Breschel wins stage 2 in Denmark

Cort continues as race leader

Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) won stage 2 at the Tour of Denmark and made history by becoming the rider with the most stage victories in the race's history. Magnus Cort Nielsen (Team Cult Energy) retained the overall leader's yellow jersey.

Despite heavy gray skies, spirits were high among racers and the spectators before the start of stage 2 in the city of Ribe.

Like yesterday, a group escaped quickly after the start including Edoardo Zardini (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox), Mathias Moller Nielsen (Blue Water Cycling), Rasmus Mygind (Team Trefor) and Martin Green (Concordia Insurance - Riwal). The four men worked well together and got a gap of 3:25 after 40km. However, any dreams of making the break stick evaporated when they were caught after 52km.

Several more attempts to get away followed, but it wasn't until 73km that three men escaped. A few kilometers later, two more joined them, forming a quintet consisting of Matthias Brändle (Team IAM), Martijn Verschoor (Team Novo Nordisk), Rasmus Quaade (Team Trefor), Mikkel Mortensen (Concordia Insurance - Riwal) and Rolf Broge (Team Post Denmark).

They gained two minutes on the field when Team Cult Energy settled in at the front of the peloton to defend its yellow jersey, held by Magnus Cort Nielsen. Over the next several kilometers the distance between the break and the main peloton stayed around two minutes.

Eventually the efforts of Team Cult Energy started to pay off. They were helped by Katusha, and between 120km and 130km the break's gap shrunk to 1:30.

When the main field hit the finishing circuit in Sønderborg, it had caught most of the break.

Brändle was the last man left off the front from the break. He made his bid at glory, but was caught on the second circuit by Rolf Broge (Team Post Denmark), Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol) and Danish champion Michael Mørkøv (Team Saxo-Tinkoff).

With the finish line getting closer, several of the top sprinters' teams got serious and worked together to catch the leaders with 4km to go.

Omega Pharma-QuickStep and Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox got their trains ready, but it was Team Saxo-Tinkoff which successfully took the sprint victory with Breschel, who finished ahead of Slovenian teammate Marko Kump and Moreno Hofland (Belkin Pro Cycling).

The 20-year-old Cort Nielsen kept the yellow jersey and also leads the best young rider competition. Nikola Aistrup (Concordia Insurance - Riwal) lead the points competition and Brändle was recognized as the most aggressive rider.

Lotto Belisol is currently the top ranked team.

Full Results

1Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff4:17:38 
2Marko Kump (Slo) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
3Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
4Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
5Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
6Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
7Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
8Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
9Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling  
10Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol  
11Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar  
12Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha  
13Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
14Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Trefor  
15Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
16Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar  
17Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
18Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling  
19Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
20Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
21Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha  
22Morten Ollegaard (Den) Blue Water Cycling  
23Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling  
24Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
25Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
26Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Cult Energy  
27Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
28Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
29Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha  
30Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling  
31Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
32Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
33Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
34Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
35Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
36Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp  
37Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Blue Water Cycling  
38Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
39Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
40Martin Mortensen (Den) Concordia Forsikring-Riwal  
41Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin-Sharp  
42Kristian Haugaard Jensen (Den) Team Post Danmark  
43Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
44Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
45Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
46Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha  
47Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
48Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
49Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
50Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
51Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
52Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
53Emil Vinjebo (Den) Team Trefor  
54Daniel Foder (Den) Blue Water Cycling  
55Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
56Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar  
57Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Cult Energy  
58Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Team Cult Energy  
59Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Team Cult Energy  
60Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
61Sebastian Lander (Den) Team Post Danmark  
62Kristof Goddaert (Bel) IAM Cycling  
63Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar  
64Mark Sehested Pedersen (Den) Blue Water Cycling  
65Nikola Aistrup (Den) Concordia Forsikring-Riwal  
66Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Concordia Forsikring-Riwal  
67Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk  
68Rasmus Mygind (Den) Team Trefor  
69Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha  
70Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
71Martin Herbæk Grøn (Den) Concordia Forsikring-Riwal  
72Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
73Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:00:16 
74Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:21 
75Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:23 
76Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp0:00:25 
77Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Blue Water Cycling  
78Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
79Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Sharp  
80Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling0:00:32 
81Marc Garby (Den) Team Post Danmark  
82Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
83Dennis Jensen (Den) Team Post Danmark  
84Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
85Markus Kilsgaard (Den) Team Post Danmark0:00:37 
86Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk0:00:38 
87Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar  
88Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:52 
89Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
90Nicolai Brochner (Den) Team Post Danmark0:00:57 
91Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:58 
92Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:15 
93Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar  
94Mikkel Mortensen (Den) Concordia Forsikring-Riwal  
95Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha0:01:18 
96Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Trefor  
97Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:01:20 
98Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:22 
99Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
100Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha  
101Michael Reihs (Den) Team Cult Energy  
102Jacob Nielsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling  
103Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp  
104Rolf Nyborg Broge (Den) Team Post Danmark  
105Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Katusha  
106Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:47 
107Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
108Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:01:59 
109Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:02:17 
110Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
111Marco Bandiera (Ita) IAM Cycling0:02:59 
112Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:04:27 
113Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk0:04:47 
114Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
115Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:06:18 
116Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin-Sharp  
117Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Team Trefor0:08:27 
118Kaspar Larsen Schjonnemann (Den) Team Trefor  
119Frederik Plesner (Den) Team Trefor  
120Aske Vorre Louring (Den) Blue Water Cycling  
121Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar0:08:28 
122Justin Stuart Morris (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:08:43 
123Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol  
124Christian Moberg Jörgensen (Den) Team Cult Energy  
125Mathias Møller Nielsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling  
126Rasmus Brandstrup Sterobo (Den) Team Cult Energy  
127André Steensen (Den) Team Cult Energy  
128Michael Berling (Den) Concordia Forsikring-Riwal0:10:49 
129Mathias Gade Jacobsen (Den) Concordia Forsikring-Riwal  
130Jimmi Sorensen (Den) Team Post Danmark  
131Christopher Stevenson (Swe) Concordia Forsikring-Riwal  
132Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
133Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
134Casper Von Folsach (Den) Team Trefor0:15:11 
Sprint 1
1Martin Grøn (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring-Riwal5pts
2Rasmus Mygind (Den) Team Tre-For3 
3Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox1 
Sprint 2
1Matthias Brândle (Aut) IAM Cycling5pts
2Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk3 
3Rolf Broge (Den) Team Post Danmark1 
Mountain 1
1Rolf Broge (Den) Team Post Danmark10pts
2Matthias Brândle (Aut) IAM Cycling6 
3Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk4 
4Mikkel Mortensen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring-Riwal2 
Most aggressive rider
1Matthias Brândle (Aut) IAM Cycling10pts
2Rolf Broge (Den) Team Post Danmark6 
3Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk4 
Young riders
1Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team4:17:38 
2Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
3Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Tre-For  
4Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
5Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
6Kristian Haugaard Jensen (Den) Team Post Danmark  
7Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
8Emil Vinjebo (Den) Team Tre-For  
9Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Team Cult Energi  
10Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Team Cult Energi  
11Sebastian Lander (Den) Team Post Danmark  
12Mark Sehested Pedersen (Den) Blue Water Cycling  
13Martin Grøn (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring-Riwal  
14Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Blue Water Cycling0:00:25 
15Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
16Marc Garby (Den) Team Post Danmark0:00:32 
17Markus Kilsgaard (Den) Team Post Danmark0:00:37 
18Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk0:00:38 
19Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:52 
20Markus Kilsgaard (Den) Team Post Danmark0:00:57 
21Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha0:01:18 
22Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Tre-For  
23Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team0:01:22 
24Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk0:04:47 
25Frederik Plesner (Den) Team Tre-For0:08:27 
26Aske Vorre (Den) Blue Water Cycling  
27Mathias Møller Nielsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling0:08:43 
28Rasmus Sterobo (Den) Team Cult Energi  
29Casper Von Folsach (Den) Team Tre-For0:15:11 
Teams
1Team Saxo-Tinkoff12:52:54 
2Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
3IAM Cycling  
4Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
5Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
6Lotto Belisol  
7Katusha  
8Team Europcar  
9Garmin-Sharp  
10Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
11Blue Water Cycling  
12Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
13Team Trefor  
14Team Cult Energy  
15Concordia Forsikring-Riwal  
16Team Post Danmark0:00:32 
17Team Novo Nordisk0:00:38 
General classification after stage 2
1Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Team Cult Energy8:49:51 
2Nikola Aistrup (Den) Concordia Forsikring-Riwal0:00:01 
3Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol0:00:07 
4Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:11 
5Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:15 
6Marko Kump (Slo) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
7Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:17 
8Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling0:00:18 
9Martin Herbæk Grøn (Den) Concordia Forsikring-Riwal  
10Rasmus Mygind (Den) Team Trefor0:00:19 
11Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:00:20 
12Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:00:21 
13Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
14Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Trefor  
15Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
16Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling  
17Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
18Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
19Morten Ollegaard (Den) Blue Water Cycling  
20Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha  
21Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar  
22Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
23Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
24Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling  
25Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
26Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha  
27Kristian Haugaard Jensen (Den) Team Post Danmark  
28Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp  
29Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
30Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
31Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
32Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
33Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin-Sharp  
34Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
35Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Blue Water Cycling  
36Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
37Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling  
38Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
39Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
40Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha  
41Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
42Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
43Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
44Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha  
45Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
46Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Concordia Forsikring-Riwal  
47Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha  
48Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
49Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar  
50Daniel Foder (Den) Blue Water Cycling  
51Martin Mortensen (Den) Concordia Forsikring-Riwal  
52Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
53Emil Vinjebo (Den) Team Trefor  
54Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Cult Energy  
55Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
56Mark Sehested Pedersen (Den) Blue Water Cycling  
57Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Cult Energy  
58Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar  
59Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar  
60Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Team Cult Energy  
61Sebastian Lander (Den) Team Post Danmark  
62Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
63Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk  
64Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
65Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
66Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
67Kristof Goddaert (Bel) IAM Cycling  
68Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
69Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
70Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
71Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:00:37 
72Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:42 
73Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:44 
74Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:46 
75Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp  
76Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Blue Water Cycling  
77Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Sharp  
78Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:00:53 
79Dennis Jensen (Den) Team Post Danmark  
80Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
81Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling  
82Markus Kilsgaard (Den) Team Post Danmark0:00:57 
83Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:01:13 
84Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
85Nicolai Brochner (Den) Team Post Danmark0:01:18 
86Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:01:19 
87Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:01:20 
88Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
89Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:36 
90Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar  
91Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Trefor0:01:39 
92Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha  
93Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:01:41 
94Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha0:01:43 
95Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
96Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp  
97Michael Reihs (Den) Team Cult Energy  
98Jacob Nielsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling  
99Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Katusha  
100Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
101Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:02:08 
102Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
103Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:02:18 
104Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:04:03 
105Marco Bandiera (Ita) IAM Cycling0:04:19 
106Marc Garby (Den) Team Post Danmark0:04:36 
107Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk0:04:42 
108Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:51 
109Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:05:05 
110Mikkel Mortensen (Den) Concordia Forsikring-Riwal0:05:19 
111Rolf Nyborg Broge (Den) Team Post Danmark0:05:25 
112Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:08:29 
113Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin-Sharp0:08:39 
114Frederik Plesner (Den) Team Trefor0:08:48 
115Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:08:54 
116Christian Moberg Jörgensen (Den) Team Cult Energy0:09:04 
117Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk0:09:05 
118Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:09:19 
119Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar0:09:48 
120Kaspar Larsen Schjonnemann (Den) Team Trefor0:10:48 
121Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:11:10 
122Jimmi Sorensen (Den) Team Post Danmark  
123Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
124Aske Vorre Louring (Den) Blue Water Cycling0:12:38 
125Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Team Trefor0:12:40 
126Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol0:12:50 
127André Steensen (Den) Team Cult Energy  
128Mathias Møller Nielsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling0:12:56 
129Michael Berling (Den) Concordia Forsikring-Riwal0:14:53 
130Christopher Stevenson (Swe) Concordia Forsikring-Riwal  
131Justin Stuart Morris (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:17:00 
132Rasmus Brandstrup Sterobo (Den) Team Cult Energy0:18:11 
133Casper Von Folsach (Den) Team Trefor0:19:24 
134Mathias Gade Jacobsen (Den) Concordia Forsikring-Riwal0:20:17 
Points classification
1Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring-Riwal18pts
2Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Team Cult Energi16 
3Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff15 
4Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp15 
5Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol13 
6Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol13 
7Marko Kump (Slo) Team Saxo-Tinkoff12 
8Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team10 
9Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team10 
10Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar9 
11Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team8 
12Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox8 
13Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team7 
14Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5 
15Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5 
16Matthias Brândle (Aut) IAM Cycling5 
17Martin Grøn (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring-Riwal5 
18Kevyn Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling4 
19Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk4 
20Robbie Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp3 
21Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk3 
22Rasmus Mygind (Den) Team Tre-For3 
23Björn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar2 
24Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol2 
25Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha1 
26Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise1 
27Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox1 
28Markus Kilsgaard (Den) Team Post Danmark1 
29Rolf Broge (Den) Team Post Danmark1 
Mountains classification
1Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Team Cult Energi10pts
2Rolf Broge (Den) Team Post Danmark10 
3Matthias Brândle (Aut) IAM Cycling6 
4Frederik Plesner (Den) Team Tre-For6 
5Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring-Riwal4 
6Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk4 
7Mikkel Mortensen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring-Riwal2 
8Jimmi Sørensen (Den) Team Post Danmark2 
Most aggressive rider classification
1Matthias Brândle (Aut) IAM Cycling10pts
2Jimmi Sørensen (Den) Team Post Danmark10 
3Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Team Cult Energi6 
4Rolf Broge (Den) Team Post Danmark6 
5Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team4 
6Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk4 
Young riders classification
1Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Team Cult Energi8:49:51 
2Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:17 
3Martin Grøn (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring-Riwal0:00:18 
4Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Tre-For0:00:21 
5Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
6Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
7Kristian Haugaard Jensen (Den) Team Post Danmark  
8Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
9Emil Vinjebo (Den) Team Tre-For  
10Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Blue Water Cycling  
11Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Team Cult Energi  
12Sebastian Lander (Den) Team Post Danmark  
13Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
14Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:46 
15Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Blue Water Cycling  
16Markus Kilsgaard (Den) Team Post Danmark0:00:57 
17Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:01:13 
18Nicolai Brøchner (Den) Team Post Danmark0:01:18 
19Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Tre-For0:01:39 
20Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha  
21Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team0:01:43 
22Marc Garby (Den) Team Post Danmark0:04:36 
23Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk0:04:42 
24Frederik Plesner (Den) Team Tre-For0:08:48 
25Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk0:09:05 
26Aske Vorre (Den) Blue Water Cycling0:12:38 
27Mathias Møller Nielsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling0:12:56 
28Rasmus Sterobo (Den) Team Cult Energi0:18:11 
29Casper Von Folsach (Den) Team Tre-For0:19:24 
Teams classification
1Lotto Belisol26:30:26 
2Team Cult Energy  
3Concordia Forsikring-Riwal  
4Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:10 
5IAM Cycling  
6Garmin-Sharp  
7Katusha  
8Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
9Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
10Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
11Team Europcar  
12Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
13Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
14Blue Water Cycling  
15Team Trefor  
16Team Post Danmark0:00:42 
17Team Novo Nordisk0:00:48 
Back to top