Netherlands  
39Franklin Archibold (Pan) Centre Mondial Du Cyclisme  
40David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Spain  
41Ayumu Watanabe (Jpn) Japan  
42Samuel Jenner (Aus) Australia  
43Stephen Williams (GBr) Great Britain  
44Torjus Sleen (Nor) Norway  
45Håkon Lunder Aalrust (Nor) Norway  
46Benjamin Brkic (Aut) Austria  
47Ziga Horvat (Slo) Slovenia  
48Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Russia  
49Samuele Battistella (Ita) Italy  
50Rémy Rochas (Fra) Auvergne - Rhone-Alpes  
51Antonijo Barac (Cro) Centre Mondial Du Cyclisme  
52Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Colombia  
53Clement Champoussin (Fra) France  
54Piotr Pekala (Pol) Poland  
55Jarno Mobach (Ned) Netherlands  
56Florian Dufour (Fra) Auvergne - Rhone-Alpes  
57Johannes Schinnagel (Ger) Germany  
58Denis Nekrasov (Rus) Russia  
59Javier Ignacio Montoya Montoya (Col) Colombia  
60Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Germany  
61Thomas Vereecken (Bel) Belgium  
62Zahiri Abderrahim (Mar) Centre Mondial Du Cyclisme  
63Alberto Dainese (Ita) Italy  
64Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Spain  
65Mikkel Bjerg (Den) Denmark  
66João Almeida (Por) Portugal  
67Alan Riou (Fra) France  
68James Whelan (Aus) Australia  
69Edward Dunbar (Irl) Ireland  
70Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Denmark  
71Izidor Penko (Slo) Slovenia  
72Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Australia  
73Hafetab Weldu (Eth) Centre Mondial Du Cyclisme  
74André Ramalho (Por) Portugal  
75Pierre Idjouadiene (Fra) France  
76Brandon McNulty (USA) USA  
77Theo Menant (Fra) Pays De La Loire  
78Ibai Azurmendi Sagastibeltza (Spa) Spain  
79Marcelo Salvador (Por) Portugal  
80Florian Kierner (Aut) Austria  
81Adam Hartley (GBr) Great Britain  
82Markus Wildauer (Aut) Austria  
83Zeke Mostov (USA) USA  
84Julian Mertens (Bel) Belgium  
85Edoardo Affini (Ita) Italy  
86Joseph Areruya (Rwa) Rwanda  
87Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Denmark  
88Felix Gall (Aut) Austria  
89Florian Stork (Ger) Germany  
90Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Belgium  
91Wilson Haro (Ecu) Ecuador  
92Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Colombia  
93Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Spa) Spain  
94Stepan Kuriyanov (Rus) Russia  
95Alessandro Monaco (Ita) Italy  
96Darragh O'Mahony (Irl) Ireland  
97Antoine Debons (Swi) Switzerland  
98Dmitrii Markov (Rus) Russia  
99Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Netherlands  
100Tegshbayar Bastsaikhan (Mgl) Centre Mondial Du Cyclisme  
101Léo Boileau (Fra) Auvergne - Rhone-Alpes  
102Thomas Champion (Fra) Pays De La Loire  
103Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Russia  
104Alexis Quinteros (Ecu) Ecuador  
105Viktor Verschaeve (Bel) Belgium  
106Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Norway  
107Marlon Gaillard (Fra) France  
108Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Spain  
109Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Italy  
110Magnus Bak Klaris (Den) Denmark  
111Gordian Banzer (Swi) Switzerland  
112Filip Maciejuk (Pol) Poland  
113Michael O'Loughlin (Irl) Ireland  
114Ide Schelling (Ned) Netherlands  
115Callum Scotson (Aus) Australia  
116Jean Paul René Ukiniwabo (Rwa) Rwanda  
117Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) Colombia  
118Cameron Beard (USA) USA  
119Conor Schunk (USA) USA  
120Dimitri Bussard (Swi) Switzerland  
121Michel Ries (Lux) Luxembourg  
122Marceli Boguslawski (Pol) Poland  
123Szymon Tracz (Pol) Poland  
124Shoi Matsuda (Jpn) Japan  
125Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Ecuador  
126Marcel Neuhauser (Aut) Austria  
127Christian Maximilian Koch (Ger) Germany  
128Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Denmark  
129Thymen Arensman (Ned) Netherlands  
130Santiago Montenegro (Ecu) Ecuador  
131Emile Brenans (Fra) Auvergne - Rhone-Alpes  
132Samuel Mugisha (Rwa) Rwanda  
133Manizabayo Eric (Rwa) Rwanda  
134Kento Omachi (Jpn) Japan  
135Samuel Hakiruwizeye (Rwa) Rwanda  
136Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Colombia  
137Clément Didier (Fra) Auvergne - Rhone-Alpes  
138Tyler Stites (USA) USA  
139Valentin Bricaud (Fra) Pays De La Loire  
140Rasmus Fossum Tiller (Nor) Norway  
141Lars Saugstad (Nor) Norway  
142Didier Munyaneza (Rwa) Rwanda  
143Szymon Sajnok (Pol) Poland0:00:39 
144Simon Guglielmi (Fra) France0:00:41 
145Luc Wirtgen (Lux) Luxembourg  
146Matthew Gibson (GBr) Great Britain  
147Kaden Groves (Aus) Australia0:01:19 
148Daniel Muñoz Giraldo (Col) Colombia  
149Jonas Rutsch (Ger) Germany  
150Jordan A Cardenas Villavicencio (Ecu) Ecuador0:02:31 
151David Villareal (Ecu) Ecuador0:02:37 
152Colin Heiderscheid (Lux) Luxembourg  
153Anton Popov (Rus) Russia0:03:04 
154Nik Cemazar (Slo) Slovenia0:03:05 
155Thomas Denis (Fra) Pays De La Loire0:05:14 
156Joris Vincent (Fra) Pays De La Loire0:06:25 
Sprint 1 - Bignan 48.9km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ide Schelling (Ned) Netherlands10 pts
2Szymon Tracz (Pol) Poland6 
3Joris Vincent (Fra) Pays De La Loire4 
Sprint 2 - Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Max Kanter (Ger) Germany25 pts
2Alan Banaszek (Pol) Poland22 
3Damien Touze (Fra) France20 
4Rui Oliveira (Por) Portugal18 
5Ziga Jerman (Slo) Slovenia16 
6Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Belgium15 
7Jake Stewart (GBr) Great Britain14 
8Robert Stannard (Aus) Australia13 
9Mark Downey (Irl) Ireland12 
10Kévin Geniets (Lux) Luxembourg11 
11Ian Garrison (USA) USA10 
12Marc Hirschi (Swi) Switzerland9 
13Barnabas Peak (Hun) Centre Mondial Du Cyclisme8 
14Pit Leyder (Lux) Luxembourg7 
15Joab Schneiter (Swi) Switzerland6 
16Romain Guillot (Fra) Auvergne - Rhone-Alpes5 
17Sven Burger (Ned) Netherlands4 
18Brent Van Moer (Bel) Belgium3 
19Tadej Pogacar (Slo) Slovenia2 
20Ivo Oliveira (Por) Portugal1 
KOM 1 - Cote de Cadoudal 78.2km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ide Schelling (Ned) Netherlands5 pts
2Szymon Tracz (Pol) Poland3 
3Thomas Denis (Fra) Pays De La Loire2 
4Joris Vincent (Fra) Pays De La Loire1 
Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Portugal9:45:03 
2Luxembourg  
3Slovenia  
4Great Britain  
5Switzerland  
6Ireland  
7Belgium  
8Japan  
9Centre Mondial Du Cyclisme  
10Netherlands  
11Norway  
12Germany  
13Australia  
14Auvergne - Rhone-Alpes  
15France  
16Spain  
17Italy  
18Austria  
19Denmark  
20Poland  
21United States of America  
22Russian Federation  
23Pays De La Loire  
24Colombia  
25Ecuador  
26Rwanda  
General Classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Max Kanter (Ger) Germany3:15:01 
2Alan Banaszek (Pol) Poland  
3Damien Touze (Fra) France  
4Rui Oliveira (Por) Portugal  
5Ziga Jerman (Slo) Slovenia  
6Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Belgium  
7Jake Stewart (GBr) Great Britain  
8Robert Stannard (Aus) Australia  
9Mark Downey (Irl) Ireland  
10Kévin Geniets (Lux) Luxembourg  
11Ian Garrison (USA) USA  
12Marc Hirschi (Swi) Switzerland  
13Barnabas Peak (Hun) Centre Mondial Du Cyclisme  
14Pit Leyder (Lux) Luxembourg  
15Joab Schneiter (Swi) Switzerland  
16Romain Guillot (Fra) Auvergne - Rhone-Alpes  
17Sven Burger (Ned) Netherlands  
18Brent Van Moer (Bel) Belgium  
19Tadej Pogacar (Slo) Slovenia  
20Ivo Oliveira (Por) Portugal  
21Andreas Nielsen (Den) Denmark  
22Emilien Jeanniere (Fra) Pays De La Loire  
23Tobias S. Foss (Nor) Norway  
24Matthew Teggart (Irl) Ireland  
25Daniel Tulett (GBr) Great Britain  
26Tiago Antunes (Por) Portugal  
27Patrick Gamper (Aut) Austria  
28Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Spain  
29Mark Donovan (GBr) Great Britain  
30Masahiro Ishigami (Jpn) Japan  
31Kakeru Omae (Jpn) Japan  
32Masaki Yamamoto (Jpn) Japan  
33Jan Petelin (Lux) Luxembourg  
34Alessandro Covi (Ita) Italy  
35Jaka Primozic (Slo) Slovenia  
36Daire Feeley (Irl) Ireland  
37Gino Mäder (Swi) Switzerland  
38Jens Van Den Dool (Ned) Netherlands  
39Franklin Archibold (Pan) Centre Mondial Du Cyclisme  
40David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Spain  
41Ayumu Watanabe (Jpn) Japan  
42Samuel Jenner (Aus) Australia  
43Stephen Williams (GBr) Great Britain  
44Torjus Sleen (Nor) Norway  
45Håkon Lunder Aalrust (Nor) Norway  
46Benjamin Brkic (Aut) Austria  
47Ziga Horvat (Slo) Slovenia  
48Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Russia  
49Samuele Battistella (Ita) Italy  
50Rémy Rochas (Fra) Auvergne - Rhone-Alpes  
51Antonijo Barac (Cro) Centre Mondial Du Cyclisme  
52Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Colombia  
53Clement Champoussin (Fra) France  
54Piotr Pekala (Pol) Poland  
55Jarno Mobach (Ned) Netherlands  
56Florian Dufour (Fra) Auvergne - Rhone-Alpes  
57Johannes Schinnagel (Ger) Germany  
58Denis Nekrasov (Rus) Russia  
59Javier Ignacio Montoya Montoya (Col) Colombia  
60Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Germany  
61Thomas Vereecken (Bel) Belgium  
62Zahiri Abderrahim (Mar) Centre Mondial Du Cyclisme  
63Alberto Dainese (Ita) Italy  
64Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Spain  
65Mikkel Bjerg (Den) Denmark  
66João Almeida (Por) Portugal  
67Alan Riou (Fra) France  
68James Whelan (Aus) Australia  
69Edward Dunbar (Irl) Ireland  
70Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Denmark  
71Izidor Penko (Slo) Slovenia  
72Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Australia  
73Hafetab Weldu (Eth) Centre Mondial Du Cyclisme  
74André Ramalho (Por) Portugal  
75Pierre Idjouadiene (Fra) France  
76Brandon McNulty (USA) USA  
77Theo Menant (Fra) Pays De La Loire  
78Ibai Azurmendi Sagastibeltza (Spa) Spain  
79Marcelo Salvador (Por) Portugal  
80Florian Kierner (Aut) Austria  
81Adam Hartley (GBr) Great Britain  
82Markus Wildauer (Aut) Austria  
83Zeke Mostov (USA) USA  
84Julian Mertens (Bel) Belgium  
85Edoardo Affini (Ita) Italy  
86Joseph Areruya (Rwa) Rwanda  
87Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Denmark  
88Felix Gall (Aut) Austria  
89Florian Stork (Ger) Germany  
90Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Belgium  
91Wilson Haro (Ecu) Ecuador  
92Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Colombia  
93Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Spa) Spain  
94Stepan Kuriyanov (Rus) Russia  
95Alessandro Monaco (Ita) Italy  
96Darragh O'Mahony (Irl) Ireland  
97Antoine Debons (Swi) Switzerland  
98Dmitrii Markov (Rus) Russia  
99Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Netherlands  
100Tegshbayar Bastsaikhan (Mgl) Centre Mondial Du Cyclisme  
101Léo Boileau (Fra) Auvergne - Rhone-Alpes  
102Thomas Champion (Fra) Pays De La Loire  
103Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Russia  
104Alexis Quinteros (Ecu) Ecuador  
105Viktor Verschaeve (Bel) Belgium  
106Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Norway  
107Marlon Gaillard (Fra) France  
108Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Spain  
109Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Italy  
110Magnus Bak Klaris (Den) Denmark  
111Gordian Banzer (Swi) Switzerland  
112Filip Maciejuk (Pol) Poland  
113Michael O'Loughlin (Irl) Ireland  
114Ide Schelling (Ned) Netherlands  
115Callum Scotson (Aus) Australia  
116Jean Paul René Ukiniwabo (Rwa) Rwanda  
117Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) Colombia  
118Cameron Beard (USA) USA  
119Conor Schunk (USA) USA  
120Dimitri Bussard (Swi) Switzerland  
121Michel Ries (Lux) Luxembourg  
122Marceli Boguslawski (Pol) Poland  
123Szymon Tracz (Pol) Poland  
124Shoi Matsuda (Jpn) Japan  
125Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Ecuador  
126Marcel Neuhauser (Aut) Austria  
127Christian Maximilian Koch (Ger) Germany  
128Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Denmark  
129Thymen Arensman (Ned) Netherlands  
130Santiago Montenegro (Ecu) Ecuador  
131Emile Brenans (Fra) Auvergne - Rhone-Alpes  
132Samuel Mugisha (Rwa) Rwanda  
133Manizabayo Eric (Rwa) Rwanda  
134Kento Omachi (Jpn) Japan  
135Samuel Hakiruwizeye (Rwa) Rwanda  
136Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Colombia  
137Clément Didier (Fra) Auvergne - Rhone-Alpes  
138Tyler Stites (USA) USA  
139Valentin Bricaud (Fra) Pays De La Loire  
140Rasmus Fossum Tiller (Nor) Norway  
141Lars Saugstad (Nor) Norway  
142Didier Munyaneza (Rwa) Rwanda  
143Luc Wirtgen (Lux) Luxembourg  
144Matthew Gibson (GBr) Great Britain  
145Daniel Muñoz Giraldo (Col) Colombia  
146Jonas Rutsch (Ger) Germany  
147Colin Heiderscheid (Lux) Luxembourg  
148Szymon Sajnok (Pol) Poland0:00:39 
149Simon Guglielmi (Fra) France0:00:41 
150Kaden Groves (Aus) Australia0:01:19 
151Jordan A Cardenas Villavicencio (Ecu) Ecuador0:02:31 
152David Villareal (Ecu) Ecuador0:02:37 
153Anton Popov (Rus) Russia0:03:04 
154Nik Cemazar (Slo) Slovenia0:03:05 
155Thomas Denis (Fra) Pays De La Loire0:05:14 
156Joris Vincent (Fra) Pays De La Loire0:06:25 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Max Kanter (Ger) Germany25 pts
2Alan Banaszek (Pol) Poland22 
3Damien Touze (Fra) France20 
4Rui Oliveira (Por) Portugal18 
5Ziga Jerman (Slo) Slovenia16 
6Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Belgium15 
7Jake Stewart (GBr) Great Britain14 
8Robert Stannard (Aus) Australia13 
9Mark Downey (Irl) Ireland12 
10Kévin Geniets (Lux) Luxembourg11 
11Ide Schelling (Ned) Netherlands10 
12Ian Garrison (USA) USA10 
13Marc Hirschi (Swi) Switzerland9 
14Barnabas Peak (Hun) Centre Mondial Du Cyclisme8 
15Pit Leyder (Lux) Luxembourg7 
16Joab Schneiter (Swi) Switzerland6 
17Szymon Tracz (Pol) Poland6 
18Romain Guillot (Fra) Auvergne - Rhone-Alpes5 
19Sven Burger (Ned) Netherlands4 
20Joris Vincent (Fra) Pays De La Loire4 
21Brent Van Moer (Bel) Belgium3 
22Tadej Pogacar (Slo) Slovenia2 
23Ivo Oliveira (Por) Portugal1 
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ide Schelling (Ned) Netherlands5 pts
2Szymon Tracz (Pol) Poland3 
3Thomas Denis (Fra) Pays De La Loire2 
4Joris Vincent (Fra) Pays De La Loire1 
Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Portugal9:45:03 
2Luxembourg  
3Slovenia  
4Great Britain  
5Switzerland  
6Ireland  
7Belgium  
8Japan  
9Centre Mondial Du Cyclisme  
10Netherlands  
11Norway  
12Germany  
13Australia  
14Auvergne - Rhone-Alpes  
15France  
16Spain  
17Italy  
18Austria  
19Denmark  
20Poland  
21United States of America  
22Russian Federation  
23Pays De La Loire  
24Colombia  
25Ecuador  
26Rwanda  
Back to top