TechPowered By

More tech

Skoda-Tour de Luxembourg 2012

Date range:
May 30 - June 3, 2012

June 1, Stage 2: Schifflange - Leudelange 183.9km

Greipel doubles up in Luxembourg

By:
Cycling News
Published:
June 1, 2012, 15:52,
Updated:
June 2, 2012, 11:58

Engoulvent retains overall lead

André Greipel (Lotto Belisol Team) wins stage 2

André Greipel (Lotto Belisol Team) wins stage 2

view thumbnail gallery

Photos

Germany's Andre Greipel won his second consecutive stage at the 2012 Skoda Tour De Luxembourg, his 12th success of the season. The Lotto Belisol rider came out on top in the sprint finish, winning cosily from Ben Swift (Team Sky) and his teammate Jurgen Roelandts.

There were attacks right from the outset on the flat 183.9km stage but it wasn't until the 60km point that one of them stuck. Kevin Van Melsen (Accent.Jobs) and Vytautas Kaupas (Differdange) eventually built up a lead of around seven minutes before the peloton gradually brought them back.

As the race hurtled towards its conclusion, Greipel's comaptriot Andreas Kloden (RadioShack-Nissan) made a dramatic late attack. For a few kilometres it looked like it was going to be a decisive move but ultimate he was caught. The teams jostled for position for the bunch sprint and once again it was Greipel who timed his surge to perfection.

"It may look simple to the people watching, but it's not," Greipel said afterwards. "The final was hard but in the end all went well."

Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur-Sojasun), who the prologue, consolidated his narrow lead at the top of the general classification.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 4:29:20  
2 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling    
3 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
4 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
5 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
6 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
7 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
8 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano    
9 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan    
10 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
11 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale    
12 Kevin Ista (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
13 Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
14 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar    
15 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar    
16 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano    
17 Alex Meenhorst (NZl) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
18 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Radioshack-Nissan    
19 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
20 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
21 Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan    
22 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan    
23 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
24 Frank Schleck (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan    
25 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale    
26 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
27 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia    
28 Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar    
29 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
30 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
31 Gilles Devillers (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
32 Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
33 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
34 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar    
35 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Argos-Shimano    
36 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos-Shimano    
37 Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos-Shimano    
38 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
39 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar    
40 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
41 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar    
42 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
43 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia    
44 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Argos-Shimano    
45 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
46 Bruno Saraiva (Por) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
47 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
48 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
49 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
50 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
51 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Argos-Shimano    
52 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
53 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
54 Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech powered by C10    
55 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
56 David Lelay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
57 Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
58 Jimmy Casper (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
59 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia    
60 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan    
61 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
62 Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spa) Andalucia    
63 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
64 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling    
65 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling    
66 Johan Coenen (Bel) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
67 Jens Voigt (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan    
68 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
69 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
70 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale    
71 Jaco Venter (RSA) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
72 Sascha Weber (Ger) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
73 Bob Jungels (Lux) Luxembourg    
74 Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
75 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
76 Joel Zangerle (Lux) Luxembourg    
77 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling    
78 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia    
79 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling    
80 Christian Helmig (Lux) Luxembourg    
81 Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech powered by C10    
82 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia    
83 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Luxembourg    
84 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling    
85 Tom Thill (Lux) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
86 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan    
87 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
88 Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
89 Matti Helminen (Fin) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
90 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
91 Lucas Euser (Can) Spidertech powered by C10    
92 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar    
93 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    
94 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling    
95 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech powered by C10    
96 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team    
97 Raymond Kunzli (Swi) Spidertech powered by C10    
98 Pit Schlechter (Lux) Luxembourg    
99 Christophe Laborie (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
100 Will Routley (Can) Spidertech powered by C10    
101 Amir Zargari (IRI) AG2R La Mondiale    
102 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
103 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team    
104 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia    
105 Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech powered by C10    
106 Massimo Morabito (Lux) Luxembourg    
107 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
108 Lex Reichling (Lux) Luxembourg 0:00:38  
109 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's 0:01:17  
110 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano    
111 Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia    
112 Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:01:31  
113 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
114 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
115 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's 0:01:38  
116 Kevin Feiereisen (Lux) Luxembourg 0:01:45  
117 Reinier Honig (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
118 Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:02:10  
119 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Lotto Belisol Team 0:02:31  
120 Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale    
121 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
122 Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:04:50  
123 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling    
124 Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 0:10:18  
125 Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
DNF Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 20  pts
2 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 16  
3 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 13  
4 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 11  
5 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's 9  
6 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 7  
7 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 5  
8 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano 3  
9 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 2  
10 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1  
Mountain 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano 3  pts
2 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2  
3 Sascha Weber (Ger) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 1  
Mountain 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's 3  pts
2 Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 2  
3 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano 1  
Mountain 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's 3  pts
2 Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 2  
3 Sascha Weber (Ger) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 1  
Mountain 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's 3  pts
2 Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 2  
3 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 13:28:00  
2 Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
3 Radioshack-Nissan    
4 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
5 Team Europcar    
6 Argos-Shimano    
7 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
8 AG2R La Mondiale    
9 Lotto Belisol Team    
10 Landbouwkrediet    
11 Saur - Sojasun    
12 Andalucia    
13 Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.De    
14 Sky Procycling    
15 Spidertech Powered By C10    
16 Luxembourg    
General classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 9:26:59  
2 Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan 0:00:03  
3 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
4 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:00:05  
5 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Radioshack-Nissan 0:00:07  
6 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team    
7 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos-Shimano    
8 Jimmy Casper (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
9 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar    
10 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:08  
11 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
12 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
13 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:09  
14 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
15 Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:10  
16 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Argos-Shimano    
17 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 0:00:11  
18 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia    
19 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
20 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team    
21 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:00:12  
22 Bob Jungels (Lux) Luxembourg    
23 Christophe Laborie (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
24 Frank Schleck (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan    
25 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
26 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:13  
27 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano    
28 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar    
29 Sascha Weber (Ger) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 0:00:14  
30 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
31 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling    
32 Will Routley (Can) Spidertech powered by C10    
33 Kevin Ista (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's 0:00:15  
34 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
35 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale    
36 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia 0:00:16  
37 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
38 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:17  
39 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
40 Alex Meenhorst (NZl) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
41 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
42 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan    
43 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:18  
44 David Lelay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
45 Jaco Venter (RSA) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
46 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:19  
47 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling    
48 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:00:20  
49 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
50 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale    
51 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
52 Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech powered by C10    
53 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan    
54 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling    
55 Christian Helmig (Lux) Luxembourg 0:00:21  
56 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan    
57 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
58 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Argos-Shimano    
59 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:22  
60 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Luxembourg    
61 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling    
62 Gilles Devillers (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
63 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
64 Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
65 Matti Helminen (Fin) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 0:00:23  
66 Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar    
67 Raymond Kunzli (Swi) Spidertech powered by C10    
68 Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
69 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
70 Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech powered by C10 0:00:24  
71 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar    
72 Tom Thill (Lux) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
73 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
74 Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech powered by C10 0:00:25  
75 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
76 Johan Coenen (Bel) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
77 Pit Schlechter (Lux) Luxembourg    
78 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:26  
79 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia    
80 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar    
81 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano    
82 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia 0:00:27  
83 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
84 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale    
85 Amir Zargari (IRI) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:28  
86 Lucas Euser (Can) Spidertech powered by C10    
87 Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos-Shimano    
88 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
89 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
90 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's 0:00:29  
91 Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
92 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
93 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:30  
94 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Argos-Shimano 0:00:31  
95 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
96 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia 0:00:32  
97 Joel Zangerle (Lux) Luxembourg    
98 Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spa) Andalucia 0:00:33  
99 Bruno Saraiva (Por) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
100 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia 0:00:34  
101 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 0:00:38  
102 Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 0:00:40  
103 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 0:00:41  
104 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:44  
105 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar    
106 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:01:35  
107 Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia 0:01:48  
108 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's 0:01:49  
109 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's 0:02:01  
110 Lex Reichling (Lux) Luxembourg 0:03:06  
111 Jens Voigt (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan 0:04:24  
112 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:05:21  
113 Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:05:31  
114 Massimo Morabito (Lux) Luxembourg 0:06:21  
115 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:06:23  
116 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Lotto Belisol Team 0:06:39  
117 Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale    
118 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:07:59  
119 Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:09:09  
120 Kevin Feiereisen (Lux) Luxembourg 0:10:05  
121 Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:10:07  
122 Reinier Honig (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 0:10:09  
123 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:10:26  
124 Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 0:10:46  
125 Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 0:21:17  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 40  pts
2 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 22  
3 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 18  
4 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 18  
5 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 16  
6 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 13  
7 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's 9  
8 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano 9  
9 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano 8  
10 Sascha Weber (Ger) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 7  
11 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 7  
12 Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 3  
13 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 2  
14 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1  
15 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano 20  pts
2 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's 9  
3 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia 9  
4 Sascha Weber (Ger) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 7  
5 Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 6  
6 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2  
7 Christian Helmig (Lux) Luxembourg 2  
8 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos-Shimano 1  
9 Jens Voigt (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan 1  
Best young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos-Shimano 9:27:06  
2 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:02  
3 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Argos-Shimano 0:00:03  
4 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:04  
5 Bob Jungels (Lux) Luxembourg 0:00:05  
6 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:06  
7 Sascha Weber (Ger) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 0:00:07  
8 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling    
9 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:08  
10 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia 0:00:09  
11 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
12 Alex Meenhorst (NZl) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 0:00:10  
13 Jaco Venter (RSA) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 0:00:11  
14 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:12  
15 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling    
16 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:00:13  
17 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
18 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
19 Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech powered by C10    
20 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:15  
21 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Luxembourg    
22 Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:16  
23 Tom Thill (Lux) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 0:00:17  
24 Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech powered by C10 0:00:18  
25 Pit Schlechter (Lux) Luxembourg    
26 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:20  
27 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:21  
28 Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:22  
29 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
30 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Argos-Shimano 0:00:24  
31 Joel Zangerle (Lux) Luxembourg 0:00:25  
32 Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spa) Andalucia 0:00:26  
33 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia 0:00:27  
34 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 0:00:31  
35 Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 0:00:33  
36 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 0:00:34  
37 Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia 0:01:41  
38 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's 0:01:54  
39 Lex Reichling (Lux) Luxembourg 0:02:59  
40 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:05:14  
41 Massimo Morabito (Lux) Luxembourg 0:06:14  
42 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:07:52  
43 Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:09:02  
44 Kevin Feiereisen (Lux) Luxembourg 0:09:58  
45 Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 0:10:39  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Saur - Sojasun 28:21:12  
2 Radioshack-Nissan 0:00:07  
3 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:12  
4 Sky Procycling 0:00:14  
5 Argos-Shimano 0:00:15  
6 Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:00:16  
7 Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:20  
8 Team Europcar 0:00:24  
9 AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:27  
10 Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's 0:00:30  
11 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
12 Landbouwkrediet 0:00:32  
13 Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.De 0:00:33  
14 Andalucia 0:00:38  
15 Luxembourg 0:00:40  
16 Spidertech Powered By C10 0:00:42  

 

For more about this week's racing see Cycling News HD