TechPowered By

More tech

Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali 2013

Date range:
March 20-24, 2013

March 20, Stage 1b: Sant'Angelo - Gatteo Mare (TTT) 11.2km

Belkov takes over race lead after Coppi e Bartali TTT

By:
Cycling News
Published:
March 20, 2013, 17:01 GMT,
Updated:
March 20, 2013, 21:47 GMT

Unique split-team format dominated by Russian team

Katusha won stage 1b at the Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali, an 11.2km team time trial from Sant'Angelo to Gatteo Mare, following an opening 99.5km road stage starting and finishing in Gatteo earlier in the day.

In a twist on the team time trial format, each of the 25 squads split into two teams which started separately from each other and were timed on the third rider to cross the finish line. Katusha's A-team of Anton Vorobyev, Maxim Belkov, Alexander Porsev and Sergei Chernetski recorded the fastest time of 13:15 with their winning effort enough to put Belkov into the overall leader's jersey.

"I am really happy for the victory," said Belkov. "We prepared very well for this time trial and we were focused on the best result possible. And we did it. Now, I am also the leader of the race and I will try to do my best in the next days.

"The result today is important not only for Katusha, but for the whole Russian Global Cycling Project too. Today we had young Russian riders in the roster who just started their professional careers. We, the riders with a lot of experience, are proud for that."

Cannondale Pro Cycling's B-team, comprised of Ivan Basso, Damiano Caruso, Moreno Moser and Paolo Longo Borghini, finished second at five seconds while Team NetApp-Endura's A-team, including 2012 Coppi e Bartali champion Jan Barta, Iker Camano, Bartosz Huzarski and José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes, rounded out the top three at eight seconds.

Maxim Belkov now leads Katusha teammate Sergei Chernetski by two seconds on general classification, while a trio of Cannondale Pro Cycling riders, Damiano Caruso, Ivan Basso and Moreno Moser, hold third through fifth respectively, all tied on time at five seconds.

Fabio Felline, winner of the morning stage and wearer of the leader's jersey during the team time trial, was part of Androni Giocattoli's B-team which ceded 31 seconds to the Katusha A-team, dropping the Italian to 25th overall at 24 seconds.

Results
1 Katusha - A 0:13:15  
  Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Katusha    
  Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha    
  Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha    
  Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Katusha    
2 Cannondale Pro Cycling - B 0:00:05  
  Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
  Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
  Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
  Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
3 Team NetApp-Endura - A 0:00:08  
  Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    
  Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura    
  Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura    
  José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura    
4 Lampre-Merida - A 0:00:11  
  Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
  Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
  Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
  Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
5 Lokosphinx - A 0:00:11  
  Sergey Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
  Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
  Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Lokosphinx    
  Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Lokosphinx    
6 RusVelo - A 0:00:17  
  Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) RusVelo    
  Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) RusVelo    
  Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo    
  Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo    
7 Astana Pro Team - A 0:00:21  
  Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team    
  Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team    
  Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team    
8 ASC Dukla Praha - A 0:00:22  
  Milan Kadlec (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha    
  Martin Blaha (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha    
  Alois Kankovsky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha    
  Jiri Hochmann (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha    
9 Vini Fantini-Selle Italia - B 0:00:23  
  Fabio Taborre (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
  Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
  Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
  Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
10 CCC Polsat Polkowice - A 0:00:26  
  Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
  Jacek Morajko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
  Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
  Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
11 Team NetApp-Endura - B 0:00:27  
  Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura    
  Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    
  Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura    
  Erick Rowsell (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura    
12 Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise - B 0:00:28  
  Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
  Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
  Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
  Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
13 Colombia - A 0:00:30  
  Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia    
  Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia    
  Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia    
  Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombia    
14 Androni Giocattoli - B 0:00:31  
  Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
  Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
  Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli    
  Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
15 Androni Giocattoli - A 0:00:31  
  Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
  Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
  Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli    
  Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
16 Vini Fantini-Selle Italia - A 0:00:32  
  Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
  Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
  Ramon Carretero (Pan) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
  Michele Merlo (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
17 Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox - B 0:00:32  
  Angelo Pagani (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
  Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
  Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
  Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
18 Team Oster Hus-Ridley - A 0:00:33  
  Haavard Blikra (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley    
  Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley    
  Fredrik S Galta (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley    
  Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley    
19 RusVelo - B 0:00:33  
  Sergei Pomoshnikov (Rus) RusVelo    
  Artur Ershov (Rus) RusVelo    
  Sergey Klimov (Rus) RusVelo    
  Alexander Rybakov (Rus) RusVelo    
20 UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling - A 0:00:35  
  Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
  Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
  Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
  Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
21 Lokosphinx - B 0:00:37  
  Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
  Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
  Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
  Aleksey Rybalkin (Rus) Lokosphinx    
22 Team Gourmetfein Simplon - A 0:00:38  
  Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon    
  Stefan Rabitsch (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon    
  Matija Kvasina (Cro) Team Gourmetfein Simplon    
  Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon    
23 Cannondale Pro Cycling - A 0:00:39  
  Stefano Agostini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
  Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
  Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
  Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
24 Utensilnord Ora24.eu - A 0:00:40  
  Peter Kusztor (Hun) Utensilnord Ora24.eu    
  Frederico Rocchetti (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu    
  Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu    
  Marco Zamparella (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu    
25 CCC Polsat Polkowice - B 0:00:44  
  Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
  Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
  Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
  Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
26 Team Vorarlberg - A 0:00:46  
  Andreas Hofer (Aut) Team Vorarlberg    
  Daniel Biedermann (Aut) Team Vorarlberg    
  Florian Bissinger (Ger) Team Vorarlberg    
  Bostjan Rezman (Slo) Team Vorarlberg    
27 MTN-Qhubeka - B 0:00:47  
  Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka    
  Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka    
  Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka    
28 UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling - B 0:00:52  
  Jacobe Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
  Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
  Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
  Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
29 ASC Dukla Praha - B 0:00:52  
  Martin Hacecky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha    
  Vojtech Hacecky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha    
  Ondrej Rybin (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha    
  Ondrej Vendolsky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha    
30 Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise - A 0:00:53  
  Kevin De Jonghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
  Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
  Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
  Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
31 Colombia - B 0:00:53  
  Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia    
  Duber Armando Quintero Artunduaga (Col) Colombia    
  Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) Colombia    
  Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia    
32 Adria Mobil - A 0:00:54  
  Bruno Maltar (Cro) Adria Mobil    
  Simon Pavlin (Slo) Adria Mobil    
  Primoz Roglic (Slo) Adria Mobil    
  Aljaz Hocevar (Slo) Adria Mobil    
33 Astana Pro Team - B 0:00:55  
  Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
  Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
  Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
34 Team Oster Hus-Ridley - B 0:00:55  
  Nicholas Hammersland (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley    
  Kristian Dyrnes (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley    
  August Jensen (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley    
  Tormod H Jacobsen (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley    
35 MTN-Qhubeka - A 0:00:58  
  Meron Russom (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka    
  Ferekalsi Debesay Abrha (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka    
  Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka    
  Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka    
36 Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox - A 0:00:58  
  Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
  Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
  Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
  Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
37 Team Gourmetfein Simplon - B 0:01:01  
  Jan Sokol (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon    
  Stefan Rucker (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon    
  Matej Marin (Slo) Team Gourmetfein Simplon    
  Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon    
38 Katusha - B 0:01:02  
  Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha    
  Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Katusha    
  Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha    
39 Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest - B 0:01:06  
  Matteo Fedi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest    
  Filippo Baggio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest    
  Nicola Dal Santo (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest    
  Antonio Santoro (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest    
40 Team Novo Nordisk - A 0:01:06  
  Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk    
  Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk    
  David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk    
  Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk    
41 Amore & Vita - A 0:01:13  
  Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita    
  David Boily (Can) Amore & Vita    
  Anton Mikailov (Isr) Amore & Vita    
  Mihkel Räim (Est) Amore & Vita    
42 Team Vorarlberg - B 0:01:14  
  Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Team Vorarlberg    
  Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Team Vorarlberg    
  Christoph Springer (Ger) Team Vorarlberg    
  Remco Broers (Ned) Team Vorarlberg    
43 Utensilnord Ora24.eu - B 0:01:14  
  Alessandro Mazzi (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu    
  Marco Zanotti (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu    
  Omar Lombardi (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu    
  Rida Cador (Hun) Utensilnord Ora24.eu    
44 Accent Jobs-Wanty - A 0:01:15  
  Will Routley (Can) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
  Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
  Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
45 Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest - A 0:01:17  
  Andrea Fedi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest    
  Manuel Antures Amaro (Por) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest    
  Filippo Savini (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest    
  Ivan Rovny (Rus) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest    
46 Amore & Vita - B 0:01:24  
  Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita    
  Antonio Di Battista (Ita) Amore & Vita    
  Niv Libner (Isr) Amore & Vita    
  Artem Topchanyuk (Ukr) Amore & Vita    
47 Lampre-Merida - B 0:01:28  
  Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
  Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
  Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
48 Adria Mobil - B 0:01:32  
  Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Adria Mobil    
  Matej Mugerli (Slo) Adria Mobil    
  Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria Mobil    
  Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil    
49 Team Novo Nordisk - B 0:01:35  
  Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk    
  Thomas Raeymaekers (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk    
  Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk    
  Paolo Cravanzola (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk    
50 Accent Jobs-Wanty - B 0:01:36  
  Jérôme Gilbert (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
  Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
  Davy Commeyne (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
General classification after stage 1b
1 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha 2:35:31  
2 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Katusha 0:00:02  
3 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:05  
4 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
5 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
6 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:06  
7 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura 0:00:08  
8 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura    
9 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura    
10 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura    
11 Sergey Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:00:11  
12 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
13 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
14 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
15 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
16 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo 0:00:17  
17 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo    
18 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) RusVelo    
19 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:00:21  
20 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team    
21 Milan Kadlec (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha 0:00:22  
22 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:00:23  
23 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
24 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
25 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:00:24  
26 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:00:26  
27 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
28 Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:00:27  
29 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura    
30 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    
31 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:00:28  
32 Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
33 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia 0:00:30  
34 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia    
35 Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:00:31  
36 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli    
37 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
38 Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli    
39 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
40 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
41 Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:00:32  
42 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
43 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
44 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
45 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
46 Sergey Klimov (Rus) RusVelo 0:00:33  
47 Sergei Pomoshnikov (Rus) RusVelo    
48 Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:00:35  
49 Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
50 Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
51 Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
52 Fredrik S Galta (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley    
53 Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:00:37  
54 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
55 Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
56 Aleksey Rybalkin (Rus) Lokosphinx    
57 Matija Kvasina (Cro) Team Gourmetfein Simplon 0:00:38  
58 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon    
59 Stefan Rabitsch (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon    
60 Stefano Agostini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:39  
61 Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
62 Marco Zamparella (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu 0:00:40  
63 Peter Kusztor (Hun) Utensilnord Ora24.eu    
64 Frederico Rocchetti (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu    
65 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:00:44  
66 Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
67 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Lokosphinx    
68 Andreas Hofer (Aut) Team Vorarlberg 0:00:46  
69 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka 0:00:47  
70 Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka    
71 Bostjan Rezman (Slo) Team Vorarlberg 0:00:48  
72 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:00:50  
73 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon 0:00:51  
74 Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:00:52  
75 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
76 Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) Colombia 0:00:53  
77 Kevin De Jonghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
78 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia    
79 Simon Pavlin (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:00:54  
80 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Adria Mobil    
81 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:00:55  
82 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
83 Kristian Dyrnes (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley    
84 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:00:58  
85 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka    
86 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
87 Ferekalsi Debesay Abrha (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka    
88 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
89 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:01:00  
90 Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka    
91 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon 0:01:01  
92 Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Katusha 0:01:02  
93 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha    
94 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:01:05  
95 Filippo Baggio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest 0:01:06  
96 Nicola Dal Santo (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest    
97 David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk    
98 Matteo Fedi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest    
99 Antonio Santoro (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest    
100 Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita 0:01:13  
101 Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Team Vorarlberg 0:01:14  
102 Omar Lombardi (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu    
103 Remco Broers (Ned) Team Vorarlberg    
104 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk    
105 Alessandro Mazzi (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu    
106 Andrea Fedi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest 0:01:17  
107 Manuel Antures Amaro (Por) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest    
108 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
109 Filippo Savini (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest 0:01:19  
110 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest    
111 Artem Topchanyuk (Ukr) Amore & Vita 0:01:24  
112 Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita    
113 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:01:32  
114 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria Mobil    
115 Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil    
116 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk 0:01:35  
117 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:01:44  
118 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Katusha 0:04:02  
119 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha    
120 Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:04:13  
121 Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
122 Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) RusVelo 0:04:19  
123 Alois Kankovsky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha 0:04:24  
124 Martin Blaha (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha    
125 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:04:28  
126 Jacek Morajko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
127 Jiri Hochmann (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha    
128 Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura 0:04:29  
129 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team    
130 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia 0:04:32  
131 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:04:33  
132 Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:04:34  
133 Ramon Carretero (Pan) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
134 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley 0:04:35  
135 Artur Ershov (Rus) RusVelo    
136 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombia    
137 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:04:41  
138 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
139 Alexander Rybakov (Rus) RusVelo 0:04:42  
140 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu    
141 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:04:46  
142 Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:04:48  
143 Daniel Biedermann (Aut) Team Vorarlberg    
144 Florian Bissinger (Ger) Team Vorarlberg    
145 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka 0:04:49  
146 Vojtech Hacecky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha 0:04:54  
147 Martin Hacecky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha    
148 Ondrej Rybin (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha    
149 Jacobe Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
150 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:04:55  
151 Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
152 Duber Armando Quintero Artunduaga (Col) Colombia    
153 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia    
154 Bruno Maltar (Cro) Adria Mobil 0:04:56  
155 August Jensen (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley 0:04:57  
156 Nicholas Hammersland (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley    
157 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
158 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:04:58  
159 Ondrej Vendolsky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha 0:04:59  
160 Aljaz Hocevar (Slo) Adria Mobil    
161 Meron Russom (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka 0:05:00  
162 Jan Sokol (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon 0:05:03  
163 Stefan Rucker (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon    
164 Matej Marin (Slo) Team Gourmetfein Simplon    
165 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha 0:05:04  
166 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk 0:05:08  
167 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk    
168 Mihkel Räim (Est) Amore & Vita 0:05:15  
169 Anton Mikailov (Isr) Amore & Vita    
170 David Boily (Can) Amore & Vita    
171 Erick Rowsell (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura 0:05:16  
172 Rida Cador (Hun) Utensilnord Ora24.eu    
173 Christoph Springer (Ger) Team Vorarlberg    
174 Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Team Vorarlberg    
175 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu    
176 Will Routley (Can) Accent Jobs-Wanty 0:05:17  
177 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
178 Niv Libner (Isr) Amore & Vita 0:05:26  
179 Antonio Di Battista (Ita) Amore & Vita    
180 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:05:30  
181 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
182 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
183 Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:05:34  
184 Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk 0:05:37  
185 Thomas Raeymaekers (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk    
186 Jérôme Gilbert (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty 0:05:38  
187 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
188 Paolo Cravanzola (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk    
189 Davy Commeyne (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
190 Michele Merlo (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:05:43  
191 Haavard Blikra (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley 0:07:30  
192 Tormod H Jacobsen (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley 0:08:07  
193 Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley 0:08:35