TechPowered By

More tech

Tirreno-Adriatico 2014

Date range:
March 12-18

March 15, Stage 4: Indicatore (Arezzo) - Cittareale (Selva Rotonda) 244km

Contador wins first mountain finish in Tirreno-Adriatico

By:
Daniel Benson & Stephen Farrand
Published:
March 15, 2014, 13:59 GMT,
Updated:
March 15, 2014, 16:57 GMT

Quintana second as Kwiatkowski endures

Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) stormed to victory on stage 4 of Tirreno-Adriatico atop the Selvarotonda ski resort with a virtuoso display of climbing. The Spaniard kicked with less than 200 meters to go on the final ascent of the day, beating Nairo Quintana (Movistar) and Daniel Moreno (Katusha) into second and third.

Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma QuickStep) held onto his leader's jersey but lost valuable time to Contador, who now sits second overall at 16 seconds.

"It's a great win. It gives me confidence and confirms that all the work that I've been doing in the winter is paying off. I'm content to win but the GC is going to be hard to crack. I'll try though," Contador said.

The finishing slopes up to Selvarotonda saw number of teams target both the stage and Kwiatkowski's slender lead, but none more so than Movistar and Tinkoff who sensed that the young Pole would be vulnerable on the 10 per cent slopes to the finish.

It was Movistar who lit up the race first, probing at any QuickStep weaknesses with a brutal pace on the approach to the final climb. In the process they reeled in the main break of the day, and by the lower slopes of the final climb the peloton had shrunk to fewer than 50 riders.

It was there that Movistar played their second card, launching Benat Intxausti clear and in the pursuit of the ever-keen Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani-CSF). Roman Kreuziger launched a brutal attack soon after, and when the trio merged inside the final 8km it was the Czech rider who laid down his dominance, stamping on the pedals and churning up the climb on the big ring, as his companions struggled to stay in contact.

Both Kreuziger and Intxausti were genuine overall threats and after setting the pace earlier in the day, Omega Pharma QuickStep were forced into a defensive position. It was Wout Poels who was tasked with pace-setting duties as Kwiatkowski held firm. The team still had Rigoberto Uran waiting in the wings but with the steeper section still to come the Belgian team refused to panic.

Any unspoken collaboration between Movistar and Tinkoff was quickly shattered when Intxausti blew with 6 kilometres remaining, as Kreuziger bullishly sent his SRM into overdrive. Pirazzi yo-yoed off the Czech rider's wheel but even he had to recoil and sit up when Kreuziger rose from the saddle soon after.

With the race lead dangling enticingly close and a 26 second lead over a group that contained Contador, Uran, Porte, Horner and Quintana, the lone leader entered the final 3 kilometres with his advantage intact.

It was an attack from BMC that sparked the chase into action. The American team had already seen their leader Cadel Evans slip off the back twice but they were clearly intent on making an impression. Their gusto spurred Contador and Porte into trading parries but it was Michele Scarponi (Astana) who zipped clear.

Contador, Quintana and the briefly impressive Kiserlovski made contact with Scarponi soon after, and with less than 1800 metres to go, and in sight of the chase, Kreuziger waited for his team leader.

Within seconds the lead group had swelled even further, as Kwiatkowski and Uran were able to pace themselves into the frame. With the race leader nearly safe, and the line fast approaching, it was Porte who took the race by the scruff of the neck.

The Australian, having switched to Tirreno on the eve of the race, strung out his competitors. He was shadowed by Contador and Kreuziger but when Contador made his winning move only Quintana could rise from the saddle and give chase. It wasn't enough though as Contador picked up his second win of the season.

"I'm really happy that I'm still in the leader's jersey. We expected some big attacks from Contador and Quintana, and they did it. They really pushed me to the limit but I'm really thankful to Wouter Poels and Rigo Urán because they really did a good job for me. They set a good tempo on the last climb and i didn't lose so much time," Kwiatkowski said.

How it unfolded

Facing 240km of racing, half of it in the Apennines mountains, the riders had an early wake-up and a hearty breakfast to ensure they would have the energy in their legs for the seven hours of racing.

The riders rolled out together under the Tuscan sun but with little desire to race hard. As a result there was little resistance from the peloton when six riders attacked after six kilometres and the break of the day had been formed.

In the move were Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r-La Mondiale), Alexey Lutsenko (Astana), Matthias Brandle (IAM Cycling), Filippo Fortin (Bardiani-CSF), Alexandre Pichot (Europcar) and Maxim Belkov (Katusha).

Their lead quickly reached 4:10 after just 12km before a reaction from the peloton brought it down to 3:20. David Boucher (FDJ.fr) tried to get across the gap but the six pressed on and gained more of lead, extending their gap to 5:40 after 65km.

The gap grew to 7:20 after 115km of racing as the riders passed the feed zone in Bevagna, which marked the start of the climbs. The Omega Pharma-QuickStep team continued to lead the chase, accepting the burden that race leadership traditionally carries.

Robert Gesink (Belkin) was the first rider of the day to retire, climbing off apparently due to some kind of urinary problem.

Fortin was the first to the top of the Forca di Cerro climb, cleverly protecting the lead of teammate Marco Canola but the peloton refused to let the breakaway gain too much time. The gap slipped to 5:45 after 175km of racing, leaving 69km still to race, including the 14km climb to the finish.

Fortin, Pichon and Belkov were dropped on the 16km long Forca Capistrello climb, leaving Mondory, Lutsenko and Brandle up front. Lutsenko was the first to the top and took the points but the gap was melting under the warm sun as the Movistar team took over the chase.

On the road to the final climb Mondory crashed, leaving Lutsenko and Brandle ahead of the field. However with the final climb on the horizon and so much at stake the peloton were quickly upon the remnants of the break before the final fireworks were set off.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 6:39:56  
2 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:00:01  
3 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha 0:00:05  
4 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo    
5 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky    
6 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:08  
7 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:10  
8 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing 0:00:11  
9 Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre-Merida    
10 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha 0:00:17  
11 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
12 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
13 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:00:25  
14 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale    
15 Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing    
16 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp    
17 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
18 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
19 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky    
20 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:34  
21 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica Greenedge    
22 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:38  
23 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:40  
24 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:00:55  
25 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:01:07  
26 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:01:08  
27 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale    
28 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp - Endura    
29 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:01:12  
30 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:01:24  
31 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano 0:01:32  
32 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:41  
33 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 0:01:49  
34 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:17  
35 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:02:29  
36 Wouter Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:02:51  
37 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 0:03:36  
38 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:03:44  
39 Benjamin King (USA) Garmin Sharp 0:04:29  
40 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 0:05:22  
41 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 0:05:57  
42 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Team Katusha 0:06:30  
43 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:44  
44 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 0:06:51  
45 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 0:08:07  
46 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp 0:08:14  
47 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:08:39  
48 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
49 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
50 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp    
51 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale    
52 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky    
53 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF    
54 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky    
55 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Movistar Team    
56 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
57 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    
58 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Team NetApp - Endura    
59 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin Sharp 0:09:36  
60 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp - Endura 0:11:46  
61 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo    
62 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:12:08  
63 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:14:42  
64 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 0:14:59  
65 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 0:16:30  
66 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    
67 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:18:16  
68 Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
69 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica Greenedge    
70 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    
71 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing    
72 Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
73 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
74 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
75 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling    
76 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team    
77 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky    
78 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing    
79 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling    
80 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team    
81 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling    
82 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    
83 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    
84 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale    
85 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
86 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale    
87 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
88 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
89 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
90 Tiago Machado (Por) Team NetApp - Endura    
91 Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling    
92 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale    
93 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    
94 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
95 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling    
96 David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp 0:19:12  
97 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    
98 Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha 0:20:12  
99 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale 0:22:36  
100 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale    
101 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    
102 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    
103 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar 0:24:46  
104 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha    
105 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:24:56  
106 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 0:30:10  
107 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
108 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani-CSF    
109 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    
110 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr    
111 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr    
112 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ.fr    
113 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale    
114 Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
115 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    
116 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr    
117 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    
118 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp - Endura    
119 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    
120 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol    
121 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky    
122 Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling    
123 Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani-CSF    
124 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
125 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
126 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Garmin Sharp    
127 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr    
128 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin Sharp    
129 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
130 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol    
131 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
132 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
133 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar    
134 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr    
135 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha    
136 Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    
137 Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
138 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
139 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar    
140 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp - Endura    
141 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
142 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team    
143 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
144 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha    
145 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
146 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
147 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky    
148 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar    
149 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN - Qhubeka    
150 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
151 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    
152 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani-CSF    
153 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica Greenedge    
154 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica Greenedge    
155 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge    
156 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
157 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida    
158 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    
159 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar    
160 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp - Endura 0:32:03  
161 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp - Endura    
162 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:32:06  
163 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
164 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
165 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica Greenedge    
166 Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka 0:32:26  
167 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 0:33:30  
168 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling 0:34:14  
169 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 0:34:30  
170 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:37:57  
General classification after stage 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 16:06:42  
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:16  
3 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:00:23  
4 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 0:00:34  
5 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:38  
6 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:39  
7 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing 0:00:49  
8 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale 0:01:01  
9 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky 0:01:02  
10 Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing 0:01:03  
11 Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre-Merida 0:01:06  
12 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha 0:01:09  
13 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:12  
14 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:01:13  
15 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:20  
16 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
17 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:01:22  
18 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha 0:01:25  
19 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:01:27  
20 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:28  
21 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica Greenedge 0:01:30  
22 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:33  
23 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp 0:01:39  
24 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale 0:01:44  
25 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:01:52  
26 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:02:01  
27 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp - Endura 0:02:03  
28 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:02:16  
29 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:02:36  
30 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:45  
31 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:03:02  
32 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:03:03  
33 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 0:03:33  
34 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano 0:03:38  
35 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:04:05  
36 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 0:05:50  
37 Benjamin King (USA) Garmin Sharp 0:05:55  
38 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 0:07:41  
39 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 0:07:47  
40 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Team Katusha 0:08:21  
41 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:22  
42 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 0:08:51  
43 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:09:22  
44 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky 0:09:25  
45 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:09:28  
46 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky 0:09:51  
47 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:09:53  
48 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp 0:10:03  
49 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 0:10:10  
50 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:10:11  
51 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Team NetApp - Endura 0:10:14  
52 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin Sharp 0:10:50  
53 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:11:04  
54 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 0:11:43  
55 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 0:12:15  
56 Wouter Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:12:16  
57 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:12:37  
58 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:13:00  
59 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:13:11  
60 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp 0:14:18  
61 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 0:15:41  
62 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 0:16:05  
63 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 0:16:58  
64 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:17:07  
65 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:18:21  
66 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica Greenedge 0:18:23  
67 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:18:46  
68 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale 0:18:52  
69 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:19:03  
70 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:19:06  
71 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:19:08  
72 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling 0:19:16  
73 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling    
74 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 0:19:17  
75 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team 0:19:19  
76 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:19:22  
77 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling 0:19:25  
78 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale 0:19:27  
79 Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:19:31  
80 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    
81 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:19:32  
82 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 0:19:37  
83 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing 0:19:39  
84 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:19:48  
85 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
86 Tiago Machado (Por) Team NetApp - Endura 0:19:51  
87 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:19:55  
88 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 0:20:10  
89 Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling 0:20:17  
90 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp - Endura 0:20:43  
91 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:21:06  
92 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:21:11  
93 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing 0:21:13  
94 Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha 0:22:03  
95 Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:22:38  
96 David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp 0:22:47  
97 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale 0:23:06  
98 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:23:08  
99 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale 0:23:12  
100 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale 0:23:47  
101 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka 0:24:36  
102 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:26:37  
103 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar 0:27:01  
104 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:27:30  
105 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka 0:28:54  
106 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 0:30:30  
107 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    
108 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:30:31  
109 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:30:49  
110 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:30:55  
111 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica Greenedge 0:31:06  
112 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:31:09  
113 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky 0:31:22  
114 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol 0:31:23  
115 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:31:26  
116 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing 0:31:31  
117 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:31:32  
118 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp - Endura 0:31:35  
119 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 0:31:37  
120 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:31:38  
121 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ.fr    
122 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:31:39  
123 Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling 0:31:45  
124 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:31:48  
125 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha    
126 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:31:50  
127 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Garmin Sharp 0:31:55  
128 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin Sharp 0:31:59  
129 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:32:11  
130 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 0:32:13  
131 Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:32:14  
132 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN - Qhubeka    
133 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    
134 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 0:32:26  
135 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar 0:32:31  
136 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica Greenedge    
137 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:32:51  
138 Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:32:57  
139 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:33:05  
140 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:33:08  
141 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:33:21  
142 Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 0:33:37  
143 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp - Endura 0:33:41  
144 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 0:33:44  
145 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:33:51  
146 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 0:34:07  
147 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr 0:34:24  
148 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:34:35  
149 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:34:46  
150 Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:34:47  
151 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp - Endura 0:35:06  
152 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar 0:35:08  
153 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 0:35:32  
154 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
155 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky 0:36:41  
156 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 0:37:16  
157 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:38:12  
158 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp - Endura 0:38:41  
159 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 0:39:08  
160 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team 0:39:28  
161 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling 0:39:52  
162 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica Greenedge 0:40:00  
163 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida 0:40:09  
164 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 0:40:11  
165 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 0:40:31  
166 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:40:39  
167 Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka 0:43:20  
168 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:44:37  
169 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:47:59  
170 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:54:34